1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I see the edge of the sandwi…

"I see the edge of the sandwich."

Translation:Eu vejo a ponta do sanduíche.

September 1, 2013

7 Comments


xJC4Rx

"Things nobody has ever said in their life" for $100 Alex.


millay26

Why can sandwich be both female and male here


Paulenrique

It is a mistake. Sanduíche is only masculine.


4oYBIxtO

Could you say "sande" instead of "sanduíche"?


Paulenrique

It's commonly used in Portugal afaik =)


4oYBIxtO

Yes I see it often in cafés and bakeries here in Lisbon


porfavornao

How would I say "I see the point of the sandwich"? (or more specifically "I understand the concept of the sandwich")

Eu vejo o ponto? Talvez?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.