1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tem lençol no quarto?"

"Tem lençol no quarto?"

Translation:Is there a bedsheet in the room?

September 1, 2013

10 Comments


Deniseo6

Isn't the question supposed to be 'Tem um lençol no quarto' ? I'm confused about when to use articles and when not :/ help pls?


Luckyh13

The lençois are uncountable, in this situation, because we're asking if they have more than zero, which means the speaker is asking if there are ANY sheets, while your sentence asks if there is one.


DanielLutt2

why is "does the room have sheets?" not correct? I'm confused- when am I supposed to translate literally and when are you supposed to use communicative equivalents?


peterjoel58

One of the great mysteries of the universe


stewz09

I put 'is there sheets in the bedroom' and was marked wrong and told that 'is there sheet in the bedroom' is the correct answer. That doesn't even make sense. I know my answer isn't right in English but it makes more sense than the answer they gave me. I feel like I translated correctly. Am I wrong?


petee0518

"is there sheet" doesn't make sense, but neither does "is there sheets." All words must match in plurality. "Is there a sheet" or "Are there sheets" would both be correct.


BruceHildebrand

Can lencol be translated as linens?


emeyr

"Lençois de cama" is translated as "linens" and "bedsheets".


BarbaraQui13

The sentence has " lençol "which is singular "sheet". So no idea why my answer was marked as wrong and suggested that i should have used sheets.


emeyr

Very often the singular noun is used in Portuguese when a plural noun would be considered appropriate in English. An example from DL: Gosta de morango? = Do you like strawberries?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.