Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boys eat rice."

Translation:Los niños comen arroz.

5 years ago

11 Comments


kier34

whats the difference between comos and come

4 years ago

motherof2__

There is no "comos". But "come" is "(he, she, or it) eats".

4 years ago

tommy1814

Mine insists that I should have said Los nenes. I've never heard that word, only los ninos.

4 years ago

spanishlubby

why doesn't "el ninos comen arroz" work

4 years ago

Gandham

probably "el" is for singular not plurals. I did the same mistake too!

4 years ago

GavinRamos

Try holding the "n" key on your keypad, and selecting your accent by holding down and tilting your finger or slowly sliding it. (This has gone way too long isnt it?)

4 years ago

JKMAD

Ellos comen arroz should work to, right?

5 years ago

rspreng

Nope. that = they eat rice, not the boys eat rice

5 years ago

JKMAD

Thanks!

5 years ago

_xXMckenzieXx_

Los ninos comen arroz should be accepted right?

4 years ago

anya.eamon

You need the n with a tilda ie niños rather than ninos

4 years ago