"The woman goes abroad this summer."

Translation:Kvinden tager udenlands til sommer.

March 23, 2015

9 Comments


hoyastang

why is it kvinden tager rather than kvinden går

August 14, 2015

Ems22340

Why is it "TIL sommer"? Wouldn't that mean "until Summer"?

March 23, 2015

anyom

not really. Til can sometimes be used to mean 'this' if it is used with a season or a month. Til vinter = this winter, Til marts = this march.

March 24, 2015

Ems22340

How would you say "until summer", then?

March 24, 2015

anyom

Indtil sommer

March 24, 2015

ChristineR860145

Why is it "udenlands" not "udenland"? Also, should Kvinden går be accepted?

May 23, 2016

MIW245

If you were to say kvinden går, then you would be saying that the woman walks abroad. Danish word for go is different to english. most of the time they actually mean to walk when they say går. tager is a way of saying you will transfer yourself to that specific place.

p.s I'm far from a danish expert, but maybe this helps a little!

May 27, 2016

Gylej-Gulay

So kvinden tager udenlands denne sommer is wrong?

May 24, 2019

imcturk1

This does not make sense in Danish. Should be "Kvinden tager til udlandet til sommer" is better.

July 9, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.