1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman goes abroad this s…

"The woman goes abroad this summer."

Translation:Kvinden tager udenlands til sommer.

March 23, 2015

13 Comments


hoyastang

why is it kvinden tager rather than kvinden går


Ems22340

Why is it "TIL sommer"? Wouldn't that mean "until Summer"?


anyom

not really. Til can sometimes be used to mean 'this' if it is used with a season or a month. Til vinter = this winter, Til marts = this march.


Ems22340

How would you say "until summer", then?


anyom

Indtil sommer


FabianRxse

This is strange


Gylej-Gulay

So kvinden tager udenlands denne sommer is wrong?


ChristineR860145

Why is it "udenlands" not "udenland"? Also, should Kvinden går be accepted?


MIW245

If you were to say kvinden går, then you would be saying that the woman walks abroad. Danish word for go is different to english. most of the time they actually mean to walk when they say går. tager is a way of saying you will transfer yourself to that specific place.

p.s I'm far from a danish expert, but maybe this helps a little!


imcturk1

Should be "Kvinden tager til udlandet til sommer" or "Kvinden tager til udlandet denne sommer"


FabianRxse

Isn't it strange that the verb "tager" means "take" and also "go"? Can we use "skal" in this case?


e_watto

So in this sense, could you compare the German "fahren" to "tager" and "gehen" to "går"?


Heithr

Hvorfor ikke går?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.