"Han räddar mig från björnen."

Translation:He is rescuing me from the bear.

March 23, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


boomer4sooner

❤❤❤ rädda is afraid, räddar is to save?


Zmrzlina

This is a source of Swedish puns, as Save the Children in Sweden is known as Rädda Barnen, which can also mean "the scared children"...


JonEnMiljon

It took me veeery long to realize that "Rädda Barnen" didn't mean "The scared children". I think it wasn't until I learned that it was called "Save the Children" in English. Awkward.


devalanteriel

Yup.

  • rädd = afraid
  • rädda = afraid in plural
  • att rädda = to save

I'll admit it doesn't make a whole lot of sense. :) They seem to be derived from very similar but different words - maybe they were considered two aspects of one thing at one time in history. And there's also another verb att rädda which means "to frighten", but it's very antiquated and I doubt even one per cent of native speakers have heard of it.


CedSgm7N

Hmn .... I imagine there are words in the English language that have more than one meaning as well, so it's not so strange that this would also exist in Swedish (or many other languages, for that matter).


devalanteriel

Of course. The standard example is "bank", which can mean approximately a million different things in English.


MaryBeth378619

Mind -Noun, your thinking stuff. verb meaning to watch, look after.

Fence - to engage in sword play or a barrier around a yard.

Bank side of a river bed. Or A place to keep money, or stacking coal or wood to make a fire burn longer.

Fire the burning stuff, discharge a weapon, terminate employment Play engage in fun activities, a performance. Etc...


helianthus.gray

It kinda makes sense when you think along the lines that that when you're afraid, you kinda want to be saved; or people want to save you.


jwbards

"He saves me from the bear"?! Really? Over and over? Don't you think it's about time to stay away from the blasted animal?


devalanteriel

World's worst zookeeper, probably.


_Clint_

LOL, well that humour helps me through these tough Swedish lessons!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Another word that German hath taught me: retten / räddar.


HerMyKneeGinger

I love how the lady sounds so unruffled here. There is an actual bear attacking me, but do I give a damn? Nah. First of all, I'm swedish, and secondly there is a guy rescuing me. Totally cool. Just another Monday.


Espatially

I use songs to remember things.

"Räddar mig" can easily be substituted in the famous song "Rescue me"

Another example from The Sound of Music: Edelweiss, edelweiss, every morning TU SCRIVI. (lol)

Maybe it's goofy to you but it works for me.


RichardOMainnin

I don't remember that scene, so it was nice to watch one of my favourite series from the 1980s. A brief study break. Thanks.


[deactivated user]

    "Actresses" was right next to "the bear," and i almost put "he saves me from the actresses," lol.


Grace_Lejonet

    Would räddar also be used if you were saving money? Or would it be a different word for that kind of saving?


devalanteriel

    No, that would be sparar. We only use räddar in the "help!" sense.


MaryBeth378619

    I wouldn't mind saving someone from a lot of money (räddar not sparar if you know what I mean).


Cristina144710

    "Räddar mej" det är fel. Varför?


devalanteriel

    mej is a more colloquial spelling but it's normally accepted everywhere that mig is.


patavaltti

    Just a tiny typo: from - från, and the whole answer is incorrect. Frustrating!


devalanteriel

    That's two typos, though - half of the word. :)


LawHoYi

    if it means ''save'', should be rådda, not rädda


devalanteriel

    No... rädda is save; rådda means either to fix or to mess up, confusingly.


Grigor877060

    Rescues is the wrong answer!


devalanteriel

    "He rescues me from the bear" is accepted and correct.


haggah

    Rescue and save is some shit but when you write save you are wrong


devalanteriel

    That's because the third person singular form is "saves", with an s.


TurquoiseNelly

    Is this sentence is only in presens? Or it can be also preteritum? Because I find it difficult to understand when the person is saying this sentence. :D

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.