"Han räddar mig från björnen."

Translation:He saves me from the bear.

March 23, 2015

16 Comments


boomer4sooner

Wtf rädda is afraid, räddar is to save?

March 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

This is a source of Swedish puns, as Save the Children in Sweden is known as Rädda Barnen, which can also mean "the scared children"...

March 24, 2015

JonEnMiljon

It took me veeery long to realize that "Rädda Barnen" didn't mean "The scared children". I think it wasn't until I learned that it was called "Save the Children" in English. Awkward.

January 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup.

  • rädd = afraid
  • rädda = afraid in plural
  • att rädda = to save

I'll admit it doesn't make a whole lot of sense. :) They seem to be derived from very similar but different words - maybe they were considered two aspects of one thing at one time in history. And there's also another verb att rädda which means "to frighten", but it's very antiquated and I doubt even one per cent of native speakers have heard of it.

March 23, 2015

JessicaHjertum

It kinda makes sense when you think along the lines that that when you're afraid, you kinda want to be saved; or people want to save you.

March 28, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Another word that German hath taught me: retten / räddar.

March 29, 2016

jwbards

"He saves me from the bear"?! Really? Over and over? Don't you think it's about time to stay away from the blasted animal?

July 19, 2018

devalanteriel

World's worst zookeeper, probably.

July 19, 2018

Espatially

I use songs to remember things.

"Räddar mig" can easily be substituted in the famous song "Rescue me"

Another example from The Sound of Music: Edelweiss, edelweiss, every morning TU SCRIVI. (lol)

Maybe it's goofy to you but it works for me.

March 26, 2017

jwbards
August 28, 2018

Rebecca737642

"Actresses" was right next to "the bear," and i almost put "he saves me from the actresses," lol.

May 16, 2018

LawHoYi

if it means ''save'', should be rådda, not rädda

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

No... rädda is save; rådda means either to fix or to mess up, confusingly.

August 28, 2018

DesignByAdrian

Obviously, we are talking about a polar bear.

July 22, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, we are obviously talking about the bear which is not native to Sweden.

July 22, 2016

kiomarv7

It's more likely to be a brown bear than a polar bear. Only the Northern tip of Sweden is in the Arctic Circle, and polar bears typically don't get that far (though with global warming, who knows); even if one did, it would first have to pass through Norway or Finland to get to Sweden.

November 28, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.