Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La respuesta es histórica."

Translation:The answer is historical.

5 years ago

26 Comments


BBoyar

"the response is historic" should not have been counted incorrect.

5 years ago

EmuLampen

And it is now counted correct

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Don't complain, report. :) There's no way the database is going to be perfect from the get-go. But with our help, the database can be more perfect.

4 years ago

Shortsy

I think a lot of people do both. I would prefer it that way so that i know if someone else gave that answer and got it wrong.

4 years ago

BlahBlahBla1111

I don't undestand what tis means in english

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It doesn't make a lot of sense in English. Sometimes Duo will just string together words that are grammatically correct (subject, verb, noun) but they are not useful phrases or meaningful sentences.

3 years ago

hiuhup

And "the response is historical" was also marked as wrong

4 years ago

demsw

Accepted 7-22-2014.

4 years ago

donbrahba
donbrahba

Context is king. Anything taken out of context is difficult to translate and literal translations often lose an aspect of the feeling behind the statement. It is hard to get the application to give you the feeling (or context) behind the comment. This discussion board adds to it though. ¡Buenas suerte!

3 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

Is there a distinction in Spanish the same way there is in English? (See joehhendrickson excellent example on this page) Any native/advanced speakers? There is histórica and histórico, but they seem to be used interchangeably and both are tagged as meaning both historic and historical.

3 years ago

Lamwaggi

in this case it is 'historical' not ´historic'

5 years ago

eshewan

I have to agree with BBoyar above. They're the same word in spanish, both adjectives, and there's barely a difference in english, certainly not one you could distinguish without context. 'Historic' (vs. historical) merely has the added implication that the thing is important/significant, as far as I can tell.

4 years ago

joehhendrickson

Historic means it is of significance. Historical means it relates to history. D-day was historic. An a plaque about it at Normandy would be an historical plaque but in no way historic.

4 years ago

Stephen1871

Yes, but all of that (D-day, etc.) was in the past, so, "The answer is history." Which is how I answered. Not accepted.

2 years ago

jonesnori

Historical is an adjective, but history is a noun. That's why.

1 year ago

AkojiB
AkojiB

My reply is exactly like the answer and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

15ghines
15ghines

Is historical a word? I thought it was just historic...

3 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Yes. "Historical" is a word.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/historical?s=t

Generally, something is "historic" only if it has great significance, a great influence on history or is highly memorable. "Historical" is a broader term referring to just about anything in the past or based on history.

The printing of the Gutenburg Bible was "historic." That Bible tells of many "historic" events. ... More than 500 years later, I would bet that many thousands of "historical" novels are published digitally each year and sold on sites like Amazon.com.

Here's a page that helps explain the difference between "historical" and "historic."

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/historic-versus-historical

It includes this line from William Safire, who used to write a weekly column on language for the New York Times:

“Any past event is historical, but only the most memorable ones are historic.”

You can Google "historic vs historical" for more.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

!Viva William Safire!

2 years ago

John433158

what is the difference with the accent on the left and right side of a word

2 years ago

jammer38310

it is so unfair!!!

2 years ago

heartegg

Dun Dun DUNNNNN!!!!

1 year ago

DanVicBez
DanVicBez

Shouldn't the h in histórica be silent?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is.

10 months ago

AndrewCrozier

I think the previous discussion here has established that there is a difference between something being historic and something being historical in English. Is there a similar distinction in Spanish or is it only based on context?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is no such distinction in Spanish. You could say "de la historia" instead if you want to emphasise the historicalness, but that's rarely done.

10 months ago