1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual dos vestidos você quer?"

"Qual dos vestidos você quer?"

Translation:Which of the dresses do you want?

September 1, 2013

21 Comments


-_-85

But "DOS VESTIDOS" isn't it plural? O_o


Paulenrique

You can use "quais dos vestidos..." if you give the person the opportunity to pick out more than one dress.


Davu

That's neat. So my previous answer is strictly wrong. I think "Which of the dresses" in English could have this meaning too. So perhaps I need to revise the literal translation of "Qual dos vestidos" as "Which one of the dresses" to be accurate.


langfun

I agree with your conclusion.


AlonsoMond

"Which of these dresses do you want?" could that be an acceptable answer?


Davu

Duolingo tends to go for more literal translations and I guess they would have used "destes" rather than "dos" if they had wanted that translation. Did you try with "the" instead of "these"?


supercalidocious

"Which of those dresses do you want" was marked correct.


josem.galv

Pauloenrique would you please give me more examples using dos? Thank you


tatarushka

If it helps, dos, like in Spanish, means de los , of them.., good luck. ..


Davu

Literally the Portuguese question asks "Which of the dresses you want?". Now that's not really a well constructed English sentence, but it is obvious what it means and the meaning can be expressed in the much more idiomatic "Which dress do you want?". The fact that "dresses" has become "dress" is neither here nor there.


JamesBond312484

I think DOS in this lesson is DE + OS, not 2.


Davu

That's right, but "dos" could never be confused with 2 in Portuguese (2 = "dois/duas") and you are probably thinking of Spanish.


petee0518

Is it ok to say "Qual vestido você quer?" as well? If so, are the two interchangeable?


Paulenrique

that's right too. "quais dos..." is usualluy used when you have to choose between two, but not a rule.


xJC4Rx

Yeah, I thought "qual" was restricted to "what" and not "which"


MoniqueDons

Dos vestidos is plural, why is there the solution of just a dress?


Paulenrique

You have 2 ways:

  • qual vestido você quer? (Sing)

  • qual dos vestidos você quer? (Plural, but you can choose only one dress).

  • quais dos vestidos você quer? (Plural, and you can choose more than one).


taty.encanto

Perfect explanation! Thank you so much :)


SourireCache

It accepted "Which of the dresses do you like?" But I thought gostar de meant to like... Confused a bit.


Davu

You are right, but I guess someone suggested that translation and despite it not being a literal translation Duolingo, perhaps uncharacteristically, accepted it.


Peterjl

In this caes in English like would mean want. You could think of it as short for "which of the dresses would you like to choose?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started