"Qual dos vestidos você quer?"

Translation:Which of the dresses do you want?

September 1, 2013

21 Comments


-_-85

But "DOS VESTIDOS" isn't it plural? O_o

September 1, 2013

Paulenrique

You can use "quais dos vestidos..." if you give the person the opportunity to pick out more than one dress.

September 1, 2013

Davu

That's neat. So my previous answer is strictly wrong. I think "Which of the dresses" in English could have this meaning too. So perhaps I need to revise the literal translation of "Qual dos vestidos" as "Which one of the dresses" to be accurate.

September 1, 2013

langfun

I agree with your conclusion.

December 23, 2013

AlonsoMond

"Which of these dresses do you want?" could that be an acceptable answer?

February 14, 2014

Davu

Duolingo tends to go for more literal translations and I guess they would have used "destes" rather than "dos" if they had wanted that translation. Did you try with "the" instead of "these"?

February 14, 2014

supercalidocious

"Which of those dresses do you want" was marked correct.

August 2, 2015

josem.galv

Pauloenrique would you please give me more examples using dos? Thank you

September 18, 2015

tatarushka

If it helps, dos, like in Spanish, means de los , of them.., good luck. ..

February 13, 2014

Davu

Literally the Portuguese question asks "Which of the dresses you want?". Now that's not really a well constructed English sentence, but it is obvious what it means and the meaning can be expressed in the much more idiomatic "Which dress do you want?". The fact that "dresses" has become "dress" is neither here nor there.

September 1, 2013

JamesBond312484

I think DOS in this lesson is DE + OS, not 2.

April 1, 2014

Davu

That's right, but "dos" could never be confused with 2 in Portuguese (2 = "dois/duas") and you are probably thinking of Spanish.

April 1, 2014

petee0518

Is it ok to say "Qual vestido você quer?" as well? If so, are the two interchangeable?

April 8, 2014

Paulenrique

that's right too. "quais dos..." is usualluy used when you have to choose between two, but not a rule.

April 8, 2014

xJC4Rx

Yeah, I thought "qual" was restricted to "what" and not "which"

April 24, 2018

MoniqueDons

Dos vestidos is plural, why is there the solution of just a dress?

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique

You have 2 ways:

  • qual vestido você quer? (Sing)

  • qual dos vestidos você quer? (Plural, but you can choose only one dress).

  • quais dos vestidos você quer? (Plural, and you can choose more than one).

June 5, 2014

taty.encanto

Perfect explanation! Thank you so much :)

October 27, 2014

SourireCache

It accepted "Which of the dresses do you like?" But I thought gostar de meant to like... Confused a bit.

September 30, 2014

Davu

You are right, but I guess someone suggested that translation and despite it not being a literal translation Duolingo, perhaps uncharacteristically, accepted it.

September 30, 2014

Peterjl

In this caes in English like would mean want. You could think of it as short for "which of the dresses would you like to choose?"

January 24, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.