1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Polens flagga är röd och vit…

"Polens flagga är röd och vit."

Translation:The flag of Poland is red and white.

March 23, 2015

19 Comments


pradio

It's not maybe a big issue, but we say in Poland "the white and red flag". (red and white are Indonesian and Monaco's flag) And I guess it's more logical (even written as protocol) to read colours from top to bottom (for horizontals) and from left to right (for verticals). Just saying.


devalanteriel

Nice, thank you - I did not know that. To compare, you could say either "blå och gul" or "gul och blå" about the Swedish flag, but if you concatenate them it is always "blågul", never "gulblå".


pradio

This rule I'm recalling works for simple pattern flags. And logic works with Swedish flag as well because it's more blue than yellow, so the answer is clear! :)


NathanHill16

If you asked a British person what colour the UK flag is, I think 99% of the time they would say "red, white and blue" in that order- but we never refer to the flag that way, because it suggests the USA flag!


WojtekBinert

I guess it's simply because "blågul" sounds better since "gulblå" has that sequence of 'l-b-l' which can be a bit difficult to pronounce


Mariusz898379

This year (2018) we celebrate 100 years of Polish Independence.


devalanteriel

Congratulations! I'm about 1/16th Polish, so I'll celebrate with some Ich Troje and Rubinstein for you. :)


Jeanbean425734

Excellent! Congratulations! :D


Matias426045

Should "the Polish flag" be accepted as a translation of "Polens flagga" or would that be a translation of "den polska flaggan"?


devalanteriel

I'd say that's a fine translation, but perhaps not really suited as an accepted answer in a course aimed at teaching words rather than equivalence.


Jeanbean425734

It took me a while to learn that Duolingo doesn't accept "xxx's flag" but only "the flag of xxx." Either is acceptable in American English. Is it a British thing?


devalanteriel

Not at all, they should both be accepted - so if one isn't, please report that.


Jeanbean425734

OK. Thank you! I will do that.


MarioBlazej

Polish flag is white and red. Like the italian one is starting with green, white and red.


devalanteriel

It's definitely red and white in Swedish, though.


Evelyn41310

Why not "Poland's flag is red and white"?


devalanteriel

That should also be accepted. I know the construction is accepted for several other variations of this sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.