1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gostaria que você pensass…

"Eu gostaria que você pensasse no seu caso."

Translation:I would like you to think about your case.

September 1, 2013

10 Comments


WaltHoehler

How about this as an English translation...."I wish you thought about your case"


WaltHoehler

Still having trouble understanding the difference between "I wish" and "I would like". Can anyone shed some light?


FrankiiLynx

I've seen eu gostaria translated as 'I wish' on a few lessons here, but it wasn't accepted for this one, any particular reason?


Libor

what would be the meaning difference to 'Eu gostaria que voce pensa/e no seu caso' ?


Nivkotzer

as far as I understand, the verb form of "gostaria", as in implying a certain wish, demands the subjunctive form of "pensasse". hope I'm not misleading you heh


baarreth_old

Nivkotzer is absolutely right!


gtg061r

So this is magically just subjunctive and not past subjunctive all of a sudden?


GScottOliver

Exactly! After all, pensasse is subjunctive past like the Skill says, but this English is present tense. I'm reporting it as "something else".
Timor mortis conturbat me.


JamesEdwar6

why not "his/her" case as well? and why not " for you" to think?


Shivagauri1

yes I put I would like for you . . . and got it marked wrong. Reported

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.