"İç!"

Translation:Drink!

3 years ago

146 Comments


rayslegend
rayslegend

hello everyone! welcome to turkish! first post!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

hello and welcome :) But please use the sentence discussion only for sentence related questions and answers in the future :)

3 years ago

Ghanshyamp319086

विनोद कुमार

1 month ago

Ghanshyamp319086

gNSB

1 month ago

Ghanshyamp319086

ढथडक्षथ

1 month ago

BrianDavis648801

This is correct water

2 months ago

FANAZFOR
FANAZFOR

So

7 months ago

behrouz183106

Drink

11 months ago

Ahmadha7
1 year ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.

Interesting how it can also mean "inside" or "internal"... I wonder if the meaning "drink" is related to those, like ingesting a beverage.

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

I think you may be on to something, Kai. If true, this would explain why we use "içmek" to refer to smoking as well as drinking. (In Turkish, we "drink" cigarettes, rather than "smoke" cigarettes). Maybe the people who came up with the word had a romantic idea of the smokes/fumes of the cigarette being "ingested" the same way water or other fluids are ingested.

Alternatively, it could be the way the word was borrowed from another language. Arabic, Gujarati, Urdu, Hindi also use "to drink" when referring to smoking. It's possible that we say "to drink" cigarettes simply because it's the way it was used in the language/culture we were influenced by.

3 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

In Marathi too we use "drink"

3 years ago

SyedMustye

In bengali we also use the verb drink to say smoking cigarette.

2 years ago

VinoVirinoKanto

These comments are fascinating. I don't smoke, but it is amazing to think that another culture has a different conception of the very act of smoking , that I had no clue about before.

2 years ago

AnahitaGupta

But then again drinking and eating have the same translation. Convenient for soup :p

2 years ago

Jesse523757

Why soup? Soup isn't even a turkish word (i think) so.......yeah, not so convienent. And it's not even the same translation though. So, yeah. Just forget this post. :-P

9 months ago

nadayasser574389

Also in arabic

1 year ago

Aneesa346164

I totally agree Burak! I am a native Hindi speaker and your theory sounds right to me! In fact, some words in Turkish are the same in Hindi/Urdu and that's what I love about Turkish! I'm sure those shared words come from Arabic or something. The pronounication and spelling is different sometimes, but the overall sound is the same. For example: duniya, insan, ask and ishq (hindi), selam etc.

1 year ago

ChiBegam

All of these are Persian also, Duniya=World , Insan=Human being , Ask, Isgh=Love , Selam=Hi , It looks likes these words works in this part of the world all together,

1 year ago

Baselandroido

It is the other way around, all those words are of Arabic origins that might have affected both Turkish and Persian languages.

1 year ago

Kate67478
Kate67478

I'm fully agree...

1 year ago

LelithLeli

World=Diyar, yeryüzü and alem Earth=Dunya(Not Duniya :D) Love=Sevgi Crush=Aşk(Not Isgh :D)

1 month ago

mohdabdula3

All from Arabic

6 months ago

GearGirlNani
GearGirlNani

I think of the hookah in referring to "drinking", because doesn't the hookah contain liquid?

1 year ago

saliva7
saliva7

Yeah, even in Korean "to inhale (a smoke/fume)" and "to drink" are the same

9 months ago

BaraaKhalaf

In Arabic also, we use "يشرب" "Yshrab" which means drink when we want to say smoking cigarettes.

4 months ago

rami758645
rami758645

In Arabic we also say "drink cigarettes" it confuses me too

5 months ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They are unrelated. One is a noun (that can also be used as a preposition), the other is the command form of the verb içmek

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they might still share something though, you don't know how the words evolved :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Touché :D

3 years ago

Emnom
Emnom

q

2 years ago

karrman
karrman

İç: v. drink; n. adj. inside.

İçmek: to drink.

I think 'içmek' was made up in the meaning of 'içe/içine almak' (to take in).

So I think you are right.

3 years ago

NoNameNoFace

Maybe it more literally means "put it inside you" haha

3 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

you may check www.nisanyansozluk.com or research dictionaries of andreas tietze

1 year ago

maryamfard1

When you drink something it goes "inside" your body.. so i guess this is why it is eused for the same meaning In all ligoes there are some words which have very different meanings.. it's not strange

7 months ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

I suppose now would be a very good time to ask if there is a keyboard layout for typing in Turkish, or else an easier way to type characters like ç than using alt-numpad codes.

3 years ago

BenWolski
BenWolski

If you're looking for a long-term solution, I recommend the Colemak keyboard layout. I had to practice for about a year to regain my QWERTY typing speed, but now it's very enjoyable. Colemak makes typing lots of international characters very easy: http://colemak.com/Multilingual

3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

Currently I'm trying to use a compose key myself. The windows key on the right is a good option as you probably never use it anyway.

  • You can type ç by: compose, (comma), c
  • You can type ş by: compose, (comma), s
  • You can type ı by: compose, i, (dot)
  • You can type İ by: compose, I, (dot)

If you're on Windows, a compose key application can be found here.

Otherwise, just switch your keyboard layout to US-international, which let's you produce characters by AltGr combinations, but I don't know if it is complete.

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Very nice. Thanks. :)

3 years ago

RyckRichards
RyckRichards

Thank you!!!!

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

What I've done in the past with German, French, Yiddish/Hebrew, Spanish, and Polish, is set my Windows to have a Ctrl+Shift+[Number] as a keystroke for each language's keyboard layout. I use it to quickly toggle between whichever layout I want. I haven't (yet!) checked to see if there's a Turkish keyboard layout, but it may become my Ctrl+Shift+6 hotkey stroke.

Use "Keyboards" under I think it's "Region and Time" to check the settings to set your keystroke preferences to toggle.

3 years ago

FoghornJLeghorn

If your on your phone you can hold down the letter and drag your finger to the selected version of that letter it works with all my languages so far

2 years ago

ulskie
ulskie

On my phone, I use message ease keyboard where you can add different layouts and change them with one swipe.

2 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Another solution besides the ones already offered here is to create a keyboard layout of your own. It's actually pretty simple with Microsoft Keyboard Layout Creator 1.4. Of course, if you go this route, you won't be able to use it on any computers that don't have your custom layout installed. Although I suppose you could always upload your created layout's installation files to Dropbox or something so that you can download it elsewhere.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=22339

1 year ago

maryamfard1

Yes go to setting and go to the languages and type and choose turkish

7 months ago

ant3hon3y

Go to your key board setting and add the layout. You will then have an abriviated form of the language tap to switch between the different layouts

7 months ago

mohdabdula3

Download a turkish keyboard.

6 months ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

MNEMONIC for I.ç -- I had this terrible ICH in my throat, and I just had to make it better by DRINKING! ^_^

3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

My mnemonic is that it sounds similar to "eat" in English, so I remember that drink=ıç(eat) and eat=ye (yeah).

3 years ago

karrman
karrman

You may want to use the word 'each' for better pronunciation. The word 'iç' sounds like the very short/quick pronunciation of the word 'each' like in the word 'it'.

So, it could be considered as a kind of mixture of 'each' & 'it'.

3 years ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

You're SO right.... sounds are important ... Thank you!! (^_^)

3 years ago

LelithLeli

Drink=İçmek eat=yemek :)

1 month ago

BenWolski
BenWolski

ıç <-- what is the typo in this word? Perhaps the lack of capitalization or exclamation mark?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

ı and i are different letters in Turkish. we'll add a pronunciation guide soon.

3 years ago

BenWolski
BenWolski

Thanks! I understand now. One letter is distinguished by a dot, for both the lowercase and uppercase versions. This makes much more sense than English in which an uppercase "i" loses its dot.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, exactly! One letter is i İ, the other is ı I .

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

In many language courses, e.g French, Spanish, and Italian (I say those because I notice you've studied them) it'll count those as correct, but have the guide say "pay attention to the accents!"

From what you're explaining, are you saying that to a Turkish person comparing those two letters is akin to us comparing "a" vs "b" where there's absolutely no connection other than looking similar? I guess a better example might be "i" vs "j" because they both have a tittle.

Just trying to differentiate whether we're talking about accents or entirely, completely unrelated letters that just coincidentally look similar.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Obviously they are both vowels and not that different in pronunciation. But from what I have heard, distinguishing them is about as crucial as e.g. distinguishing e and i in English.

Confusing the two can have serious consequences: http://languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=73

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Wow! Sounds like it! Thanks for explaining, and for providing the U Penn reference!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Perhaps like l vs. t?

After all, t is basically just l with a line through it, but they seem like completely different letters to English speakers.

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

I and İ (or their lowercase counterparts, ı and i, respectively) are two separate letters in Turkish, and constitute two of the total of eight vowels found in the language. Despite the visual resemblance, these two letters are not accented versions of a single sound, nor do they sound that similar to one another.

The dotted İ/i is the same sound as the "i" in pin, win, sing, etc. Very straightforward.

The undotted I/ı is a sound that is not found in the English alphabet, but it is found in the pronunciation of certain English words. For example, if we were to write the word "Britain" the way it would be pronounced, but only using Turkish letters, it would be "Britın". Another example would be the verb "to pardon". Using Turkish letters to approximate the English pronunciation, this would be spelled "pardın". So the closest approximation is an "uh"-like sound. A last example would be the word "nation", which would become "neyşın". (It's tough to give examples without letting slip some other new material in. You'll notice that I also dropped in the new letter "ş", which has a "sh" sound, as found in "short", which in Turkish would become "şort")

As is the case with all Turkish letters, they are pronounced consistently, i.e. absolutely the same no matter where they appear in a word. This is in contrast to English, for example, where "i" can be "ee" as in "win", or "ai" as in "ireland", among others.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Careful: Sing does not sound like pin and win. "Sing" can have the "ee" sound, I have not heard "win" with that sound except from foreigners. http://englishspeaklikenative.com/resources/american-english-ipa/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet_chart_for_English_dialects

3 years ago

MarkBennett6
MarkBennett6

Which accent is this in? In British RP sing, win and pin have exactly the same vowel: /sɪŋ/ /wɪn/ /pɪn/

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is definitely not that case in American English :) allintolearning is definitely representative of the English I speak.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, my dictionary does indicate that these three words all have the short ' i ' sound, but there is often a slight difference in the words that end with 'ng' as opposed to the words that end in 'n'. I am from California. Try saying sin and add g then say sing and tell me if your vowel does not change at all. A good example is the word singe versus sing. Oddly singe has the short 'i' sound even though it ends with an 'e'.
http://forvo.com/word/sing/#en

http://forvo.com/search/pin%20win%20sing%20singe%20ring/

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Phonemically, the words do indeed have the same vowel sound, but phonetically they are different.

Dictionaries usually write down the phonemes (distinctive sounds); slightly altered sounds caused automatically by their environment (e.g. a following -n versus a following -ng) are usually not marked as native speakers make those adjustment automatically and often unconciously.

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

In my dialect (I'm from Ontario, Canada; native English speaker), the words "Britain" and "pardon" do not have a vowel nucleus in the positions you indicate here: [ˈbɹɪt̚.ʔn̩] [ˈpaɹd̚.n̩]. And in my dialect, the word "nation" uses what you describe as Turkish's dotted-i vowel in this position: [ˈneɪ̯.ʃɪn]. This has the unfortunate consequence of rendering your explanation very ambiguous to me. lol. I'm sure your explanation was probably very helpful to some other people, though. Don't get me wrong.

Also, you say "where [English] "i" can be seen as "ee" as in "win"..."

I don't know of any English dialect that does that. Maybe somewhere in Scotland or something, but I'm pretty sure this is wrong for at least 90% of English dialects.

1 year ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Is this strange looking "I" pronounced like "itch" or "each"?

Just need to make sure!

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

i without the dot is like "uh"

3 years ago

melike

I love you

2 years ago

alurianas

Say youuuuu continuosly and smile as hard as you can. That's ı. The ç is exact same of "tsch" in german.

3 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Interesting! Thanks!

2 years ago

Zht47

I have to say very good explanation.

1 year ago

ChiBegam

"I" pronounced like "itch"

2 years ago

JaggedToaster

is this commanding someone to drink?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes it is

3 years ago

Zht47

imperative

1 year ago

anastime
anastime

Esh is a half of Arabic word for drink: eshrub اشرب

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This word probably doesn't come from Arabic; however, some words involving drinking "şarab, meşrubat" do :)

2 years ago

New_Summer

I'm reviewing some of the basics, and would İç be the infinitive verb? I noticed there were other forms like içer.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

iç is so called the "stem" of the verb. infinitives are done by addition of -mek/mak. (içmek). Verbs are conjugated according to the person and the tense, please read tips and notes

3 years ago

GeniusPolyglot

içer is an imperative form of the verb "içermek" to contain.

2 years ago

NikAhmad

How can i type the character c in Ic?

3 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

It may have special characters below and if you press on those, they'll be part of the word. Hope this helps!

2 years ago

YQes2

so is iç like a command like your telling someone to drink

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :) And it is informal

2 years ago

kucukorumcek

I translated with "Smoke!" and it told me I was incorrect :/ Is it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Except in a few restricted contexts, "smoke' is "Sigara iç" (you can't drop sigara)

2 years ago

kucukorumcek

Thanks for your reply! :)

2 years ago

david.oakford

Içmek also means to smoke, so my correct answer of 'Smoke!' was marked wrong.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Only if you include the o=word "sigara," "nargile" or various other smoke-able things in front of it. On its own, it will almost always be interpreted as "drink" :)

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Is it pronounced like "itch"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Closer to "each", I'd say.

http://forvo.com/word/i%C3%A7/#tr has a pronunciation you can listen to.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Ah, thanks! Very helpful.

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

is this only when in the imperative mood?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's right.

2 years ago

HocineKentabli

please how to say drink water.

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'Su iç!'

2 years ago

gaydani

It feels like I'm being ordered around at dinner so far, "Ye! iç!"

1 year ago

Winter606538

i thought it was icki

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

içki is a noun: an (alcoholic) drink.

iç! is a command, telling someone to "drink!".

2 years ago

ahmelq
ahmelq

i can't figure how to say it, is it like "ich" or "pitch" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Like "each", I would say.

2 years ago

SeyitKhamza

how Iç has inside mean ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

As a noun or adjective, means "inside" or "interior".

As a verb, içmek means "to drink" and iç! is the imperative or command form of that verb.

So you have two words that look the same: a noun and a verb.

Many languages have words that look the same even if they are not similar, e.g. "like" in English ("He sings like your cat" -- preposition; "We like your cat" -- verb).

2 years ago

AhmedKazem4

I think there are another word for "drink" which is içiyor. Is this right?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

içiyor means "(he/she/it) is drinking".

It's a different form of the same verb.

1 year ago

Zht47

-yor makes continuous tense. iç-(i)-yor means He/She/It is drinking

1 year ago

nick.simon
nick.simon

Its telling me to pay attention to accents. But im using ç is this the correct character?

1 year ago

AmmarAbdur

İ search in google translate, "iç" means "inner". So how can in this app "iç" means "drink"? Please tell me..

1 year ago

lucaturilli

'İç(-)' means both inner and drink(stem of the verb). 'To drink' would be 'içmek'.

1 year ago

JuliaMVA

Içmek means the same? Whats the difference?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

içmek is the infinitive, the base form of the verb -- "to drink" or "drink". What you would look up in a dictionary, or the form used together with modal verbs such as "I want to ...".

iç! is the imperative or command form: "drink!"

1 year ago

JuliaMVA

and Içmer?

1 year ago

Awesome74
Awesome74

Ye and iç - I like how they sound in English version of "yay" and "itch"

Btw, I'm new here, accidentally added on my course where I wanted to Japanese instead but sadly it's not loaded yet

1 year ago

MichaCiesi3
MichaCiesi3

Polish: pić! :)

11 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Don't say that everywhere in Turkey as piç means bastard :)

1 month ago

SamanaAli1

what is the difference between iç and içer?

11 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

iç is command and gerund. içer is singular 3rd person form.

11 months ago

NiftyRamina

Internal?

11 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

just homophones

11 months ago

saksham.an

In hindi too we use drink for ciggaretes also duniya is world insan is human and ishk is love in hindi

9 months ago

JackMcCall15

when do you use ic/icersin/icerim/iceriz and any other words for drink

8 months ago

YasmineL8

Whats the difference between iç içer içeriz içersin içer and içerler???

8 months ago

rami758645
rami758645

Why does Turkish contains more imperative sentences than other languages? Is it because Turkish people are so self-imposing?

5 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

It's because imperitave and infinitive forms are same. And it can be distinguished by stressing for imperative and non-imperative in speech.

5 months ago

Sharaschandra

I wrote 'Drink'. It was marked as wrong. The suggested correct answer was ' Drink'. Simply unfathomable!

1 month ago

salma434685

Why is there an explanation mark at the end? Is it part of the word?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, it's not part of the word.

This is a sentence - a command. Such sentences are usually ended by an exclamation mark rather than a full stop.

"Eat! Read your books! Answer my questions! Drink your tea!" and so on.

3 years ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

Is iç pronounced like the English word itch?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

Yes but 'i' is pronounced short.

2 years ago

YasmineL8

Hi everybody love this app

8 months ago

sprinto1

Hi

1 month ago

Brittnie710370

hi

11 months ago

ibrahim26508

qaqas pastfdhecgdggffhhugffggdfggg cat

10 months ago

kerem502006

Iiijgp

10 months ago

ReneMunoz16

tesukkkurederimadinizpostmal0neiniz ne?

8 months ago

BeratcanDo

afferim size öğreneceksiniz gardass

8 months ago

David65073

Easy

7 months ago

Zainab937687

Hi

7 months ago

Abdinaasir12

I love TURKISH,may the ALMIGHTY ALLAH make easy for me......

7 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Kolay gelsin!

7 months ago

tu.8zPhLPRQJIVNt

Апа

1 year ago

anjumperve1

ic

1 year ago

vezony1
vezony1

Drink.

1 year ago

ReemK.Alla

Hello everyone

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.