"İç!"

Translation:Drink!

March 23, 2015

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rayslegend

hello everyone! welcome to turkish! first post!


ex_contributor

hello and welcome :) But please use the sentence discussion only for sentence related questions and answers in the future :)


HafsaQaise

Whar is deference of İc or iç


mizinamo

ic does not exist -- the second letter has to be ç, not c.

In Turkish, capital ı is I and capital i is İ.

So when is the first word of a sentence, it is spelled İç.


x1nt14

Hi everyone, welcome


x1nt14

I am sory, l can't sepek turkish!


NealFisher

I suppose now would be a very good time to ask if there is a keyboard layout for typing in Turkish, or else an easier way to type characters like ç than using alt-numpad codes.


somelauw

Currently I'm trying to use a compose key myself. The windows key on the right is a good option as you probably never use it anyway.

  • You can type ç by: compose, (comma), c
  • You can type ş by: compose, (comma), s
  • You can type ı by: compose, i, (dot)
  • You can type İ by: compose, I, (dot)

If you're on Windows, a compose key application can be found here.

Otherwise, just switch your keyboard layout to US-international, which let's you produce characters by AltGr combinations, but I don't know if it is complete.


BenWolski

If you're looking for a long-term solution, I recommend the Colemak keyboard layout. I had to practice for about a year to regain my QWERTY typing speed, but now it's very enjoyable. Colemak makes typing lots of international characters very easy: http://colemak.com/Multilingual


Bush6984

What I've done in the past with German, French, Yiddish/Hebrew, Spanish, and Polish, is set my Windows to have a Ctrl+Shift+[Number] as a keystroke for each language's keyboard layout. I use it to quickly toggle between whichever layout I want. I haven't (yet!) checked to see if there's a Turkish keyboard layout, but it may become my Ctrl+Shift+6 hotkey stroke.

Use "Keyboards" under I think it's "Region and Time" to check the settings to set your keystroke preferences to toggle.


FoghornJLeghorn

If your on your phone you can hold down the letter and drag your finger to the selected version of that letter it works with all my languages so far


ant3hon3y

Go to your key board setting and add the layout. You will then have an abriviated form of the language tap to switch between the different layouts


BenWolski

ıç <-- what is the typo in this word? Perhaps the lack of capitalization or exclamation mark?


ex_contributor

ı and i are different letters in Turkish. we'll add a pronunciation guide soon.


Bush6984

In many language courses, e.g French, Spanish, and Italian (I say those because I notice you've studied them) it'll count those as correct, but have the guide say "pay attention to the accents!"

From what you're explaining, are you saying that to a Turkish person comparing those two letters is akin to us comparing "a" vs "b" where there's absolutely no connection other than looking similar? I guess a better example might be "i" vs "j" because they both have a tittle.

Just trying to differentiate whether we're talking about accents or entirely, completely unrelated letters that just coincidentally look similar.


johaquila

Obviously they are both vowels and not that different in pronunciation. But from what I have heard, distinguishing them is about as crucial as e.g. distinguishing e and i in English.

Confusing the two can have serious consequences: http://languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=73


BenWolski

Thanks! I understand now. One letter is distinguished by a dot, for both the lowercase and uppercase versions. This makes much more sense than English in which an uppercase "i" loses its dot.


mizinamo

Yes, exactly! One letter is i İ, the other is ı I .


burak.duolingo

I and İ (or their lowercase counterparts, ı and i, respectively) are two separate letters in Turkish, and constitute two of the total of eight vowels found in the language. Despite the visual resemblance, these two letters are not accented versions of a single sound, nor do they sound that similar to one another.

The dotted İ/i is the same sound as the "i" in pin, win, sing, etc. Very straightforward.

The undotted I/ı is a sound that is not found in the English alphabet, but it is found in the pronunciation of certain English words. For example, if we were to write the word "Britain" the way it would be pronounced, but only using Turkish letters, it would be "Britın". Another example would be the verb "to pardon". Using Turkish letters to approximate the English pronunciation, this would be spelled "pardın". So the closest approximation is an "uh"-like sound. A last example would be the word "nation", which would become "neyşın". (It's tough to give examples without letting slip some other new material in. You'll notice that I also dropped in the new letter "ş", which has a "sh" sound, as found in "short", which in Turkish would become "şort")

As is the case with all Turkish letters, they are pronounced consistently, i.e. absolutely the same no matter where they appear in a word. This is in contrast to English, for example, where "i" can be "ee" as in "win", or "ai" as in "ireland", among others.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Careful: Sing does not sound like pin and win. "Sing" can have the "ee" sound, I have not heard "win" with that sound except from foreigners. http://englishspeaklikenative.com/resources/american-english-ipa/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet_chart_for_English_dialects


MarkBennett6

Which accent is this in? In British RP sing, win and pin have exactly the same vowel: /sɪŋ/ /wɪn/ /pɪn/


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, my dictionary does indicate that these three words all have the short ' i ' sound, but there is often a slight difference in the words that end with 'ng' as opposed to the words that end in 'n'. I am from California. Try saying sin and add g then say sing and tell me if your vowel does not change at all. A good example is the word singe versus sing. Oddly singe has the short 'i' sound even though it ends with an 'e'.
http://forvo.com/word/sing/#en

http://forvo.com/search/pin%20win%20sing%20singe%20ring/


mizinamo

Phonemically, the words do indeed have the same vowel sound, but phonetically they are different.

Dictionaries usually write down the phonemes (distinctive sounds); slightly altered sounds caused automatically by their environment (e.g. a following -n versus a following -ng) are usually not marked as native speakers make those adjustment automatically and often unconciously.


AlexinNotTurkey

That is definitely not that case in American English :) allintolearning is definitely representative of the English I speak.


Tor_Heyerdal

In my dialect (I'm from Ontario, Canada; native English speaker), the words "Britain" and "pardon" do not have a vowel nucleus in the positions you indicate here: [ˈbɹɪt̚.ʔn̩] [ˈpaɹd̚.n̩]. And in my dialect, the word "nation" uses what you describe as Turkish's dotted-i vowel in this position: [ˈneɪ̯.ʃɪn]. This has the unfortunate consequence of rendering your explanation very ambiguous to me. lol. I'm sure your explanation was probably very helpful to some other people, though. Don't get me wrong.

Also, you say "where [English] "i" can be seen as "ee" as in "win"..."

I don't know of any English dialect that does that. Maybe somewhere in Scotland or something, but I'm pretty sure this is wrong for at least 90% of English dialects.


Xenbitt

I think what you're referring to the sound of Iı is the 'schwa' <ə> sound. I could be wrong, but I'm pretty sure that's it. :)


mizinamo

I think that Iı is pronounced with [ɯ], not shwa [ə].

But since Turkish doesn't have shwa, English shwa might sound to them like their [ɯ].


S0R0USH

Is this strange looking "I" pronounced like "itch" or "each"?

Just need to make sure!


Andro0

i without the dot is like "uh"


YQes2

so is iç like a command like your telling someone to drink


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) And it is informal


david.oakford

Içmek also means to smoke, so my correct answer of 'Smoke!' was marked wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

Only if you include the o=word "sigara," "nargile" or various other smoke-able things in front of it. On its own, it will almost always be interpreted as "drink" :)


anastime

Esh is a half of Arabic word for drink: eshrub اشرب


AlexinNotTurkey

This word probably doesn't come from Arabic; however, some words involving drinking "şarab, meşrubat" do :)


Strobro3

is this only when in the imperative mood?


aabdurrauf

İ search in google translate, "iç" means "inner". So how can in this app "iç" means "drink"? Please tell me..


lucaturilli

'İç(-)' means both inner and drink(stem of the verb). 'To drink' would be 'içmek'.


JuliaMVA

Içmek means the same? Whats the difference?


mizinamo

içmek is the infinitive, the base form of the verb -- "to drink" or "drink". What you would look up in a dictionary, or the form used together with modal verbs such as "I want to ...".

iç! is the imperative or command form: "drink!"


SamanaAli1

what is the difference between iç and içer?


joefeyzullah

iç is command and gerund. içer is singular 3rd person form.


Laila510976

So "içmek" means "to drink" But "drink" is "iç" Just don't use the "mak" and "mek" Other examples: Yazmak- to writeYaz- write Oynamak- to playOyna- play Kesmek- to cut_Kes- cut If you wanna use it in a negative form use "me" or "ma" Okumak- to readOku- readOkuma- don't read Kaçmak- to runKaç- runKaçma- don't run Söylemek- to tellSöyle- tell___Söyleme- don't tell


New_Summer

I'm reviewing some of the basics, and would İç be the infinitive verb? I noticed there were other forms like içer.


ex_contributor

iç is so called the "stem" of the verb. infinitives are done by addition of -mek/mak. (içmek). Verbs are conjugated according to the person and the tense, please read tips and notes


kucukorumcek

I translated with "Smoke!" and it told me I was incorrect :/ Is it?


AlexinNotTurkey

Except in a few restricted contexts, "smoke' is "Sigara iç" (you can't drop sigara)


MardiMonkey

Is it pronounced like "itch"?


mizinamo

Closer to "each", I'd say.

http://forvo.com/word/i%C3%A7/#tr has a pronunciation you can listen to.


Winter606538

i thought it was icki


mizinamo

içki is a noun: an (alcoholic) drink.

iç! is a command, telling someone to "drink!".


ahmelq

i can't figure how to say it, is it like "ich" or "pitch" ?


mizinamo

Like "each", I would say.


SeyitKhamza

how Iç has inside mean ?


mizinamo

As a noun or adjective, means "inside" or "interior".

As a verb, içmek means "to drink" and iç! is the imperative or command form of that verb.

So you have two words that look the same: a noun and a verb.

Many languages have words that look the same even if they are not similar, e.g. "like" in English ("He sings like your cat" -- preposition; "We like your cat" -- verb).


YasmineL8

Whats the difference between iç içer içeriz içersin içer and içerler???


Alycia839219

Is it the verb drink, or an actual drink?


mizinamo

Is it the verb drink, or an actual drink?

iç! "drink!" is the command form of the verb içmek "(to) drink".


AhmedKazem4

I think there are another word for "drink" which is içiyor. Is this right?


mizinamo

içiyor means "(he/she/it) is drinking".

It's a different form of the same verb.


Fatima30594

Why some level of speaking is not working?


ph.zHSyv8

Iam don't know who to write turkish


ph.zHSyv8

I don't don't even know how to wrote turkish


HarithkaSp

Bahauahwhahszzhzzzžż6⁶⁷¹²³⁴⁵⁶⁷⁸⁹¹⁰


lamis195103

Hi How do I know what to do about this?


GlsmDiner3

Muharrem beye teşekkürler merhaba Nebi Yıldız


wellnessco5

what difference in ic and Ic

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.