Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted está tratando de ver a mi padre."

Translation:You are trying to see my father.

4 years ago

23 Comments


learnTACO32

Ia tratar DE (infinitive) the standard rules?

4 years ago

rspreng

Tartar de + infinitive = to try to do something

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I posted links from that site before and they killed the link. So I went back changed all the ones I posted on Duolingo and then they changed it again! They are dead to me now ha! Here is a current working link from another site. http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/VRBSPREP.HTM

3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

gracias

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Muchas gracias Daniel-in-BC y rocko2012 por la muy útil información. Saludos.

2 years ago

debs634342

The use of different preposition is very hard. 20 years in UK and I'm still getting them confused. So welcome to my world? :) And sorry, I studied Italian grammar over 20 years ago, although is popping up when it comes to verbs(they made us recite them constantly)But if I recall well, in front of a infinite verb, the "de" is always present(like "to"in English). I'm pretty sure I see the same in Spanish but I'll pay extra attention to it :)

9 months ago

mrule
mrule

"Watch" is presented as a translation for "ver" on the dropdown, but is not accepted. Is it OK?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I would think that it would be acceptable (abnormal and creepy yes), but I don't see anything wrong with the wording.

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

creepy but ... more and more normal these days, with all the surveillance ?

4 years ago

debs634342

I was having the same problem when I was learning English. "To watch" has a different meaning then "to see" as "guardar"is to "ver".

9 months ago

KevinPulido

It should also be "You are trying to look at my father."

2 years ago

Artemis_Fowl

Y, yo no puedo?

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

But you fool, he's invisible!

1 year ago

Bmbb
Bmbb

What is the Spanish version of "seeing someone" as in "dating"?

3 years ago

Davearh
Davearh

why is it ver "a" mi padre?

3 years ago

Davearh
Davearh

Thanks!

3 years ago

debs634342

I think Duolingo is mistaken on the use of "usted". They are always putting it down as "you" but like in this sentence ,"esta" is on the 3rd person so it should translate with HE/SHE IS... You'll use the 3rd person when you are not familiar with that person, I know in English is different but we should memorize the different forms of a verb in Spanish and how they speak.

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

With usted you're directly addressing a person, hence the translation as "you". Usted is a 2nd-person pronoun, but it uses 3rd-person grammar to create respectful distance between speaker and listener.

It's a bit like royal speech back in the day, if I'm not mistaken. Things like "He shall leave my sight" while directly addressing the person. But this use is extinct in modern English, so usted should never be translated as "he" or "she".

4 months ago

Lucas224557

What? Does 'see' mean here? You're trying to look at my dad? You're trying to see my dad professionally like in a doctor's office? Or you're trying to have a relationship with my father? Does my mom know about this?

3 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Most commonly ver can refer to:

  • trying to catch a glimpse of him. Maybe you're hiding in the bushes for some reason, so you can't see him well.
  • trying to set up an appointment with him. Maybe he's the big boss and you can't go to his office just like that.
  • trying to meet him. Maybe you're on your way to the aforementioned appointment.

Ver doesn't have the meaning of "dating" that the English "seeing" does.

1 day ago