"Adam"

Translation:Man

March 23, 2015

97 Comments


G0108

When do you say erkek and when do you say adam?

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Erkek is use to distinguish gender (like male in English). Adam means just means man.

March 23, 2015

Apahegy

If "erkek" really means "male," which word really means "female," and which word just means "woman?"

July 30, 2015

shabnam573818

The Adam means "guy" with no gender . 'Ekrek' means a guy who is male . 'Kız' means a guy who is a female and also Miss. . 'Kadin' means a guy who is a female but married. Got it?

October 6, 2017

amirahind3

what , I thought that kız means girl (little girl ) and kadin means woman

January 11, 2018

Arnison06

I think that kız means 'girl' as in 'female,' not necessarily 'young female'.

June 9, 2019

iscoscarv
July 24, 2019

RAHMAN342629

Thank you

March 16, 2018

Kubra110760

'Kız' is to show gender and 'kadın' means women. But do not get confused because 'kız' can also mean tell off.

March 29, 2018

BralumCaepor

Late reply: Dişi means female.

August 29, 2018

musa_meditans

So we can think of it like "person" in English?

March 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. Person would be "insan." Adam refers to a man/guy.

March 24, 2015

burak.duolingo

As a native, I would use the word "kişi" as the translation for "person". The word that is the direct equivalent of "insan" is "human".

April 30, 2015

chinmayhej

"Insan" is also the Hindi word for "human", so that makes it easier for Indians. Hope to come across more words like this :)

November 24, 2015

a-muktar

If you have an Arabic background of some kind, would this be any easier?

April 8, 2015

Aileen_R7

I am iranian, so this may help: insan and adam refer more to the word human, where as adam also leans a little onto the man/male side.

July 25, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Only for a few vocab words, and those often have different meanings than they do in Arabic.

April 8, 2015

ahmad683747

Of course with the effect of islamic region . Most words have an arabic background

June 28, 2017

Areej298855

Yes.. very much easier

February 17, 2019

Ceyla953757

Haaa

December 6, 2017

burak.duolingo

If you want to talk about men as a group (as in, "men like sports"), you would use "erkek/erkekler". If you want to talk about a specific man (as in, "that man over there"), or a specific group of men (as in, "those men over there"), you would use "adam".


Adam/Adamlar = Man/Men (as a specific person or specific group)

Erkekler = Men (as a general group or concept)

Erkek = Male

Bay = Mr (used in front of the last name, as in Bay Einstein)

Bey = Gentleman/Sir (used after the first name, as in Albert Bey)


Kadın/Kadınlar = Woman/Women (as a specific person or specific group)

Kadınlar = Women (as a general group or concept)

Dişi= Female

Bayan= Ms (used in front of the last name, as in Bayan Curie)

Hanım= Lady/Madam (used after the first name, as in Marie Hanım)


Note that Turkish does not have a word for "Mrs", so you cannot tell from a woman's name if she's married.

April 30, 2015

v.ivanov

Very useful indeed, thank you!

May 28, 2015

camiloduolingot

THANKS A LOT! why does turkish bathrooms have the signs BAY / BAYAN instead of ERKEK and DISI?

October 29, 2016

cnezona

because "bay" and "bayan" sound formal more.

November 30, 2016

TonyOBr

Like ladies and gents rather than men and women?

June 24, 2017

Aileen_R7

very helpful, thanks!

July 25, 2015

olaj3086

Thank you.

December 22, 2015

nellaloggia

Teşekkürler!

May 21, 2016

aixacecili

Thank you for this information

October 26, 2016

Piobair

This is so useful. Thanks!

June 15, 2017

Omar14127

Thanks

November 21, 2017

Alexandros_SPQR

Isn't truth that in Turkish you can say man or human, just like i English: man or men? As for example, they say Karaman or Türkmen etc.

December 4, 2017

Carrie599245

Thank you!!

August 19, 2018

Aileen_R7

Also, in the language farsi, which is closely related, adam means human more than it does specify gender.

July 25, 2015

NordiCelt

Turkish was influenced by Persian and by Arabic, but it is very distinct. It forms its own family and is not related to Indo-European (Farsi/Persian) or yo Semetic (Arabic/Hebrew).

March 19, 2018

Areej298855

It has alot of arabic vocabularies and expressions.. but the structure of the sentence is very different

February 17, 2019

Ceyla953757

What??

December 6, 2017

SanaKhan312706

I'm also confused

December 29, 2017

JoshMusson

I ave no idea?

February 6, 2018

ava586147

ok

June 17, 2017

NealFisher

That's an easy mnemonic, isn't it?

March 23, 2015

S0R0USH

Yes... it comes from the bible "Adam and Eve" or as middle easterners call it "Adam & Havva".

March 24, 2015

johnsark

Well, actually it is the other way around! The biblical name comes from the word adam (man). Adam simply means man. It is not the biblical first man's personal name later applied to all humans. The same way that the first cat was simply called cat, the first man was simply called man (adam). Eve (havva) also has a similar meaning.

April 29, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Through Arabic, of course.

March 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought the Bible was written in Hebrew:

<pre> אדם (Adam) חוה (Hava) </pre>

Hebrew and Arabic are both Semitic languages and one does not come from the other. They are sister languages and have some words in common. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hebrew.htm http://www.omniglot.com/writing/arabic.htm

Oh, silly me, I think you meant that the Turkish language borrowed the words from Arabic?

March 24, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Yes, that's what I meant. :P P.S. I know a lot more Hebrew than Arabic.

March 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

the name is Adem in Turkish though.

May 6, 2015

Kelirya

Via Arabic آدم from Hebrew אדם with the same meaning ;)

March 24, 2015

HamzaIslam2

Kadin kiz

July 7, 2017

Bob20020

Hmm..... and Adam was the first man!!!

August 14, 2017

haledoga

Adam ve Erkek aynı şey değilmi yaa...

February 13, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

haledoga

Merhaba

Doğrusun kızım, ikisi de aynıdır.

Adam - (noun)

Man, guy, fellow, person, chap, lad.

Erkek - (noun)

Male, man, boy, he, gent, jack.

Teşekkürler.

February 13, 2019

Sarah-Jiang

The pronunciation for this sounds a bit like A(th)am instead of Adam with a harder d sound. Am I hearing this correctly?

Thanks

March 25, 2015

krasnayavishnya

by the way, we don't have the "th" sound in turkish, so it's always a hard D

March 27, 2015

JohnWycliffe

The briefness of the sound makes it sound less hard than it is, but it really is "d" as in dog in Turkish.

March 25, 2015

Ilunches

Does Adam also fit in the category of a boy?

May 2, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

No, 'adam' is for adult males while 'boy' refers either to a child or to a teenager (male).

May 3, 2015

KxngDeo.

In Turkey do they use this word as slang as when something bad happens. Like "Oh, man!" :P

April 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Not really :)

April 20, 2016

OrdinaryAlien

You the man!: Adamsın!

November 30, 2017

SpicyDormouse

'Adam' = man. 'Erkek' = man.

Any subtle differences?

February 26, 2017

JohnWycliffe

See burak.duolingo's comment above.

February 27, 2017

SpicyDormouse

Thanks

February 27, 2017

Ceyla953757

Noo

December 6, 2017

Ceyla953757

Adam -man.Erkek-men

December 6, 2017

ayan620141

Evet

February 19, 2019

ayan509266
February 21, 2019

Ceyla953757

Ok?

December 6, 2017

Nazl645910

Erkek =men

May 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Ossetian may also use this word for man, or mankind.

    June 5, 2017

OmegaGmaster

    In that case the word is адæм, or /ädəm/.

    January 23, 2018

JumranDjum2

    Can anybody explain to me, the difference between Adam & Erkek?

    August 1, 2017

esa.athira

    could someone explain to me about 'lar' or 'ler' ?

    September 1, 2017

Aldian247874

    I still don't understand the differences between adam and erkek

    September 11, 2017

Ceyla953757

    Cok guzel bi program

    December 6, 2017

DeryaPolat11

    I am turkish selam burdan herkese i writed hi to everybody for here

    January 11, 2018

JoshMusson

    Does poo mean poo

    February 6, 2018

Almas682935

    what is this some time Adam , erkek?

    March 12, 2018

HibaHibou2

    Thanks

    April 28, 2018

sarah496316

    Erkek is man kiz is girl kadin woman

    June 3, 2018

lethal_gnome

    Oh, it told me translating that as "Adam" as in the name was correct. That doesn't seem like something that should be correct?

    August 10, 2018

NixolB20

    hi

    September 26, 2018

ardi819823

    Aside numbers and Arabic borrowed words, there is nothing i know about Turkish

    November 8, 2018

11sh11

    ع فكرة كلكم بتحكو انجليزي ويمكن في منكم تركي بس انا عربية وبحب اتعلم تركي انا بدي اصير احكي تركي

    January 6, 2019

maryoom8308

    I wrote "man" in lower case as a answer for "Adam" so why did they say it is wrong?

    February 5, 2019

ayan509266

    Harika

    February 21, 2019

Kemal735473

    Bu ne aq

    April 19, 2019

_taylor_necole_

    there was an upper case man and a lower case man whats the diffrence???

    April 28, 2019

GdCT

    I don't understand why they want from me 'A man and a woman' but 'bir erkek bir kadin' is not correct and they want me to use 'adam'. It's mindblowing, why erkek is a mistake.

    June 2, 2019

Farheen792924

    Erkek and adam are both npt the same

    June 12, 2019

linguistkris

    Sorry I'm asking this here, but I just had an exercise in Plurals where there was no comment section because it was one of those picture-based questions. So, there was a picture of "men" and I was supposed to write the Ruekish word for men. I wrote "adamlar" and it was wrong; the expected answer was "erkekler". So I thought was I had gathered in this unit was that "adam" meant men in the stricter sense, while "erkek" was male (like in erkek cocuk - boy-child). So does adam simply not have a plural, or was this a mistage on Duolingo's part?

    August 12, 2019

nameisson

    Erkek isuse to distinguishgender adam

    July 20, 2017

v.ivanov

    I've put „human“ and that didn't work. I don't feel like typing „man" for this word since „man“ was the previous word (erkek).

    March 25, 2015

burak.duolingo

    "Human" is incorrect for the word "adam". "Adam" is indisputably male. Turkish language does not assume male is the "default" mode of humanity. "Human" would be "insan".

    See my answer above explaining adam vs erkek.

    April 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, but the first meaning for both of these words is "man ", "erkek" can also mean "male". http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=erkek

    http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=adam

    March 26, 2015

ravazzata

    Help me ! From today Duolingo.com does not work,the translation give not verbs,noun exetera and I do not hear anything ! I do not like the app because it is impossible to have a problem or talk whit somebody help help

    June 1, 2017

    Related Discussions

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.