"Adam"

Translation:Man

March 23, 2015

52 Comments


G0108

When do you say erkek and when do you say adam?


AlexinNotTurkey

Erkek is use to distinguish gender (like male in English). Adam means just means man.


Apahegy

If "erkek" really means "male," which word really means "female," and which word just means "woman?"


shabnam573818

The Adam means "guy" with no gender . 'Ekrek' means a guy who is male . 'Kız' means a guy who is a female and also Miss. . 'Kadin' means a guy who is a female but married. Got it?


amirahind3

what , I thought that kız means girl (little girl ) and kadin means woman


Rafe_

I think that kız means 'girl' as in 'female,' not necessarily 'young female'.


Kubra110760

'Kız' is to show gender and 'kadın' means women. But do not get confused because 'kız' can also mean tell off.


eureka.c

So we can think of it like "person" in English?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. Person would be "insan." Adam refers to a man/guy.


burak.duolingo

As a native, I would use the word "kişi" as the translation for "person". The word that is the direct equivalent of "insan" is "human".


chinmayhej

"Insan" is also the Hindi word for "human", so that makes it easier for Indians. Hope to come across more words like this :)


a-muktar

If you have an Arabic background of some kind, would this be any easier?


Aileen_R7

I am iranian, so this may help: insan and adam refer more to the word human, where as adam also leans a little onto the man/male side.


AlexinNotTurkey

Only for a few vocab words, and those often have different meanings than they do in Arabic.


burak.duolingo

If you want to talk about men as a group (as in, "men like sports"), you would use "erkek/erkekler". If you want to talk about a specific man (as in, "that man over there"), or a specific group of men (as in, "those men over there"), you would use "adam".


Adam/Adamlar = Man/Men (as a specific person or specific group)

Erkekler = Men (as a general group or concept)

Erkek = Male

Bay = Mr (used in front of the last name, as in Bay Einstein)

Bey = Gentleman/Sir (used after the first name, as in Albert Bey)


Kadın/Kadınlar = Woman/Women (as a specific person or specific group)

Kadınlar = Women (as a general group or concept)

Dişi= Female

Bayan= Ms (used in front of the last name, as in Bayan Curie)

Hanım= Lady/Madam (used after the first name, as in Marie Hanım)


Note that Turkish does not have a word for "Mrs", so you cannot tell from a woman's name if she's married.


camiloduolingot

THANKS A LOT! why does turkish bathrooms have the signs BAY / BAYAN instead of ERKEK and DISI?


cnezona

because "bay" and "bayan" sound formal more.


TonyOBr

Like ladies and gents rather than men and women?


v.ivanov

Very useful indeed, thank you!


Aileen_R7

Also, in the language farsi, which is closely related, adam means human more than it does specify gender.


NordiCelt

Turkish was influenced by Persian and by Arabic, but it is very distinct. It forms its own family and is not related to Indo-European (Farsi/Persian) or yo Semetic (Arabic/Hebrew).


Areej298855

It has alot of arabic vocabularies and expressions.. but the structure of the sentence is very different


NealFisher

That's an easy mnemonic, isn't it?


S0R0USH

Yes... it comes from the bible "Adam and Eve" or as middle easterners call it "Adam & Havva".


johnsark

Well, actually it is the other way around! The biblical name comes from the word adam (man). Adam simply means man. It is not the biblical first man's personal name later applied to all humans. The same way that the first cat was simply called cat, the first man was simply called man (adam). Eve (havva) also has a similar meaning.


Selcen_Ozturk

the name is Adem in Turkish though.


Hrafnunga

Through Arabic, of course.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought the Bible was written in Hebrew:

<pre> אדם (Adam) חוה (Hava) </pre>

Hebrew and Arabic are both Semitic languages and one does not come from the other. They are sister languages and have some words in common. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hebrew.htm http://www.omniglot.com/writing/arabic.htm

Oh, silly me, I think you meant that the Turkish language borrowed the words from Arabic?


Hrafnunga

Yes, that's what I meant. :P P.S. I know a lot more Hebrew than Arabic.


GdCT

I don't understand why they want from me 'A man and a woman' but 'bir erkek bir kadin' is not correct and they want me to use 'adam'. It's mindblowing, why erkek is a mistake.


linguistkris

Sorry I'm asking this here, but I just had an exercise in Plurals where there was no comment section because it was one of those picture-based questions. So, there was a picture of "men" and I was supposed to write the Ruekish word for men. I wrote "adamlar" and it was wrong; the expected answer was "erkekler". So I thought was I had gathered in this unit was that "adam" meant men in the stricter sense, while "erkek" was male (like in erkek cocuk - boy-child). So does adam simply not have a plural, or was this a mistage on Duolingo's part?


Charlie531761

why does the screen immediately before this one say that "man" is "erkek." I see all the explanations for this on this page, but this is the very beginning lesson of the course. Very confusing and very inconsiderate of the creators of the course.


Sarah-Jiang

The pronunciation for this sounds a bit like A(th)am instead of Adam with a harder d sound. Am I hearing this correctly?

Thanks


krasnayavishnya

by the way, we don't have the "th" sound in turkish, so it's always a hard D


Hrafnunga

The briefness of the sound makes it sound less hard than it is, but it really is "d" as in dog in Turkish.


AlMuzaffarDaima

Yep, you are. 'th' and 'd' are not very different in Turkish


SKZU._.SKZOO

sometimes I make mistakes


SKZU._.SKZOO

bazen doğru anlamıyorum


m_kral

merhaba arkadaşlar


fizz224584

How can i pronounce it in a better way or do i have an option to skip this round


AlMuzaffarDaima

There is a way to skip. Look below the question

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.