"Adam"

Translation:Man

3 years ago

82 Comments


G0108

When do you say erkek and when do you say adam?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Erkek is use to distinguish gender (like male in English). Adam means just means man.

3 years ago

Apahegy

If "erkek" really means "male," which word really means "female," and which word just means "woman?"

3 years ago

shabnam573818

The Adam means "guy" with no gender . 'Ekrek' means a guy who is male . 'Kız' means a guy who is a female and also Miss. . 'Kadin' means a guy who is a female but married. Got it?

1 year ago

amirahind3

what , I thought that kız means girl (little girl ) and kadin means woman

10 months ago

RAHMAN342629

Thank you

8 months ago

Kubra110760

'Kız' is to show gender and 'kadın' means women. But do not get confused because 'kız' can also mean tell off.

7 months ago

BralumCaepor

Late reply: Dişi means female.

2 months ago

musa_meditans
musa_meditans

So we can think of it like "person" in English?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not quite. Person would be "insan." Adam refers to a man/guy.

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

As a native, I would use the word "kişi" as the translation for "person". The word that is the direct equivalent of "insan" is "human".

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

"Insan" is also the Hindi word for "human", so that makes it easier for Indians. Hope to come across more words like this :)

2 years ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

If you have an Arabic background of some kind, would this be any easier?

3 years ago

Aileen_R7

I am iranian, so this may help: insan and adam refer more to the word human, where as adam also leans a little onto the man/male side.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Only for a few vocab words, and those often have different meanings than they do in Arabic.

3 years ago

ahmad683747

Of course with the effect of islamic region . Most words have an arabic background

1 year ago

Ceyla953757

Haaa

11 months ago

burak.duolingo

If you want to talk about men as a group (as in, "men like sports"), you would use "erkek/erkekler". If you want to talk about a specific man (as in, "that man over there"), or a specific group of men (as in, "those men over there"), you would use "adam".


Adam/Adamlar = Man/Men (as a specific person or specific group)

Erkekler = Men (as a general group or concept)

Erkek = Male

Bay = Mr (used in front of the last name, as in Bay Einstein)

Bey = Gentleman/Sir (used after the first name, as in Albert Bey)


Kadın/Kadınlar = Woman/Women (as a specific person or specific group)

Kadınlar = Women (as a general group or concept)

Dişi= Female

Bayan= Ms (used in front of the last name, as in Bayan Curie)

Hanım= Lady/Madam (used after the first name, as in Marie Hanım)


Note that Turkish does not have a word for "Mrs", so you cannot tell from a woman's name if she's married.

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Very useful indeed, thank you!

3 years ago

camiloduolingot

THANKS A LOT! why does turkish bathrooms have the signs BAY / BAYAN instead of ERKEK and DISI?

2 years ago

cnezona
cnezona

because "bay" and "bayan" sound formal more.

1 year ago

TonyOBr
TonyOBr

Like ladies and gents rather than men and women?

1 year ago

Aileen_R7

very helpful, thanks!

3 years ago

olaj3086

Thank you.

2 years ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

aixacecili
aixacecili

Thank you for this information

2 years ago

Piobair
Piobair

This is so useful. Thanks!

1 year ago

Omar14127
Omar14127

Thanks

11 months ago

Alexandros_SPQR
Alexandros_SPQR

Isn't truth that in Turkish you can say man or human, just like i English: man or men? As for example, they say Karaman or Türkmen etc.

11 months ago

Carrie599245

Thank you!!

2 months ago

Aileen_R7

Also, in the language farsi, which is closely related, adam means human more than it does specify gender.

3 years ago

LeonidasAurelius

Turkish was influenced by Persian and by Arabic, but it is very distinct. It forms its own family and is not related to Indo-European (Farsi/Persian) or yo Semetic (Arabic/Hebrew).

7 months ago

Ceyla953757

What??

11 months ago

SanaKhan312706

I'm also confused

10 months ago

JoshMusson

I ave no idea?

9 months ago

ava586147

ok

1 year ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

That's an easy mnemonic, isn't it?

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Yes... it comes from the bible "Adam and Eve" or as middle easterners call it "Adam & Havva".

3 years ago

johnsark
johnsark

Well, actually it is the other way around! The biblical name comes from the word adam (man). Adam simply means man. It is not the biblical first man's personal name later applied to all humans. The same way that the first cat was simply called cat, the first man was simply called man (adam). Eve (havva) also has a similar meaning.

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Through Arabic, of course.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought the Bible was written in Hebrew:

<pre> אדם (Adam) חוה (Hava) </pre>

Hebrew and Arabic are both Semitic languages and one does not come from the other. They are sister languages and have some words in common. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hebrew.htm http://www.omniglot.com/writing/arabic.htm

Oh, silly me, I think you meant that the Turkish language borrowed the words from Arabic?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes, that's what I meant. :P P.S. I know a lot more Hebrew than Arabic.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the name is Adem in Turkish though.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Via Arabic آدم from Hebrew אדם with the same meaning ;)

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Hmm..... and Adam was the first man!!!

1 year ago

Sarah-Jiang

The pronunciation for this sounds a bit like A(th)am instead of Adam with a harder d sound. Am I hearing this correctly?

Thanks

3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

by the way, we don't have the "th" sound in turkish, so it's always a hard D

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

The briefness of the sound makes it sound less hard than it is, but it really is "d" as in dog in Turkish.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ilunches

Does Adam also fit in the category of a boy?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

No, 'adam' is for adult males while 'boy' refers either to a child or to a teenager (male).

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

In Turkey do they use this word as slang as when something bad happens. Like "Oh, man!" :P

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really :)

2 years ago

OrdinaryAlien
OrdinaryAlien

You the man!: Adamsın!

11 months ago

SpicyDormouse

'Adam' = man. 'Erkek' = man.

Any subtle differences?

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

See burak.duolingo's comment above.

1 year ago

SpicyDormouse

Thanks

1 year ago

Ceyla953757

Noo

11 months ago

Ceyla953757

Adam -man.Erkek-men

11 months ago

Ceyla953757

Ok?

11 months ago

Nazl645910

Erkek =men

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Ossetian may also use this word for man, or mankind.

1 year ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

In that case the word is адæм, or /ädəm/.

9 months ago

HamzaIslam2

Kadin kiz

1 year ago

JumranDjum2
JumranDjum2

Can anybody explain to me, the difference between Adam & Erkek?

1 year ago

esa.athira

could someone explain to me about 'lar' or 'ler' ?

1 year ago

Aldian247874

I still don't understand the differences between adam and erkek

1 year ago

Ceyla953757

Cok guzel bi program

11 months ago

DeryaPolat11

I am turkish selam burdan herkese i writed hi to everybody for here

10 months ago

JoshMusson

Does poo mean poo

9 months ago

Almas682935

what is this some time Adam , erkek?

8 months ago

HibaHibou2

Thanks

6 months ago

sarah496316

Erkek is man kiz is girl kadin woman

5 months ago

headache_booth

Oh, it told me translating that as "Adam" as in the name was correct. That doesn't seem like something that should be correct?

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Cockney rhyming slang: "Can you Adam and Eve it." meaning, "believe". Biblical and Cockney.

3 months ago

Nixolbor

hi

1 month ago

ardi819823

Aside numbers and Arabic borrowed words, there is nothing i know about Turkish

6 days ago

nameisson

Erkek isuse to distinguishgender adam

1 year ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

I've put „human“ and that didn't work. I don't feel like typing „man" for this word since „man“ was the previous word (erkek).

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

"Human" is incorrect for the word "adam". "Adam" is indisputably male. Turkish language does not assume male is the "default" mode of humanity. "Human" would be "insan".

See my answer above explaining adam vs erkek.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but the first meaning for both of these words is "man ", "erkek" can also mean "male". http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=erkek

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=adam

3 years ago

ravazzata
ravazzata

Help me ! From today Duolingo.com does not work,the translation give not verbs,noun exetera and I do not hear anything ! I do not like the app because it is impossible to have a problem or talk whit somebody help help

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.