"Adam"

Translation:Man

March 23, 2015

114 Comments


G0108

When do you say erkek and when do you say adam?


AlexinNotTurkey

Erkek is use to distinguish gender (like male in English). Adam means just means man.


Apahegy

If "erkek" really means "male," which word really means "female," and which word just means "woman?"


shabnam573818

The Adam means "guy" with no gender . 'Ekrek' means a guy who is male . 'Kız' means a guy who is a female and also Miss. . 'Kadin' means a guy who is a female but married. Got it?


amirahind3

what , I thought that kız means girl (little girl ) and kadin means woman


Arnison06

I think that kız means 'girl' as in 'female,' not necessarily 'young female'.


Kubra110760

'Kız' is to show gender and 'kadın' means women. But do not get confused because 'kız' can also mean tell off.


simay2007

'dişi' means female animal.


eureka.c

So we can think of it like "person" in English?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not quite. Person would be "insan." Adam refers to a man/guy.


burak.duolingo

As a native, I would use the word "kişi" as the translation for "person". The word that is the direct equivalent of "insan" is "human".


chinmayhej

"Insan" is also the Hindi word for "human", so that makes it easier for Indians. Hope to come across more words like this :)


a-muktar

If you have an Arabic background of some kind, would this be any easier?


Aileen_R7

I am iranian, so this may help: insan and adam refer more to the word human, where as adam also leans a little onto the man/male side.


AlexinNotTurkey

Only for a few vocab words, and those often have different meanings than they do in Arabic.


ahmad683747

Of course with the effect of islamic region . Most words have an arabic background


Areej298855

Yes.. very much easier


Umer55139

Now I am more confused


burak.duolingo

If you want to talk about men as a group (as in, "men like sports"), you would use "erkek/erkekler". If you want to talk about a specific man (as in, "that man over there"), or a specific group of men (as in, "those men over there"), you would use "adam".


Adam/Adamlar = Man/Men (as a specific person or specific group)

Erkekler = Men (as a general group or concept)

Erkek = Male

Bay = Mr (used in front of the last name, as in Bay Einstein)

Bey = Gentleman/Sir (used after the first name, as in Albert Bey)


Kadın/Kadınlar = Woman/Women (as a specific person or specific group)

Kadınlar = Women (as a general group or concept)

Dişi= Female

Bayan= Ms (used in front of the last name, as in Bayan Curie)

Hanım= Lady/Madam (used after the first name, as in Marie Hanım)


Note that Turkish does not have a word for "Mrs", so you cannot tell from a woman's name if she's married.


v.ivanov

Very useful indeed, thank you!


camiloduolingot

THANKS A LOT! why does turkish bathrooms have the signs BAY / BAYAN instead of ERKEK and DISI?


cnezona

because "bay" and "bayan" sound formal more.


TonyOBr

Like ladies and gents rather than men and women?


nellaloggia

Teşekkürler!


Aileen_R7

very helpful, thanks!


aixacecili

Thank you for this information


Piobair

This is so useful. Thanks!


Alexandros_SPQR

Isn't truth that in Turkish you can say man or human, just like i English: man or men? As for example, they say Karaman or Türkmen etc.


Aileen_R7

Also, in the language farsi, which is closely related, adam means human more than it does specify gender.


NordiCelt

Turkish was influenced by Persian and by Arabic, but it is very distinct. It forms its own family and is not related to Indo-European (Farsi/Persian) or yo Semetic (Arabic/Hebrew).


Areej298855

It has alot of arabic vocabularies and expressions.. but the structure of the sentence is very different


NealFisher

That's an easy mnemonic, isn't it?


S0R0USH

Yes... it comes from the bible "Adam and Eve" or as middle easterners call it "Adam & Havva".


johnsark

Well, actually it is the other way around! The biblical name comes from the word adam (man). Adam simply means man. It is not the biblical first man's personal name later applied to all humans. The same way that the first cat was simply called cat, the first man was simply called man (adam). Eve (havva) also has a similar meaning.


Selcen_Ozturk

the name is Adem in Turkish though.


Hrafnunga

Through Arabic, of course.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought the Bible was written in Hebrew:

<pre> אדם (Adam) חוה (Hava) </pre>

Hebrew and Arabic are both Semitic languages and one does not come from the other. They are sister languages and have some words in common. http://www.omniglot.com/writing/hebrew.htm http://www.omniglot.com/writing/arabic.htm

Oh, silly me, I think you meant that the Turkish language borrowed the words from Arabic?


Hrafnunga

Yes, that's what I meant. :P P.S. I know a lot more Hebrew than Arabic.


[deactivated user]

    Via Arabic آدم from Hebrew אדם with the same meaning ;)


GdCT

    I don't understand why they want from me 'A man and a woman' but 'bir erkek bir kadin' is not correct and they want me to use 'adam'. It's mindblowing, why erkek is a mistake.


Sarah-Jiang

    The pronunciation for this sounds a bit like A(th)am instead of Adam with a harder d sound. Am I hearing this correctly?

    Thanks


krasnayavishnya

    by the way, we don't have the "th" sound in turkish, so it's always a hard D


Hrafnunga

    The briefness of the sound makes it sound less hard than it is, but it really is "d" as in dog in Turkish.


ArhamMoin

    Yep, you are. 'th' and 'd' are not very different in Turkish


JumranDjum2

    Can anybody explain to me, the difference between Adam & Erkek?


Bob20020

    Hmm..... and Adam was the first man!!!


esa.athira

    could someone explain to me about 'lar' or 'ler' ?


Aldian247874

    I still don't understand the differences between adam and erkek


Ceyla953757

    Cok guzel bi program


DeryaPolat11

    I am turkish selam burdan herkese i writed hi to everybody for here


Almas682935

    what is this some time Adam , erkek?


sarah496316

    Erkek is man kiz is girl kadin woman


lethal_gnome

    Oh, it told me translating that as "Adam" as in the name was correct. That doesn't seem like something that should be correct?


Ardiansyah3545

    Aside numbers and Arabic borrowed words, there is nothing i know about Turkish


11sh11

    ع فكرة كلكم بتحكو انجليزي ويمكن في منكم تركي بس انا عربية وبحب اتعلم تركي انا بدي اصير احكي تركي


maryoom8308

    I wrote "man" in lower case as a answer for "Adam" so why did they say it is wrong?


aysemeryemd...

    Adam ve Erkek aynı şey değilmi yaa...


MrHilmiNevzat

    haledoga

    Merhaba

    Doğrusun kızım, ikisi de aynıdır.

    Adam - (noun)

    Man, guy, fellow, person, chap, lad.

    Erkek - (noun)

    Male, man, boy, he, gent, jack.

    Teşekkürler.


_taylor_necole_

    there was an upper case man and a lower case man whats the diffrence???


Farheen792924

    Erkek and adam are both npt the same


linguistkris

    Sorry I'm asking this here, but I just had an exercise in Plurals where there was no comment section because it was one of those picture-based questions. So, there was a picture of "men" and I was supposed to write the Ruekish word for men. I wrote "adamlar" and it was wrong; the expected answer was "erkekler". So I thought was I had gathered in this unit was that "adam" meant men in the stricter sense, while "erkek" was male (like in erkek cocuk - boy-child). So does adam simply not have a plural, or was this a mistage on Duolingo's part?


abhisheksingh.in

    Adam means "The First Man"

    Adam & Eva.... Do you remember?

    Rameshwaram has "the Man's" Bridge on Google but "bharat mein wo Shree Ram k liye Banar Sena ne banaya tha."

    Because Adam had to rescue Eva... it is metaphorical !

    Think global!


AsmaMegtit1

    Ther is a name in arabic Adam, I am algérien girl and this is my photo


peralesadan

    The app gives it wrong even though it is the right answer.


Charlie531761

    why does the screen immediately before this one say that "man" is "erkek." I see all the explanations for this on this page, but this is the very beginning lesson of the course. Very confusing and very inconsiderate of the creators of the course.


ArhamMoin

    I want to know the difference between erkek and adam


simay2007

    'erkek' means male, 'adam' means man.


Miral2010

    Wow torcich is amizing


doJob1

    Also reminding me of Hindi's 'aademi' (also means man)


Ilunches

    Does Adam also fit in the category of a boy?


Emel_Bilgin

    No, 'adam' is for adult males while 'boy' refers either to a child or to a teenager (male).


simay2007

    in 15-20 age (male)(teenager) - delikanlı.


KxngDeo.

    In Turkey do they use this word as slang as when something bad happens. Like "Oh, man!" :P


OrdinaryAlien

    You the man!: Adamsın!


SpicyDormouse

    'Adam' = man. 'Erkek' = man.

    Any subtle differences?


Hrafnunga

    See burak.duolingo's comment above.


Ceyla953757

    Adam -man.Erkek-men


silanur390591

    men degil man okey


    [deactivated user]

      Ossetian may also use this word for man, or mankind.


OmegaGmaster

      In that case the word is адæм, or /ädəm/.


nameisson

      Erkek isuse to distinguishgender adam


v.ivanov

      I've put „human“ and that didn't work. I don't feel like typing „man" for this word since „man“ was the previous word (erkek).


burak.duolingo

      "Human" is incorrect for the word "adam". "Adam" is indisputably male. Turkish language does not assume male is the "default" mode of humanity. "Human" would be "insan".

      See my answer above explaining adam vs erkek.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      Yes, but the first meaning for both of these words is "man ", "erkek" can also mean "male". http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=erkek

      http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=adam


ravazzata

      Help me ! From today Duolingo.com does not work,the translation give not verbs,noun exetera and I do not hear anything ! I do not like the app because it is impossible to have a problem or talk whit somebody help help

      Related Discussions

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.