"Erkek "

Translation:Man

March 23, 2015

128 Comments


GeniusJack

What is the difference between Erkek and Adam?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

Erkek is usually used to indicate gender, adam refers to a male person. (You can translate "adam" also as "guy", but not "erkek")

March 23, 2015

RoderickLy

So erkek would be like "male" and adam "guy"?

March 23, 2015

hjz418

Thats a good explanion and summary; thanks!

April 11, 2016

MotazMajid

Exactly

January 29, 2018

dieprinzessin

So would that mean that in general talk you would rather use Adam; and Erkek is only used when you want to insist on the fact that it was a man and not a woman?

March 23, 2015

hasanelias

Does "Adam" has a root in Semitic Languages? It seems a stupid questions, but I guess I am right.

March 23, 2015

dieprinzessin

Yes. It does

It comes from Hebrew. אֲדָמָה 'adamah - ground, earth, piece of ground, land It is found in the Torah and in the Old Testament describing the way God created man from earth. The root can be traced back to אָדַם - 'adam - meaning red, to redden, to be dyed red, Possibly the colour of the ground

The word is found in Arabic as well as a name: آدم - Adam ( the first man) but then 'beni Adam' lit. sons of Adam - is used as 'people' and adamiyun as an adjective - for 'human'

In Farsi (which is not Semitic but rather Indogermanic) adamiyon is used for men

March 23, 2015

GastonDorren

Adam does not come from Hebrew, but from the (related) Arabic. Turkish has many Arabic loans (and used to have more), but as far as I'm aware very few Hebrew loans.

March 24, 2015

dieprinzessin

http://www.behindthename.com/name/adam I am talking of ancient Hebrew of course. But you are rightin saying that there is more Arabic influence in the Turkish language. The same is true for Farsi.

March 24, 2015

ReutMark

Adam DOES come from Hebrew! It is the name of the first man on earth in the bible, and is also used to indicate a human being in general, not necessarily referring to gender.

February 15, 2019

ChiBegam

Hi, Actually in Farsi "Adamiyaan" is used for "Human Beings" not just "men", if someone want to refer to only "men" and not "women", he/she would say "Mardaan" which means "men". :)

September 20, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

Oh my god same is in hindi we use aadmi and mard

May 23, 2018

aahmadian

Adam is same exact in farsi, meaning man, or human,

April 16, 2015

StavatS

Actually, although in Hebrew the word for the colour red contains the same letters as the word אָדָם (meaning man, person, and pronounced /adam/), it is dotted and pronounced differently: "אָדֹם", /adom/. Also, bnej adam (בני אדם) means people and humans in Hebrew as well.

May 23, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

Same isin Aadmi

May 23, 2018

Tvistnek

Indo-Germanic? What?

March 24, 2015

GastonDorren

Dieprinzessin means Indo-European (called Indogermanisch in German), which is the language family comprising most European languages as well as a great number spoken in and near Iran and India.

March 24, 2015

TobyBartels

The German linguists who invented the concept called it Indo-Germanic; then when other European linguists took it up, they changed the name to Indo-European.

April 4, 2015

Tvistnek

I know what the Indo-European language family is, but I have never heard of Indo-Germanic so I was confused. Thanks!

March 24, 2015

Mohammad991172

from arabic not hebrew

July 12, 2018

bould3r

Is there sth similar for woman?

March 26, 2015

A1fie

Yes there is. "Bayan" and "kadın" are both used for "woman" and "female". However the word "bayan" fell out of fashion recently and most women prefer to be called "kadın" these days.

March 26, 2015

Dron007

I've seen "bayan" and "bay" labels at the bathroom's door.

June 23, 2018

Guckenberger1

Thank you for your help! Perhaps one may inquire, "Is 'erkek' formal?" Thank you once more and please enjoy your day. :)

<pre> -Sincerely, Mr. Guckenberger </pre>
March 23, 2015

hjz418

Thank you sooooo much! That clears things up a lot!

April 11, 2016

AhmedAlbaity

Thanks that was useful

April 20, 2018

SHELTON2017

Thanks

October 15, 2018

burak.duolingo

If you want to talk about men as a group (as in, "men like sports"), you would use "erkek/erkekler". If you want to talk about a specific man (as in, "that man over there"), or a specific group of men (as in, "those men over there"), you would use "adam".


Adam/Adamlar = Man/Men (as a specific person or specific group)

Erkekler = Men (as a general group or concept)

Erkek = Male

Bay = Mr (used in front of the last name, as in Bay Einstein)

Bey = Gentleman/Sir (used after the first name, as in Albert Bey)


Kadın/Kadınlar = Woman/Women (as a specific person or specific group)

Kadınlar = Women (as a general group or concept)

Dişi= Female

Bayan= Ms (used in front of the last name, as in Bayan Curie)

Hanım= Lady/Madam (used after the first name, as in Marie Hanım)


Note that Turkish does not have a word for "Mrs", so you cannot tell from a woman's name if she's married.


April 30, 2015

RikSha

Very thorough, thank you! How do you typically address people? Like if you are sending (e)mail to somebody (a colleague, your boss, customer service etc.)? Is it common to use e.g. 'Doctor <firstname><lastname>'?

April 30, 2015

burak.duolingo

You would start an email or letter with "Sayın..." (literally, "Respected...") for formal correspondences, or "Sevgili..." (literally, "Beloved..."), for more informal cases. This is the equivalent of "Dear..." in English, but Turkish differentiates between the formal dear, and the informal dear.

You could thus use any one the following scenarios:

Sayın Albert Einstein... ("Dear Albert Einstein", formal)

Sayın Albert Bey... ("Dear Sir Albert", formal)

Sayın Einstein... ("Dear [Mr] Einstein", formal)

Sayın Bay Einstein... ("Dear Mr.Einstein", formal) *

Sevgili Albert... ("Dear Albert", informal)

Likewise,

Sayın Marie Curie... ("Dear Marie Curie", formal)

Sayın Marie Hanım... ("Dear Madam Marie", formal)

Sayın Curie... ("Dear [Ms] Curie", formal)

Sayın Bayan Curie... ("Dear Ms.Curie", formal) *

Sevgili Marie... ("Dear Marie", informal)

(*) Please note that "Bay/Bayan {last name}" is a foreign import, and very rarely seen/used, if at all. This is likely due to the fact that Turks did not have last names until 1934, when modernization and reform laws passed by parliament required all citizens to adopt one. This hasn't affected personal relationships, however, and Turks will address you, both in person and in writing, as "{first name} Bey/Hanım".

April 30, 2015

RikSha

Thank you so much for the answer and the interesting historical fact!

April 30, 2015

KaanArmaan

Bay-Bayan are completely Turkish.. not foreign import

March 27, 2017

Ramtin588635

Hanım is like khanum which we use for the same in Persian

December 12, 2018

Hazeleyedmonster

Thank you for your answer. It was succinct and directly answered the initial question.

December 1, 2015

habiba780930

Erkek must be bread

August 10, 2017

Lale877014

Ekmek is bread. Erkek is male/man

February 16, 2018

T1G32PLAYZ

From what I think. Erkek is a male in topic. And Adam is a generalised male species

February 23, 2018

LouiseDem12

Exactly

August 27, 2018

amira413456

Erket#male Adam #man

October 20, 2018

muhamad337409

I think Erkek is boy Adam is man

April 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) "erkek" is male (this is already discussed up above)

April 6, 2016

louistomlinsun

i thought it was bread...

March 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They do look a bit similar "erkek" (man/male) and "ekmek" (bread). http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=erkek

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=bread (ekmek)

March 24, 2015

louistomlinsun

thank you, thats probably why i was confused!

March 24, 2015

RikSha

The first 'e' sounds more like 'æ'/'ä' than 'e'. ??

March 25, 2015

A1fie

I agree. Try Google Translate for this word. It is closer to the received pronunciation of Turkish, which is İstanbul Turkish.

I believe Miss Duolingo has a little bit foreign accent.

April 7, 2015

MaryUlgen

For some reason, there is no sound for this specific question. Any reason why?

October 18, 2018

MichaelT.H

The audio has disappeared on this question, so now you have to guess.

December 8, 2018

Daniel348016

I got no audio for this one.

December 9, 2018

johnk1296

My friend tells me "erkek çocuk" means boy. Is this correct? We haven't yet been taught the word(s) for "boy."

March 23, 2015

burak.duolingo

"Çocuk" means "child".

"Erkek çocuk" translates to "male child".

"Oğlan" means "boy".

"Kız çocuk" translates to "female child" or "girl child".

"Kız " means "girl".

You can also refer to my post above for the difference between erkek and adam.

April 30, 2015

AriaHRD

Çocuk means child or kid. And erkek means male. So when we say erkek çocuk, it means 'boy'. And when we say kız çocuk, it means 'girl'

March 24, 2015

A1fie

"Erkek çocuk" and "oğlan" both mean "boy" (especially a young one). However the word "oğlan" is slowly falling out of fashion.

Also "oğul" means "son".

March 24, 2015

emijla

I feel like I've heard "erkek" used to mean "boy" (without çocuk added after it). Does this sound familiar?

April 12, 2015

A1fie

In certain scenarios people use erkek for boys even though it is not very common. For example, imagine a PE teacher splitting a class of teenage students into two groups according to gender you might hear her say "Boys (erkekler), gather on my left hand side; girls (kızlar), on my right hand side, please".

April 12, 2015

emijla

Teşekkür ederim!

April 12, 2015

KaanArmaan

thank you

March 27, 2017

upstean

Yes it is correct.

March 23, 2015

Mehmetztrk5

male=erkek boy=oğlan man=adam

August 21, 2015

liv_waterfall

My dad is a erkek

November 3, 2016

Zht47

It must be an erkek.

June 4, 2017

wowdy

No sound on this one.... all the others work.

October 2, 2018

Havraspar

same problem

October 4, 2018

p7CH3

The audio didn't load and I did must skip the task.((

October 17, 2018

Saulius.M

you have to memorize that if there is no sound then it means they want you to write "Erkek" :D i am stepping on this quirk fourth time today!

November 12, 2018

MichaelT.H

Something broke on this specific lesson recently and it neither gives audio or text.

November 17, 2018

Poji160101

Can anyone else not hear anything on this clip I refreshed the page and tried it many times but there’s no sound for me

January 15, 2019

KuolemaDerp

same here

February 4, 2019

cazort

I'm having trouble hearing / understanding the proper way to pronounce the first "k" sound here. It sounds like an English "ch" sound to me. Is this correct? Or is it distinct from this sound?

May 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is definitely just like a normal "k" sound :)

July 20, 2016

Keith_Bowes

Yeah, it sounds like she's saying "acak"

April 9, 2017

lexx_it

Is it really pronounced like that? I can't hear an r sound.

April 7, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

the pronunciation is correct. "r" is there, it is not very strong, but also not silent

April 7, 2015

Kafi90

I'm half Turkish and I've always been told that: - Erkek=male -Adam=man -Oglan=boy -Kadin=woman -kiz=girl/female

Isn't that correct?

April 29, 2015

burak.duolingo

Yes and no. None of what you said is wrong, but there are some nuances there beginners might overlook. See my longer post on adam vs erkek above.

April 30, 2015

CaVaGina

Are the two k's palatalized? I wiktionaried "ekmek" and "erkek" and got their IPA symbols [ecmec] and [eɾcek] ([c] is a palatalized [k]) I'm wonder if they are correct because the k after [e] in ekmek is a palatalized [c], while the k after [e] is not palatalized.

August 10, 2015

A1fie

I'm not an expert on IPA but I'm native and both of the last k sounds sound same to me. So you are right.

August 10, 2015

jaaadz

A good place to look at the pronounciation in languages is omniglot.com

October 31, 2015

Ctrl_Alt_Supp_

I don't think so, adam means male as erkek, but you have to use them in different way: exemple: o adam elma cok seviyor ( this men loves apple so much) and for example, your in a store and you see erkek, which is the male side....

November 22, 2016

grrv84

Is the r pronounced like a German r?

January 2, 2017

A1fie

I don't speak German but it is a strong r. Your tongue needs to touch the palate and vibrate when you pronounce r.

January 2, 2017

Keith_Bowes

German R is voiced uvular fricative, the same as a French R. Turkish R is a voiced dental tap (though unvoiced at the end of a word).

April 9, 2017

ReutMark

No sound! Only here, the rest of the lesson is OK

March 31, 2019

PanosDiCucchiaio

Can't get any audio!

April 6, 2019

KateyMax223

I was very confused on how to tell the difference between Erkek and Adam, but now I know that Erkek is referring to a boy figure of any age, but Adam is just a man.

June 13, 2017

LYDIARUSHI

can anyone hear it when it does it ?

June 14, 2017

Ayaelsisy19209

Çok Teşekkürler

September 4, 2017

ariam1231

كلب

December 26, 2017

Faraitrevorm

i am typing man for the answer and it it marking me wrong. solution?

January 17, 2018

Hassan450452

Sorry my dear designing this program why you don't take the ward male and female in translating to Turkish

August 5, 2018

aysemommy

This should be boy.

August 30, 2018

AmnaAlhadi

Good

October 9, 2018

Amin168824

Man

October 22, 2018

H4run2

Their pronunciation is really bad

November 15, 2018

Berina871358

I keep swaping Ekmek and Erkek XD

November 20, 2018

Mina_lunita

Would it be "male" a better translation of "erkek"?

January 8, 2019

abuukar8

Erkek isthe man

January 28, 2019

nasirmatiz

Erkek : man Emkek : bread :)

February 13, 2019

UjiY6

WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN ERKEK AND ADAM

February 17, 2019

SaraAljalo

I can't understand you . I want a simple answer if you please

February 24, 2019

ActarDinat

As far as I understood Erkek refers to gender a man but Adam is the man

February 25, 2019

Krista90405

Doesn't Merkel mean boy also in English? If it does not, what is the word for boy in Turkish please. Thank you.

March 13, 2019

AykizHatun

what is the difference between adam and erkek? does it matter?

April 2, 2019

TomZimmerm6

Audio just now not working for this page, unlike other pages I just worked through.

April 6, 2019

ReutMark

No audio! Cannot hear anything in this one

April 7, 2019

Rooq16

The program has a sound proplem !!!

April 14, 2019

AshleyAppi

Hi but what is the diffrence

November 13, 2016

mkultrakid

Praise kek!

November 15, 2016

RayeRaye2

It says im wrong for saying Man

March 14, 2017

semih285739

Thanks

April 25, 2017

fatimaelh1

Ok

May 23, 2017

danniegirl66866

Erkek is boy not man. I have talked to a native türkçe speaker

August 6, 2017

jojo904764

good

June 17, 2018

shimaa68408

Adam erkek How different

July 7, 2018

Dunloe_H.

it means boy, adam means man

August 7, 2018

Hevin11

I thought it was boy

October 30, 2016

_.san.a

I really love this app.its very useful❤

March 5, 2017

maria763353

Erkek is man and adam is boy that what i think

June 11, 2017

SudenazMah

Erkek means boy and adam means boy and man

October 6, 2017

lai353186

Austtoisyouyou376SHT8267TH3376SHT8267TH

March 27, 2018

lai353186

Feetandyou00963966421947

March 27, 2018

merve56457

Adam , Erkek = man I am from Turkey ;

November 22, 2016

EvgeniIvan

Erker cannot be translated as a man. Erkek means "a boy". Please do fix this in your system.

January 8, 2017

Keith_Bowes

Oğlan means boy. Erkek means male.

April 9, 2017

JanLna

exactely!

September 30, 2017

FesliMehme1

i dont get this adam means man and erkek means boy now please give my point back

March 2, 2017

Keith_Bowes

Erkek means male. "Boy" is oğlan.

April 9, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.