"A man"

Translation:Bir adam

March 23, 2015

28 Comments


het_aapje

What's the difference between 'Adam' and 'Erkek' ?

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Erkek refers the the gender of a thing. Adam means man. (for example, adam can mean guy, erkek cannot)

March 23, 2015

het_aapje

Teşekkür ederim :)

March 23, 2015

tnormous

So are there other ways to use Erkek besides referring to a man?

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, animals for example.

March 23, 2015

tnormous

Okay, thanks!

March 23, 2015

RenatoArauj8

Mr Alexin, Can you give some sentences for example, please?

October 16, 2016

metomorphic
  • "Bu aslan dişi mi yoksa erkek mi?" (Is this lion female or male?)

Dişi for female animals, erkek for male animals.

June 30, 2017

pyontek

Is Erkek "male," and Adam is "man"?

March 23, 2015

RenatoArauj8

quite strange for me

October 16, 2016

metomorphic

Yes, it is actually! Because in modern Turkey - actually by modern people - "erkek" only refers to the gender of a person or thing. And "man" cannot do so, it is "adam" and only used for adult males. To me, a male over 20 can be counted as "adam" in Turkey. Here is a table (how to call someone according to their gender in Turkish):

  • adam (an adult male over 20)

  • kadın (an adult female over 25-26, actually I am just asking myself why it is more than "adam" requires but I feel this society has this vision) [P.S: "kadın" is mostly counted as a female who has lost her virginity in Turkey, unfortunately, but I believe feminism is getting more popular day by day.]

  • oğlan / erkek çocuğu (there is no difference between them but some idiomatic expressions may be unchangeable ones and in some traditional regions you can hear someone calling a boy "oğlan çocuğu" but avoid using it, it's mentally incorrect) [P.S: "oğlan" is understood as a gay boy/man by some immodest people but don't avoid using it, since it seems as those people are decreasing.]

  • kız / kız çocuğu (just like "oğlan" this one has the same too about the idiomatic expressions)

June 30, 2017

RenatoArauj8

Great explanation, take this lingot :)

July 2, 2017

Dana398348

yes

June 17, 2017

Farzan_Fathi

Considering what you say, "Adam" is more logical to use to mean "man" or "a man". Am I right??

August 14, 2018

Abdisamedk1

Tnks İ was need this difference

January 24, 2019

Abdisamedk1

Regularly Erker refers the Gender While adam is man

January 24, 2019

Satvroula

I typed 'o erkek' but the answer is just erkek... but the 'o' is just the difference.

January 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"o" means "that" in Turkish :)

January 5, 2016

ArifHdyt32

i wanna ask if adam means man and erkek means male for a thing how about kadin? is it same for woman (human) and for woman in a thing? and how about boys? is'nt boy in turkish? i means isn't specific translation for a male kids ( boys ) in turkish?

April 1, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

There is no such separation for female humans (although you may see dişi for animals from time to time). A boy would be "erkek çocuğu" or just "oğlan"

April 1, 2017

ArifHdyt32

tamam

April 3, 2017

Elena338545

man-erkek

July 30, 2017

NadinALBay

Suber

October 4, 2017

Sam798466

What is the difference between adam and erkek? when you have to use any of them?

November 21, 2018

LeylaDopso

thi is a good question take this lingot

September 18, 2019

LeylaDopso

Adam can mean man or guy but erkek can only mean man

September 18, 2019

zge341173

Man =adam,erkek=hem adam hem oğlan

July 5, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.