Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A man"

Translation:Bir erkek

3 years ago

23 Comments


het_aapje
het_aapje

What's the difference between 'Adam' and 'Erkek' ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Erkek refers the the gender of a thing. Adam means man. (for example, adam can mean guy, erkek cannot)

3 years ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

Teşekkür ederim :)

3 years ago

tnormous

So are there other ways to use Erkek besides referring to a man?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, animals for example.

3 years ago

tnormous

Okay, thanks!

3 years ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

Mr Alexin, Can you give some sentences for example, please?

1 year ago

Apostle_
Apostle_
  • "Bu aslan dişi mi yoksa erkek mi?" (Is this lion female or male?)

Dişi for female animals, erkek for male animals.

1 year ago

pyontek

Is Erkek "male," and Adam is "man"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
3 years ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

quite strange for me

1 year ago

Apostle_
Apostle_

Yes, it is actually! Because in modern Turkey - actually by modern people - "erkek" only refers to the gender of a person or thing. And "man" cannot do so, it is "adam" and only used for adult males. To me, a male over 20 can be counted as "adam" in Turkey. Here is a table (how to call someone according to their gender in Turkish):

  • adam (an adult male over 20)

  • kadın (an adult female over 25-26, actually I am just asking myself why it is more than "adam" requires but I feel this society has this vision) [P.S: "kadın" is mostly counted as a female who has lost her virginity in Turkey, unfortunately, but I believe feminism is getting more popular day by day.]

  • oğlan / erkek çocuğu (there is no difference between them but some idiomatic expressions may be unchangeable ones and in some traditional regions you can hear someone calling a boy "oğlan çocuğu" but avoid using it, it's mentally incorrect) [P.S: "oğlan" is understood as a gay boy/man by some immodest people but don't avoid using it, since it seems as those people are decreasing.]

  • kız / kız çocuğu (just like "oğlan" this one has the same too about the idiomatic expressions)

1 year ago

RenatoArauj8
RenatoArauj8

Great explanation, take this lingot :)

1 year ago

Dana398348

yes

1 year ago

FarzanFathi

Considering what you say, "Adam" is more logical to use to mean "man" or "a man". Am I right??

1 month ago

Satvroula

I typed 'o erkek' but the answer is just erkek... but the 'o' is just the difference.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"o" means "that" in Turkish :)

2 years ago

ArifHdyt32

i wanna ask if adam means man and erkek means male for a thing how about kadin? is it same for woman (human) and for woman in a thing? and how about boys? is'nt boy in turkish? i means isn't specific translation for a male kids ( boys ) in turkish?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no such separation for female humans (although you may see dişi for animals from time to time). A boy would be "erkek çocuğu" or just "oğlan"

1 year ago

ArifHdyt32

tamam

1 year ago

Elena338545

man-erkek

1 year ago

NadinALBay

Suber

11 months ago

zge341173

Man =adam,erkek=hem adam hem oğlan

1 year ago