"Ye!"

Translation:Eat!

3 years ago

123 Comments


ubdip
ubdip

Is this imperative?

Edit: It can be found in the introductory text:

Imperative

Forming the imperative in Turkish is extremely simple. All you have to do is use the root form of the verb. How can you find the root form? If you look in a dictionary, all verbs will end in either -mak or -mek.

"yemek" is the corresponding infinitive to "ye".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes!

3 years ago

InternetUser
InternetUser

Wow, we're wasting no time with this language course.

3 years ago

hilal9336

Jkkkk

1 year ago

irmak41701

Sendemi turksun??

5 months ago

Goldhart1

Alex you actually learning all the languages ?

2 years ago

hilal9336

Jiokjhkplmnnjoiyau

1 year ago

hilal9336

Selam

1 year ago

aysenur526567

Selam dndnns

7 months ago

VeyselCan318553

Seelam :))

4 months ago

PaulaMatus3

Salem

2 months ago

Deo.
Deo.

WHOA, that's a lot of languages. I use to learn every language on Duolingo but then I deleted most of them :P

2 years ago

BetaBeyin
BetaBeyin

Duolingo is good for creat basing on the language but if you want to improve your learning language, you need alternative source for learning. Duolingo is not enough, just basic information, not beyond. Althought i learning a lot of language's base thanks to Duolingo!

thnx Duolingo committee!

2 years ago

Laura664661
Laura664661

Yeah, I recommend to complete learning with " Memrise ", It's a good web and has much courses of each language.

2 years ago

q4h92

Hjuhyhghbnhghyguhgj

1 year ago

muhammedfurkan11

How do you delete a lunguage I couldn't do it

1 year ago

Deo.
Deo.

Use this link: http://www.duolingo.com/settings/direction and click Reset or remove languages

1 year ago

Chloe246300

Pres test out it is hard

11 months ago

q4h92

ح

1 year ago

Languageman_III

Wow you are languageman :D

1 year ago

hilal9336

Hello

1 year ago

laizasevim

Hi

1 year ago

fadelm0
fadelm0

So, as I understand, you just TAKE OUT the ending of the verb, which can be either -mak or -mek, and you are left with the root of the verb?

Like in "yemek" you take out the -mek, and you are left with "ye", which is the imperative.

3 years ago

galradir

Yemek is the infinitive form. You can think of the -mak, -mek as "to" in English (to eat). Just like in English, when you take out -mak, -mek it becomes imperative. So yes, you are right :)

3 years ago

ZeynepNas1

yes. i am Turkish. Verbs take "-mak -mek". and. you can use "yemek" food (noun) and verb (eat)

2 years ago

Zht47

evet!

1 year ago

gul.mert89

Btw, "Yemek (noun)" also means "food".

3 years ago

YunusEmrea610202

Yes it is "ye(-mek)" verb, "yemek" noun.

2 years ago

Ngoclinh07022006

hahahahhaha

1 year ago

Zht47

yes but don't memorize it like that. That's just a "coincidence". Don't work for every verb

1 year ago

elif_melissa
elif_melissa

(-mak/-mek)= (-ing)

1 year ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

If we're using the iPad app OR the Google Chrome website accessed via an iPad (i.e. The "mobile" version of the website) how do we see those introductory texts? All I can find on the NON-desktop version is just the exercises, without the always-super-helpful precursor explanations/tutorial guides.

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

If you're on a browser on mobile I suppose you could change the website to the desktop version temporarily.

I wasn't actually aware duo had a mobile site besides the app.

3 years ago

BlairScots
BlairScots

Yes, it is Duolingo.com :)

2 years ago

KeesKiwi
KeesKiwi

Ive taken to doing new language study on Duolingo using the Puffin web browser, which lets you use flash and access desktop versions of sites. Works well from my iPad and lets me see intro texts and read/reply to comments (like right now, actually).

3 years ago

Baselandroido

Where can I find this text using mobile application?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You can't. The tips and notes are only available on the Duolingo website, not (or at least not yet) in any mobile application.

You may even have difficulty finding them if you visit the website from a smartphone; I've heard that the website acts like the app on a small screen, including not showing tips and notes when entering a lesson.

So while the mobile apps can be useful for practising, I think that learning is best on a PC/Mac (desktop or laptop) or at least a tablet, using the website, so that you have access to the grammar explanations.

1 year ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

MNEMONIC for Ye --> Do I want to EAT? YE!!!

3 years ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

That's a really bad mnemonic. Do you want to drink? Ye! Do you want to talk? Ye! Do you want to sing? Ye!

8 months ago

Dron007

Ye, baby.

4 months ago

shmookie

What's the difference between yemak and yemek?

3 years ago

karrman
karrman

It's about the rule of vowel harmony.

Ye-mek, at-mak (to throw), bul-mak (to find), gül-mek (to laugh).

-mak is used with the verbs having a back vowel (a, ı, o, u) in their last syllable.

-mek is for front vowels (e, i, ö, ü).

3 years ago

zizey
zizey

Firstly, it's not yemak, yemek is right. And yemek is the infitive form. You can think -mek -mak as, to in English. I did say that it's yemek, not yemak, but don't understand that like -mak is wrong, it depends on the letters, verb and stuff (^○^)

3 years ago

Anthony691107

They're spelt differently. One has an "e" the other has an "a"

1 year ago

JaggedToaster

a command?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes. "Eat!!"

3 years ago

Zht47

If there isn't anything after the verb then it's a imperative

1 year ago

kristrn

I did it correct! I did it straight away. I did it like this: Ye!!! But I did NOT have any clue what Ye meant. and now I do not know it. PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!

3 years ago

kuek1986

It's weird that we have to answer before getting to know what it actually means. :o

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

If you hover with your mouse over the words that are underlined with a gray dotted line, you can see the meanings.

3 years ago

jonijoni79

Would this language be used in hungary

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

This is Turkish and it is mostly spoken in Turkey.

Hungarian is the language used in Hungary.

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

There are communities of Turkish speakers scattered around the Balkans - "relics" from Ottoman times. But to my knowledge none in Hungary (excluding recent immigrants).

3 years ago

SaddamVEVO

I wrote "Eat" and it said it's wrong?

1 year ago

Sabah164547

Doulingo,is very Nice Because I love to Learn many language

1 year ago

ali755635

From what your all saying, the structure of Turkish is more like Arabic than any Western language I speak. Viewed that way, it's much easier to understand.

1 year ago

ZinabBibi

ErtugruL

1 year ago

Fatima-ahmed85

Nice to know that yemek means food as well .:) ..It reminds me of Khaana in Hindi ,it also means food and the verb to eat ...I'm trying to learn Hindi by myself ,and Turkish using duolingo ..Hopefully i'll come across similar words so I can learn easily with some fun too . :)

1 year ago

Sumea662167

They don't teach us words.I mean they do some but I coudnt translate "Ye" cause they didn't explainded to me

1 year ago

MichaCiesi3
MichaCiesi3

Polish: "jedz!", "jedzcie!" or "niech jedzą!" :)

11 months ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

Polish has got no connection to turkish. The two arent even in the same family!

8 months ago

sese467943

i want to teaching people the turkish langoge

11 months ago

YQes2

So what does yersin mean?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"You eat" (in general, habitually, or similar).

Ye! is the command, "Eat!"

There is also a separate form for "You are eating" (right now) which you will learn later.

And for "I eat, she is eating, they ate" etc. the verb changes again, of course.

2 years ago

BluecometZ

is this an order?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, it is.

2 years ago

SisyphusStone

Is this an order?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes.

1 year ago

ZinabBibi

Ertugrul

1 year ago

Chloe246300

Hi am chloe

11 months ago

wyomingrockstar

ye is EAT?!

i did not know that.

i thought it was yes,

10 months ago

RaneemSalm1

what is the difference between ye and yer? yer means eats/eat. ye means eat as a command. Is it a general rule to remove the last two letters of a verb for it to become a command? Can you please provide more examples?

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The general rule is that the command is the bare verb stem, i.e. without the -mek/-mak ending.

For example: yemek "to eat" has ye!; içmek "to drink" has iç!; çalışmak "to work" has çalış!.

4 months ago

MariaFrohl

Hello

1 month ago

Gizem877899

Helllo

2 weeks ago

Piotr9898

Jeść !!!!

1 year ago

Grkemasln

Ben türküm sou sorabilirsiniz

1 year ago

OliverRees3
OliverRees3

What the hell is the point of having that word in the basics?

1 year ago

NBA2363

Selam

11 months ago

bouciadi

I heard it " iyi " ?!

5 months ago

PaulaMatus3

Hi

2 months ago

BrianDavis648801

My answer was correct

2 months ago

tiana_yass

dumb

1 year ago

OliverRees3
OliverRees3

This is a pretty irrelevant word for a beginner

1 year ago

MahmoudAbd155279

yemek

1 year ago

zain.sain

I want to merry you and I am pregnant

4 months ago

IsmaSaleem

I thought Ye means This

1 year ago

Mechiiovie

Dndbe

1 year ago

AshiqurRah587153

eat

1 year ago

Omar98438

Hkzh

11 months ago

hXq56

اسباب الثوره

11 months ago

Uldizwolf

Eat

10 months ago

nn7b3

Eat

9 months ago

pU143

Inner

9 months ago

hosseinmad2

Eat

9 months ago

lida667596

Hi

9 months ago

Alejandro66539

P1i1j0

8 months ago

1bWTu

ابوعمار غزيل

8 months ago

jocabedCav

6 months ago

ZumralOtu

I'm Turkish hdvdjdv

5 months ago

zain.sain

MahmoudAbd155279

4 months ago

zain.sain

I am pregnant

4 months ago

queenzfeyza

SELAM SİZE BENİM GİBİ KENDİ DİLİ NASILMIŞ DİYE BAKMAYA GELEN TÜRK KARDEŞLERİM

3 months ago

PaulaMatus3

Ye!

2 months ago

NicoleThom771223

Fyjvf jnvm fyy j

2 months ago

adriana237752

Liliana...naranjo

1 year ago

Sunny687034

Ye is actually a meme

1 year ago

mohamed710207

Ben elma eat

1 year ago

SHOOQ711347

Oaoa

1 year ago

GerlindeGr6

Eat

1 year ago

0537570072

وگ

1 year ago

marwaiskan

Ktir sahle like

1 year ago

lena773633

I am from Arabia

1 year ago

Sulafa2002

Nice

1 year ago

hilal9336

Selam

1 year ago

6H3u1

ya

1 year ago

Asyaduran2

Türk olan

1 year ago

vezony1
vezony1

Eat.

1 year ago

Amin65934

yemek sen

1 year ago

LuisGadiel5

Bacanaso

1 year ago

kablll

"Ye-" kelimesi yalın halde bir köktür. "-mek mastar eki" ile ifade edildiğinde fiil olur. {[Ye(mek)]= to eat.} Ayrıca, "-mek yapım eki" olarak kullanıldığında isim olur. {[Ye(mek)]=meal}.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

sanırım farkında değilsiniz ama burası İngilizce bilenler için Türkçe, yaptığınız Türkçe açıklamaların hiçkimseye faydası yok yani

3 years ago

Zht47

lololl

1 year ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.