"Ye!"

Translation:Eat!

March 23, 2015

62 Comments


ubdip

Is this imperative?

Edit: It can be found in the introductory text:

Imperative

Forming the imperative in Turkish is extremely simple. All you have to do is use the root form of the verb. How can you find the root form? If you look in a dictionary, all verbs will end in either -mak or -mek.

"yemek" is the corresponding infinitive to "ye".


InternetUser

Wow, we're wasting no time with this language course.


fadelm0

So, as I understand, you just TAKE OUT the ending of the verb, which can be either -mak or -mek, and you are left with the root of the verb?

Like in "yemek" you take out the -mek, and you are left with "ye", which is the imperative.


galradir

Yemek is the infinitive form. You can think of the -mak, -mek as "to" in English (to eat). Just like in English, when you take out -mak, -mek it becomes imperative. So yes, you are right :)


ZeynepNas1

yes. i am Turkish. Verbs take "-mak -mek". and. you can use "yemek" food (noun) and verb (eat)


gul.mert89

Btw, "Yemek (noun)" also means "food".


YunusEmrea610202

Yes it is "ye(-mek)" verb, "yemek" noun.


Bush6984

If we're using the iPad app OR the Google Chrome website accessed via an iPad (i.e. The "mobile" version of the website) how do we see those introductory texts? All I can find on the NON-desktop version is just the exercises, without the always-super-helpful precursor explanations/tutorial guides.


.o_

If you're on a browser on mobile I suppose you could change the website to the desktop version temporarily.

I wasn't actually aware duo had a mobile site besides the app.


KeesKiwi

Ive taken to doing new language study on Duolingo using the Puffin web browser, which lets you use flash and access desktop versions of sites. Works well from my iPad and lets me see intro texts and read/reply to comments (like right now, actually).


Baselandroido

Where can I find this text using mobile application?


mizinamo

You can't. The tips and notes are only available on the Duolingo website, not (or at least not yet) in any mobile application.

You may even have difficulty finding them if you visit the website from a smartphone; I've heard that the website acts like the app on a small screen, including not showing tips and notes when entering a lesson.

So while the mobile apps can be useful for practising, I think that learning is best on a PC/Mac (desktop or laptop) or at least a tablet, using the website, so that you have access to the grammar explanations.


Icystrider

MNEMONIC for Ye --> Do I want to EAT? YE!!!


Pietro460054

That's a really bad mnemonic. Do you want to drink? Ye! Do you want to talk? Ye! Do you want to sing? Ye!


shmookie

What's the difference between yemak and yemek?


karr__man

It's about the rule of vowel harmony.

Ye-mek, at-mak (to throw), bul-mak (to find), gül-mek (to laugh).

-mak is used with the verbs having a back vowel (a, ı, o, u) in their last syllable.

-mek is for front vowels (e, i, ö, ü).


slasherwhxre

Firstly, it's not yemak, yemek is right. And yemek is the infitive form. You can think -mek -mak as, to in English. I did say that it's yemek, not yemak, but don't understand that like -mak is wrong, it depends on the letters, verb and stuff (^○^)


Fatima-ahmed85

Nice to know that yemek means food as well .:) ..It reminds me of Khaana in Hindi ,it also means food and the verb to eat ...I'm trying to learn Hindi by myself ,and Turkish using duolingo ..Hopefully i'll come across similar words so I can learn easily with some fun too . :)


Omaar_ghoneim

تحس ان التركيه سهلة رغم اختلافتها


nYHr177918n

الصراحه عندك حق ونطقها مريح


ali755635

From what your all saying, the structure of Turkish is more like Arabic than any Western language I speak. Viewed that way, it's much easier to understand.


RaneemSalm1

what is the difference between ye and yer? yer means eats/eat. ye means eat as a command. Is it a general rule to remove the last two letters of a verb for it to become a command? Can you please provide more examples?


mizinamo

The general rule is that the command is the bare verb stem, i.e. without the -mek/-mak ending.

For example: yemek "to eat" has ye!; içmek "to drink" has iç!; çalışmak "to work" has çalış!.


JinaneRizk7

Pourquoi je suis nouvelle c'est quoi ye


Naveedaffaan

I like it how the word for food is just yaaay!!!!! Food is a celebration no doubt


jonijoni79

Would this language be used in hungary


mizinamo

This is Turkish and it is mostly spoken in Turkey.

Hungarian is the language used in Hungary.


MarksAaron

There are communities of Turkish speakers scattered around the Balkans - "relics" from Ottoman times. But to my knowledge none in Hungary (excluding recent immigrants).


YQes2

So what does yersin mean?


mizinamo

"You eat" (in general, habitually, or similar).

Ye! is the command, "Eat!"

There is also a separate form for "You are eating" (right now) which you will learn later.

And for "I eat, she is eating, they ate" etc. the verb changes again, of course.


mizinamo

What's "Ye!"

It's a command, telling someone to eat. Like "Eat!" in English.

ye! is the command form of yemek "(to) eat".


._Moonlight_

I'm from Turkey. This translation is false. Actually should be "yemek(verb)"


mizinamo

This translation is false.

Eh?

How would you command someone to "Eat!" in Turkish, if not Ye! ?


._Moonlight_

Sen yersin. Ben yerim. O yer. Onlar yer. Biz yeriz. These are the conjugation of the verb to yemek. The word food is used in two senses. One means eat and the other means dish.

"Ye!" when it is said, it means an order.


kablll

"Ye-" kelimesi yalın halde bir köktür. "-mek mastar eki" ile ifade edildiğinde fiil olur. {[Ye(mek)]= to eat.} Ayrıca, "-mek yapım eki" olarak kullanıldığında isim olur. {[Ye(mek)]=meal}.


Selcen_Ozturk

sanırım farkında değilsiniz ama burası İngilizce bilenler için Türkçe, yaptığınız Türkçe açıklamaların hiçkimseye faydası yok yani

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.