"Ye!"

Translation:Eat!

March 23, 2015

170 Comments


ubdip

Is this imperative?

Edit: It can be found in the introductory text:

Imperative

Forming the imperative in Turkish is extremely simple. All you have to do is use the root form of the verb. How can you find the root form? If you look in a dictionary, all verbs will end in either -mak or -mek.

"yemek" is the corresponding infinitive to "ye".


InternetUser

Wow, we're wasting no time with this language course.


irmak41701

Sendemi turksun??


Goldhart1

Alex you actually learning all the languages ?


hilal9336

Jiokjhkplmnnjoiyau


khhk5444

وعليكم السلام ورحمة الله وبركاته


Smart0Man

Selam bende Türk arıyordum hgjsjwjw


dualingo145625

Ah sonunda Türk. Çevirilerde yanlış zaten :-(


Zeynep101458

Bpsös9şwöd8pwmdpsmd8wmd llaaannnnn


KxngDeo.

WHOA, that's a lot of languages. I use to learn every language on Duolingo but then I deleted most of them :P


BetaBeyin

Duolingo is good for creat basing on the language but if you want to improve your learning language, you need alternative source for learning. Duolingo is not enough, just basic information, not beyond. Althought i learning a lot of language's base thanks to Duolingo!

thnx Duolingo committee!


Laura664661

Yeah, I recommend to complete learning with " Memrise ", It's a good web and has much courses of each language.


q4h92

Hjuhyhghbnhghyguhgj


muhammedfurkan11

How do you delete a lunguage I couldn't do it


KxngDeo.

Use this link: http://www.duolingo.com/settings/direction and click Reset or remove languages


ST.fanofjapan

You start over, or... umm...I don't know any other way. Sorry!


Chloe246300

Pres test out it is hard


Languageman_III

Wow you are languageman :D


fadelm0

So, as I understand, you just TAKE OUT the ending of the verb, which can be either -mak or -mek, and you are left with the root of the verb?

Like in "yemek" you take out the -mek, and you are left with "ye", which is the imperative.


galradir

Yemek is the infinitive form. You can think of the -mak, -mek as "to" in English (to eat). Just like in English, when you take out -mak, -mek it becomes imperative. So yes, you are right :)


ZeynepNas1

yes. i am Turkish. Verbs take "-mak -mek". and. you can use "yemek" food (noun) and verb (eat)


gul.mert89

Btw, "Yemek (noun)" also means "food".


YunusEmrea610202

Yes it is "ye(-mek)" verb, "yemek" noun.


Zht47

yes but don't memorize it like that. That's just a "coincidence". Don't work for every verb


elif_melissa

(-mak/-mek)= (-ing)


Bush6984

If we're using the iPad app OR the Google Chrome website accessed via an iPad (i.e. The "mobile" version of the website) how do we see those introductory texts? All I can find on the NON-desktop version is just the exercises, without the always-super-helpful precursor explanations/tutorial guides.


.o_

If you're on a browser on mobile I suppose you could change the website to the desktop version temporarily.

I wasn't actually aware duo had a mobile site besides the app.


KeesKiwi

Ive taken to doing new language study on Duolingo using the Puffin web browser, which lets you use flash and access desktop versions of sites. Works well from my iPad and lets me see intro texts and read/reply to comments (like right now, actually).


Baselandroido

Where can I find this text using mobile application?


mizinamo

You can't. The tips and notes are only available on the Duolingo website, not (or at least not yet) in any mobile application.

You may even have difficulty finding them if you visit the website from a smartphone; I've heard that the website acts like the app on a small screen, including not showing tips and notes when entering a lesson.

So while the mobile apps can be useful for practising, I think that learning is best on a PC/Mac (desktop or laptop) or at least a tablet, using the website, so that you have access to the grammar explanations.


Icystrider

MNEMONIC for Ye --> Do I want to EAT? YE!!!


Pietro460054

That's a really bad mnemonic. Do you want to drink? Ye! Do you want to talk? Ye! Do you want to sing? Ye!


shmookie

What's the difference between yemak and yemek?


karrman

It's about the rule of vowel harmony.

Ye-mek, at-mak (to throw), bul-mak (to find), gül-mek (to laugh).

-mak is used with the verbs having a back vowel (a, ı, o, u) in their last syllable.

-mek is for front vowels (e, i, ö, ü).


zizey

Firstly, it's not yemak, yemek is right. And yemek is the infitive form. You can think -mek -mak as, to in English. I did say that it's yemek, not yemak, but don't understand that like -mak is wrong, it depends on the letters, verb and stuff (^○^)


Anthony691107

They're spelt differently. One has an "e" the other has an "a"


Zht47

If there isn't anything after the verb then it's a imperative


Fatima-ahmed85

Nice to know that yemek means food as well .:) ..It reminds me of Khaana in Hindi ,it also means food and the verb to eat ...I'm trying to learn Hindi by myself ,and Turkish using duolingo ..Hopefully i'll come across similar words so I can learn easily with some fun too . :)


MichaCiesi3

Polish: "jedz!", "jedzcie!" or "niech jedzą!" :)


Pietro460054

Polish has got no connection to turkish. The two arent even in the same family!


sese467943

i want to teaching people the turkish langoge


kristrn

I did it correct! I did it straight away. I did it like this: Ye!!! But I did NOT have any clue what Ye meant. and now I do not know it. PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!!


kuek1986

It's weird that we have to answer before getting to know what it actually means. :o


burak.duolingo

If you hover with your mouse over the words that are underlined with a gray dotted line, you can see the meanings.


Sumea662167

They don't teach us words.I mean they do some but I coudnt translate "Ye" cause they didn't explainded to me


Emrevon

Selam babama calisiyorum diye turkceyi turkce calisiyom hahha


jonijoni79

Would this language be used in hungary


mizinamo

This is Turkish and it is mostly spoken in Turkey.

Hungarian is the language used in Hungary.


MarksAaron

There are communities of Turkish speakers scattered around the Balkans - "relics" from Ottoman times. But to my knowledge none in Hungary (excluding recent immigrants).


YQes2

So what does yersin mean?


mizinamo

"You eat" (in general, habitually, or similar).

Ye! is the command, "Eat!"

There is also a separate form for "You are eating" (right now) which you will learn later.

And for "I eat, she is eating, they ate" etc. the verb changes again, of course.


SaddamVEVO

I wrote "Eat" and it said it's wrong?


Sabah164547

Doulingo,is very Nice Because I love to Learn many language


ali755635

From what your all saying, the structure of Turkish is more like Arabic than any Western language I speak. Viewed that way, it's much easier to understand.


AftonLetwin

ye is EAT?!

i did not know that.

i thought it was yes,


RaneemSalm1

what is the difference between ye and yer? yer means eats/eat. ye means eat as a command. Is it a general rule to remove the last two letters of a verb for it to become a command? Can you please provide more examples?


mizinamo

The general rule is that the command is the bare verb stem, i.e. without the -mek/-mak ending.

For example: yemek "to eat" has ye!; içmek "to drink" has iç!; çalışmak "to work" has çalış!.


queenzfeyza

SELAM SİZE BENİM GİBİ KENDİ DİLİ NASILMIŞ DİYE BAKMAYA GELEN TÜRK KARDEŞLERİM


Amir903868

Emek же кушать?


tst9zJ

What does it mean


Cookdj

I typed Ve and it marked it as correct?


inseut

Remembers me of "to eat" in Slavic languages


ipekdenada

"Ye" is funny please change it like "would you eat?" "yer misin?" Or please eat "lüffen ye"


mizinamo

What's "Ye!"

It's a command, telling someone to eat. Like "Eat!" in English.

ye! is the command form of yemek "(to) eat".


dualingo145625

I'm from Turkey. This translation is false. Actually should be "yemek(verb)"


mizinamo

This translation is false.

Eh?

How would you command someone to "Eat!" in Turkish, if not Ye! ?


NapsugrPec

I can' t hear...


Nastrn5

Oh I can't hear any listening , please check that!


ST.fanofjapan

It confused me when I saw it. I thought it mean`t yes.


mansoure578696

My app has no sound. I can't hear the sound of the questions and answer...what should i do?


qKJ92

Is that it would have to be


Instruisto1337

I keep saying it but Duo isn't accepting it.


Faexehr

Why i can't hear the voice??


PKvi8

لماذا لايوجد لغة عربي


Grkemasln

Ben türküm sou sorabilirsiniz


Mariam.jalal

Join our group for Turkish and English spaeakers

https://chat.whatsapp.com/BdVP1bu3bJ3CPjqXp2vG54


KawaiiPunch

They could have gave us a hint.... da ❤❤❤❤


OliverRees3

What the hell is the point of having that word in the basics?


hXq56

اسباب الثوره


1bWTu

ابوعمار غزيل


djellit

I heard it " iyi " ?!


ST.fanofjapan

Okay. Do you have a hearing ploblem


Hana653393

Hey guys I'm trying to learn Turkish


OsamaShari3

Selam , ben Osama


OliverRees3

This is a pretty irrelevant word for a beginner


zain.sain

I want to merry you and I am pregnant


IsmaSaleem

I thought Ye means This


Zumrall

I'm Turkish hdvdjdv


BrianDavis648801

My answer was correct


kYYX11

/hvn mjgnmlijnm


adriana237752

Liliana...naranjo


Sunny687034

Ye is actually a meme


zain.sain

MahmoudAbd155279


kablll

"Ye-" kelimesi yalın halde bir köktür. "-mek mastar eki" ile ifade edildiğinde fiil olur. {[Ye(mek)]= to eat.} Ayrıca, "-mek yapım eki" olarak kullanıldığında isim olur. {[Ye(mek)]=meal}.


Selcen_Ozturk

sanırım farkında değilsiniz ama burası İngilizce bilenler için Türkçe, yaptığınız Türkçe açıklamaların hiçkimseye faydası yok yani

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.