"An apple"

Translation:Bir elma

March 23, 2015

16 Comments


rachael.cr3

So under "an" I see "bir" and then a really long phrase. What's the difference?


AlexinNotTurkey

The "bir" is optional. It literally means "one" and can be used to clean up any ambiguities.


lambertsimnel

Presumably it is a mistake and will be removed. For anybody curious after that happens, the long phrase is "Belirsiz harfitarif eğer sesli harfle başlayan bir kelimeden önce gelirse ses uyumu için 'a' yerine 'an' kullanılır."


irmak_2005

"Elması" his apple, "elma" apple


ktrdekhamz

I am from turkhish


PeterKrevenets

I was sure in word "elma" the stress falls on the last syllable


burak.duolingo

Native speaker here. You are correct. While the way you stress syllables in Turkish does not change the meanings of those words (unlike, say, Mandarin), it is nonetheless a good idea to remember that Turkish words typically put the stressed syllable at the very end, like you said. This has some exceptions with words that have been borrowed from other languages (among other instances), but most of the time, you will sound more correct and more natural if you put the stress at the end. As such, this word, i.e. "elma", is better pronounced as el-MA, rather than EL-ma, as is heard on the recording.

Interestingly, English is the opposite of this, and tends to place the emphasis on the first syllable. So, for example, you would pronounce the word "pencil" as PEN-cil. In contrast, the Turkish word for pencil, "kalem", is pronounced ka-LEM, with the emphasis on the last syllable, as is most commonly the case.


daddylangl

How is the r in Turkish bir pronounced? I am hearing it as kind of gh (as in Urdu ghazal) or kh.


TylerEpste

Is it not like the English "beer"? Like in the sentence Ben bir Icirsen


KnightDelGotham

I have the same question.


salstone

What is the difference between 'elma' and 'elması'?


ynssym1225

elma = apple elması = his/her/its apple


Merve543272

İngilizcemi kuvvetlendirmek için turkçe öğreniyorum


Hazel298537

Where previous lessons goes whenever i came back to practice words gone change, i can't save them

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.