"An apple"

Translation:Bir elma

March 23, 2015

21 Comments


rachael.cr3

So under "an" I see "bir" and then a really long phrase. What's the difference?


AlexinNotTurkey

The "bir" is optional. It literally means "one" and can be used to clean up any ambiguities.


lambertsimnel

Presumably it is a mistake and will be removed. For anybody curious after that happens, the long phrase is "Belirsiz harfitarif eğer sesli harfle başlayan bir kelimeden önce gelirse ses uyumu için 'a' yerine 'an' kullanılır."


irmak_2005

"Elması" his apple, "elma" apple


PeterKrevenets

I was sure in word "elma" the stress falls on the last syllable


burak.duolingo

Native speaker here. You are correct. While the way you stress syllables in Turkish does not change the meanings of those words (unlike, say, Mandarin), it is nonetheless a good idea to remember that Turkish words typically put the stressed syllable at the very end, like you said. This has some exceptions with words that have been borrowed from other languages (among other instances), but most of the time, you will sound more correct and more natural if you put the stress at the end. As such, this word, i.e. "elma", is better pronounced as el-MA, rather than EL-ma, as is heard on the recording.

Interestingly, English is the opposite of this, and tends to place the emphasis on the first syllable. So, for example, you would pronounce the word "pencil" as PEN-cil. In contrast, the Turkish word for pencil, "kalem", is pronounced ka-LEM, with the emphasis on the last syllable, as is most commonly the case.


daddylangl

How is the r in Turkish bir pronounced? I am hearing it as kind of gh (as in Urdu ghazal) or kh.


TylerEpste

Is it not like the English "beer"? Like in the sentence Ben bir Icirsen


James120864

The text-to speech on Google translate pronounces it somewhere between "beesh" and "beech". The 'ch' sounds is more like Hebrew or German though, not like "cheeto”. Basically like 'sh' but the air coming out of your mouth is bottlenecked a little behind the middle of your tongue, instead of between your teeth/tip of tongue .


KnightDelGotham

I have the same question.


salstone

What is the difference between 'elma' and 'elması'?


ynssym1225

elma = apple elması = his/her/its apple


Hazel298537

Where previous lessons goes whenever i came back to practice words gone change, i can't save them


babarno

U Turtle I'm new in this game


talita902847

What is that? There ia no arrangement lessons we began the verbs by the verb drink with the pronoun he/she/it. Then we get in the verb to eat with -we- and then i don't what that desorder lesson.


laiba41547

What does "Bir" means?


Yerdaulet15

An apple is just "elma" not "bir elma". Bir = 1. It is different even you mean 1 apple by "an apple" you mustn't translate it like in this way, I think.


FarisFarha5

This comment will get the most lingots. ;) Thanks :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.