"Çocuk"

Translation:Child

March 23, 2015

63 Comments


Selcen_Ozturk

We got 20 "Audio does not sound correct" messages on Day 1, so I feel like adding a comment here :) There is nothing wrong with the audio here. It is just too fast, and -k- is not very apparent.


yadwinder_gadari

It sounds like "Chuchuk" !


QED-hamza-QED

More near to CHUGUK ,

C....like the english J Ç....like the english CH


Aaris786

If its got a squiggly line underneath the c it is ch and if it is underneath the s it is sh


ph.q4q9zH

In turkush "ç" sounds like "ch"


ph.q4q9zH

In turkish "ç" sounds like ch


julesdelama

Is it really too fast or just too fast for us beginners?


Selcen_Ozturk

too fast for beginners


Vishalbro6

Help me i want to learn turkish


Danmoller

Should there be a difference between "ç" and "c"?

I hear the same sound in "ço" and "cu", something like "djodjuk".


AlexinNotTurkey

I can hear the difference between the two. Turkish "c" = English "j": Turkish "ç" = English "ch." These sounds are actually pretty close in general though (the only difference is that one is voiced and one is unvoiced). I admit that the end of this word sounds a bit funky (our TTS doesn't really pronounce the k too well)


DimonKing

Thank you very much !


Destina126

Use the slow one. I'm Turkish and they do say it fast in my opinion but just hover over the words sometimes or use the snail thing :)


Prunus-Serrulata

How can I slow it down?


LucasHon.

Saying this would be: tcho-tchuc?


desivy38

It would be tcho-juk. C's in turkish are pronounced like j's in english.


LucasHon.

Thanks for the tip! Have a lingot for this :D


S0R0USH

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_alphabet#Sounds

Memorize thıs table and the approximate English sounds

I memorized a similar table for Spanish and it helped a lot!


RaghadKamal2

It's easy language and the arabs can understand it easily i guess , i'm one of those people who can understand the turkish language very fast because there's a lot of words too close of the meaning in some arabic words , i hope u understand what i just said ^ sorry but i'm not really good in english haha


CarlosAvit2

Looks like good english to me


G0108

Do you just tell if there is a "the" through context?


Selcen_Ozturk

No. "the" only creates a difference if it is used for the object in the sentence (you'll see in the accusative case skill)


G0108

Ok! Really looking forward to progress through the course.


Bush6984

I don't quite understand your response. So it would or would not be equally correct to have typed "a child" or "the child" instead of simply "child" for this translation?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes they would all be correct


PedrOgle

Is the "u" pronounced like "oo" like in boot?


Hrafnunga

Yes. And ü is similar to German ü but shorter ([y] instead of [y:]).


Unbedingt

Why is "Çocuk" written with capital letter? Is it like German? Is one allowed to ask those kind of questions?


Selcen_Ozturk

you are allowed to ask such questions and no nouns are not capitalized in Turkish, only the first word of the sentence and proper nouns are capitalized - just like English


Unbedingt

Thank you so much for your reply. :)


fallencommander

The pronunciation sounds very cute somehow


TheCassifier

It reminds me of Romanian 'giugiuc' which means 'nice' (slang term). Whoa! I knew more Turkish than I thought I did.


MehranAli

Ç How the first c sounds like. very difficult.


maherzarai

It's be like ' tcha '


ThePureblood

sounds like "ch" from channel or ch from check.


poisonousHippo

in my answer, I used "boy" as my translation, but it then said that my answer was wrong when very clearly, it listed the following as correct translations: Child, Kid, and Boy. Why was I wrong?


ANNIE945916

Is cocuk for both girls and boys?


Wefag876714

Yes, babys generally


Jana711638

Does it mean child or boy? Because in an online dictionary to my mother tongue it's translated as boy. Could a kız also be a çocuk?


aahmadian

Quick questions, what does the C with that cute thing beneath it differentiate with a normal c.


Selcen_Ozturk

c sounds like a soft g, as in general

ç sounds like ch as in chair

you can find further pronunciation help here


bilmiyorum_

can Çocuk translate as baby?


razrushost

No it can't. Baby is bebek and çocuk is child or kid.


FabianaBovary

I am not Turkish but I think baby is bebek


razrushost

Yeah it is bebek, u r right.


ESLAMLASHE

Is it really too fast or just too fast for us beginners?


aaronposehn

I'm loving learning Turkish at the moment, and the comments here are pretty helpful. Maybe this blog post on learning Turkish will also be of some help to people out there on Duolingo: http://www.fortheloveoflanguages.com/polyglot-interviews-alfredo-ramirez-english-spanish-farsi-turkish-french-mandarin-urdu/


nahuatl1939

why is the`second C without a cedille ( i don';t know how you say it in english) if the pronunciation is definitely tch both times ? she says tchutchu and does not pronounce the final K. from this word I gather that O is pronounced U in Turkish ? Is this s standing rule or are there exceptions ? I am starting the tree from NUL again. I study each language for one week each so after 2 months I start again with each one.


SapphireKn1

I typed child as my answer, and it says it's wrong, and that the answer is child.


Aarij360

Why is the "c" in the middle also pronounced as "ch"? and is the k normally heard when a native speaks?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.