"Çocuk"

Translation:Child

March 23, 2015

80 Comments

Sorted by top post

Selcen_Ozturk

We got 20 "Audio does not sound correct" messages on Day 1, so I feel like adding a comment here :) There is nothing wrong with the audio here. It is just too fast, and -k- is not very apparent.

March 24, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

It sounds like "Chuchuk" !

April 5, 2015

Mahmut630834

Really

October 11, 2019

julesdelama

Is it really too fast or just too fast for us beginners?

March 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

too fast for beginners

March 30, 2015

Kayla534326

Its not fast for me and im a beginner

May 29, 2019

Danmoller

Should there be a difference between "ç" and "c"?

I hear the same sound in "ço" and "cu", something like "djodjuk".

December 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I can hear the difference between the two. Turkish "c" = English "j": Turkish "ç" = English "ch." These sounds are actually pretty close in general though (the only difference is that one is voiced and one is unvoiced). I admit that the end of this word sounds a bit funky (our TTS doesn't really pronounce the k too well)

December 1, 2015

Youmnaamr

"Ç" sounds like "ch" or "sh" But "C" sounds like "j"

August 3, 2017

Kubra110760

Yeag there is a difference

March 29, 2018

kawailehma

ç = ch

August 16, 2018

JorgeHarse

Hello, i'm brazilian and in Brazil we read "tchodjuk". Sorry if my english isn't good, but i hope help you

February 2, 2019

nasim553073

i hear like : "chujuk"

March 19, 2019

Destina126

Use the slow one. I'm Turkish and they do say it fast in my opinion but just hover over the words sometimes or use the snail thing :)

September 6, 2015

Prunus-Serrulata

How can I slow it down?

April 4, 2016

Wattsin

Some exercises do not have the slow version

May 26, 2016

LucasHo.

Saying this would be: tcho-tchuc?

March 23, 2015

desivy38

It would be tcho-juk. C's in turkish are pronounced like j's in english.

March 23, 2015

LucasHo.

Thanks for the tip! Have a lingot for this :D

March 23, 2015

das2266

Very useful

January 15, 2016

S0R0USH

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_alphabet#Sounds

Memorize thıs table and the approximate English sounds

I memorized a similar table for Spanish and it helped a lot!

March 24, 2015

RaghadKamal2

It's easy language and the arabs can understand it easily i guess , i'm one of those people who can understand the turkish language very fast because there's a lot of words too close of the meaning in some arabic words , i hope u understand what i just said ^ sorry but i'm not really good in english haha

January 2, 2016

CarlosAvit2

Looks like good english to me

February 14, 2016

G0108

Do you just tell if there is a "the" through context?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

No. "the" only creates a difference if it is used for the object in the sentence (you'll see in the accusative case skill)

March 23, 2015

G0108

Ok! Really looking forward to progress through the course.

March 23, 2015

Bush6984

I don't quite understand your response. So it would or would not be equally correct to have typed "a child" or "the child" instead of simply "child" for this translation?

March 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes they would all be correct

March 25, 2015

PedrOgle

Is the "u" pronounced like "oo" like in boot?

March 24, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Yes. And ü is similar to German ü but shorter ([y] instead of [y:]).

March 24, 2015

Unbedingt

Why is "Çocuk" written with capital letter? Is it like German? Is one allowed to ask those kind of questions?

March 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

you are allowed to ask such questions and no nouns are not capitalized in Turkish, only the first word of the sentence and proper nouns are capitalized - just like English

March 30, 2015

Unbedingt

Thank you so much for your reply. :)

March 31, 2015

Ryiien

The pronunciation sounds very cute somehow

November 17, 2017

TheCassifier

It reminds me of Romanian 'giugiuc' which means 'nice' (slang term). Whoa! I knew more Turkish than I thought I did.

April 4, 2018

aahmadian

Quick questions, what does the C with that cute thing beneath it differentiate with a normal c.

April 16, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

c sounds like a soft g, as in general

ç sounds like ch as in chair

you can find further pronunciation help here

April 16, 2015

MehranAli

Ç How the first c sounds like. very difficult.

August 4, 2015

maherzarai

It's be like ' tcha '

September 4, 2015

ThePureblood

sounds like "ch" from channel or ch from check.

October 14, 2015

ESLAMLASHE

Is it really too fast or just too fast for us beginners?

July 29, 2017

Berto29441

In a photo in which we have to reply "kız", the immagine shows, for me, a "çocuk". What is the average age which distinguishes the two terms? Çok teşekkürler

August 23, 2017

aaronposehn

I'm loving learning Turkish at the moment, and the comments here are pretty helpful. Maybe this blog post on learning Turkish will also be of some help to people out there on Duolingo: http://www.fortheloveoflanguages.com/polyglot-interviews-alfredo-ramirez-english-spanish-farsi-turkish-french-mandarin-urdu/

August 25, 2017

Gldar1

It sounds like sucuk

November 1, 2017

nahuatl1939

why is the`second C without a cedille ( i don';t know how you say it in english) if the pronunciation is definitely tch both times ? she says tchutchu and does not pronounce the final K. from this word I gather that O is pronounced U in Turkish ? Is this s standing rule or are there exceptions ? I am starting the tree from NUL again. I study each language for one week each so after 2 months I start again with each one.

November 18, 2017

Yamur116781

children

January 6, 2018

poisonousHippo

in my answer, I used "boy" as my translation, but it then said that my answer was wrong when very clearly, it listed the following as correct translations: Child, Kid, and Boy. Why was I wrong?

January 25, 2018

YasmineL8

I am one but i like it "Çocuk"

March 11, 2018

bilmiyorum_

can Çocuk translate as baby?

August 2, 2016

razrushost

No it can't. Baby is bebek and çocuk is child or kid.

December 17, 2016

FabianaBovary

I am not Turkish but I think baby is bebek

September 20, 2016

razrushost

Yeah it is bebek, u r right.

December 17, 2016

Duo.......

Yes

January 23, 2019

ZeynepDuld

Thank you

May 29, 2017

Aarij360

Why is the "c" in the middle also pronounced as "ch"? and is the k normally heard when a native speaks?

July 28, 2017

OrhanTurke

turk yokmudur

October 4, 2017

Duo.......

Vardır

January 23, 2019

haledoga

Mesela ben

January 30, 2019

Duo.......

Nasıl tamamını hıźı bitiririm

January 23, 2019

haledoga

Türkçe çok kolay

January 30, 2019

DYdA82020

Hi everyone, I want to have a good time with you, we are one...

June 18, 2019

Aqaba2019

I mean ekmek was bread

June 28, 2019

SapphireKn1

I typed child as my answer, and it says it's wrong, and that the answer is child.

July 6, 2019

ABDULLAH188814

No sound

July 12, 2019

iscoscarv
July 25, 2019

Ehsan516959

Çocuk, cute word.

August 29, 2019

ic44

I heard sucuk? :)

November 22, 2017

khatereh772630

Does this word mean child, as " a kid" or "someone's child" ?

August 25, 2018

Abdisamedk1

Excuse me İam begginer hepl me the difference between these three letters C ç J all of them i hear a same sound

January 24, 2019

arya720821

Hi

December 14, 2017

Duo.......

Meraba

January 23, 2019

TaharetMuslugu

herşeyi bilince insan kendini zeki gibi hissediyor bende sebebsizce ana dilimi öğreniyorum gerçekten ilginç ve zevkli sizde deneyin

October 7, 2018

Icystrider

MNEMONIC - ÇO never CUKS around with his child.... Çocuk

March 29, 2015

RaulAbbaso2

Ffh

April 20, 2018

RaulAbbaso2

ARMBxdgyftgrtrrgdhfhfdtcdd

April 20, 2018

ElifYildir273519

I studying my league :d (ch-read=ç / sh-read=ş )

May 28, 2018

TaharetMuslugu

ı from turkey and nothing issue about sounds ı direct said çocuk and its allowed

October 7, 2018

Alisar811487

Hi....thats it

January 19, 2019

KristiAlle6

Turkey Phone number to expand your network and business globally https://callhippo.com/signup/turkey-virtual-phone-number

April 24, 2018

GnayMsimza
July 18, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.