"Çocuk"

Translation:Child

3 years ago

57 Comments


Selcen_Ozturk

We got 20 "Audio does not sound correct" messages on Day 1, so I feel like adding a comment here :) There is nothing wrong with the audio here. It is just too fast, and -k- is not very apparent.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

It sounds like "Chuchuk" !

3 years ago

julesdelama

Is it really too fast or just too fast for us beginners?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

too fast for beginners

3 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Should there be a difference between "ç" and "c"?

I hear the same sound in "ço" and "cu", something like "djodjuk".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I can hear the difference between the two. Turkish "c" = English "j": Turkish "ç" = English "ch." These sounds are actually pretty close in general though (the only difference is that one is voiced and one is unvoiced). I admit that the end of this word sounds a bit funky (our TTS doesn't really pronounce the k too well)

3 years ago

Youmnaamr

"Ç" sounds like "ch" or "sh" But "C" sounds like "j"

1 year ago

Kubra110760

Yeag there is a difference

11 months ago

kawailehma

ç = ch

6 months ago

JorgeHarse

Hello, i'm brazilian and in Brazil we read "tchodjuk". Sorry if my english isn't good, but i hope help you

1 month ago

Destina126

Use the slow one. I'm Turkish and they do say it fast in my opinion but just hover over the words sometimes or use the snail thing :)

3 years ago

Prunus-Serrulata

How can I slow it down?

2 years ago

Wattsin

Some exercises do not have the slow version

2 years ago

LucasHo.

Saying this would be: tcho-tchuc?

3 years ago

desivy38

It would be tcho-juk. C's in turkish are pronounced like j's in english.

3 years ago

LucasHo.

Thanks for the tip! Have a lingot for this :D

3 years ago

das2266

Very useful

3 years ago

S0R0USH

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_alphabet#Sounds

Memorize thıs table and the approximate English sounds

I memorized a similar table for Spanish and it helped a lot!

3 years ago

G0108

Do you just tell if there is a "the" through context?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

No. "the" only creates a difference if it is used for the object in the sentence (you'll see in the accusative case skill)

3 years ago

G0108

Ok! Really looking forward to progress through the course.

3 years ago

Bush6984

I don't quite understand your response. So it would or would not be equally correct to have typed "a child" or "the child" instead of simply "child" for this translation?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

yes they would all be correct

3 years ago

PedrOgle

Is the "u" pronounced like "oo" like in boot?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe

Yes. And ü is similar to German ü but shorter ([y] instead of [y:]).

3 years ago

RaghadKamal2

It's easy language and the arabs can understand it easily i guess , i'm one of those people who can understand the turkish language very fast because there's a lot of words too close of the meaning in some arabic words , i hope u understand what i just said ^ sorry but i'm not really good in english haha

3 years ago

CarlosAvit2

Looks like good english to me

3 years ago

Unbedingt

Why is "Çocuk" written with capital letter? Is it like German? Is one allowed to ask those kind of questions?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

you are allowed to ask such questions and no nouns are not capitalized in Turkish, only the first word of the sentence and proper nouns are capitalized - just like English

3 years ago

Unbedingt

Thank you so much for your reply. :)

3 years ago

Ryiien

The pronunciation sounds very cute somehow

1 year ago

TheCassifier

It reminds me of Romanian 'giugiuc' which means 'nice' (slang term). Whoa! I knew more Turkish than I thought I did.

11 months ago

aahmadian

Quick questions, what does the C with that cute thing beneath it differentiate with a normal c.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

c sounds like a soft g, as in general

ç sounds like ch as in chair

you can find further pronunciation help here

3 years ago

MehranAli

Ç How the first c sounds like. very difficult.

3 years ago

maherzarai

It's be like ' tcha '

3 years ago

ThePureblood

sounds like "ch" from channel or ch from check.

3 years ago

ESLAMLASHE

Is it really too fast or just too fast for us beginners?

1 year ago

Berto29441

In a photo in which we have to reply "kız", the immagine shows, for me, a "çocuk". What is the average age which distinguishes the two terms? Çok teşekkürler

1 year ago

aaronposehn

I'm loving learning Turkish at the moment, and the comments here are pretty helpful. Maybe this blog post on learning Turkish will also be of some help to people out there on Duolingo: http://www.fortheloveoflanguages.com/polyglot-interviews-alfredo-ramirez-english-spanish-farsi-turkish-french-mandarin-urdu/

1 year ago

Gldar1

It sounds like sucuk

1 year ago

nahuatl1939

why is the`second C without a cedille ( i don';t know how you say it in english) if the pronunciation is definitely tch both times ? she says tchutchu and does not pronounce the final K. from this word I gather that O is pronounced U in Turkish ? Is this s standing rule or are there exceptions ? I am starting the tree from NUL again. I study each language for one week each so after 2 months I start again with each one.

1 year ago

Yamur116781

children

1 year ago

poisonousHippo

in my answer, I used "boy" as my translation, but it then said that my answer was wrong when very clearly, it listed the following as correct translations: Child, Kid, and Boy. Why was I wrong?

1 year ago

YasmineL8

I am one but i like it "Çocuk"

1 year ago

bilmiyorum_

can Çocuk translate as baby?

2 years ago

sara_razrushost

No it can't. Baby is bebek and çocuk is child or kid.

2 years ago

FabianaBovary

I am not Turkish but I think baby is bebek

2 years ago

sara_razrushost

Yeah it is bebek, u r right.

2 years ago

Duo.......

Yes

1 month ago

ZeynepDuld

Thank you

1 year ago

Aarij360

Why is the "c" in the middle also pronounced as "ch"? and is the k normally heard when a native speaks?

1 year ago

OrhanTurke

turk yokmudur

1 year ago

Duo.......

Vardır

1 month ago

haledoga

Mesela ben

1 month ago

Duo.......

Nasıl tamamını hıźı bitiririm

1 month ago

haledoga

Türkçe çok kolay

1 month ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.