"Hon skrev fyra böcker på fem år."

Translation:She wrote four books in five years.

March 23, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yipivan

Why ? (If it can ever be explained...)


King2E4

It can't be explained. Can you explain why we are ' at the library' when we are inside? Why are we 'in a car' but 'on a plane/train'? Why can we say both 'at the beach' and 'on the beach' with little to no difference in meaning?

It's just how prepositions work. That's the only explanation you will ever get from anyone.


HenkSpaan2

But surely someone might explain the intention of på. Is it four 'in every' five years? Or should you think of it as 'on the period'? In dutch the equivalent of på may in cases be translated to per.

You be anyone, methinks for meself.

Also note that to explain means to clarify. A single word can sometimes explain a universe of thought.


Nicholas998236

Scare George R. R. Martin with this sentence....


CaNarsames

I just love how Swedish can be as irregular as english!


uxSY4nUr

Can we say within five years?


hans23950

She is probably not related to George RR Martin.


jbrains762

Så... jag filmade fyra avsnitt av min videoutbildningsserie på en vecka? (eller finns det igen en skillnad med "en vecka"?)


Lundgren8

No, that’s fine. :)


ZahraKarim0

Kan du förklära skillnaden millan i år och på år


this_is_Aryn

I believe that i år is "it's going to happen in a year" and på år is "is going to happen throughout the year"


AmbassadorTigger

"I år" is "this year".


Kanwal_Raj

Hon skrev fyra böcker i fem år

Är det här också bra


CedSgm7N

Oh Great! Another unfamiliar use of the word "pa." I swear that word will be the death of me yet !!!!!!!


Firemaster16

According to rivstart b1+b2 textbok, when you use på in a time related sentence, it means how long the person took to complete the task, e.g. "Jag springer 5 kilometer på 30 minuter" (the example they gave).

I guess the English assumption would be to use "i 30 minuter" here instead, but that is used to mean how often or how long, e.g. "jag tränar en gång i månaden" (how often) or "jag tränar i 20-40 minuter" (again how long, but more generic - this is where we would use "for" instead of "in" as the preposition).

The distinction rivstart makes is that the first example is more how fast you do something - it's a well defined action happening at a specific time that you manage to complete at a certain speed. Whereas the last example is a vague action like exercising that happens more than once and where you are not so much completing a task but just repeating it for a certain amount of time. (These are all rivstart examples btw, sorry I couldn't provide a link)

Hope that helps somewhat.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.