1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon skrev fyra böcker på fem…

"Hon skrev fyra böcker fem år."

Translation:She wrote four books in five years.

March 23, 2015

11 Comments


yipivan

Why ? (If it can ever be explained...)


King2E4

It can't be explained. Can you explain why we are ' at the library' when we are inside? Why are we 'in a car' but 'on a plane/train'? Why can we say both 'at the beach' and 'on the beach' with little to no difference in meaning?

It's just how prepositions work. That's the only explanation you will ever get from anyone.


HenkSpaan2

But surely someone might explain the intention of på. Is it four 'in every' five years? Or should you think of it as 'on the period'? In dutch the equivalent of på may in cases be translated to per.

You be anyone, methinks for meself.

Also note that to explain means to clarify. A single word can sometimes explain a universe of thought.


CaNarsames

I just love how Swedish can be as irregular as english!


uxSY4nUr

Can we say within five years?


Nicholas998236

Scare George R. R. Martin with this sentence....


jbrains762

Så... jag filmade fyra avsnitt av min videoutbildningsserie på en vecka? (eller finns det igen en skillnad med "en vecka"?)


Lundgren8

No, that’s fine. :)


ZahraKarim0

Kan du förklära skillnaden millan i år och på år


this_is_Aryn

I believe that i år is "it's going to happen in a year" and på år is "is going to happen throughout the year"


Kanwal_Raj

Hon skrev fyra böcker i fem år

Är det här också bra

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.