1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Su veya elma"

"Su veya elma"

Translation:Water or apple

March 23, 2015

49 Comments


panderry

I really like the logic of Turkish, ve= and, veya= or. I've noticed that the Duolingo learners of Turkish generally are learning like ten other languages at the same time too :)


EduardAlex13

Yes, like me. Actually what i do is click on every single language there to see which one is easier. You can call me "JapaneseMaster"


dont_tread_on_me

Elma is like in Hungarian alma, which means the same. Ye is like in Slovak je which means he/she/it eats, so it means the same.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"ye" is the imperative form in Turkish as in "Eat!" talking to "you"

"He/she/it" form of "eats" would be "o yer" http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/ConjugationSetEn.asp http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/ConjugationSetEn.asp

That is interesting about the Hungarian word for apple being similar to the Turkish, and a Slovak word for eats having a similar stem.


Canilhan

Alma which cames from the turkish root al which means red but less common used than other same meaning word kırmızı. kırmızı is borrowed from Arabic and is derived from the name of a kind of bug that is red.


james.96

The etymology of the English word "crimson" stems from the word kırmızı which is from Arabic "qirmizi"


Ggirgin

Or Kazakh language


olyglotED

So is it implied as "one" (an) apple here, or is that determined by context in this example? Water obviously does not need that distinction unless it is contained in something


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be "a," "the," or nothing. Turkish has not articles. It is only one apple though.


olyglotED

thanks. I think I understand that aspect of it. But in English we say "eat apple" which basically means "eat some apples" (or eat an indefinite amount of apple). I wondered if that was what was going on here..


AlexinNotTurkey

I think I might be the only native English speaker who has that missing in their grammar! To me "eat apple" is not grammatical, but it is to a lot of people! :D


LobsangC

Where is this phrase used - I was born and raised in New York, but travel extensively. You have piqued my curiosity; where I have been 'eat apple' sounds like "cave man talk". Kindly enlighten.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I hear "eat apple pie" or "eat apple turnover" or "eat apple slices" or "eat apple sauce", but without another word after: "eat an apple" or "eat the apple" or "eat apples".


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are talking about Jolly Ranchers, someone can definitely ask "Do you eat apple?" However, this would be a different sentence in Turkish since you are asking about apple flavored things and not a physical apple itself.

(I agree with you though....apple just needs an article)


Superuncia

Well, we have a similar word to "a/an", which is "bir", which you only use işt when really necessary that you are only talking about only a single apple.

Yet it's quite normal to say "bir su" (a water) instead of "bir şişe/bardak/etc. su" (a bottle/glass/etc. [of] water). There's no countable/uncountable distinction in Turkish.


GDninPanda

No in turkish we have countable amd uncountable distinction. When we are say "bir su" we intend "bir şişe/bardak su" sorry my english is not good :D


GDninPanda

And we usually say "bir tane su"


GDninPanda

And it's mean "bir bardak/şişe su


lukasz.daciuk

Turkish "elma" is "mela" in Italian :)


sweetcherr17

Merak attim acaba turkce yi nasil ogretiyorsunuz diye ama aksanlar berbat cok hizli soyluyorlar ayrica su veya ílma degil su veya elma olacak


joefeyzullah

bilgisayar sesi (text to speech) nedeniyle öyle


umeshkumar129081

tell me about ye ,yer,yerler,


YakinAlan

yemek - to eat; ye! - eat it!; (O) yer - he/she/it eats; (Onlar) yerler - They eat;


LemondedeS

I think I've heard "ya da" meaning "veya". Do they have the same meaning and mainly the same use ?


GizemAkba1

Kendi dilimi öğreniyorum :D


ClaudioRob483274

What's the correct pronunciation of "veya"? Veh-ah?


mariakhan20

there are so many words used in turkish similar to that of URDU,, like kitaab, haivaan, derya, anyways love this language


nataly7240

Why cant you put water and apples


SarahMount

@nataly7240 i agree, there is no "bir" so it's not classified as singular or not.


ModyAlany

i just want to learn turkish


VeyselCan318553

seslendirmeler çok yanlış


AtmajaDani

Comfortable and easy way of learning a different language...... Love it keep it up


Mariam.jalal

Join our group for Turkish and English and Arabic spaeakers

https://chat.whatsapp.com/BdVP1bu3bJ3CPjqXp2vG54


YaseminTan18

Sıxjcjcjkckckckdskakdkcnjrksşwfkjcoeworıjfjd


iehek

I SAID water AND apple and it conuted me wrong


shahin485893

Y the speak system always show wrong at first... N correct in second try


pja210

مبعراف احل اوقراء

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.