"Bir adam"

Translation:A man

March 23, 2015

76 Comments


dieprinzessin

what is the difference between 'adam' and 'erkek' ?

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Erkek is used to refer to gender (it can be man and male). Adam is used to refer to physical beings (it can be man or guy).

March 23, 2015

FabianaBovary

So erkek means "male" while adam means "man"? :)

September 19, 2016

KaanArmaan

Exactly

March 27, 2017

zirrex

Thanks! The only comment worth reading here

August 12, 2015

sawashian

Anyone can be a man (erkek) but everybody can not be the “ADAM“!

September 18, 2016

KaanArmaan

what

March 27, 2017

Eireesa

You've confused me.

August 25, 2018

BlinkArmyVip0620

Man" is used more for adult individuals but "male" refers to a gender.

"Adam"daha çok yetişkin bireyler için kullanılır fakat "erkek" genellikle cinsiyet belirtir.

March 19, 2019

Mohammad165752

Yes

January 28, 2019

AmjuLi

Erkek means male and adam means man :)

June 14, 2019

iscoscarv

Turkish/English whatsapp group https://chat.whatsapp.com/JFatqrdhYaw5cNpK7PRexb Please like my comment for more people see it

July 11, 2019

OLIVIAJOHN4880

Erkek is boy, adam is man

May 19, 2018

tim5056

Is there a biblical lineage to "Adam"?

March 23, 2015

heimaey

In Hebrew Adam means man, so it may be a borrowing or loan word. A large number of words in Turkish have Arabic and Persian roots even though it is not an Indo-European or an Afro-Asiatic language; Turkish happens to have borrowed a lot of vocabulary from those groups due to its geographical location.

March 23, 2015

Bush6984

So what exactly about the language is it that classifies it as Altaic/Turkic rather than Indo-European or Semitic if it has those loan words? (I've studied a couple courses in linguistics, but don't quite remember how language families are decided/phylogenized)

March 24, 2015

heimaey

There are a couple of things, but basically they must have - 1) a common ancestor, and 2) and share a similar structure or phonology. For example, English has a heavy vocabulary influence from, Latin, Norse, French, and Greek but it is a Germanic language on the IE branch because of its structure and origin.

It was ultimately derived from a branch of Germanic that the Angles, Saxons, Jutes, etc. brought over in the 5th century. You can also still see remnants of Celtic in the grammar (this is disputed still but pretty widely accepted - i.e. the fairly useless word "do" is thought to be a Welsh grammar hang-on) which also makes English different than other Germanic languages but its verb placement and core vocabulary (90%+ of the top 200 most used words are Germanic in origin) securely lock its place in this sub-category.

So Turkish may have borrowed a lot of vocabulary from Persian (Farsi) and Hebrew and Arabic, but at its core it's still very much an Altaic/Turkic tongue. Characteristics that make it such are that is that is has a LOT of agglutination (stringing words together) and its word order is subject-object-verb and vowel harmony (any vowel can be next to any other). Hope this helps!

March 24, 2015

coloraday

Thank you - just to make sure, I guess you meant to say that any vowel can't be next to just any other vowel.

May 5, 2015

AaronSiege

Just want to point out here that Altaic is a widely debunked family.

July 31, 2015

MarksAaron

To clarify for readers, "Altaic" is a hypthetical super-grouping of several Asian language families - Turkic (Turkish and relatives), Mongolic (Mongolian and relatives), Tungusic (Manchurian and relatives), and often Japonic (Japanese and relatives) and Korean - as being descendants of the same ancestral proto-language. Yeah, the problem with Altaic is that it's turned out to be very difficult to prove that the similarities between these families are due to shared ancestry, rather than simply due to borrowing features from each other due to geographic proximity. In fact, that's the problem with all manner of superfamily hypotheses the world over. So Altaic has not been accepted as proven yet by most linguists.

August 1, 2015

Schatzie

Latin often puts the verb at the end, although I was taught in Classical Latin that word order was not essential due to the endings of the subject and object which defined them. Are Latin and Turkish in any way related?

March 26, 2015

heimaey

Turkish is not related to Latin. Word order wasn't as important in Old English and Latin and verbs were often placed at the end of sentences. Word order is more important in many modern IE languages as cases and genders have merged over the years.

March 26, 2015

A1fie

A few people told me that it is similar to Latin grammar-wise but I think it is just a coincidence. The language has its roots in Central Asia and I was told at school that the closest languages to Turkish are Japanese and Korean.

March 26, 2015

KaanArmaan

Persian loans are only %1 with Arabic loans together %7. That's not a huge percentage like you can think they are related to Turkish.. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_vocabulary#/media/File:TurkishVocabulary.png

Turkic language family should be an independent lang fam by itself.

March 27, 2017

darkestkhan

@heimaey Cases and genders didn't merge in all IE languages - pretty much in all slavic languages word order is not relevant as it is inflection that decides meaning of word.

August 22, 2015

NatsuDragn17

Is Altaic a valid language family? From what I've read, it is widely seen as discredited.

November 25, 2015

AaronSiege

While these things may be debated, 99% of linguists do not support Altaic. That's about as close as you can get, there is no overarching accepted version of the family.

But, of those that do, the ones without Japanese and Korean are more common. Including those is a fringe of a fringe.

November 25, 2015

lucaturilli

These things are always debated. All linguists never agree at one time. As far as I know today's accepted version of Altaic family consists of Turkic languages, Mongolic languages and Tungusic languages.

Japanese and Korean is sometimes accepted langauge isolates or two language families as 'Japonic' and 'Koreanic'.

November 25, 2015

MarksAaron

Following from what Jim said, the main criterion for classifying languages phylogenetically is a significant amount of shared vocabulary from particular semantic sets - including pronouns, body parts, kinship terms, nature words, basic verbs, basic adjectives, etc. - that are resistant to replacement over time. Shared grammatical irregularities (such as English good/better instead of good/gooder, echoed in German gut/besser) are even better. Shared structural features, such as word order or gender, are OK, but by themselves are insufficient, since there are only so many types that occur and two randomly-selected languages are bound to share at least some of these features. So, by these criteria, Turkish is classified with various Central Asian languages such as Azerbaijani, Uzbek, and Kazakh, in a family called Turkic, rather than to the languages of Europe or the Middle East. However, Turkish has been heavily influenced by Arabic, Persian, and French, so it now contains many words from these languages, including "adam" - a borrowing from Arabic ;)

July 29, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

My Urdu teacher says that the word "Adam" was used to call the primitive men which existed before Hazrat Moosa (Moses) started spreading the teachings of God and civilised mankind. According to the Holy Quran, Moses was the first Prophet.

April 5, 2015

Baseln

I think we reached the maximum levels of replies, Anyhow, I see your point now, and i think that you mean the first prophet with a holy book that is claimed to reach our time, since i think that David (Daoud) and Abraham (Ibrahim) and others also had had holy books that didnt reach our time.

﴿إِنَّا أَوْحَيْنَا إِلَيْكَ كَمَا أَوْحَيْنَا إِلَى نُوحٍ وَالنَّبِيِّينَ مِن بَعْدِهِ وَأَوْحَيْنَا إِلَى إِبْرَاهِيمَ وَإِسْمَاعِيلَ وَإِسْحَاقَ وَيَعْقُوبَ وَالأَسْبَاطِ وَعِيسَى وَأَيُّوبَ وَيُونُسَ وَهَارُونَ وَسُلَيْمَانَ وَآتَيْنَا دَأوُودَ زَبُورًا﴾ which translates to: Indeed, We have revealed to you, [O Muhammad], as We revealed to Noah and the prophets after him. And we revealed to Abraham, Ishmael, Isaac, Jacob, the Descendants, Jesus, Job, Jonah, Aaron, and Solomon, and to David We gave the book [of Psalms]

Dont want to get out of subject of language learning, but for more information you can check https://goo.gl/5XpLZT

July 25, 2015

Baseln

Noah was the first prophet

July 22, 2015

Baseln

According to quran, then many many prophets then israel "Jacob" and his son Joseph, then moses who led bani israel, the sons of Jacob. Then also tge prophet jesus, then finally the prophet mohammad.

July 22, 2015

zirrex

You should all have added in the beginning: "according to the middle-east version of mankind development"

August 12, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Yes but Moses was the first one to be bestowed with a holy book.

July 24, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

In Hindi, a man is called "Adami".

April 5, 2015

AashaySC

Aadmi = man in urdu

April 28, 2015

aaditsingh8

and Hindi :)

March 1, 2016

heimaey

If there are no articles - what is "bir'?

March 23, 2015

digitalpointer

From the notes, it's literally "one" and is sometimes used like an indefinite article. There's a similar construct in Hindi.

March 23, 2015

digitalpointer

To add to my previous answer, if you're translating from Turkish, and it's just "adam" it could be either "a man" or "the man" in English. This way, you know precisely what to translate to in English.

March 23, 2015

heimaey

Thanks!

March 23, 2015

FabianaBovary

It means "one"

September 19, 2016

BlinkArmyVip0620

1:Bir (Cidden bilmiyor musunuz )

March 19, 2019

amylbeam

we say "girls" and "boys", not "guy". "Hey, you guys" might refer either to females or males. A girl might in slang refer to her boyfriend as "my guy". Adam means boy, not guy. That's what I think.

April 28, 2015

CaVaGina

What's the sound of r here? I feel like it is pronounced differently when it's followed by a vowel.

March 24, 2015

A1fie

"R" is always pronounced as in "Roman". Not soft like British pronunciation of the letter and slightly stronger than the American pronunciation. It is never silent.

In this example it is added to the second word like "Bi-radam".

March 24, 2015

JaggedToaster

difference between adam and erkek?

May 22, 2015

bozokluoglu

Erkek refers to gender "male" and Kız "female", Adam means "man" i think it comes from Adam the prophet and the first man.

July 5, 2015

Gwen_Cox

Is 'adam' informal use, as 'guy' is in English?

May 26, 2015

A1fie

No, it's perfectly normal in formal Turkish too. Main issue here is the context. You just need to get used to it.

I think we use ERKEK more when we need to emphasize the gender.

I will give a few examples:

Dışarıda bir ADAM var. -- There is a MAN outside.

Daha fazla ADAM lazım mı? -- Do you need more MEN? (for that job/team etc.)

ERKEKLER tuvaleti -- MEN's toilet

bir ERKEK kurbağa -- a MALE frog

Kadın-ERKEK ilişkileri -- Female-MALE relationships

BEYLER/ERKEKLER bu tarafa lütfen -- GENTLEMEN/MEN this way please

ERKEK kuaförü -- MEN's hairdresser

May 26, 2015

Gwen_Cox

Is there an informal equivalent in Turkish to 'guy'? I would never use this in formal British English. Thank you for your explanation. It's very helpful.

May 27, 2015

A1fie

I don't think there is an equivalent, but adam is the closest one, however there are a few words which could be used in similar contexts. As far as I know, "GUYS" is used for mixed gender groups in English as in "Hi guys!".

"Merhaba millet" is a very casual way of saying "Hi guys" and it literally means "Hello nation/people". Another one is "Selam gençler" (Hi youngsters) or "Selam gençlik" (hi youth).

"ARKADAŞLAR" (friends) is also very similar to "guys". You can call out to a group of peers using this. If the group is made of only boys you can call them "BEYLER" (gents) in a casual way.

"HERİF" means "man" but it has a negative connotation so I would avoid using it until you are comfortable with your Turkish skills. You can hear something like that:

Şu herif seni arıyor. -- That man is looking for you. (You can tell the person talking to you doesn't like or approve that man, or they are just being funny.)

May 27, 2015

Gwen_Cox

thank you

May 28, 2015

bozokluoglu

If you want to call a group of men you could say , "Hey beyler" i think it exactly equivalent of "Hey guys", bey means "gentleman", but we use it both formally and informally. To inform you cant use it for girls. "Bey" is masculine.

If there are both girls or boys in a group you can use "Selam millet" like "Hi folks, guys etc."

Also millet means "nation". But you can use it informally.

July 5, 2015

lucaturilli

It would be rude but you can use ''herif''(just for males).

May 27, 2015

KaanArmaan

Also "çocuk" is useful. Young people can use this for 25 year old male.

March 27, 2017

YQes2

Shouldnt this translate as "A Male" not "A Man"

November 20, 2015

lucaturilli

No, that would be 'bir erkek'.

November 20, 2015

selin422888

One man

July 23, 2017

Simone559897

Last time bir was an when i put it for a now i was putting bir - an cause you said it was wrong when i put it bir-a

July 2, 2015

A1fie

Bir means a, an or one.

July 3, 2015

ADRAY5

One human is also true !!!!!!!!

October 11, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

No it is not. "adam" has gender implications, which "human" does not. "human" in Turkish is "insan"

October 11, 2016

brahim570696

Good

July 8, 2017

philop98

Almost like בן אדם (ben adam... human) in Hebrew

August 18, 2018

usmanjadoo

Difference between adam an erkek?

January 20, 2019

Emory908238

What is Bir adam

April 13, 2019

WalijaBila

What is the difference between erkek and adam

June 29, 2019

iscoscarv

Turkish/English whatsapp group https://chat.whatsapp.com/JFatqrdhYaw5cNpK7PRexb Please like my comment for more people see it

July 11, 2019

AhmetArif566510

Selamün aleyküm

June 15, 2017

salah232727

نستنسنسنتسيحخخيخخخخسحح

July 8, 2017

7EZwi

Ддшк

August 17, 2017

7EZwi

Тщнеккуцупна

August 17, 2017

asasi6

A men

August 17, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.