"Kız su içer."

Translation:The girl drinks water.

March 23, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jrikhal

Hi,

why The daughter drinks water. can't be correct?
Is it because Kiz needs specific context (like a possessive before the noun) to mean daughter?


Emel_Bilgin

Yes, you are right: "kız" may mean "daughter" only when it is used with a possessive construction. A bit like "ragazza" in Italian: without any possesive, it means "girl" whereas when you say "mia ragazza" it means "my girlfriend".


tsehay74297

Kiz is girl not daughter Kizi is daughter kizin is your daughter kizim is my daughter


NealFisher

So this can be "A girl drinks water" or "THE girl drinks water?"


AneurinEE

Yes, the singular subject of a sentence (so here kız as opposed to plural kızlar) can always be interpreted in both these ways in Turkish.


jrikhal

So this "rule" is only for subjects of a sentence (and singular)?

I'm trying to guess the rule alone but didn't achieve to do it for the moment.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is true for both plural and singular. However, objects are a different story...


AneurinEE

Yes, things work differently for the object of a sentence (as you'll see in the accusative skill). BTW, I think daughter should be accepted for kız under any circumstances (a bit like in French fille can be both girl and daughter), so it's probably just a variation they haven't added yet.


jrikhal

N.B.: In FR, when there is no explicit context, translating it by daughter is not the most natural at all (I don't think I would ever understand it like that in a conversation).
That's why I formulate my question like that. ;)


asro812940

Hey, there is an incorrect translation, it can either be "girl drinks water" or "the girl drinks water", but the it says the first translation is incorrect.


Danika_Dakika

In English, "girl" is a countable noun, so you can only use it with an article, a plural, or both. "girl drinks water" is not acceptable.


MartySel1

so the construction of tenses in turkish is with the tense in the end?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, tense is on the verb and it always comes at the end of the sentence :)


MichaelMug

I'm struggling with the pronunciation of içer. Any suggestions?


lucaturilli

ee-CHER.And you should pronounce e like the one in ''day''.


Niki_f

Hi Is it wrong to answer Girl drinks water? I mean is "The" always necessary with Kiz?


lucaturilli

It Is not about the specific word but the noun requires an article in general.


cony-my-heart

Why "Kız su içAŞ"????


Danika_Dakika

In Turkish, an R-ending word, especially at the end of a phrase is sometimes pronounced with more breath. I think it sounds more like -e(r)zhh, but we probably all have different ways of writing sounds!


Tilo_K

What is the exact difference between “kız” and ”kız çocuk”? Don't they both mean “girl”?


prometheuslabob

Because "kız" is not for only for a female "child". This word can be used by an older person to a female person or it even can be used for a young female.


Bobeby03

Im having trouble with the pronounciati. I hear the male voice say içer with an r sound and the female says içer with an sh ş sound. Are they both right?


Tilo_K

The final r in Turkish can be pronounced as a voiced or unvoiced variant. Both variants are articulated as a rolling r, but in the unvoiced variant, your vocal cords are passive.

See the scientific distinction on Wikipedia:

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_alveolar_trill


UnknownKin6

I can't understand the difference between icer, ic, icerim, iceriz


Danika_Dakika

içer --> she / he / it drinks [3rd person sing.]
iç --> Drink! [imperative tense]
içerim --> I drink [1st person sing.]
içeriz --> we drink [1st person pl.]


chikcherrycola

I don't understand when I should translate Girl or The girl.


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting.


Danika_Dakika

We cannot see your answer, so it is impossible to tell you why it was rejected. You need to copy your complete answer here with your question.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.