"Kız su içer."

Translation:The girl drinks water.

March 23, 2015

30 Comments


jrikhal

Hi,

why The daughter drinks water. can't be correct?
Is it because Kiz needs specific context (like a possessive before the noun) to mean daughter?

March 23, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

Yes, you are right: "kız" may mean "daughter" only when it is used with a possessive construction. A bit like "ragazza" in Italian: without any possesive, it means "girl" whereas when you say "mia ragazza" it means "my girlfriend".

March 23, 2015

jrikhal

Thx for the answer!

March 23, 2015

RehamMagdy20

I can't understand your comment, so explain it please..

June 26, 2018

NealFisher

So this can be "A girl drinks water" or "THE girl drinks water?"

March 23, 2015

AneurinEE

Yes, the singular subject of a sentence (so here kız as opposed to plural kızlar) can always be interpreted in both these ways in Turkish.

March 23, 2015

jrikhal

So this "rule" is only for subjects of a sentence (and singular)?

I'm trying to guess the rule alone but didn't achieve to do it for the moment.

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is true for both plural and singular. However, objects are a different story...

March 23, 2015

AneurinEE

Yes, things work differently for the object of a sentence (as you'll see in the accusative skill). BTW, I think daughter should be accepted for kız under any circumstances (a bit like in French fille can be both girl and daughter), so it's probably just a variation they haven't added yet.

March 23, 2015

jrikhal

N.B.: In FR, when there is no explicit context, translating it by daughter is not the most natural at all (I don't think I would ever understand it like that in a conversation).
That's why I formulate my question like that. ;)

March 23, 2015

AneurinEE

Ah, thanks! I didn't know that.

March 23, 2015

DylanYelmen

I am Turkish and I was taking this course to see if this is valid. and you can actually say she drinks water if you translate Kız su içer

August 28, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

Thanks from India ...

July 25, 2019

MartySel1

so the construction of tenses in turkish is with the tense in the end?

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, tense is on the verb and it always comes at the end of the sentence :)

October 13, 2015

Anna194298

This ia highly confusing by Duo. here they require you to write "The" everywhere, despite the fact that the turkish sentence does not have the. Later on they will intrdute the ending that will clarify where "the" is used in Turkish, but by that point you will think this is the correct way. Absolutely idiotic logic and very confusing.

April 8, 2018

gulambelim

It's difficult for me when drinks and when drink, please help me içer means drinks iç means drink?

September 5, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

Why the is needed...it is mandatory

May 27, 2018

Niki_f

Hi Is it wrong to answer Girl drinks water? I mean is "The" always necessary with Kiz?

February 4, 2019

lucaturilli

It Is not about the specific word but the noun requires an article in general.

February 12, 2019

MichaelMug

I'm struggling with the pronunciation of içer. Any suggestions?

April 4, 2015

lucaturilli

ee-CHER.And you should pronounce e like the one in ''day''.

May 27, 2015

Global.Dancer

How do I anticipate KIz and Su better?

February 2, 2016

abdullahek298907

ok

April 25, 2017

Ahmed979224

Why its (a girl ) not ( the girl)? I thought it should be (bir kız su içer) to be translated (a girl drinks water)

January 15, 2018

DALIACASTI16

Se me dificulta aprender el turco ,pues lo relacionan es con el ingles y no lo hablo ...pues soy colboana y mi ifioma es español ,pero quiero aptender turco...me pueden ayudar por favor.

May 3, 2018

DALIACASTI16

Soy Colombiana y mi idioma es el español y me interesa aprender el idioma turco , me pueden ayudar por favor .gracias.

May 3, 2018

ADNAN125F

Kiz mean girl bayan mean woman kadin mean also woman

May 30, 2018

AbdallahElTiby

F* you Duolingo

June 25, 2018

alifya397603

Why?

April 2, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.