1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kız su içer."

"Kız su içer."

Translation:The girl drinks water.

March 23, 2015

21 Comments


jrikhal

Hi,

why The daughter drinks water. can't be correct?
Is it because Kiz needs specific context (like a possessive before the noun) to mean daughter?


Emel_Bilgin

Yes, you are right: "kız" may mean "daughter" only when it is used with a possessive construction. A bit like "ragazza" in Italian: without any possesive, it means "girl" whereas when you say "mia ragazza" it means "my girlfriend".


jrikhal

Thx for the answer!


NealFisher

So this can be "A girl drinks water" or "THE girl drinks water?"


AneurinEE

Yes, the singular subject of a sentence (so here kız as opposed to plural kızlar) can always be interpreted in both these ways in Turkish.


jrikhal

So this "rule" is only for subjects of a sentence (and singular)?

I'm trying to guess the rule alone but didn't achieve to do it for the moment.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is true for both plural and singular. However, objects are a different story...


AneurinEE

Yes, things work differently for the object of a sentence (as you'll see in the accusative skill). BTW, I think daughter should be accepted for kız under any circumstances (a bit like in French fille can be both girl and daughter), so it's probably just a variation they haven't added yet.


jrikhal

N.B.: In FR, when there is no explicit context, translating it by daughter is not the most natural at all (I don't think I would ever understand it like that in a conversation).
That's why I formulate my question like that. ;)


AneurinEE

Ah, thanks! I didn't know that.


DylanYelmen

I am Turkish and I was taking this course to see if this is valid. and you can actually say she drinks water if you translate Kız su içer


MartySel1

so the construction of tenses in turkish is with the tense in the end?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, tense is on the verb and it always comes at the end of the sentence :)


Anna194298

This ia highly confusing by Duo. here they require you to write "The" everywhere, despite the fact that the turkish sentence does not have the. Later on they will intrdute the ending that will clarify where "the" is used in Turkish, but by that point you will think this is the correct way. Absolutely idiotic logic and very confusing.


MichaelMug

I'm struggling with the pronunciation of içer. Any suggestions?


lucaturilli

ee-CHER.And you should pronounce e like the one in ''day''.


Ahmed979224

Why its (a girl ) not ( the girl)? I thought it should be (bir kız su içer) to be translated (a girl drinks water)


Niki_f

Hi Is it wrong to answer Girl drinks water? I mean is "The" always necessary with Kiz?


lucaturilli

It Is not about the specific word but the noun requires an article in general.


gomo1789

it can be '' A girl is drinking water or ''The girl drinks water


asro812940

Hey, there is an incorrect translation, it can either be "girl drinks water" or "the girl drinks water", but the it says the first translation is incorrect.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.