Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kız su içer."

Translation:The girl drinks water.

3 years ago

26 Comments


jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Hi,

why The daughter drinks water. can't be correct?
Is it because Kiz needs specific context (like a possessive before the noun) to mean daughter?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

Yes, you are right: "kız" may mean "daughter" only when it is used with a possessive construction. A bit like "ragazza" in Italian: without any possesive, it means "girl" whereas when you say "mia ragazza" it means "my girlfriend".

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Thx for the answer!

3 years ago

RehamMagdy20

I can't understand your comment, so explain it please..

3 months ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

So this can be "A girl drinks water" or "THE girl drinks water?"

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Yes, the singular subject of a sentence (so here kız as opposed to plural kızlar) can always be interpreted in both these ways in Turkish.

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

So this "rule" is only for subjects of a sentence (and singular)?

I'm trying to guess the rule alone but didn't achieve to do it for the moment.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is true for both plural and singular. However, objects are a different story...

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Yes, things work differently for the object of a sentence (as you'll see in the accusative skill). BTW, I think daughter should be accepted for kız under any circumstances (a bit like in French fille can be both girl and daughter), so it's probably just a variation they haven't added yet.

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

N.B.: In FR, when there is no explicit context, translating it by daughter is not the most natural at all (I don't think I would ever understand it like that in a conversation).
That's why I formulate my question like that. ;)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Ah, thanks! I didn't know that.

3 years ago

MartySel1
MartySel1

so the construction of tenses in turkish is with the tense in the end?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, tense is on the verb and it always comes at the end of the sentence :)

3 years ago

Anna194298

This ia highly confusing by Duo. here they require you to write "The" everywhere, despite the fact that the turkish sentence does not have the. Later on they will intrdute the ending that will clarify where "the" is used in Turkish, but by that point you will think this is the correct way. Absolutely idiotic logic and very confusing.

6 months ago

DylanYelmen

I am Turkish and I was taking this course to see if this is valid. and you can actually say she drinks water if you translate Kız su içer

2 years ago

gulambelim

It's difficult for me when drinks and when drink, please help me içer means drinks iç means drink?

2 years ago

AbdallahElTiby

F* you Duolingo

3 months ago

MichaelMug

I'm struggling with the pronunciation of içer. Any suggestions?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

ee-CHER.And you should pronounce e like the one in ''day''.

3 years ago

Global.Dancer

How do I anticipate KIz and Su better?

2 years ago

abdullahek298907

ok

1 year ago

Ahmed979224

Why its (a girl ) not ( the girl)? I thought it should be (bir kız su içer) to be translated (a girl drinks water)

9 months ago

DALIACASTI16

Se me dificulta aprender el turco ,pues lo relacionan es con el ingles y no lo hablo ...pues soy colboana y mi ifioma es español ,pero quiero aptender turco...me pueden ayudar por favor.

5 months ago

DALIACASTI16

Soy Colombiana y mi idioma es el español y me interesa aprender el idioma turco , me pueden ayudar por favor .gracias.

5 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

Why the is needed...it is mandatory

4 months ago

ADNAN125F

Kiz mean girl bayan mean woman kadin mean also woman

4 months ago

Related Discussions