1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Görüşürüz!"

"Görüşürüz!"

Translation:See you!

March 23, 2015

61 Comments


G0108

This is such an awesome word


Selcen_Ozturk

it is actually not a surprise that a word has so many umlauts; as there is something called the vowel harmony in Turkish :) So you either have only umlauts and no umlauts ;)


Gizella70

Like in hungarian


Thidrekr

Yes, and here I thought Swedish loved umlauts a bit too much, but now Turkish takes the prize!


G0108

I think Finnish would win in that regard.


Stuttgart3

No, Hungarian has ő and ű, too. :D


Albrechtion

What are those? Did accents and umlauts have a child?


Stuttgart3

Ő and Ű are the longer forms of Ö and Ü. I don't know how we say them in English.

Edit: According to Wikipedia, they're double accents. :D


Danmoller

In Portuguese, it's a "til (pr)", "tild (en)".


unPlatypus

Hungary that's a little bit too much :D


TwoWholeWorms

I guess they were… puts on glasses Hungary for more, haha! o.o cough


effi2002

Well, we even have ú and é and á and combined letters like sz, gy, ty, ly, cs, dz, zs or even dzs.


Esen.

@TwoWholeWorms, the door... It's right there.


Rutgersmolders

Lets have an talk with Estonia for there umlauts


ZL321

That's pretty true.


ataoldotcom

there are no more umlauts left, Turkish took them all.


charango2015

How about.. görüşürüz Gümüşlük'te? Can we say that? meaning "See you in Gümüşlük" (near Bodrum) :)


MohamedNag936042

Is it right also Gűműşlűk'da görüşürüz?


Isaac_Luna_

Dang it! Now there's no room for Finland on Duo…


Bluthund

It looks beautiful.


OrchidBlack

It does indeed.


het_aapje

Evet! It's my favourite (so far) XD


Jotez

My favourite is çocuk, but still :D


het_aapje

I put them together -> Görüşürüz çocuk! (Bye child!)


Andro0

there is also "sucuk" = sausage :) so be careful haha


Melanie_Waterham

Oooo now I get why my hairdresser made fun of me when I showed off my Turkish words in the chair! That bastard :D


dmfarley

(Better than chorizo.)


mememe358939

Yeah I think so too


jabramsohn

How does this word break up into components? (I mean roots and endings.)


LiliumAgri

Görmek is the rootmost word. "To see" Remove infinitive -mek to get to the root of the verb, gör-.

Gör-üş- adds on a mutual-reciprocal ending to the root verb. ("To see each other, meet")

Görüş-ür adds the wide tense/aorist, implying a generally done activity.

Görüşür-üz adds the first person plural. So "We see each other".

So it means "we'll see each other [later]!" Hence is used as a parting.


AnCatDubh

Wait, aorist future?


LiliumAgri

Aorist is the "wide tense" in Turkish and covers quite a lot of times ranging from past to future. Don't get too caught up in the idea that it maps to simple present in English, because it doesn't.


AnCatDubh

I’m confused…


LiliumAgri

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/aoristpos.htm Give this page a look over, don't read too closely if you don't feel like it, but it'll give you a nice idea of how broadly the aorist can be used.


AnCatDubh

OK wow this is confusing… uh… thanks.


EmilyStremel

What about "See you later?" It sounds more natural in English.


envercyilmaz

You can say "Sonra görüşürüz" for it (Sonra = later).


ilmolleggi

so do voiced consonants get unvoiced at the end ?

Basically does z sound s at the end of the word?


LiliumAgri

Not really, certainly not in standard Turkish.


ilmolleggi

Right, so is it me who hears it wrong or does it sound like "s" in the audio track here?


LiliumAgri

https://translate.google.com/#tr/en/g%C3%B6r%C3%BC%C5%9F%C3%BCr%C3%BCz%0A%0Ag%C3%B6r%C3%BC%C5%9F%C3%BCr%C3%BCs

Try clicking the speaker button to hear a different TTS compare two endings with Z vs S. The Z sound is there.

Turkish does do syllable final devoicing for stops and c/ç in some words, generally of two syllables, and it's reflected in the spelling. E.g. kebap vs. kebabım, vücut vs vücudum, ağaç vs ağacım, and erkek vs erkeğim (where the g undergoes an extra process to make it a glide or vowel lengthener).


ilmolleggi

I see!! Thank you so much for your answers :)


mememe358939

I do too. I don't know what's going on with this app but it seems pretty weird. I mean it's fun but it gets stuff wrong when you do it right like me I do a lot of stuff right but it makes me do it wrong like autocorrect


ShaimaaSam11

What is the difference between hoşçakal and görüşürüz


Mordad

Is görüşürüz a compound word?


lucaturilli

Gör(see)-üş(reciprocal)-ür(simple present)-üz(first plural person)


mememe358939

Can some of you guys follow me because I'm trying to get an achievement. If you do thanks for help if you don't I'm fine.


ali2569

can we say "gururam seni" ?? i think it would be more precise equivalent for "see you"


Selcen_Ozturk

no "gururam" is not a word in Turkish. closest is "I see you": Seni görürüm. But this is not something you say when you leave


ali2569

then i guess "Seni görürüm" means "i (can) see you (right now)" correct me if i am wrong and thanks in advance


Selcen_Ozturk

No

I see you (right now:): Seni görüyorum

I can see you: Seni görebilirim

I can see you (right now): Seni görebiliyorum

If you are patient you'll learn all these tenses in this course


theUg

Wait, what happened to vowel harmony?


Selcen_Ozturk

"-yor" doesn't change according to vowel harmony if this is what you are asking


el_ritardo

Why is good bye not an acceptable translation


lucaturilli

That is more likely to be 'güle güle'. 'Görüşürüz.' hints a promise of encountering again.


doganLee

See you again. What is wrong?


DarinaXXI

To me it sounds like "гөрүш( щ)үрүз", ¯_(ツ)_/¯


YukiKuki1

I dont get is app making fun of me or what? This is a voice test, and each time i sayin this right but in every such voice test the app is telling me that I'm wrong? Why? I dont get it

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.