"Görüşürüz!"

Translation:See you!

3 years ago

55 Comments


G0108

This is such an awesome word

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is actually not a surprise that a word has so many umlauts; as there is something called the vowel harmony in Turkish :) So you either have only umlauts and no umlauts ;)

3 years ago

Gizella70
Gizella70

Like in hungarian

3 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

Yes, and here I thought Swedish loved umlauts a bit too much, but now Turkish takes the prize!

3 years ago

G0108

I think Finnish would win in that regard.

3 years ago

Stuttgart3
Stuttgart3

No, Hungarian has ő and ű, too. :D

3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

What are those? Did accents and umlauts have a child?

3 years ago

Stuttgart3
Stuttgart3

Ő and Ű are the longer forms of Ö and Ü. I don't know how we say them in English.

Edit: According to Wikipedia, they're double accents. :D

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

In Portuguese, it's a "til (pr)", "tild (en)".

2 years ago

unPlatypus

Hungary that's a little bit too much :D

3 years ago

effi2002
effi2002

Well, we even have ú and é and á and combined letters like sz, gy, ty, ly, cs, dz, zs or even dzs.

3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

I guess they were… puts on glasses Hungary for more, haha! o.o cough

3 years ago

Rutgersmolders

Lets have an talk with Estonia for there umlauts

4 months ago

ZL321
ZL321

That's pretty true.

3 years ago

ataoldotcom

there are no more umlauts left, Turkish took them all.

3 years ago

charango2015

How about.. görüşürüz Gümüşlük'te? Can we say that? meaning "See you in Gümüşlük" (near Bodrum) :)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

yes you can

3 years ago

MohamedNag936042

Is it right also Gűműşlűk'da görüşürüz?

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Dang it! Now there's no room for Finland on Duo…

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

It looks beautiful.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

It does indeed.

3 years ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

Evet! It's my favourite (so far) XD

3 years ago

Jotez

My favourite is çocuk, but still :D

3 years ago

het_aapje
het_aapje

I put them together -> Görüşürüz çocuk! (Bye child!)

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

there is also "sucuk" = sausage :) so be careful haha

3 years ago

Melanie_Waterham

Oooo now I get why my hairdresser made fun of me when I showed off my Turkish words in the chair! That bastard :D

2 years ago

dmfarley

(Better than chorizo.)

3 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

How does this word break up into components? (I mean roots and endings.)

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Görmek is the rootmost word. "To see" Remove infinitive -mek to get to the root of the verb, gör-.

Gör-üş- adds on a mutual-reciprocal ending to the root verb. ("To see each other, meet")

Görüş-ür adds the wide tense/aorist, implying a generally done activity.

Görüşür-üz adds the first person plural. So "We see each other".

So it means "we'll see each other [later]!" Hence is used as a parting.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, aorist future?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Aorist is the "wide tense" in Turkish and covers quite a lot of times ranging from past to future. Don't get too caught up in the idea that it maps to simple present in English, because it doesn't.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I’m confused...

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/aoristpos.htm Give this page a look over, don't read too closely if you don't feel like it, but it'll give you a nice idea of how broadly the aorist can be used.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

OK wow this is confusing... uh... thanks.

3 years ago

EmilyStremel
EmilyStremel

What about "See you later?" It sounds more natural in English.

3 years ago

envercyilmaz
envercyilmaz

You can say "Sonra görüşürüz" for it (Sonra = later).

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

so do voiced consonants get unvoiced at the end ?

Basically does z sound s at the end of the word?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

Not really, certainly not in standard Turkish.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Right, so is it me who hears it wrong or does it sound like "s" in the audio track here?

3 years ago

LiliumAgri

https://translate.google.com/#tr/en/g%C3%B6r%C3%BC%C5%9F%C3%BCr%C3%BCz%0A%0Ag%C3%B6r%C3%BC%C5%9F%C3%BCr%C3%BCs

Try clicking the speaker button to hear a different TTS compare two endings with Z vs S. The Z sound is there.

Turkish does do syllable final devoicing for stops and c/ç in some words, generally of two syllables, and it's reflected in the spelling. E.g. kebap vs. kebabım, vücut vs vücudum, ağaç vs ağacım, and erkek vs erkeğim (where the g undergoes an extra process to make it a glide or vowel lengthener).

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see!! Thank you so much for your answers :)

3 years ago

Ilyas144074

Göruşurus

4 months ago

ali2569
ali2569

can we say "gururam seni" ?? i think it would be more precise equivalent for "see you"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no "gururam" is not a word in Turkish. closest is "I see you": Seni görürüm. But this is not something you say when you leave

3 years ago

ali2569
ali2569

then i guess "Seni görürüm" means "i (can) see you (right now)" correct me if i am wrong and thanks in advance

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

No

I see you (right now:): Seni görüyorum

I can see you: Seni görebilirim

I can see you (right now): Seni görebiliyorum

If you are patient you'll learn all these tenses in this course

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

Wait, what happened to vowel harmony?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"-yor" doesn't change according to vowel harmony if this is what you are asking

3 years ago

el_ritardo

Why is good bye not an acceptable translation

3 years ago

lucaturilli

That is more likely to be 'güle güle'. 'Görüşürüz.' hints a promise of encountering again.

3 years ago

Mordad8

Is görüşürüz a compound word?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Gör(see)-üş(reciprocal)-ür(simple present)-üz(first plural person)

1 year ago

doganLee

See you again. What is wrong?

1 year ago

ShaimaaSam11

What is the difference between hoşçakal and görüşürüz

1 year ago

DarinaXXI
DarinaXXI

To me it sounds like "гөрүш( щ)үрүз", ¯_(ツ)_/¯

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.