"Kadın ve adam ekmek yer."

Translation:The woman and the man eat bread.

March 23, 2015

66 Comments


zamlet

This sentence supposedly requires an article ("a" or "the") in translation (I translated it as "woman and man eat bread", which was judged to be incorrect), but I can see no article in the sentence. Some explanation of why the article is not necessary in Turkish might be helpful.

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There are not articles in Turkish. "Woman and man eat bread" does not make sense in proper English.

March 23, 2015

zamlet

No, you're right, it does sound strange in English, but based on the information I had at that point in the lesson, I had no idea that one could (indeed, must) freely plug in articles wherever called for in English despite no hint of their existence in Turkish. How can one possibly know where to add them or even which one to add? The correction only told me that I must add "a". Why not "the" instead? I took the safe route and didn't attempt to guess which, if any, article was appropriate.

I think my translation was accurate even if it is not grammatically correct English.

March 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Sorry for getting back so late!!! I must have never seen the notification. When a subject, there is no way to tell. "the book" and "a book" are simply the same in Turkish when subjects (objects are different of course).

The underlying issue is that some sentences for this course are tied to sentences in the reverse course. We cannot accept grammatically incorrect English because then Turks learning English may learn something incorrect. I know you are learning Turkish and not English, but unfortunately this is the case. :)

June 11, 2015

miimjon

Why is it "A woman" and not just "woman". Kadın supposed to be just woman right?

September 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It could be "a woman" or "the woman." Just saying "woman" here would not make sense in English. You must use an article. :)

September 8, 2015

Awwaludin

So, we don't have to add articles in Turkish?

June 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Technically no! :) The word for one (bir) appears sometimes and it is one required in some instances.

June 11, 2015

miimjon

And the question appeared again in same quiz and another translation was stated as "The woman and man eat bread." #confusedmax

September 8, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is the exact same :)

September 15, 2015

3omarz

I believe "Woman and man eat bread" is indeed proper English, in the sense of man as a kind or gender, as in 'One Small Step for Man'.

February 11, 2019

digitalpointer

"Tips & Notes" includes an explanation about articles.

March 23, 2015

ChrisBolivar

"Woman and man eat bread," while not something you hear a lot, does make sense in English, in a broad way. Think, "one small step for man." Also, adding an article out of context is weird because you don't know if it should be definite or indefinite.

June 6, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There is only man in this sense and it means "all of mankind." That is a different word in Turkish :)

June 11, 2015

Hayat217136

Right

January 4, 2018

ManijehZar

I write the right answer which is : "The woman and the man eat bread. " but it says it's incorrect. Why?!

July 25, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

If you have this issue in the future, please take a screen shot and post it on my wall (or here) :)

July 25, 2016

Donna755442

In England, we might say "the lady" as apposed to "the woman" but this has marked my response as incorrect.

October 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There is a separate for "lady" in Turkish, "hanımefendi" :) "Bayan" is also used by some people.

October 19, 2015

vfurmanov

So the conjugated form of the verb is still yer even though the subject is now plural?

March 23, 2015

Sara_9014

Yes, the verb can be singular or plural if the subject is plural.

March 23, 2015

vfurmanov

Thanks! Does this apply only for the 3rd person?

March 23, 2015

Sara_9014

Yes

March 23, 2015

hamed713

Using adam (gender neutral) for man and kadin (gender spicific) for woman, reflects the thoughts of a male dominant society. It is the same in many languages though. I'd rather use gender specific words for males too. Maybe some one should invent such a word.

March 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"adam" is gender specific. It refers to males :)

"insan" and "kişi" are gender neutral terms that mean "human/person."

March 24, 2016

Mahdi52021

What's the difference between "erkek" and "adam"?!

July 28, 2017

_dmh

How do you translate the generic statement "Woman and man eat bread"?

April 13, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That is incorrect English :) You can say "Women and men eat bread" but if you want to use the singular, you must use an article in English. It would look just like this if you mean "A woman and man eat bread." :)

April 13, 2016

mohadessa1

What's the difference between (yer) and (ye) wich one means eat?

June 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"yer" would be "He/She/It eats"

"Ye" is a command. "Eat!"

July 25, 2016

13caudritt

doesn't yer mean floor?

November 21, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I can mean that, yes :) It can also mean "he/she/it eats"

May 9, 2017

Patyusta

Yes, it means also place ,there are other words that contain two or three meanings, otherwise yer also means eating. Example for coupled-meaning words...yemek: it means food, and also the verb of eating. Note: floor also means arsa in turkish. ☺ :)

May 28, 2017

HagarMosaa2

ليه لازم احط the !!!!

July 6, 2017

sondos_diab

علشان اللغة الانجليزية مش هيمشي فيها مفهوم الجملة بدون ال the

September 14, 2018

toka354524

I do it (woman and man eat bread )

July 21, 2017

Alyssa668784

STUPİD

August 5, 2017

TurkeyBall2

Ya allah bismillah allahu ekber, türküz ulaan

November 14, 2017

JoanArbil

yerler is correct since it is a woman and a man kadin ve adam ekmek yerler i believe is correct

January 15, 2018

JoanArbil

kadin ve adam ekmek yerler is not correct?:

January 15, 2018

Mariane584083

Hello Johan, "kadin ve adam yerler" is a correct answer. The plural suffix "ler" added to the verb stem "yer" is optional in that sentence because there are two persons eating "kadin ve adam" the man and the woman". "kadin ve adam" is a plural subject in itself, no risk of confusion or ambiguity: so no need of "ler". I have an unclear memory of an other explaination: when subject concern human the plural suffix "ler" is optional. Need to verify....

April 10, 2019

MeghaGoel021

They didnt accepted eats for yer. Eat is for ye And eats is for yer. It should be eats in the answer.

April 29, 2018

kritipant1

why its not 'the woman and the man EATS bread' ??

July 17, 2018

Nermeen66343

Lady= woman !!!!!!

July 19, 2018

kritipant1

I translated this as "the woman and the man EATS bread" and it was judged wrong. Why so?

July 24, 2018

Alawab1

As i guess Because it is a plural.not singular. He/She/lt eats... But You/They/We eat..... Example: The man eats bread. ☑️ The man eat bread. ✖️

They eat the bread ☑️ They eats the bread ✖️

I hope you got it✌️

November 27, 2018

Mariane584083

The men, plural, with an "e".

April 18, 2019

Raheb16

Hi every body. We have the similar thing in Persian language too. Instead of saying "a woman and a man eat bread" we simply say " A woman and man eat bread" which means "somebody eats bread" and we don't know them, we just know they are "A woman and A man". I think It is a kind of grammatical simplifying that took place over years due to conjunction letter "ve" in Turkish or "va; و" in Persian, to prevent boring repetition of "A" in sentence. It is grammatically wrong but it common and accepted!

July 31, 2018

riheb337596

Woman and man eat bread

August 1, 2018

Giselita935182

Why "yer" and not "yerlar"

September 11, 2018

Mariane584083

Giselita, look at my reply above. "yerlar" is not correct: "yerler" is correct: > vowel harmony: when the last vowel of the verb stem is an "e" just like in "yer" (word stem), the plural sufix is "ler". Have a look there: "turlish grammar portal" > vowel harmony.

April 10, 2019

Grabber85

Strange...?

September 12, 2018

sondos_diab

Dame ..

September 14, 2018

hamzah873490

i write it and as much as i writed it give me wrong iam stuccked

October 16, 2018

hamzah873490

im stuccked what can i do

October 16, 2018

taweja

What would "the woman and the man eat the bread" be? (If there was a previous sentence talking about a specific loaf of bread)

February 3, 2019

Mariane584083

Hello Taweja, "the woman and the man eats the bread" would be "Kadin (undotted"i") ve adam ekmeyi yer". Look in "Turkish grammar portal " the notes about "consonnant mutation" and "accusative case".

April 10, 2019

lazizusmon1

Wtf what happened

February 7, 2019

NourHmoud

I just wrote women instead of woman

February 21, 2019

Satan.dclxvi

I am confused, why is it "yer" instead of "yerler" just as any other verb adressing "them"?

March 24, 2019

Mariane584083

Satan! "Ler" is optional because you have two persons as a subject: "kadin ve adam", no need to add the plural suffix and perhaps, i remember unclearly because it is about human. I need to verify. You will read that in severals comments later, be attentive.

April 10, 2019

BenjaminYo962522

I understand that there is no word in there for "both" but i think "the woman and man both eat bread" should be accepted since they have the same essential meaning and, as an English speaker, it sounds more grammatical

April 17, 2019

Mariane584083

I don't know how to translate in Turkish your proposition: "the woman and the man both eat bread". Later, sure.

April 18, 2019

Mariane584083

We have not to think Turkish language as we think our native language. When you say "both eat bread" , "both" adds emphasis.

April 18, 2019

Suha399095

Why ?

July 6, 2019

iscoscarv

Turkish/English whatsapp group https://chat.whatsapp.com/JFatqrdhYaw5cNpK7PRexb Please like my comment for more people see it

July 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.