"Beniçerim."

Translation:I drink.

3 years ago

57 Comments


sjrobertson19
sjrobertson19

Given a previous question said "içerim" also means "I drink," is it necessary to include the subject pronoun in Turkish? Or is it like Spanish, where the conjugated verb alone shows the meaning?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

verb alone is enough, the subject pronoun is optional, and often used for emphasis. If you have two subjects, you should use it though, as in "I drink and you eat".

3 years ago

sjrobertson19
sjrobertson19

Thank you!

3 years ago

sou638810

Me tou

1 year ago

dmo530
dmo530

Similar to Spanish then. Neat.

3 years ago

muna435938
1 month ago

AakashBasn

What is the difference between icerim and icersin?

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

"icerim" is "I drink", whereas "icersin" is "you drink" (in the singular).

3 years ago

Abeer554649

İçerim for me İçersin for him

3 months ago

Abeer554649

You

3 months ago

hbadillo72
hbadillo72

What's the difference between "Ben içerim" and "Ben içiyorum"? I also found this other option for "I drink".

3 years ago

BoUnDLeSS_724

Ben içerim. (Geniş zaman) = I drink. (Simple Present Tense) Ben içiyorum. (Şimdiki zaman) = I am drinking. (Present Continuous Tense)

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

Could this perhaps mean "I am a habitual drinker of alcohol"?

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

İçmek (to drink) can definitely imply alcoholic drinks, the same way it does in English. So a phrase like "I drink" ("içerim") could definitely imply "I drink alcoholic beverages". But it wouldn't imply habitual drinking unless there was some established context in a conversation.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really

3 years ago

Ddashsh

Is "Ben Içer" an acceptable way to say i drink?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, you must have the personal ending "Ben içerim"

2 years ago

Kikz_b

Can someone explain? For some reason I keep thinking that when there is an "-erim" at the end it indicates future tense. I know that the "-m" indicates the first person. But how do we make the difference between the present and future tense in Turkish?

3 years ago

BoUnDLeSS_724

For example; if you use "yarın" in the sentence, it becomes future tense. "Ben yarın içerim." = "I'll drink tomorrow". If you do not use "yarın" or "next week" etc, it is simple present tense. If you want to say "I will drink." without using "tomorrow" or etc, you must say "Ben içeceğim" or "İçeceğim".

3 years ago

Mad.Bsa
Mad.Bsa

Ben içerım bleach

1 year ago

onlyabyte

I'll drink is correct. Makes sense (I am Turkish)

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

No, it doesn't. There is no future tense here, implied or otherwise.

3 years ago

onlyabyte

Oh I see. Thanks for the correction. Teşekkürler abi!

3 years ago

ectricom

So if the "ben" in "ben icerim" is unesessary, why put it there? It's just wasting breath saying "ben icerim" and not just icerim. (Sorry, I can't put the little tail on the c with my computer when typing comments)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This would be included for emphasis (Say someone said "You don't drink do you?"..."Ben içerim." or "Who drinks?" ...) If you were just calmly stating something, then you probably wouldn't include it.

You can hold down the ALT key and type 0231 on the numeric keypad with the NUM LOCK on for ç. You can also install the US international keyboard and press the quote ' key and then the c key, or there is a Turkish keyboard that you can install which would have all the Turkish special characters. http://usefulshortcuts.com/alt-codes/accents-alt-codes.php (ALT codes)

http://symbolcodes.tlt.psu.edu/accents/codeint.html#activate (International Keyboard) I use this as my regular English keyboard since it is so versatile and sometimes I don't have to switch to another keyboard right away. When I used the ALT code to show you it, I had to use my Left ALT key, because the right ALT key is used for some special characters with letters.

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/QWERTY#Turkish_.28Q-keyboard.29

http://www.starr.net/is/type/kbh.html (Accents, Installing Keyboard Layouts)

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Switch-between-different-languages-by-using-the-Language-bar-1c2242c0-fe15-4bc3-99bc-535de6f4f258?CorrelationId=a183393e-c7a0-40ca-9456-e9bf8803a7dbui=en-USrs=en-USad=US (Switching between Keyboard layouts

3 years ago

SarcasticPotato

where can we learn how to conjugate? I'm clueless on these and i figure it's one of the most important things in any language to learn how to conjugate

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You will learn later one. For now, just try to memorize the forms. Conjugation will come in the "Continuous 1" skill. :) You can also look for resources online.

2 years ago

SarcasticPotato

Thanks alex

2 years ago

jack903514

My head feeling very pain to accept , I mean

1 year ago

ezgi20908

Ben türküm ama yinede türkçe öğreniyorum

1 year ago

halimM2

je veux etuliser les question en francais sil vous plais

10 months ago

Jr56s
Jr56s

Does the 'b' sound like a 'v' or am I mishearing it?

3 years ago

Polyglot_Wannabe

you're mishearing

3 years ago

YaSadeeq
YaSadeeq

ICH-uhrim or ich-UHRIM? Sorry, I may be getting too picky, haha

3 years ago

charango2015

I hear ICH-uhrim with the stress also on the BEN, I don't think you are being picky, intonation and stress play an important part in understanding spoken language: I have always liked the way Turks pronounce Istanbul as Is'tanbul whereas I tend to pronounce it as Istan'bul :)

3 years ago

rrlear
rrlear

Does "Ben içerim" mean both "I drink" and "I am drinking"? Or is it only "I drink"?

3 years ago

yasemin.ca2

Only I drink, I am drinking means "Ben içiyorum" (Present continious tense)

3 years ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

does this work like in english and dutch, does "ben içerim" without an object imply "i drink alcoholic beverages"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really (it might in some cases, but it's not a general expression)

3 years ago

TalhaChaud1

there ar a lot of words for water

2 years ago

Ahsen155265

Ben içerim sen içersin o yer

1 year ago

Hashimi8

anyone clarify me the difference between ..su içerim and Suyu içiyorum.. i didnt understand it well .. thank you

1 year ago

sebtred
sebtred

I am not one of the experts here, but I believe it is the same difference as "I drink water" (present simple) and "I am drinking the water" (present continuous and water has a definite article).

1 year ago

Hashimi8

i see ,, so its present and present continues ,,

1 year ago

Hashimi8

I come to learn its not about present and continuous, it just the article THE .. Su = Water and Susu = The water :-)

1 year ago

sebtred
sebtred

Not quite. It is about the accusative article for the noun. There is no article in nominative, for example. For the verb, it is about present vs present continuous.

So:

I drink the water = Ben suyu (accusative article) içerim (present simple)

I am drinking the water = Ben suyu (accusative article) içiyorum (present continuous)

but:

The water is blue = Su (nominative so no article) mavi[dir] (present simple of "to be")

1 year ago

cacansuOyu

Notebook

1 year ago

jack903514

This language is very complicated

1 year ago

britoluis85

Turkish language is so hard to learn

1 year ago

beankid

what ?

10 months ago

noelia631873

It is

9 months ago

noelia631873

I meant to type notning

9 months ago

noelia631873

This is very complicated

9 months ago

menna210663

iam from egypt there is some words from turkish from arabic turkish is very beatiful language but itis hard to learn

4 months ago

KawaiiNoor

Can I ask what's the difference between "icerim" and " ic" ?

4 months ago

KawaiiNoor

I just said it and the microphone heard it " Ben" Like seriously ;-;

2 months ago

SanjaliEkanayake

I'm confused with this.The word ICERIM.Can't it be Ben icersin? why do we use icerim..Additionally, do we say Ben su icerim for I drink water?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.