"O yer."

Translation:He eats.

March 23, 2015

44 Comments


vvsey

"O yer" also means "that place". Seriously.

March 25, 2015

PinkPanthress

Yer is (also) the conjugated form of to eat = yemek...

December 4, 2016

bacio_

But the meanings are different

April 25, 2017

kareem44821

But the reel mean is he eats

December 25, 2018

ShomWring

What is the sound of Turkish "r"? I thought it was a flap like Spanish, but in this audio I heard the sound like English "sh".

May 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

The letter /r/ in Turkish is a pretty mysterious sound. When between vowels, it is like the Spanish /r/. When before a consonant or at the beginning of a word, it sounds like an English /r/. When at the end of a word, it becomes devoiced and sounds like an "sh" to an English speaker, but I promise you, it is not. (Although most speakers I know from Sinop do like to pronounce like an "sh")

August 29, 2015

Danmoller

Maybe a strong "H"?

December 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Not really...the letter "h" would sound like that already (it is pronounced when at the ends of words). It is really just a devoiced /r/ sound which is pretty uncommon in other languages (although apparently according to wikipedia, it is the way that European Portuguese speakers pronounce the -r in "assar...I don't know if this is true or not though).

December 1, 2015

reikaze

No, it is definitely not the English "sh". You are right that it's like the "r" in Spanish.

August 29, 2015

zamlet

At this point, I had never been introduced to the words "O" or "yer". I hovered over "O" and it showed a list of translations, the first of which was "it". So I translated this as "eat it", which was apparently wrong. Would it be acceptable to translate this as "it eats" or "she eats" as well?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it eats, she eats, he eats are all OK, as there is only 1 pronoun for he/she/it in Turkish: O

March 23, 2015

blohrding

so in turkish how would you tell if someone was meaning he eats it eats or she eats? is it all in context or does the verb change with gender ?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, Turkish is genderless. In a conversation, you probably now who they are referring to when they say "o" (he/she/it). If you don't, you just ask :)

March 24, 2015

thusly_frabjous

Hurrah - finally, a genderless language! :D The spoken form of Mandarin is similar in this regard; 'ta' (when said using the high tone) can mean either 'he', 'she', or 'it'. The written form differentiates, though. I'm so glad it doesn't in Turkish.

March 24, 2015

dxrsam

FInnish doesn't either. This simplifies a number of things!

March 24, 2015

Pendar-
June 22, 2015

Zobristen

Estonian -eesti- too

June 27, 2015

efrilarofa

indonesia, a genderless language too

October 10, 2017

Akash_Polyglot

Yes same it like my hindi language

May 27, 2018

manosdefie

that is awesome!

April 19, 2015

zamlet

That's what I figured, but I wanted it confirmed. Thanks!

March 24, 2015

Beatles-Musician

Oh yeah, he eats!

November 5, 2016

bcbilge

tiny question, isn't it he will eat? because i though he is eating is more like o yiyor (i speak turkish but because i live in the netherlands i need to actually learn it properly so sorry if that isn't written right)

April 14, 2016

mizinamo

The tricky bit is that the Turkish aorist (geniş zaman, e.g. o yer) doesn't map exactly to any English tense.

At the beginning of this course, it is translated with the present simple while the Turkish şimdiki zaman (e.g. o yiyor) is translated as present continuous once it is introduced.

So for this course, o yer = "he eats" (in general) and o yiyor = "he is eating" (as you say).

That o yer can also be translated into English differently, e.g. "he will eat", depending on the situation, is "secret knowledge for advanced students" (or native speakers!), perhaps :)

To avoid confusing new learners with the full rules for when you use the aorist, and to keep it simple, it treats it as present simple for now.

April 15, 2016

bcbilge

thank you very much!! When you say it like that with genis zaman i kind of get it, like a habit maybe yes. I must say your explanation is amazingly easy to follow, thanks again!

April 15, 2016

mizinamo

You're welcome! Kolay gelsin :)

April 15, 2016

Ayah44217

Shouldn't it mean that place Yer = place

November 16, 2016

mizinamo

It means both "that place" and "he eats", depending on whether yer is a noun "place" or a verb form (aorist of yemek "eat").

A bit like how "Time flies like an arrow" can mean at least three different things, depending on which of the first three words is the verb.

November 16, 2016

jiaxiaobo

He eats. veya He is eating?

March 24, 2015

nlnnnnn

Didn't accept singular 'they' in english though in turkish it's a genderless third person pronoun?

August 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Unfortunately, since this isn't a standard, we do not. (Trust me when I say unfortunately....maybe one day I will go rogue and add it myself ;) )

August 27, 2015

DaminiNaggi

What does genis yaman means?

September 6, 2016

mizinamo

I presume you mean geniş zaman; it's the name of a verb tense in Turkish that I've usually heard called "aorist" in English. It literally means something like "wide time". It's a bit similar to present simple in English. The usual sign of the aorist is -r-.

September 6, 2016

Laguaginquan1

How does Yer equal three things? is it just contextual or what?

September 14, 2016

lucaturilli

I don't know the third one but 'yer' is both 'place' and 'He/She/It eats.'. Here it can be both 'that place' and 'He/She/It eats.' But since there is a period at the end it is probably the second one.

September 18, 2016

Kulsumm

There are so many words with same meaning, for e.x yer yeriz yersin yerzim means eat when we are asked to match the pairs, i dont get which one to use and when to! Can anyone clear it please?

January 2, 2017

Herman836691

I have tried this again and again, but when I enter 'He eats' the app says it's wrong. And then suggests 'He eats' as the right translation. Weird!

September 1, 2017

mizinamo

Check to make sure it's not a listening / "type what you hear" exercise.

September 1, 2017

Alison789453

If I translate O as she it's correct but offers he as an alternative. However, when I translate O as he no alternative (ie she) is offered. Is there a reason or is Duolingo being sexist?!

May 19, 2019

GabMarquetto

Oh yeah!

June 8, 2019

cardoso165

What's up with the audio? Sounds so weird

June 30, 2019

gkasses1

When i got to o yer part i put he eats and it said that it was in correct even know it said he eats please get back to me you know my email and my account

July 24, 2019

Ines323777

Isn't it also "if"?

August 2, 2019

Ines323777

I knew that means also "if".

August 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.