Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O yer."

Translation:He eats.

3 years ago

97 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

"O yer" also means "that place". Seriously.

3 years ago

PinkPanthress
PinkPanthress

Yer is (also) the conjugated form of to eat = yemek...

1 year ago

muneera688652

لا كم٧لهبج

7 months ago

bacio_
bacio_

But the meanings are different

1 year ago

asielsmith1

Oh yeah, prove it

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ask a native Turkish speaker. Or continue on in the Turkish course :)

But yes, o can also be a demonstrative adjective ("that [noun]"), and yer can also be a noun ("place").

A bit like how in English "Time flies like an arrow" can be a sentence about the way in which hours pass, or a sentence about how chrono-insects (time flies) have a love affair with projectiles.

2 years ago

keremekr

100 de 100 hack

1 year ago

Kitthren
Kitthren

I feel like people didn't catch this

1 year ago

murat897123

L0

1 year ago

murat897123

6

1 year ago

murat897123

8K8

1 year ago

ShomWring

What is the sound of Turkish "r"? I thought it was a flap like Spanish, but in this audio I heard the sound like English "sh".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The letter /r/ in Turkish is a pretty mysterious sound. When between vowels, it is like the Spanish /r/. When before a consonant or at the beginning of a word, it sounds like an English /r/. When at the end of a word, it becomes devoiced and sounds like an "sh" to an English speaker, but I promise you, it is not. (Although most speakers I know from Sinop do like to pronounce like an "sh")

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Maybe a strong "H"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really...the letter "h" would sound like that already (it is pronounced when at the ends of words). It is really just a devoiced /r/ sound which is pretty uncommon in other languages (although apparently according to wikipedia, it is the way that European Portuguese speakers pronounce the -r in "assar...I don't know if this is true or not though).

2 years ago

reikaze
reikaze

No, it is definitely not the English "sh". You are right that it's like the "r" in Spanish.

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

At this point, I had never been introduced to the words "O" or "yer". I hovered over "O" and it showed a list of translations, the first of which was "it". So I translated this as "eat it", which was apparently wrong. Would it be acceptable to translate this as "it eats" or "she eats" as well?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it eats, she eats, he eats are all OK, as there is only 1 pronoun for he/she/it in Turkish: O

3 years ago

blohrding
blohrding

so in turkish how would you tell if someone was meaning he eats it eats or she eats? is it all in context or does the verb change with gender ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, Turkish is genderless. In a conversation, you probably now who they are referring to when they say "o" (he/she/it). If you don't, you just ask :)

3 years ago

thusly_frabjous
thusly_frabjous

Hurrah - finally, a genderless language! :D The spoken form of Mandarin is similar in this regard; 'ta' (when said using the high tone) can mean either 'he', 'she', or 'it'. The written form differentiates, though. I'm so glad it doesn't in Turkish.

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

FInnish doesn't either. This simplifies a number of things!

3 years ago

Pendar-
3 years ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

Estonian -eesti- too

3 years ago

efrilarofa

indonesia, a genderless language too

11 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

Yes same it like my hindi language

3 months ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

that is awesome!

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

That's what I figured, but I wanted it confirmed. Thanks!

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Oh yeah, he eats!

1 year ago

busracerftw

tiny question, isn't it he will eat? because i though he is eating is more like o yiyor (i speak turkish but because i live in the netherlands i need to actually learn it properly so sorry if that isn't written right)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The tricky bit is that the Turkish aorist (geniş zaman, e.g. o yer) doesn't map exactly to any English tense.

At the beginning of this course, it is translated with the present simple while the Turkish şimdiki zaman (e.g. o yiyor) is translated as present continuous once it is introduced.

So for this course, o yer = "he eats" (in general) and o yiyor = "he is eating" (as you say).

That o yer can also be translated into English differently, e.g. "he will eat", depending on the situation, is "secret knowledge for advanced students" (or native speakers!), perhaps :)

To avoid confusing new learners with the full rules for when you use the aorist, and to keep it simple, it treats it as present simple for now.

2 years ago

busracerftw

thank you very much!! When you say it like that with genis zaman i kind of get it, like a habit maybe yes. I must say your explanation is amazingly easy to follow, thanks again!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You're welcome! Kolay gelsin :)

2 years ago

nlnnnnn
nlnnnnn

Didn't accept singular 'they' in english though in turkish it's a genderless third person pronoun?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Unfortunately, since this isn't a standard, we do not. (Trust me when I say unfortunately....maybe one day I will go rogue and add it myself ;) )

3 years ago

DaminiNaggi

What does genis yaman means?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I presume you mean geniş zaman; it's the name of a verb tense in Turkish that I've usually heard called "aorist" in English. It literally means something like "wide time". It's a bit similar to present simple in English. The usual sign of the aorist is -r-.

2 years ago

Laguaginquan1

How does Yer equal three things? is it just contextual or what?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

I don't know the third one but 'yer' is both 'place' and 'He/She/It eats.'. Here it can be both 'that place' and 'He/She/It eats.' But since there is a period at the end it is probably the second one.

1 year ago

Ayah44217

Shouldn't it mean that place Yer = place

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It means both "that place" and "he eats", depending on whether yer is a noun "place" or a verb form (aorist of yemek "eat").

A bit like how "Time flies like an arrow" can mean at least three different things, depending on which of the first three words is the verb.

1 year ago

Kulsumm

There are so many words with same meaning, for e.x yer yeriz yersin yerzim means eat when we are asked to match the pairs, i dont get which one to use and when to! Can anyone clear it please?

1 year ago

Herman836691

I have tried this again and again, but when I enter 'He eats' the app says it's wrong. And then suggests 'He eats' as the right translation. Weird!

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Check to make sure it's not a listening / "type what you hear" exercise.

1 year ago

elif199788

O yer

1 month ago

jiaxiaobo
jiaxiaobo

He eats. veya He is eating?

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

veya = "OR"

e: Nevermind :)

3 years ago

thusly_frabjous
thusly_frabjous

I think jiaxiaobo is asking whether 'o yer' translates to 'he eats' or 'he is eating'. There is a subtle distinction between the two in English, but Duo seems to think they're interchangeable - it treats them as such in most of the other language courses. Perhaps we'll learn more in one of the later lessons... :)

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

oh ok.. no, there is a difference in turkish as well. "he is eating" = o yiyor. yiyor = continuos, yer = simple

3 years ago

thusly_frabjous
thusly_frabjous

Brilliant! Sorry, I didn't realise you were a native speaker - thanks so much for sharing your knowledge!

3 years ago

Andro0
Andro0

I'm not, actually. I did travel to Turkey for a month with my turkish aunt though :)

3 years ago

AnkitM3

But the question is how yer related to "place" and "floor" and at the same time to "eat"? They're all completely non-related.

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

The same way "carpet" isn't related to cars or pets. It's pure coincidence that "[he/she/it] eats" and "place" are spelled the same.

3 years ago

Winter_Maiden

About the 'r' again-- Is this a palatalized 'r,' because it's with a soft vowel? Or is it always pronounced like this?

3 years ago

kotrasuda

Your tongue touches to palate when you spell it.

3 years ago

Angeliczz

For the pronoun O, how can you tell which gender it's referring to?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The same way you can tell with "they" in English whether it's all females, all males, or mixed: context. Without context, you can't.

3 years ago

Angeliczz

Thank you :)

3 years ago

Rodinamari

How can I know if yer mine floor or eats

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Context :)

2 years ago

Rodinamari

Thanks :)

2 years ago

orhanator

are there any other translations O

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

it can be he/she/it eats :)

2 years ago

ChristianLuce

The O yer says under the o it why does it have a it under if it is not correct?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The hints are per word and will appear in any sentence that uses that word even if some of the hints do not apply to how that word is used in that sentence.

(Imagine that a hint for "like" might be "similar to; are fond of" - then you could translate "You look like an elephant" as "You look similar to an elephant" but not "You look are fond of an elephant", while "We like cooking" would be "We are fond of cooking" but not "We similar to cooking".)

Here, though "it eats" should be accepted.

2 years ago

MohamedAmi536887

Google translating it to 'that place' anyone has idea?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, it can also mean that.

o can be a personal pronoun ("he, she, it"), a demonstrative pronoun ("that = that thing") or a demonstrative adjective ("that" as in "that book").

And yer can be a noun ("place, floor") or a verb form ("eats"), from ye- (stem of yemek "to eat") + "-r" (a suffix for the aorist tense) (plus an empty suffix for the "he, she, it" form).

But here, there's a full stop at the end ("O yer."), implying that this is a full sentence, so "He/She/It eats" is more likely than "that place".

2 years ago

jazmin812290

I did it the in a correct way but tells me its wrong and gives me the same answer like mine

1 year ago

Kelvin491404

Bra

1 year ago

Ema735326

O means him/her?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"O" can be "he, she, it".

("him/her" would tend to be "onu" or "ona".)

1 year ago

ChiBegam

"On" & "Onu" is also workable in Persian, Example: "Onu biar." = "Bring it. , Bring him. , Bring her."

9 months ago

melissa725147

they said he eats she eats

1 year ago

Emma134193

I keep typing corectly but it is wrong

11 months ago

Omlwhy
Omlwhy

I said o yaş :S

10 months ago

souadelkadi
souadelkadi

I am just learing now.

8 months ago

Abdelgadir384874

He eat., She eats.

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Those are two answers.

You can answer "He eats." or "She eats."

But you cannot answer "He eats., She eats." in one single answer -- that is not a correct translation of O yer.

8 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

How can we determine that its a present simple tense why we can't write " he eat insted off he eats

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"he eat" is not correct English. In the present tense, "he" requires a verb form with an -s: "he eats".

In Turkish, the sign of the aorist tense is the -r, so yer is aorist tense -- which is translated in this course by the English present simple.

3 months ago

sara_razrushost
sara_razrushost

In Turkish 'O' is in two meaning. Sorry, three. 1=He 2=She 3=It I did not know what to do and it is wrong. What should i do?

3 years ago

LanAndMaster

You can choose one of them. If you are in a conversation, you say "o" to refer to each one of the 3 pronouns.

O yer = He/She/It eats

3 years ago

sara_razrushost
sara_razrushost

So it will accept the three meanings, would it?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It should.

3 years ago

vikadid

plase or floor?

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

Yer (the noun) can indeed mean place, ground, or floor.

Yer (the third person singular present continuous form of "ye", i.e. "eat") means he/she/it eats.

3 years ago

salstone
salstone

Someone already asked this but received no answer: how is the 'r' being pronounced here, does anyone have any examples??

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Like the ''r'' in ''rich''.And you should be careful about not thrilling the Rs.

3 years ago

ViktoriaHa77158

I speak svenska

5 months ago

EmaFilipov

How i know when "o" means he ,and she?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You can't if it is not mentioned before.

3 years ago

Petik_NZ

"O" is for "he, she, it" right? So how do i know either it is he or she or it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no way to tell. It isn't important in Turkish and you can always use any of them :)

2 years ago

FinaleAJ

This is kinda confusing because it's not telling me which one is correct "he, she, it" when its a new word to me.....kinda lame, but I'll get it. Hopefully...

1 year ago

PinkPanthress
PinkPanthress

Not really. Every living being like a woman or female animal is 'o' as in 'she', every living being like a man or male animal is 'o' as in 'he'... and everthing not living, genderless/sexless is just an 'o' as in 'it'. Turks don't really distinguish between female, male and neutrum. :) It's all ust o... which makes it easier.

1 year ago

sybil268060
sybil268060

Turkish= gender nutral, race nutral, and species nutral for third party. Just as in first and second person, as YOU and I is also not gendirized. One all encompassing and undiscreminating third party ! It is rather refreshing, and makes it easy to learn (not sure what you meant by lame). If you wanted to specify the gender, type, species etc., then you would say: o kiz, o adam, o ev, o kedi, o ingiliz, o cocuk etc.....HTH

7 months ago

murat897123

Tmm askm

1 year ago