"Oyer."

Translation:He eats.

3 years ago

39 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

"O yer" also means "that place". Seriously.

3 years ago

PinkPanthress
PinkPanthress

Yer is (also) the conjugated form of to eat = yemek...

2 years ago

muneera688652

لا كم٧لهبج

1 year ago

bacio_
bacio_

But the meanings are different

1 year ago

kareem44821

But the reel mean is he eats

3 weeks ago

ShomWring

What is the sound of Turkish "r"? I thought it was a flap like Spanish, but in this audio I heard the sound like English "sh".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The letter /r/ in Turkish is a pretty mysterious sound. When between vowels, it is like the Spanish /r/. When before a consonant or at the beginning of a word, it sounds like an English /r/. When at the end of a word, it becomes devoiced and sounds like an "sh" to an English speaker, but I promise you, it is not. (Although most speakers I know from Sinop do like to pronounce like an "sh")

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

Maybe a strong "H"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really...the letter "h" would sound like that already (it is pronounced when at the ends of words). It is really just a devoiced /r/ sound which is pretty uncommon in other languages (although apparently according to wikipedia, it is the way that European Portuguese speakers pronounce the -r in "assar...I don't know if this is true or not though).

3 years ago

reikaze
reikaze

No, it is definitely not the English "sh". You are right that it's like the "r" in Spanish.

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

At this point, I had never been introduced to the words "O" or "yer". I hovered over "O" and it showed a list of translations, the first of which was "it". So I translated this as "eat it", which was apparently wrong. Would it be acceptable to translate this as "it eats" or "she eats" as well?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it eats, she eats, he eats are all OK, as there is only 1 pronoun for he/she/it in Turkish: O

3 years ago

blohrding
blohrding

so in turkish how would you tell if someone was meaning he eats it eats or she eats? is it all in context or does the verb change with gender ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, Turkish is genderless. In a conversation, you probably now who they are referring to when they say "o" (he/she/it). If you don't, you just ask :)

3 years ago

thusly_frabjous
thusly_frabjous

Hurrah - finally, a genderless language! :D The spoken form of Mandarin is similar in this regard; 'ta' (when said using the high tone) can mean either 'he', 'she', or 'it'. The written form differentiates, though. I'm so glad it doesn't in Turkish.

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

FInnish doesn't either. This simplifies a number of things!

3 years ago

Pendar-
3 years ago

Zobristen
Zobristen

Estonian -eesti- too

3 years ago

efrilarofa

indonesia, a genderless language too

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

Yes same it like my hindi language

7 months ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

that is awesome!

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

That's what I figured, but I wanted it confirmed. Thanks!

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

Oh yeah, he eats!

2 years ago

busracerftw

tiny question, isn't it he will eat? because i though he is eating is more like o yiyor (i speak turkish but because i live in the netherlands i need to actually learn it properly so sorry if that isn't written right)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The tricky bit is that the Turkish aorist (geniş zaman, e.g. o yer) doesn't map exactly to any English tense.

At the beginning of this course, it is translated with the present simple while the Turkish şimdiki zaman (e.g. o yiyor) is translated as present continuous once it is introduced.

So for this course, o yer = "he eats" (in general) and o yiyor = "he is eating" (as you say).

That o yer can also be translated into English differently, e.g. "he will eat", depending on the situation, is "secret knowledge for advanced students" (or native speakers!), perhaps :)

To avoid confusing new learners with the full rules for when you use the aorist, and to keep it simple, it treats it as present simple for now.

2 years ago

busracerftw

thank you very much!! When you say it like that with genis zaman i kind of get it, like a habit maybe yes. I must say your explanation is amazingly easy to follow, thanks again!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You're welcome! Kolay gelsin :)

2 years ago

jiaxiaobo
jiaxiaobo

He eats. veya He is eating?

3 years ago

nlnnnnn
nlnnnnn

Didn't accept singular 'they' in english though in turkish it's a genderless third person pronoun?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Unfortunately, since this isn't a standard, we do not. (Trust me when I say unfortunately....maybe one day I will go rogue and add it myself ;) )

3 years ago

DaminiNaggi

What does genis yaman means?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I presume you mean geniş zaman; it's the name of a verb tense in Turkish that I've usually heard called "aorist" in English. It literally means something like "wide time". It's a bit similar to present simple in English. The usual sign of the aorist is -r-.

2 years ago

Laguaginquan1

How does Yer equal three things? is it just contextual or what?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

I don't know the third one but 'yer' is both 'place' and 'He/She/It eats.'. Here it can be both 'that place' and 'He/She/It eats.' But since there is a period at the end it is probably the second one.

2 years ago

Ayah44217

Shouldn't it mean that place Yer = place

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It means both "that place" and "he eats", depending on whether yer is a noun "place" or a verb form (aorist of yemek "eat").

A bit like how "Time flies like an arrow" can mean at least three different things, depending on which of the first three words is the verb.

2 years ago

Kulsumm

There are so many words with same meaning, for e.x yer yeriz yersin yerzim means eat when we are asked to match the pairs, i dont get which one to use and when to! Can anyone clear it please?

2 years ago

Herman836691

I have tried this again and again, but when I enter 'He eats' the app says it's wrong. And then suggests 'He eats' as the right translation. Weird!

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Check to make sure it's not a listening / "type what you hear" exercise.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.