"O yer."

Translation:He eats.

March 23, 2015

47 Comments


vvsey

"O yer" also means "that place". Seriously.


ErnestoB-

So how do you say: "he eats in that place"?


mizinamo

So how do you say: "he eats in that place"?

O, o yerde yer.


PinkPanthress

Yer is (also) the conjugated form of to eat = yemek...


bacio_

But the meanings are different


ShomWring

What is the sound of Turkish "r"? I thought it was a flap like Spanish, but in this audio I heard the sound like English "sh".


AlexinNotTurkey

The letter /r/ in Turkish is a pretty mysterious sound. When between vowels, it is like the Spanish /r/. When before a consonant or at the beginning of a word, it sounds like an English /r/. When at the end of a word, it becomes devoiced and sounds like an "sh" to an English speaker, but I promise you, it is not. (Although most speakers I know from Sinop do like to pronounce like an "sh")


Danmoller

Maybe a strong "H"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really...the letter "h" would sound like that already (it is pronounced when at the ends of words). It is really just a devoiced /r/ sound which is pretty uncommon in other languages (although apparently according to wikipedia, it is the way that European Portuguese speakers pronounce the -r in "assar...I don't know if this is true or not though).


reikaze

No, it is definitely not the English "sh". You are right that it's like the "r" in Spanish.


zamlet

At this point, I had never been introduced to the words "O" or "yer". I hovered over "O" and it showed a list of translations, the first of which was "it". So I translated this as "eat it", which was apparently wrong. Would it be acceptable to translate this as "it eats" or "she eats" as well?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it eats, she eats, he eats are all OK, as there is only 1 pronoun for he/she/it in Turkish: O


blohrding

so in turkish how would you tell if someone was meaning he eats it eats or she eats? is it all in context or does the verb change with gender ?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, Turkish is genderless. In a conversation, you probably now who they are referring to when they say "o" (he/she/it). If you don't, you just ask :)


thusly_frabjous

Hurrah - finally, a genderless language! :D The spoken form of Mandarin is similar in this regard; 'ta' (when said using the high tone) can mean either 'he', 'she', or 'it'. The written form differentiates, though. I'm so glad it doesn't in Turkish.


dxrsam

FInnish doesn't either. This simplifies a number of things!


bc_bilge

tiny question, isn't it he will eat? because i though he is eating is more like o yiyor (i speak turkish but because i live in the netherlands i need to actually learn it properly so sorry if that isn't written right)


mizinamo

The tricky bit is that the Turkish aorist (geniş zaman, e.g. o yer) doesn't map exactly to any English tense.

At the beginning of this course, it is translated with the present simple while the Turkish şimdiki zaman (e.g. o yiyor) is translated as present continuous once it is introduced.

So for this course, o yer = "he eats" (in general) and o yiyor = "he is eating" (as you say).

That o yer can also be translated into English differently, e.g. "he will eat", depending on the situation, is "secret knowledge for advanced students" (or native speakers!), perhaps :)

To avoid confusing new learners with the full rules for when you use the aorist, and to keep it simple, it treats it as present simple for now.


bc_bilge

thank you very much!! When you say it like that with genis zaman i kind of get it, like a habit maybe yes. I must say your explanation is amazingly easy to follow, thanks again!


mizinamo

You're welcome! Kolay gelsin :)


Ayah44217

Shouldn't it mean that place Yer = place


mizinamo

It means both "that place" and "he eats", depending on whether yer is a noun "place" or a verb form (aorist of yemek "eat").

A bit like how "Time flies like an arrow" can mean at least three different things, depending on which of the first three words is the verb.


Kulsumm

There are so many words with same meaning, for e.x yer yeriz yersin yerzim means eat when we are asked to match the pairs, i dont get which one to use and when to! Can anyone clear it please?


Herman836691

I have tried this again and again, but when I enter 'He eats' the app says it's wrong. And then suggests 'He eats' as the right translation. Weird!


AlinaKhan138314

O means he, then why it was wrong


mizinamo

O means he

Among other things.

why it was wrong

Nobody can see what you wrote, so references to "it" or "my answer" are not helpful.

When you have a question, please

  • take a screenshot that clearly shows the question and your entire answer
  • upload the screenshot to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur)
  • include the link to that image in your comment here asking for help

Alison789453

If I translate O as she it's correct but offers he as an alternative. However, when I translate O as he no alternative (ie she) is offered. Is there a reason or is Duolingo being sexist?!


Ufukccelik

Thanks for the heads up Alison!

We'll keep an eye on that!


ShivaniVat5

What is difference between etween adam and erkek?


IndahLesta20

What? "O" that can (He,she and Its) yeah in speak Turki? Can answer?


maryam297253

And how do say: man eats?


Yasaman2001121

why (he eat ) is wrong?!


mizinamo

why (he eat ) is wrong?

Because that is not correct English!

It has to be "he eats".


tttannn

I had to fill in "__ yer", and the options were "O" and "adam". If adam was capitalized, it would've also been a valid option :/


zaynmalik916468

So how will u say he eats


mizinamo

So how will u say he eats

he eats = o yer

You use o when talking about anybody, whether they are left-handed or right-handed, married or single, adult or child, male or female, Christian or Muslim, rich or poor.

Turkish doesn't have separate pronouns for any of those categories.


momo183862

O yer i write he eat and the right answer " it eat" how i know?


mizinamo

i write he eat

Why? That is incorrect English.

"I eat, you eat, we eat, they eat" but "he eats, she eats, it eats".

the right answer " it eat"

Really? It showed you the wrong sentence "it eat" instead of "it eats"? Do you have a screenshot of that error? Perhaps that will make it easier to find and fix.


Kanka704901

İt is for objects! It is better to use "one" for persons , I think


Iad6012

So O is it or she?


mizinamo

So O is it or she?

o is "he" or "she" or "it" or "that".

Gender doesn't matter in Turkish -- everyone is o.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.