"O yer."

Translation:He eats.

March 23, 2015

114 Comments

Sorted by top post

vvsey

"O yer" also means "that place". Seriously.

March 25, 2015

PinkPanthress

Yer is (also) the conjugated form of to eat = yemek...


bacio_

But the meanings are different


kareem44821

But the reel mean is he eats


asielsmith1

Oh yeah, prove it


mizinamo

Ask a native Turkish speaker. Or continue on in the Turkish course :)

But yes, o can also be a demonstrative adjective ("that [noun]"), and yer can also be a noun ("place").

A bit like how in English "Time flies like an arrow" can be a sentence about the way in which hours pass, or a sentence about how chrono-insects (time flies) have a love affair with projectiles.


Kartoffelportal

Bahhah, you witty mofo. tips hat


Kitthren

I feel like people didn't catch this


ShomWring

What is the sound of Turkish "r"? I thought it was a flap like Spanish, but in this audio I heard the sound like English "sh".


AlexinNotTurkey

The letter /r/ in Turkish is a pretty mysterious sound. When between vowels, it is like the Spanish /r/. When before a consonant or at the beginning of a word, it sounds like an English /r/. When at the end of a word, it becomes devoiced and sounds like an "sh" to an English speaker, but I promise you, it is not. (Although most speakers I know from Sinop do like to pronounce like an "sh")


Danmoller

Maybe a strong "H"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really...the letter "h" would sound like that already (it is pronounced when at the ends of words). It is really just a devoiced /r/ sound which is pretty uncommon in other languages (although apparently according to wikipedia, it is the way that European Portuguese speakers pronounce the -r in "assar...I don't know if this is true or not though).


reikaze

No, it is definitely not the English "sh". You are right that it's like the "r" in Spanish.


zamlet

At this point, I had never been introduced to the words "O" or "yer". I hovered over "O" and it showed a list of translations, the first of which was "it". So I translated this as "eat it", which was apparently wrong. Would it be acceptable to translate this as "it eats" or "she eats" as well?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, it eats, she eats, he eats are all OK, as there is only 1 pronoun for he/she/it in Turkish: O


blohrding

so in turkish how would you tell if someone was meaning he eats it eats or she eats? is it all in context or does the verb change with gender ?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, Turkish is genderless. In a conversation, you probably now who they are referring to when they say "o" (he/she/it). If you don't, you just ask :)


thusly_frabjous

Hurrah - finally, a genderless language! :D The spoken form of Mandarin is similar in this regard; 'ta' (when said using the high tone) can mean either 'he', 'she', or 'it'. The written form differentiates, though. I'm so glad it doesn't in Turkish.


dxrsam

FInnish doesn't either. This simplifies a number of things!


Zobristen

Estonian -eesti- too


efrilarofa

indonesia, a genderless language too


Akash_Polyglot

Yes same it like my hindi language


gkasses1

What is a hindi language


manosdefie

that is awesome!


zamlet

That's what I figured, but I wanted it confirmed. Thanks!


DangBro112

I like it so much !


bcbilge

tiny question, isn't it he will eat? because i though he is eating is more like o yiyor (i speak turkish but because i live in the netherlands i need to actually learn it properly so sorry if that isn't written right)


mizinamo

The tricky bit is that the Turkish aorist (geniş zaman, e.g. o yer) doesn't map exactly to any English tense.

At the beginning of this course, it is translated with the present simple while the Turkish şimdiki zaman (e.g. o yiyor) is translated as present continuous once it is introduced.

So for this course, o yer = "he eats" (in general) and o yiyor = "he is eating" (as you say).

That o yer can also be translated into English differently, e.g. "he will eat", depending on the situation, is "secret knowledge for advanced students" (or native speakers!), perhaps :)

To avoid confusing new learners with the full rules for when you use the aorist, and to keep it simple, it treats it as present simple for now.


bcbilge

thank you very much!! When you say it like that with genis zaman i kind of get it, like a habit maybe yes. I must say your explanation is amazingly easy to follow, thanks again!


mizinamo

You're welcome! Kolay gelsin :)


Ayah44217

Shouldn't it mean that place Yer = place


mizinamo

It means both "that place" and "he eats", depending on whether yer is a noun "place" or a verb form (aorist of yemek "eat").

A bit like how "Time flies like an arrow" can mean at least three different things, depending on which of the first three words is the verb.


jiaxiaobo

He eats. veya He is eating?


Andro0

veya = "OR"

e: Nevermind :)


thusly_frabjous

I think jiaxiaobo is asking whether 'o yer' translates to 'he eats' or 'he is eating'. There is a subtle distinction between the two in English, but Duo seems to think they're interchangeable - it treats them as such in most of the other language courses. Perhaps we'll learn more in one of the later lessons... :)


Andro0

oh ok.. no, there is a difference in turkish as well. "he is eating" = o yiyor. yiyor = continuos, yer = simple


thusly_frabjous

Brilliant! Sorry, I didn't realise you were a native speaker - thanks so much for sharing your knowledge!


Andro0

I'm not, actually. I did travel to Turkey for a month with my turkish aunt though :)


nlnnnnn

Didn't accept singular 'they' in english though in turkish it's a genderless third person pronoun?


AlexinNotTurkey

Unfortunately, since this isn't a standard, we do not. (Trust me when I say unfortunately....maybe one day I will go rogue and add it myself ;) )


gkasses1

Why is everyone writting deleted


DaminiNaggi

What does genis yaman means?


mizinamo

I presume you mean geniş zaman; it's the name of a verb tense in Turkish that I've usually heard called "aorist" in English. It literally means something like "wide time". It's a bit similar to present simple in English. The usual sign of the aorist is -r-.


Laguaginquan1

How does Yer equal three things? is it just contextual or what?


lucaturilli

I don't know the third one but 'yer' is both 'place' and 'He/She/It eats.'. Here it can be both 'that place' and 'He/She/It eats.' But since there is a period at the end it is probably the second one.


Kulsumm

There are so many words with same meaning, for e.x yer yeriz yersin yerzim means eat when we are asked to match the pairs, i dont get which one to use and when to! Can anyone clear it please?


Herman836691

I have tried this again and again, but when I enter 'He eats' the app says it's wrong. And then suggests 'He eats' as the right translation. Weird!


mizinamo

Check to make sure it's not a listening / "type what you hear" exercise.


Alison789453

If I translate O as she it's correct but offers he as an alternative. However, when I translate O as he no alternative (ie she) is offered. Is there a reason or is Duolingo being sexist?!


cardoso165

What's up with the audio? Sounds so weird


gkasses1

When i got to o yer part i put he eats and it said that it was in correct even know it said he eats please get back to me you know my email and my account


Ines323777

Isn't it also "if"?


Ines323777

I knew that means also "if".


smet439949

Ben nerden biliy kızmı erkekmi


AnkitM3

But the question is how yer related to "place" and "floor" and at the same time to "eat"? They're all completely non-related.


burak.duolingo

The same way "carpet" isn't related to cars or pets. It's pure coincidence that "[he/she/it] eats" and "place" are spelled the same.


Winter_Maiden

About the 'r' again-- Is this a palatalized 'r,' because it's with a soft vowel? Or is it always pronounced like this?


kotrasuda

Your tongue touches to palate when you spell it.


Angeliczz

For the pronoun O, how can you tell which gender it's referring to?


mizinamo

The same way you can tell with "they" in English whether it's all females, all males, or mixed: context. Without context, you can't.


Rodinamari

How can I know if yer mine floor or eats


orhanator

are there any other translations O


AlexinNotTurkey

it can be he/she/it eats :)


ChristianLuce

The O yer says under the o it why does it have a it under if it is not correct?


mizinamo

The hints are per word and will appear in any sentence that uses that word even if some of the hints do not apply to how that word is used in that sentence.

(Imagine that a hint for "like" might be "similar to; are fond of" - then you could translate "You look like an elephant" as "You look similar to an elephant" but not "You look are fond of an elephant", while "We like cooking" would be "We are fond of cooking" but not "We similar to cooking".)

Here, though "it eats" should be accepted.


MohamedAmi536887

Google translating it to 'that place' anyone has idea?


mizinamo

Yes, it can also mean that.

o can be a personal pronoun ("he, she, it"), a demonstrative pronoun ("that = that thing") or a demonstrative adjective ("that" as in "that book").

And yer can be a noun ("place, floor") or a verb form ("eats"), from ye- (stem of yemek "to eat") + "-r" (a suffix for the aorist tense) (plus an empty suffix for the "he, she, it" form).

But here, there's a full stop at the end ("O yer."), implying that this is a full sentence, so "He/She/It eats" is more likely than "that place".


jazmin812290

I did it the in a correct way but tells me its wrong and gives me the same answer like mine


Ema735326

O means him/her?


mizinamo

"O" can be "he, she, it".

("him/her" would tend to be "onu" or "ona".)


ChiBegam

"On" & "Onu" is also workable in Persian, Example: "Onu biar." = "Bring it. , Bring him. , Bring her."


melissa725147

they said he eats she eats


Emma134193

I keep typing corectly but it is wrong


Omlwhy

I said o yaş :S


souadelkadi

I am just learing now.


mizinamo

Those are two answers.

You can answer "He eats." or "She eats."

But you cannot answer "He eats., She eats." in one single answer -- that is not a correct translation of O yer.


Akash_Polyglot

How can we determine that its a present simple tense why we can't write " he eat insted off he eats


mizinamo

"he eat" is not correct English. In the present tense, "he" requires a verb form with an -s: "he eats".

In Turkish, the sign of the aorist tense is the -r, so yer is aorist tense -- which is translated in this course by the English present simple.


LetsRockThis

Jeeezas, how many time do i have to go through this simple 2 words repeatings!!


razrushost

In Turkish 'O' is in two meaning. Sorry, three. 1=He 2=She 3=It I did not know what to do and it is wrong. What should i do?


LanAndMaster

You can choose one of them. If you are in a conversation, you say "o" to refer to each one of the 3 pronouns.

O yer = He/She/It eats


razrushost

So it will accept the three meanings, would it?


vikadid

plase or floor?


burak.duolingo

Yer (the noun) can indeed mean place, ground, or floor.

Yer (the third person singular present continuous form of "ye", i.e. "eat") means he/she/it eats.


salstone

Someone already asked this but received no answer: how is the 'r' being pronounced here, does anyone have any examples??


lucaturilli

Like the ''r'' in ''rich''.And you should be careful about not thrilling the Rs.


EmaFilipov

How i know when "o" means he ,and she?


lucaturilli

You can't if it is not mentioned before.


Petik_NZ

"O" is for "he, she, it" right? So how do i know either it is he or she or it?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no way to tell. It isn't important in Turkish and you can always use any of them :)


FinaleAJ

This is kinda confusing because it's not telling me which one is correct "he, she, it" when its a new word to me.....kinda lame, but I'll get it. Hopefully...


PinkPanthress

Not really. Every living being like a woman or female animal is 'o' as in 'she', every living being like a man or male animal is 'o' as in 'he'... and everthing not living, genderless/sexless is just an 'o' as in 'it'. Turks don't really distinguish between female, male and neutrum. :) It's all ust o... which makes it easier.


sybil268060

Turkish= gender nutral, race nutral, and species nutral for third party. Just as in first and second person, as YOU and I is also not gendirized. One all encompassing and undiscreminating third party ! It is rather refreshing, and makes it easy to learn (not sure what you meant by lame). If you wanted to specify the gender, type, species etc., then you would say: o kiz, o adam, o ev, o kedi, o ingiliz, o cocuk etc.....HTH

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.