"İçerim."

Translation:I drink.

March 23, 2015

65 Comments

Sorted by top post

no.name.42

Can you drop pronouns, like in Spanish?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

March 23, 2015

tuono_og_blixtar

So far, the grammar reminds me a lot of Latin, despite no similarity in the vocabulary. No articles, verbs at the end of the sentence, and pronouns that can be dropped.

March 23, 2015

chaered

So far it reminds me a bit of Irish (the bit I know from duolingo so far), except with the verb at the back instead of front: -im for 1st singular, and a separate pronoun for 3rd.

March 23, 2015

ValentinCordier

This one made me think a lot of Irish and especially "Ithim" that means I eat haha

March 23, 2015

Marina656224

Long time ago I studied a little Latin and that's my impression too.

December 17, 2018

Zoloft

selcen_ozturk i want to thank you personally so much. i am so happy that the turkish course is out, i can't express it enough. tesekkur ederim. you are mukummel

March 25, 2015

yasemin.ca2

Not mukummel, mükemmel :D

April 26, 2015

AminMamani

Evet qardeş

February 28, 2019

S0R0USH

Are there any irregular verbs in Turkish?

In spanish the irregular verbs don't have an -o ending if it's an "I [verb]" sentence.

For example,

Irregular verb: "yo soy"

Regular verb: "yo bebo", "yo corro", "yo camino"?

edit: bebo

March 24, 2015

MazBalay

There's only 1 irregular verb in Turkish - "olmak" - which means "to be" or "to happen" - and it's nowhere near as irregular as "ser" in Spanish!

March 31, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's not quite true, there are 13 irregular verbs in the aorist tense, but that's a "small" irregularity, they take ır-ir instead of ar-er

http://turkishlanguage.co.uk/aoristverblist.htm

April 3, 2015

WalterApri

oh look, that old nightmare from Classical Greek, aorist! Imagine meeting you here...

April 6, 2015

AminMamani

Bu ne deir?

February 28, 2019

jflagos

to drink = beber.

yo bebo*

April 9, 2015

zapper112

Shouldn't it be "yo bebo" ?

October 21, 2015

linkinparkSWE

how do I know it is me who drinks. is the -im part at the end telling that its me who drinks it?

March 23, 2015

envercyilmaz

For "içmek" (to drink) verb you can follow this:

(I) Ben içerim

(You) Sen içersin

(He/She/It) O içer

(We) Biz içeriz

(You) Siz içersiniz

(They) Onlar içerler

March 24, 2015

anizka

Yes, exactly

March 23, 2015

JasonR-1

It seems the speed of the recordings is too fast. Even the "slow" button doesn't pronounce the words slowly and carefully. Is it just me or are others experiencing this as well?

October 19, 2015

ali298913

Hello

January 21, 2019

ali298913

I'm good boy

January 21, 2019

ali298913

I know super ENGLISH longuage For Exsample : I You He She It We You They

You want learn ENGLISH longuage I be you teacher

January 21, 2019

tahscenery

I experience that too... they should fix this...

October 20, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

We are unable to do anything about this :)

October 20, 2015

mastekmehmet

Yuuuuuuuuu

August 25, 2018

tahscenery

It's alright. But if you do have a chance to fix it, I recommend you do. But it's not something that needs to be changed definitely.

October 21, 2015

Adam323883

could you not put ben before this for "I"

April 12, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You could, but you do not have to :)

April 13, 2016

Adam323883

thank you :)

April 13, 2016

andi311452

I am typing the correct translation I drink keeps telling me i am incorrect what the point in learning if when you get it right it tells you it's wrong!

July 9, 2017

AhmedAlbaity

Whst is the different between içerim and Ben çerim ?

April 20, 2018

Amman783621

I don't know... I know içerim is I drink

December 4, 2018

SarBak

I answered "I am drinking," how is that wrong or different from "I drink"?

March 23, 2015

Lephar

"Ben içerim" means "I drink" in English. "I am drinking" is "Ben içiyorum". One present and one continuous :)

March 24, 2015

razrushost

Yeah, the grammar can be tricky between these 2 languages.

December 17, 2016

AlexanderF258875

"I am drinking" can be present as well. It should be an accepted Answer anyway, we are learning Turkish and not English.

July 30, 2019

sfitzknott

In the tips & notes for the lesson, it explains that Turkish distinguishes between continuous and simple present tense. (I drink vs. I am drinking), which it says will be dealt with in later lessons.

March 23, 2015

SarBak

Thanks, I got that explanation two questions down. :)

March 23, 2015

wyqtor

Can anyone explain why does the final i in "içerim" sound just like a dotless "ı" ?

March 24, 2015

Lephar

Well, the sound of English-Turkish course has some issues as the moderators say. This is a phonetic language, so if you ever face a dilemma about the voice, listen to your senses, it will probably come true :D And no, the first and the last "i" should have same sound, a sound like "he" in English.

March 24, 2015

kotrasuda

There is a rule in Turkish if a word has "a, ı, o, u" in first syllable then other vowels in the rest of the word will be "a, ı, o, u" or if "e, i, ö, ü" in first syllable then rest will be "e, i, ö, ü". But this rule is not for every word. There are some irregularities to that rule. But that might help.

July 13, 2015

tahscenery

I see that you can say "Ben içerim" too. But when can you omit/drop pronouns?

October 10, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

they are always optional, unless you have more than 1 in a sentence (ben içerim ama sen yersin: I drink but you eat)

October 10, 2015

tahscenery

Oh, so you can't say "içerim ve yersin", but you can say "ben içerim ve sen yersin"

October 11, 2015

shahumnoor

J ln BMb

August 21, 2016

shaggywashere

i did that but it didnt register the "i"

January 18, 2017

AilinAmirr

I forget write (i)

February 6, 2017

Volkz1

I think it's being said a little too fast.

August 13, 2017

Eleen904645

When you say icerim dosent it mean drink not i drink because you have to say ben icerim

January 1, 2018

AlexanderF258875

No, ic is drink, icerim is I drink, Ben icerim is correct too but you can leave the Ben out.

July 30, 2019

Shams690295

Same I am writing

January 31, 2018

Klaus650857

... therefore I am.

June 24, 2018

RobertJ.Mc

Is there a way to switch to a Turkish keyboard? I have a tablet phone.

July 11, 2018

RobertJ.Mc

Is there a way to turn on the Turkish keyboard?

July 11, 2018

sondos_diab

-_- whhhhhhy !

September 14, 2018

AbbasAljbo3

Good

September 16, 2018

GlennRobin5

When I say the correct translation, the system says that I did not say it correctly and then gives me the answer that I gave, which is the correct one and the same one I gave. Does anyone else have a problem with the verbal translation questions?

October 8, 2018

AlexanderF258875

Just turn those Lessons off, it's just an Annoyance.

July 30, 2019

Alejandra419659

hello to all why it appears to me that I do not put the accents well, will it be that I do not have the same keyboard?

October 29, 2018

AbbasAljbo3

Drink

March 31, 2019

annieHB1

Is that common just saying içerim rather than Ben içerim?

July 26, 2019

SHELTON2017

Does anyone know a website to Turkish grammar?

September 13, 2019

Ramin265177

This is silly. i write it right but it does not recognize it

February 4, 2017

IsaiahRodr16

suck my duck

June 2, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.