"İçerim."

Translation:I drink.

3 years ago

46 Comments


no.name.42
no.name.42

Can you drop pronouns, like in Spanish?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

tuono_og_blixtar
tuono_og_blixtar

So far, the grammar reminds me a lot of Latin, despite no similarity in the vocabulary. No articles, verbs at the end of the sentence, and pronouns that can be dropped.

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

So far it reminds me a bit of Irish (the bit I know from duolingo so far), except with the verb at the back instead of front: -im for 1st singular, and a separate pronoun for 3rd.

3 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

This one made me think a lot of Irish and especially "Ithim" that means I eat haha

3 years ago

Zoloft
Zoloft

selcen_ozturk i want to thank you personally so much. i am so happy that the turkish course is out, i can't express it enough. tesekkur ederim. you are mukummel

3 years ago

yasemin.ca2

Not mukummel, mükemmel :D

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Are there any irregular verbs in Turkish?

In spanish the irregular verbs don't have an -o ending if it's an "I [verb]" sentence.

For example,

Irregular verb: "yo soy"

Regular verb: "yo bebo", "yo corro", "yo camino"?

edit: bebo

3 years ago

MazBalay
MazBalay

There's only 1 irregular verb in Turkish - "olmak" - which means "to be" or "to happen" - and it's nowhere near as irregular as "ser" in Spanish!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's not quite true, there are 13 irregular verbs in the aorist tense, but that's a "small" irregularity, they take ır-ir instead of ar-er

http://turkishlanguage.co.uk/aoristverblist.htm

3 years ago

WalterApri

oh look, that old nightmare from Classical Greek, aorist! Imagine meeting you here...

3 years ago

jflagos

to drink = beber.

yo bebo*

3 years ago

linkinparkSWE
linkinparkSWE

how do I know it is me who drinks. is the -im part at the end telling that its me who drinks it?

3 years ago

envercyilmaz
envercyilmaz

For "içmek" (to drink) verb you can follow this:

(I) Ben içerim

(You) Sen içersin

(He/She/It) O içer

(We) Biz içeriz

(You) Siz içersiniz

(They) Onlar içerler

3 years ago

anizka

Yes, exactly

3 years ago

JasonR-1
JasonR-1

It seems the speed of the recordings is too fast. Even the "slow" button doesn't pronounce the words slowly and carefully. Is it just me or are others experiencing this as well?

3 years ago

Adam323883

could you not put ben before this for "I"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could, but you do not have to :)

2 years ago

Adam323883

thank you :)

2 years ago

SarBak
SarBak

I answered "I am drinking," how is that wrong or different from "I drink"?

3 years ago

Lephar
Lephar

"Ben içerim" means "I drink" in English. "I am drinking" is "Ben içiyorum". One present and one continuous :)

3 years ago

sara_razrushost
sara_razrushost

Yeah, the grammar can be tricky between these 2 languages.

1 year ago

sfitzknott

In the tips & notes for the lesson, it explains that Turkish distinguishes between continuous and simple present tense. (I drink vs. I am drinking), which it says will be dealt with in later lessons.

3 years ago

SarBak
SarBak

Thanks, I got that explanation two questions down. :)

3 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Can anyone explain why does the final i in "içerim" sound just like a dotless "ı" ?

3 years ago

Lephar
Lephar

Well, the sound of English-Turkish course has some issues as the moderators say. This is a phonetic language, so if you ever face a dilemma about the voice, listen to your senses, it will probably come true :D And no, the first and the last "i" should have same sound, a sound like "he" in English.

3 years ago

kotrasuda

There is a rule in Turkish if a word has "a, ı, o, u" in first syllable then other vowels in the rest of the word will be "a, ı, o, u" or if "e, i, ö, ü" in first syllable then rest will be "e, i, ö, ü". But this rule is not for every word. There are some irregularities to that rule. But that might help.

3 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

I see that you can say "Ben içerim" too. But when can you omit/drop pronouns?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

they are always optional, unless you have more than 1 in a sentence (ben içerim ama sen yersin: I drink but you eat)

3 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

Oh, so you can't say "içerim ve yersin", but you can say "ben içerim ve sen yersin"

3 years ago

shahumnoor

J ln BMb

2 years ago

shaggywashere

i did that but it didnt register the "i"

1 year ago

AilinAmirr

I forget write (i)

1 year ago

andi311452

I am typing the correct translation I drink keeps telling me i am incorrect what the point in learning if when you get it right it tells you it's wrong!

1 year ago

Volkz1

I think it's being said a little too fast.

1 year ago

Eleen904645

When you say icerim dosent it mean drink not i drink because you have to say ben icerim

11 months ago

Shams690295

Same I am writing

10 months ago

AhmedAlbaity

Whst is the different between içerim and Ben çerim ?

7 months ago

Amman783621

I don't know... I know içerim is I drink

2 days ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

... therefore I am.

5 months ago

RobertJ.Mc

Is there a way to switch to a Turkish keyboard? I have a tablet phone.

4 months ago

RobertJ.Mc

Is there a way to turn on the Turkish keyboard?

4 months ago

sondos_diab

-_- whhhhhhy !

2 months ago

AbbasAljbo3

Good

2 months ago

GlennRobin5

When I say the correct translation, the system says that I did not say it correctly and then gives me the answer that I gave, which is the correct one and the same one I gave. Does anyone else have a problem with the verbal translation questions?

1 month ago

Alejandra419659

hello to all why it appears to me that I do not put the accents well, will it be that I do not have the same keyboard?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.