"Teşekkür ederim."

Translation:Thank you.

March 23, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


G0108

What is the difference between this and "Teşekkürler"


Pascowl

generally Thanks: Teşekkürler, Thank you: Teşekkür ederim.


multilingt

Teşekkür ederim is more polite or formal


Selcen_Ozturk

I don't agree :) They are quite interchangeable


Pascowl

I agree, so both are correct :]


DiegoJaviUnlam

Si lo piensas en español es muy sencillo. Teşekkürler puede ser gracias (formal and informal situations). Teşekkür ederim puede ser le agradezco o agradezco a usted (formal situations and I would say very formal too but it is simply formal) o bien, te agradezco (informal situations) y también puede ser gracias. Ambas pueden intercambiarse en ambas situaciones.


Odgar

I am not sure, but the "ederim" seems to make everything more formal. Like in "tebrik ederim" or "rica ederim".


burak.duolingo

"Ederim" comes from the root "et", meaning "to make happen".

Remember "içerim" (I drink) from the previous lessons? It is constructed as iç+er+im, with the iç being the root, -er making simple present and -im making first person singular.

Same here. Et+er+im (I make happen). Note that the hard "t" became a soft "d". This is a rule/lesson you'll learn later.

Now, back to the word at hand.

"Teşekkür" means "appreciation".

"Teşekkür ederim", thus means "I [hereby] make [my] appreciation happen". Thus the formality.

"Teşekkürler", on the other hand, translates as "appreciations", i.e. thanks.


AmyBoguski

Extremely helpful, thanks


Andrewly

Teşekkür ederim for making this course. I had no idea Turkish was such a beautiful language. I'm really digging it :)


broken.record

from Arabic, sh-k-r?


Alf42

I wouldn't be surprised. I'm seeing lots of Arabic and Persian loanwords.


violeta877655

I thank you (singular + plural)? Or this is just "I thank you (<- Michael)" and "I thank you (<- Michelle and Hans)" would be different? Teşekkürler


AlexinNotTurkey

"I thank you" is different in Turkish. "Sana teşekkür ederim" is how you say this. If you want to make it plural, you would say "Size teşekkür ederim."

The above sentence just means "Thank you"


GilbertoRa168225

What's the difference between Sağol and Teşekkürler?


AlexinNotTurkey

"sağ ol" (notice the space) is a little more informal, but both are extremely common. :)


lomarailo

why is the r at the end of some words (like tesekkür) pronounced like sh? Or do I get that wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

In Turkish, final r's get devoiced. It isn't an "sh" sound per say, but many English speakers hear that at first :)


butwhy2

Is there a liason between the words?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sort of yes...but there is in every language (people just tend to smush their words together). The only language where liaison plays a huge role on Duolingo at the moment that I am aware of would be French.

Namely, all letters are pronounced in Turkish


doctorzc

How would you say "Thank you very much"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"çok teşekkür ederim" :)

"çok" means "very" or "a lot"


doctorzc

Çok teşekkür ederim!


yahochuspat

What does ederim by itself mean?


Danika_Dakika

It is the 1st person singular present tense of a verb that is almost entirely used as a helping/auxiliary verb. It means "I do/make."


BradleyMur1

Appreciate the explanations above. Issue is with marking my translation as incorrect when I write I thank you vs just thank you. Idiomatic translation being the latter, but mine isn't technically incorrect


Danika_Dakika

Eh, but you're accepting one part of the idiom (thank you), and rejecting another part! If you want to say this as a sentence by putting a subject pronoun at the front, you have to do a little more work than that.


ToobaIqbal3

What is the difference between 'c' 'ç'


AidenCotnam

'c' sounds like the 'j' in 'just' and 'ç' sounds like the 'ch' in 'chair'


Jovanas94

Can someone explain me when can I use teşekkürler, when sağol and when eyvallah?


abesgu

Teşekkürler or Teşekkür ederim are the most formal of all. Sağol is more casual and friendly. You wouldnt be disrespectful if you use it for your boss or teacher, though you will need to use it as Sağolun. This is plural, when plural is used for adressing one person it is more respectful. Eyvallah might be religious or casual depending on the tone and context. This is more for close friends, should -almost- never use it to a superior, or stranger. If you want to be perceived as a carefree, relaxed person, then you might use it to random strangers or potential friends. But be careful with it, you might also be perceived agressive depending on the tone.


Jovanas94

Thank you very much for such a great explanation. I haven’t used or seen in any course eyvallah but I have heard it in some Turkish tv shows so I was interested when it can be used

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.