"Onlar su içer."

Translation:They drink water.

3 years ago

53 Comments


JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

Why can you use "içer" instead of "içerler" here? Going by wiktionary conjugation tables - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/i%C3%A7mek - it should be "içerler".

Is the table wrong, or can you always use the 3rd person singular form instead of the 3rd person plural form (possibly in formal / informal settings), or is it just a special thing for this verb?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

You can use both. If you use "içerler" you can omit "onlar". If you really want to know the specifics, it is "içer" when they do the action together, and "içerler" when everybody does it on their own - but that's just a grammar rule nobody thinks about when they speak.

3 years ago

elijahmartincek

So if one were writing formally, one would use içer here because each person is (presumably) drinking from his own cup, no?

3 years ago

JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

Cool! Can you use "içer" for other persons too, if you include the personal pronoun? Or does it only work for the 3rd person?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no it is only for the 3rd person.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

I read in another lesson, that icerler can be used only with humans. So we can't emphasize that, say, five cats do an action each on its own, can we?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is in fact a grammatical detail that nobody cares about in practice

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Thanks!

3 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

So how do native speakes speak in such situations?

6 months ago

BerkinDurm1

If the subject is there, you can say "içer" or "içerler". If it's not, you have to say "içerler" to make the subject known. Everything else is useless trivia even for native speakers.

2 months ago

KunalChand13

R u turkish

6 months ago

e4Xy1

Merhaba. "Siz yersiniz, siz içersiniz" - it's write? Or "sizler yersiz, sizler içersiz"? Tesşekkürler, hoşça kalın.

2 years ago

cakar.ceyhun

No you can not.

The rule is you can omit the subject but you can not omit the suffix. Exception: You can omit one of them (not both) for "Onlar"

2 years ago

Flutura668456

I love Turkish......!!

10 months ago

KDO56

The "l" is not audible - is this how you say it (with a silent or not stressed sound)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I hear it, and it sounds fine. it is there but maybe not so much stressed.

3 years ago

lamaradwan

Please can someone explain to me why it is " icer" and not "icerler" . I read the comments but I didn't undertand why

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you have a plural subject specifically stated, the -ler on the end of the verb is optional (you already know the sentence is plural because of the subject).

However, if you drop "onlar" you must include it to get the plural meaning into the sentence :)

2 years ago

hey1one850
hey1one850

So what about the reverse? Would it be correct to say "Onlar su içerler"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it is totally acceptable :)

2 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

Is there progressive assimiliation from the <n> to the <l> of <onlar>? It sounds like it, and it also sounds like gemination results. Is this a quirk or an intended feature of the TTS? If intended, is it a general rule of the language?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I personally hear no such thing in the TTS, although it could be slightly present. There is no such rule in Turkish and this is definitely not true in spoken language. I wouldn't rely on the TTS too much to learn pronunciation. :)

3 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

OK, thank you!

3 years ago

jessy724662

ihave a question please. the verb comes in the end of the sentence??

1 year ago

Yasmin_Gol

Onlar" can someone describe each part of "Onlar" please

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

onlar means they, there is nothing to describe about it, it is a word :)

3 years ago

tree-of-life

Not that I heard something like this but maybe 'o' comes from 3rd person subject pronoun, -lar is plural suffix and 'n' is for linking them (?)

1 year ago

OsamaGoraya

How exactly is Onlar pronounced?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly how it is written: on-lar

Make sure you listen to the Turkish and not the Azeri pronunciation on the link :)

http://forvo.com/word/onlar/#tr

3 years ago

anadragut

So the order in a phrase is: subject then complemet and then the verb?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep :) Turkish is an SOV language.

3 years ago

DianaRose078
DianaRose078

I'm hearing omar not onlar...is this the right pronunciation or I'm hearing it wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I hear "onlar" pretty well. :)

2 years ago

e4Xy1

Hey arkadashs, translate me "you(many) drink and eat". "Siz içersiniz ve yersiniz"? Thanks.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be correct.

2 years ago

sinisa.krsic

what sounds "iç" for the 2nd person plural?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think the answer you are looking for is "içersiniz," but I am not positive about what you were asking. :)

2 years ago

sinisa.krsic

Yes! I thought just of it, "Siz içersiniz"! Thank you very much.

2 years ago

Megan_xx2

Why does "water" come before "drink"

2 years ago

sinisa.krsic

Because the verb always comes at the end of the sentence in written Turkish (spoken Turkish allows for some flexibility).

2 years ago

jansgxox
jansgxox

Why isn't ONLAR SUYU IÇER correct? The Accusative case should be used here!

1 year ago

cakar.ceyhun

It is correct but different meaning. "Onlar su içer" means "They drink water". "Onlar suyu içer" means "They drink the water".

1 year ago

0537570072

سلا م خوبی

1 year ago

Bra221849

Türk biri kursta

11 months ago

Bra221849

Türküm

11 months ago

Mohammad.Jamal

I think we can simply just say .. u can deal with (onlar) as if it was (o) singular 3rd person pronoun ... meaning that u can say ( onlar içerler ) or u can say ( onlar içer ) .

9 months ago

Darin954739

It's going

8 months ago

KateSchwar3

So for this I accidently said I cant listen now but I can it was a misclick now its not giving me any listening stuff, any idea how to fix this?

6 months ago

afaf454314

They. Su icer

1 month ago

Samira487939

Is the pronunciation "icharsh"?

2 weeks ago

Samira487939

It the pronunciation "icharsh"?

2 weeks ago

faseeh45

hi

1 year ago

Maya144552

i think we say they drinks water in "drinks" we add "s" because it's plurial

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.