1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar su içer."

"Onlar su içer."

Translation:They drink water.

March 23, 2015

63 Comments

Sorted by top post

JonkunKotona

Why can you use "içer" instead of "içerler" here? Going by wiktionary conjugation tables - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/i%C3%A7mek - it should be "içerler".

Is the table wrong, or can you always use the 3rd person singular form instead of the 3rd person plural form (possibly in formal / informal settings), or is it just a special thing for this verb?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

You can use both. If you use "içerler" you can omit "onlar". If you really want to know the specifics, it is "içer" when they do the action together, and "içerler" when everybody does it on their own - but that's just a grammar rule nobody thinks about when they speak.

March 23, 2015

JonkunKotona

Cool! Can you use "içer" for other persons too, if you include the personal pronoun? Or does it only work for the 3rd person?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no it is only for the 3rd person.

March 23, 2015

elijahmartincek

So if one were writing formally, one would use içer here because each person is (presumably) drinking from his own cup, no?

April 23, 2015

zirrex

I read in another lesson, that icerler can be used only with humans. So we can't emphasize that, say, five cats do an action each on its own, can we?

August 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this is in fact a grammatical detail that nobody cares about in practice

August 13, 2015

zirrex

Thanks!

September 15, 2015

qixyl

So how do native speakes speak in such situations?

April 13, 2018

BerkinDurm1

If the subject is there, you can say "içer" or "içerler". If it's not, you have to say "içerler" to make the subject known. Everything else is useless trivia even for native speakers.

August 23, 2018

e4Xy1

Merhaba. "Siz yersiniz, siz içersiniz" - it's write? Or "sizler yersiz, sizler içersiz"? Tesşekkürler, hoşça kalın.

December 4, 2015

cakar.ceyhun

No you can not.

The rule is you can omit the subject but you can not omit the suffix. Exception: You can omit one of them (not both) for "Onlar"

March 8, 2016

Flutura668456

I love Turkish......!!

January 5, 2018

lamaradwan

Please can someone explain to me why it is " icer" and not "icerler" . I read the comments but I didn't undertand why

December 19, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

If you have a plural subject specifically stated, the -ler on the end of the verb is optional (you already know the sentence is plural because of the subject).

However, if you drop "onlar" you must include it to get the plural meaning into the sentence :)

December 20, 2015

hey1one850

So what about the reverse? Would it be correct to say "Onlar su içerler"?

February 12, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is totally acceptable :)

February 12, 2016

KDO56

The "l" is not audible - is this how you say it (with a silent or not stressed sound)

March 28, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

I hear it, and it sounds fine. it is there but maybe not so much stressed.

March 28, 2015

jessy724662

ihave a question please. the verb comes in the end of the sentence??

June 3, 2017

legatrix

Is there progressive assimiliation from the <n> to the <l> of <onlar>? It sounds like it, and it also sounds like gemination results. Is this a quirk or an intended feature of the TTS? If intended, is it a general rule of the language?

August 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I personally hear no such thing in the TTS, although it could be slightly present. There is no such rule in Turkish and this is definitely not true in spoken language. I wouldn't rely on the TTS too much to learn pronunciation. :)

August 27, 2015

legatrix

OK, thank you!

August 27, 2015

Yasmin_Gol

Onlar" can someone describe each part of "Onlar" please

October 25, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

onlar means they, there is nothing to describe about it, it is a word :)

October 25, 2015

tree-of-life

Not that I heard something like this but maybe 'o' comes from 3rd person subject pronoun, -lar is plural suffix and 'n' is for linking them (?)

June 28, 2017

OsamaGoraya

How exactly is Onlar pronounced?

June 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly how it is written: on-lar

Make sure you listen to the Turkish and not the Azeri pronunciation on the link :)

http://forvo.com/word/onlar/#tr

August 13, 2015

anadragut

So the order in a phrase is: subject then complemet and then the verb?

October 25, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep :) Turkish is an SOV language.

October 26, 2015

DianaRose078

I'm hearing omar not onlar...is this the right pronunciation or I'm hearing it wrong?

November 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I hear "onlar" pretty well. :)

November 26, 2015

e4Xy1

Hey arkadashs, translate me "you(many) drink and eat". "Siz içersiniz ve yersiniz"? Thanks.

December 4, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be correct.

December 4, 2015

sinisa.krsic

what sounds "iç" for the 2nd person plural?

March 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I think the answer you are looking for is "içersiniz," but I am not positive about what you were asking. :)

March 6, 2016

sinisa.krsic

Yes! I thought just of it, "Siz içersiniz"! Thank you very much.

March 9, 2016

Megan_xx2

Why does "water" come before "drink"

March 20, 2016

sinisa.krsic

Because the verb always comes at the end of the sentence in written Turkish (spoken Turkish allows for some flexibility).

March 21, 2016

jansgxox

Why isn't ONLAR SUYU IÇER correct? The Accusative case should be used here!

November 18, 2016

cakar.ceyhun

It is correct but different meaning. "Onlar su içer" means "They drink water". "Onlar suyu içer" means "They drink the water".

November 19, 2016

0537570072

سلا م خوبی

July 23, 2017

Lisa_Jisoo

Türk biri kursta

December 4, 2017

Lisa_Jisoo

Türküm

December 4, 2017

Mohammad.Jamal

I think we can simply just say .. u can deal with (onlar) as if it was (o) singular 3rd person pronoun ... meaning that u can say ( onlar içerler ) or u can say ( onlar içer ) .

February 6, 2018

Darin954739

It's going

February 22, 2018

KateSchwar3

So for this I accidently said I cant listen now but I can it was a misclick now its not giving me any listening stuff, any idea how to fix this?

April 19, 2018

afaf454314

They. Su icer

October 7, 2018

Samira487939

Is the pronunciation "icharsh"?

October 23, 2018

Samira487939

It the pronunciation "icharsh"?

October 23, 2018

ShenaylSin

Very Awesom words and languages

December 15, 2018

fuat646767

RULES İN PRESENT TENSE INTURKİSH

We use ~r ~ar ~er ~ır ~ir in present tense with verbs.

Ex:

Oku(mak): To read OKU~R He/she reads.

Aç(mak): To open AÇ~AR He opens.

Kes(mek): To cut KES~ER She cuts.

Kapat(mak) To close KAPAT~IR She closes.

Bil(mek) To know BİL~İR He knows.

January 11, 2019

suck-lolipops10

I said they drink watre

January 17, 2019

Alisar811487

Turkish is actually nice to learn

January 19, 2019

Mohammed687054

كلشي خرطي نركب البوطي

January 21, 2019

PatrickLyn176739

I don't have the character set to do this correctly. It insists on the c with the bottom bit. I don't have it

February 8, 2019

chartsman

So add the Turkish keyboard to your device's settings. How do you want to learn a language without being able to write in it?

February 9, 2019

Umut.Canok

Onlar su içer cevabı nedir

April 5, 2019

BTSLegends

I'm still not used to this order so i always end up ordering them in english same as turkish :'((

May 29, 2019

Cansu85167

Very good

June 17, 2019

D7l31

We drink milk .. the translation is water why?

July 21, 2019

TRaqis

Is the robot voice accurate with its pronouniciation???

September 28, 2019

MasterofSex

Turkish is best language in the world.

October 4, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.