1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar su içer."

"Onlar su içer."

Translation:They drink water.

March 23, 2015

60 Comments


JonkunKotona

Why can you use "içer" instead of "içerler" here? Going by wiktionary conjugation tables - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/i%C3%A7mek - it should be "içerler".

Is the table wrong, or can you always use the 3rd person singular form instead of the 3rd person plural form (possibly in formal / informal settings), or is it just a special thing for this verb?


Selcen_Ozturk

You can use both. If you use "içerler" you can omit "onlar". If you really want to know the specifics, it is "içer" when they do the action together, and "içerler" when everybody does it on their own - but that's just a grammar rule nobody thinks about when they speak.


JonkunKotona

Cool! Can you use "içer" for other persons too, if you include the personal pronoun? Or does it only work for the 3rd person?


Selcen_Ozturk

no it is only for the 3rd person.


elijahmartincek

So if one were writing formally, one would use içer here because each person is (presumably) drinking from his own cup, no?


zirrex

I read in another lesson, that icerler can be used only with humans. So we can't emphasize that, say, five cats do an action each on its own, can we?


Selcen_Ozturk

this is in fact a grammatical detail that nobody cares about in practice


qixyl

So how do native speakes speak in such situations?


BerkinDurm1

If the subject is there, you can say "içer" or "içerler". If it's not, you have to say "içerler" to make the subject known. Everything else is useless trivia even for native speakers.


e4Xy1

Merhaba. "Siz yersiniz, siz içersiniz" - it's write? Or "sizler yersiz, sizler içersiz"? Tesşekkürler, hoşça kalın.


cakar.ceyhun

No you can not.

The rule is you can omit the subject but you can not omit the suffix. Exception: You can omit one of them (not both) for "Onlar"


jisoo772925

Bunu buraya yazdın ama kimse anlamıyor


halimesult17

You dont know how to say


Flutura668456

I love Turkish......!!


lamaradwan

Please can someone explain to me why it is " icer" and not "icerler" . I read the comments but I didn't undertand why


AlexinNotTurkey

If you have a plural subject specifically stated, the -ler on the end of the verb is optional (you already know the sentence is plural because of the subject).

However, if you drop "onlar" you must include it to get the plural meaning into the sentence :)


hey1one850

So what about the reverse? Would it be correct to say "Onlar su içerler"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it is totally acceptable :)


KDO56

The "l" is not audible - is this how you say it (with a silent or not stressed sound)


Selcen_Ozturk

I hear it, and it sounds fine. it is there but maybe not so much stressed.


legatrix

Is there progressive assimiliation from the <n> to the <l> of <onlar>? It sounds like it, and it also sounds like gemination results. Is this a quirk or an intended feature of the TTS? If intended, is it a general rule of the language?


AlexinNotTurkey

I personally hear no such thing in the TTS, although it could be slightly present. There is no such rule in Turkish and this is definitely not true in spoken language. I wouldn't rely on the TTS too much to learn pronunciation. :)


Yasmin_Gol

Onlar" can someone describe each part of "Onlar" please


Selcen_Ozturk

onlar means they, there is nothing to describe about it, it is a word :)


Fidansgrov

Selam nasilsin ben azeriyim


tree-of-life

Not that I heard something like this but maybe 'o' comes from 3rd person subject pronoun, -lar is plural suffix and 'n' is for linking them (?)


DianaRose078

I'm hearing omar not onlar...is this the right pronunciation or I'm hearing it wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

I hear "onlar" pretty well. :)


jessy724662

ihave a question please. the verb comes in the end of the sentence??


[deactivated user]

    As far as I have found out thus far, Turkish word order is: Subject_ Object_Verb. (S.O.V)


bilalzaib1

    Turkish is " subject then-object then- verb" Whereas in english its "subject -> verb-> object


LamaRafeh2

    Süt is water or milk??


cakar.ceyhun

    Süt: milk, su: water


OsamaGoraya

    How exactly is Onlar pronounced?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Exactly how it is written: on-lar

    Make sure you listen to the Turkish and not the Azeri pronunciation on the link :)

    http://forvo.com/word/onlar/#tr


anadragut

    So the order in a phrase is: subject then complemet and then the verb?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Yep :) Turkish is an SOV language.


e4Xy1

    Hey arkadashs, translate me "you(many) drink and eat". "Siz içersiniz ve yersiniz"? Thanks.


AlexinNotTurkey

    That would be correct.


sinisa.krsic

    what sounds "iç" for the 2nd person plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

    I think the answer you are looking for is "içersiniz," but I am not positive about what you were asking. :)


sinisa.krsic

    Yes! I thought just of it, "Siz içersiniz"! Thank you very much.


Megan_xx2

    Why does "water" come before "drink"


sinisa.krsic

    Because the verb always comes at the end of the sentence in written Turkish (spoken Turkish allows for some flexibility).


jansgxox

    Why isn't ONLAR SUYU IÇER correct? The Accusative case should be used here!


cakar.ceyhun

    It is correct but different meaning. "Onlar su içer" means "They drink water". "Onlar suyu içer" means "They drink the water".


Samira487939

    Is the pronunciation "icharsh"?


ph.oITmoc

    Search 'learn Turkish with muki' their you can know how to pronounce it right each and every alphabet ok


Samira487939

    It the pronunciation "icharsh"?


fuat646767

    RULES İN PRESENT TENSE INTURKİSH

    We use ~r ~ar ~er ~ır ~ir in present tense with verbs.

    Ex:

    Oku(mak): To read OKU~R He/she reads.

    Aç(mak): To open AÇ~AR He opens.

    Kes(mek): To cut KES~ER She cuts.

    Kapat(mak) To close KAPAT~IR She closes.

    Bil(mek) To know BİL~İR He knows.


PatrickLyn176739

    I don't have the character set to do this correctly. It insists on the c with the bottom bit. I don't have it


chartsman

    So add the Turkish keyboard to your device's settings. How do you want to learn a language without being able to write in it?


_nur_ay.

    Ya çokk suoer bu program


shahadathH3

    No this question is easy no confusion

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.