"O bir elma yer."

Translation:He eats an apple.

March 23, 2015

45 Comments


SirWallachian

This is really confusing because if you translate it literally is She an apple eats..

March 23, 2015

Jan-Vincent

In Turkish the word order is: subject - object - verb.

March 23, 2015

marzi695537

Vvc

September 8, 2018

Marlinde1551

Yeah haha, I really need to get used to the different word order. I really like it, though

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Welcome to the most common word order on earth! More languages have SOV than any other (although more people speak SVO languages).

March 23, 2015

jitengore

That is interesting! - "most common word order". Coming to think of it, Hindi too uses SOV format and that gives over one billion people :)

(most Indian languages use SOV order).

March 24, 2015

malstr0m

I kind of like it. It's different, a different way of conversing a thought, which makes it more fun learning imo. :)

March 24, 2015

emma843176

Yeah Japanese is one of the SOV languages, English is one thst doesn't. I dont know any mlre that dont have it

July 15, 2019

TobyBartels

Next, try Irish, with V-S-O.

March 25, 2015

Belgerway

Irish Gaelic's grammar had an aneurysm that lead to a stroke

December 30, 2017

arhamfatima

Ohh it will be hell confusing

June 13, 2019

mokkapokka

like Japanese ... SOV ...

April 19, 2015

mouchtaris

I'm so excited I'm learning Turkish! This summer I plan a trip to Constantinople. Hope I'll make it on time to speak at least some Turkish there..

April 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

You don't even really need Turkish there. Everyone speaks some English. ;p But it's cool that you're learning the language just for a trip :-]

May 24, 2015

Viccini

I report that the answer does not consider HE or IT , whether the translation for O is either HE, SHE or IT

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that's not true, we accept all of these. And if you have a multiple choice question, it is written very clearly that you should choose all correct answers

March 25, 2015

mcgowarosa

I tried to type 'He eats an apple', and I was marked wrong. 'O' is a non gender-specific pronoun right? So please change the program to reflect that. Thank you.

June 17, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There is no way to distinguish between "he/she/it" in Turkish. They all just mean "o." :)

September 29, 2015

Susie602846

O is for HE/SHE/IT, but is optional

February 20, 2019

seelian

what is the different of ye & yer?

May 8, 2015

BerikaS

Ye means eat but yer means he/she/it eats

August 25, 2015

samer131236

Ye=eat . Yer= he eats

May 5, 2018

TCNurullah

"He" yi neden kabul ediyor ? Cinsiyet belirlenmemiş ki burada ? Lütfen açıklayabilirmisin. 4 gözle öğrenmek için bekliyorum. Herkeze saygılar.

May 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"O" he/she/it demek cunku. Oznenin cinsiyetini belmedigimiz icin ucunu de kabul ediliyor :)

September 29, 2015

Chartreux

I get the "He/she eats an apple" but what is wrong with "He/she is eating an apple." ?

April 18, 2018

MarahKhate1

Nedemek

April 6, 2019

KasimMorga

how are you supposed to know if the person is referring to ''he/she/it'' which one? or does it become clear following the rest of the sentence (in a different longer sentence)?

June 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't really important information for a Turkish speaker. There is no way of knowing other than context :)

September 29, 2015

Jean_Vu

I'm sorry but I look up conjugation of yemek on verbix and they said the right conjugation for "yemek" third person is "yiyor"? I'm completely lost.

August 1, 2015

Ektoraskan

You're looking at the wrong tense. Take a look at here.

In short, for this sentence, both forms work. You'll learn the differences in later levels. (See the explanation here).

For now, I suggest you stick with the present continuous, though.

August 1, 2015

22pippi

But the aorist means something thats not really happening now, or. Like: what do you like to drink? Thank you, i am confused...

January 14, 2016

LyndaQuelc

I answered " he/she and was marked wrong? I thought o was both?

October 1, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

did you type both? you need to type just one

October 1, 2015

JMaxine

So I typed "He/She/It eats an apple"... Why is this wrong? I thought 'O' meant he/she/it?????? Lol. Someone help me understand.

June 2, 2017

lujane583759

it is not very clear

January 3, 2018

shahadmoha8

I only for get the s

July 14, 2018

just_darja

This is so wrong. O in turkish means he/she/it.. how the hell am i supposed to know who they talking abt. Very frustating.

October 23, 2018

HannelieSc

Just choose only he or she or it when you answer

January 19, 2019

MarinaKopy1

why is it he and not she?

October 31, 2018

reza182270

speaking is hard

July 28, 2019

Kayla253402

O means they singular. Not he. Sen is he, she, and it.

May 9, 2019

jacob_sangi

You might need to address to the front of basics, that Verbs come last in Turkish. I get that this is a Arabic derived language, but please specify otherwise users will get lost by the time they are lv 5 or 6

March 25, 2015

diego_d

I am not an expert, but Turkish did not derive from arabic, although it might have some influence from it. Turkish is one of the Turkik languages which "...are proposed to be part of the controversial Altaic language family."

Source: Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkic_languages

March 27, 2015

jacob_sangi

yeah,true. However, alot of the similarities had to do with the ottaman empire and some Muslims living in Turkey.

March 27, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

still, it doesn't make Turkish an "arabic derived language". Turks spoke Turkish long before they met any Arabic person in their lives. All languages borrow words from other languages and due to a lot of contact Turkish borrowed many Arabic words.

April 19, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.