"O bir elma yer."

Translation:She eats an apple.

March 23, 2015

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SirWallachian

This is really confusing because if you translate it literally is She an apple eats..


Jan-Vincent

In Turkish the word order is: subject - object - verb.


Marlinde1551

Yeah haha, I really need to get used to the different word order. I really like it, though


AlexinNotTurkey

Welcome to the most common word order on earth! More languages have SOV than any other (although more people speak SVO languages).


jitengore

That is interesting! - "most common word order". Coming to think of it, Hindi too uses SOV format and that gives over one billion people :)

(most Indian languages use SOV order).


malstr0m

I kind of like it. It's different, a different way of conversing a thought, which makes it more fun learning imo. :)


emma843176

Yeah Japanese is one of the SOV languages, English is one thst doesn't. I dont know any mlre that dont have it


TobyBartels

Next, try Irish, with V-S-O.


Belgerway

Irish Gaelic's grammar had an aneurysm that lead to a stroke


mokkapokka

like Japanese ... SOV ...


Viccini

I report that the answer does not consider HE or IT , whether the translation for O is either HE, SHE or IT


Selcen_Ozturk

that's not true, we accept all of these. And if you have a multiple choice question, it is written very clearly that you should choose all correct answers


mcgowarosa

I tried to type 'He eats an apple', and I was marked wrong. 'O' is a non gender-specific pronoun right? So please change the program to reflect that. Thank you.


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no way to distinguish between "he/she/it" in Turkish. They all just mean "o." :)


SalehAlsay8

I typed He and I got a wrong answer! The correct answer was she!


Danika_Dakika

You must have made another error, because "he" is also accepted -- but it is hard to say why your answer was rejected without seeing your complete answer. If you want to ask a question, you need to copy that into the discussion.


mouchtaris

I'm so excited I'm learning Turkish! This summer I plan a trip to Constantinople. Hope I'll make it on time to speak at least some Turkish there..


PaulAnthon553954

evet, me too istambul btw its not been costantinople since mehmet the magnificent


Ektoraskan

You don't even really need Turkish there. Everyone speaks some English. ;p But it's cool that you're learning the language just for a trip :-]


JMaxine

So I typed "He/She/It eats an apple"... Why is this wrong? I thought 'O' meant he/she/it?????? Lol. Someone help me understand.


Danika_Dakika

You can translate it as "he" or as "she" or as "it" -- but not as "he/she/it." Just choose one of the words, and it should be accepted.


TCNurullah

"He" yi neden kabul ediyor ? Cinsiyet belirlenmemiş ki burada ? Lütfen açıklayabilirmisin. 4 gözle öğrenmek için bekliyorum. Herkeze saygılar.


AlexinNotTurkey

"O" he/she/it demek cunku. Oznenin cinsiyetini belmedigimiz icin ucunu de kabul ediliyor :)


Chartreux

I get the "He/she eats an apple" but what is wrong with "He/she is eating an apple." ?


benseac

In the "tips" for this lesson, it states that Turkish differentiates between the simple present (i.e. "he eats") and the continuous (i.e. "he is eating"). I would imagine that's why it's generating the error. I'm just starting off in Turkish myself, though, so I could be wrong.


yveth236363

How come i dont get "tips" for Turkish language like i do other languages?


Danika_Dakika

Not many courses have Tips available in the app, but every course with Tips has them available on the Duolingo site.

Some of the Tips (and other additional materials) are available in the Grammar Portal in the forums.

There are also external sites that have compiled the Tips/Notes at different times. Duome has them for the Turkish (from English) course, among others.


KasimMorga

how are you supposed to know if the person is referring to ''he/she/it'' which one? or does it become clear following the rest of the sentence (in a different longer sentence)?


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't really important information for a Turkish speaker. There is no way of knowing other than context :)


Jean_Vu

I'm sorry but I look up conjugation of yemek on verbix and they said the right conjugation for "yemek" third person is "yiyor"? I'm completely lost.


Ektoraskan

You're looking at the wrong tense. Take a look at here.

In short, for this sentence, both forms work. You'll learn the differences in later levels. (See the explanation here).

For now, I suggest you stick with the present continuous, though.


LyndaQuelc

I answered " he/she and was marked wrong? I thought o was both?


Selcen_Ozturk

did you type both? you need to type just one


xchayl

what's the difference he/she?


Danika_Dakika

He -> pronoun for people/animals that are male
She -> pronoun for people/animals that are female
It -> pronoun for animals/things


Alliah204288

Is there a difference between eats and eat or is it the same??


Danika_Dakika

They are the same verb, just conjugated differently for different pronouns:
She, he, it -> eats
I, you, we, they -> eat


ILoveTitS

Why can't the "O" be "him" not "her"???


Danika_Dakika

"O" is a subject pronoun (he, she, it), but "him" and "her" are object pronouns.


ph.E2OGzK

Is O means he or she????


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


SaimaMaghs

Guys (O) is (she) or (he)


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


Danika_Dakika

Make sure to study the Tips before starting each skill.


Aisyahazzhra

Why is it SHE eats an apple i thought it was HE eats an apple


Danika_Dakika

Make sure to read the other questions and answers in the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


KhalilAhmad9779

When O comes in sentence how we will know that here to use He or She


Danika_Dakika

Make sure to read the other questions and answers in the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


i.am...sana

How we were find it was he or she,, because in turkish Language it is use 'O' in both


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


Areeba867024

Ok, so how we know that "o" in a sentence of turkish stands for He or She..one minute it is translated as he and in the next as she..can somebody explain this. Plzz


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been asked and answered.


rawaidah1

How we can differentiate between he and she?? So confusing


Danika_Dakika

If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered -- you cannot differentiate.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.