"Selam Duo. Memnun oldum."

Translation:Hi Duo. Nice to meet you.

3 years ago

27 Comments


brjaga
brjaga

Is "selam" more formal than "merhaba", or less?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Selam is very informal

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Interesting.

3 years ago

ceyhan109139

You are right . Ooohh

1 year ago

a-muktar
a-muktar

Both Arabic words too and mean the same :D

2 years ago

RonZaHalaW1

More

2 months ago

murat6374

We like DUOLİNGO

1 year ago

Olbapz
Olbapz

Memnun = pleased or happy? Correct? and oldum is the verb olmak? to be or have? Oldum = I am/have? Memnun oldum literally means I am pleased?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I became pleased." or "I am pleased.", but that is the literal and not the way the sentiment is described in English. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=oldum http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=+memnun http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=olmak

You could think of it as "Pleased to meet you" or "It's my pleasure." The sentence above is "Nice to meet you" and I don't know if these versions are also correct to Duolingo.

2 years ago

Farzan_Fathi

On Turkish teaching websites, they say " tanıştığımıza memnun oldum" as the meaning of the phrase " nice to meet you"

3 months ago

Ejwoodnorth

Considering this is a test of my Turkish, I was under the impression that "Duo" would be a Turkish word/name. Why not change it to a typical Turkish name instead?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

We have many Turkish names throughout the course, but Duo is the main character in Duolingo, so why not give him some credit in our sentences :)

3 years ago

TravisSilvestro
TravisSilvestro

Is there a reason 'Hi Duo. Good to meet you' should not be accepted?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It just was a forgotten alternative

1 year ago

Bonscha

Also, "Nice to see you" should be correct, or am I wrong?

1 month ago

mrlukens
mrlukensPlus

"Meet" and "see" have different meanings. I meet you for the first time. After that I see you. "Nice to meet you" indicates that you are speaking to someone new. "Nice to see you" indicates that you are speaking to someone you already know.

1 month ago

Leila279822

I answered correctly.why it isn't accepted?

6 months ago

Shaimaa308906

كل اللي هنا غلطوا

2 months ago

Shaimaa308906

معليش

2 months ago

aUe55
aUe55

Why if I say "Nice to meet ya" it is wrong?

1 month ago

mrlukens
mrlukensPlus

"Ya" is a very casual way of saying "you." Don't ever use it in formal writing. "Ya" is not a real word. :)

1 month ago

aUe55
aUe55

Right... Thank you:)

1 month ago

Trizbizroc

Who is Duo

9 months ago

mrlukens
mrlukensPlus

Duo is the little owl in Duolingo. His name appears in many courses. I was confused when I first encountered Duo, but now he is familiar.

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.