1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Selam Duo. Memnun oldum."

"Selam Duo. Memnun oldum."

Translation:Hi Duo. Nice to meet you.

March 23, 2015

43 Comments


brjaga

Is "selam" more formal than "merhaba", or less?


Selcen_Ozturk

Selam is very informal


a-muktar

Both Arabic words too and mean the same :D


murat6374

We like DUOLİNGO


Olbapz

Memnun = pleased or happy? Correct? and oldum is the verb olmak? to be or have? Oldum = I am/have? Memnun oldum literally means I am pleased?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I became pleased." or "I am pleased.", but that is the literal and not the way the sentiment is described in English. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=oldum http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=+memnun http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=olmak

You could think of it as "Pleased to meet you" or "It's my pleasure." The sentence above is "Nice to meet you" and I don't know if these versions are also correct to Duolingo.


Farzan_Fathi

On Turkish teaching websites, they say " tanıştığımıza memnun oldum" as the meaning of the phrase " nice to meet you"


Amberplayz2

Selam kind of sounds arabic


seemaahamad2010

I know like alsalam 3alekom


Ejwoodnorth

Considering this is a test of my Turkish, I was under the impression that "Duo" would be a Turkish word/name. Why not change it to a typical Turkish name instead?


Selcen_Ozturk

We have many Turkish names throughout the course, but Duo is the main character in Duolingo, so why not give him some credit in our sentences :)


Salahuddinbd

hi duo. nice to see you


AseelAlnaj1

Do we say 'Memnun oldum' when greeting someone or when we're saying goodbye and leaving?


Be_Pro

Why if I say "Nice to meet ya" it is wrong?


mrlukens

"Ya" is a very casual way of saying "you." Don't ever use it in formal writing. "Ya" is not a real word. :)


Be_Pro

Right... Thank you:)


Salahuddinbd

Hi Duo, Nice to see you


miss_mis

Whats diffrent between adam and erkek?


.d.u.a.

Selam Duo. Memnun oldum.


AmyLepon

In a previous example, I was correct with glad to meet you. Here I got it wrong!


456.2O

nice to meet you and mice meeting you are the same and should both be accepted


TravisSilvestro

Is there a reason 'Hi Duo. Good to meet you' should not be accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just was a forgotten alternative


Bonscha

Also, "Nice to see you" should be correct, or am I wrong?


mrlukens

"Meet" and "see" have different meanings. I meet you for the first time. After that I see you. "Nice to meet you" indicates that you are speaking to someone new. "Nice to see you" indicates that you are speaking to someone you already know.


mrlukens

Duo is the little owl in Duolingo. His name appears in many courses. I was confused when I first encountered Duo, but now he is familiar.


Leila279822

I answered correctly.why it isn't accepted?


NancyElbak

What's wrong with this?


SepidehSha14

What's wrong with my answer??I don't know why it keeps marking me as wrong in this and few other cases!!!


Pohakontash

Assalamu alaikum Duo


yeganeh647236

I just sent the correct answer and it was incorrect!


RosemarieJ638940

My sound is not working how do i rectify this?


M.Soltanab

My answer should have been accepted! I wonder why...(Hi Due. Nice to meet you.)


ClmentLelo

Writing "Selam Duo, memnum oldum" should NOT be wrong. It is much more common than "Selam Duo. Memnum oldum."


Youssef.tsun

Indeed, nice to meet you mr. Duo. İyi bir baykuş


Learner432810

"Hello Duo. Nice meeting you." not OK?


MuezzAyub

Why can't we use nice to see you for memnun oldum?


Learner432810

This exact question was answered 3 years ago, right in this same "discussion" …you can scroll and read: "Meet" and "see" have different meanings. I meet you for the first time. After that I see you. "Nice to meet you" indicates that you are speaking to someone new. "Nice to see you" indicates that you are speaking to someone you already know.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.