1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Selam Duo. Memnun oldum."

"Selam Duo. Memnun oldum."

Translation:Hi Duo. Nice to meet you.

March 23, 2015

42 Comments


brjaga

Is "selam" more formal than "merhaba", or less?


Selcen_Ozturk

Selam is very informal


Luke_5.1991

Interesting.


ceyhan109139

You are right . Ooohh


a-muktar

Both Arabic words too and mean the same :D


murat6374

We like DUOLİNGO


AbdulMoghi

I wrote: "Hello Duo. Nice meeting you". Yet it wasn't accepted.


MuaazUlHaq

Nice to meet you


Olbapz

Memnun = pleased or happy? Correct? and oldum is the verb olmak? to be or have? Oldum = I am/have? Memnun oldum literally means I am pleased?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I became pleased." or "I am pleased.", but that is the literal and not the way the sentiment is described in English. http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=oldum http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=+memnun http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=olmak

You could think of it as "Pleased to meet you" or "It's my pleasure." The sentence above is "Nice to meet you" and I don't know if these versions are also correct to Duolingo.


Farzan_Fathi

On Turkish teaching websites, they say " tanıştığımıza memnun oldum" as the meaning of the phrase " nice to meet you"


Salahuddinbd

hi duo. nice to see you


Salahuddinbd

Hi Duo, Nice to see you


Ejwoodnorth

Considering this is a test of my Turkish, I was under the impression that "Duo" would be a Turkish word/name. Why not change it to a typical Turkish name instead?


Selcen_Ozturk

We have many Turkish names throughout the course, but Duo is the main character in Duolingo, so why not give him some credit in our sentences :)


TravisSilvestro

Is there a reason 'Hi Duo. Good to meet you' should not be accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just was a forgotten alternative


Bonscha

Also, "Nice to see you" should be correct, or am I wrong?


mrlukens

"Meet" and "see" have different meanings. I meet you for the first time. After that I see you. "Nice to meet you" indicates that you are speaking to someone new. "Nice to see you" indicates that you are speaking to someone you already know.


mrlukens

Duo is the little owl in Duolingo. His name appears in many courses. I was confused when I first encountered Duo, but now he is familiar.


Leila279822

I answered correctly.why it isn't accepted?


Shaimaa308906

كل اللي هنا غلطوا


Be_Pro

Why if I say "Nice to meet ya" it is wrong?


mrlukens

"Ya" is a very casual way of saying "you." Don't ever use it in formal writing. "Ya" is not a real word. :)


Be_Pro

Right... Thank you:)


NancyElbak

What's wrong with this?


Amberplayz2

Selam kind of sounds arabic


AseelAlnaj1

Do we say 'Memnun oldum' when greeting someone or when we're saying goodbye and leaving?


SepidehSha14

What's wrong with my answer??I don't know why it keeps marking me as wrong in this and few other cases!!!


Pohakontash

Assalamu alaikum Duo


dina455364

My speaker isn't working ..what can i do ?? I deleted it and i appdata the app ..but no changes


dina455364

My speaker is not working


yeganeh647236

I just sent the correct answer and it was incorrect!


RosemarieJ638940

My sound is not working how do i rectify this?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.