"Sıcak su iç!"

Translation:Drink hot water!

March 23, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dragoooon

Unique sentence...


no.name.42

They kinda have to use strange sentences with our current vocab.


ex_contributor

exactly. please stop discussing the deep meanings of sentences, they are created just for practice


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It's okay. My grandmother always tells me to do this every time I have a cold. She knows that I don't like tea or coffee. I put a teaspoon of honey in it, but my daughter doesn't even like honey.


CalebZeGreat

It's funny when people "discuss the deep meanings", I appreciate it


EsjaiCambr

Drink hot water isnt unique lol


ElliotNeedham

What's unique is in my russian course it had me translate "you're not my dad"


czarinaclare

in spanish i encountered "you are interesting" and "your sister is interesting" lmao


Glavanec

In principle, if said as a suggestion (not command), it makes sense. Drinking (relatively) hot water helps the stomach and softens the skin - I had roommates from China who had regularly taken warm water for the mentioned reason.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a reason why I can't say 'drink the hot water'?


ex_contributor

    if there is a THE before the object, it takes the accusative ending- "suYU". (for most verbs, not for all- some require dative, which is down the tree)

    This comes in one of the next skills.


lex404

    Still better than eating glass in Swedish :))


lex404

    or drinking oil :D


QED-hamza-QED

    Olive oil still fine...lol


DLundberg

    Is there a way to specifically say "Drink some hot water" or is that just implied when you say "drink hot water" in Turkish? Is there a specific suffix for the partitive?


Icystrider

    MNEMONIC - "SıCAK the heat up already!! I want it HOT in here!


Zumrad3

    What is the difference between c and ç?


AlexinNotTurkey

    -c is pronounced like the English -j

    -ç is pronounced like the English -ch


_moon_light_16

    Sıcak-Hot Su-water İç-drink

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.