"Sıcak su iç!"

Translation:Drink hot water!

March 23, 2015

38 Comments


Dragoooon

Unique sentence...

March 23, 2015

no.name.42

They kinda have to use strange sentences with our current vocab.

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

exactly. please stop discussing the deep meanings of sentences, they are created just for practice

March 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It's okay. My grandmother always tells me to do this every time I have a cold. She knows that I don't like tea or coffee. I put a teaspoon of honey in it, but my daughter doesn't even like honey.

April 2, 2015

m.tastic

That's what I was thinking :)

April 27, 2015

CalebZeGreat

It's funny when people "discuss the deep meanings", I appreciate it

October 15, 2017

okidoki123

Selcen hanım, sesli çeviriler size mi ait acaba?

June 5, 2017

EsjaiCambr

Drink hot water isnt unique lol

May 16, 2015

ElliotNeedham

What's unique is in my russian course it had me translate "you're not my dad"

December 5, 2015

czarinaclare

in spanish i encountered "you are interesting" and "your sister is interesting" lmao

July 23, 2018

skunkglamor

its not unique but its weird

August 1, 2015

Glavanec

In principle, if said as a suggestion (not command), it makes sense. Drinking (relatively) hot water helps the stomach and softens the skin - I had roommates from China who had regularly taken warm water for the mentioned reason.

November 26, 2016

MardiMonkey

Very

May 4, 2016

fhhgnbcaaw

Yes

May 1, 2016

vicwou

Is there a reason why I can't say 'drink the hot water'?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

if there is a THE before the object, it takes the accusative ending- "suYU". (for most verbs, not for all- some require dative, which is down the tree)

This comes in one of the next skills.

March 24, 2015

lex404

Still better than eating glass in Swedish :))

June 28, 2016

lex404

or drinking oil :D

June 28, 2016

DLundberg

Is there a way to specifically say "Drink some hot water" or is that just implied when you say "drink hot water" in Turkish? Is there a specific suffix for the partitive?

March 26, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

Biraz sıcak su iç!

March 30, 2015

DLundberg

Thanks for the clarification!

March 30, 2015

Icystrider

MNEMONIC - "SıCAK the heat up already!! I want it HOT in here!

March 31, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Hot Sea crab cake

April 2, 2015

Zumrad3

What is the difference between c and ç?

March 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

-c is pronounced like the English -j

-ç is pronounced like the English -ch

March 6, 2016

musajawad

i wrote :Drink the hot water........is it wrong?

July 22, 2016

ChiBegam

Yes, no "The" here.

September 21, 2016

miimjon

Would ppl understand If I were to say "Iç sıcak su." or is it completely wrong?

September 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

They would immediately know that you are foreign. It is a pretty unnatural word order (and would sound like someone saying "Hot water drink" in English).

September 11, 2015

miimjon

Tesekkurler

September 11, 2015

mohammed981643

Is there a difference between the articles on the case of nominal sentence and Actual sentence? As I understood on case of nominal sentence. If we didn't say bir that's mean The. However, on case of sentence that end with verb we should add to the object i ı ü ö to say The

July 17, 2016

soumaya694242

أريدها بالعربية

June 2, 2017

ibrahimalalou

اشرب الماء الساخن

September 24, 2017

soumaya694242

ن

June 2, 2017

nahuatl1939

SU in Gaelic means juice.

June 7, 2017

ibrahimalalou

Maybe it sounds weird but I think it is just an example.

September 24, 2017

Fatima-ahmed85

Sıcak ? ..put ur pizza in a (Hot) sack . :O hahah anything to learn it and recall it ..

November 2, 2017

Queen_Baka

I suppose it is cute af :3

October 13, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.