Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sıcak su iç!"

Translation:Drink hot water!

3 years ago

37 Comments


Dragoooon
Dragoooon

Unique sentence...

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

They kinda have to use strange sentences with our current vocab.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly. please stop discussing the deep meanings of sentences, they are created just for practice

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It's okay. My grandmother always tells me to do this every time I have a cold. She knows that I don't like tea or coffee. I put a teaspoon of honey in it, but my daughter doesn't even like honey.

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

That's what I was thinking :)

3 years ago

CalebZeGreat
CalebZeGreat

It's funny when people "discuss the deep meanings", I appreciate it

11 months ago

okidoki123

Selcen hanım, sesli çeviriler size mi ait acaba?

1 year ago

EsjaiCambr

Drink hot water isnt unique lol

3 years ago

ElliotNeedham

What's unique is in my russian course it had me translate "you're not my dad"

2 years ago

czarinaclare

in spanish i encountered "you are interesting" and "your sister is interesting" lmao

2 months ago

skunkglamor

its not unique but its weird

3 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Very

2 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

In principle, if said as a suggestion (not command), it makes sense. Drinking (relatively) hot water helps the stomach and softens the skin - I had roommates from China who had regularly taken warm water for the mentioned reason.

1 year ago

fhhgnbcaaw

Yes

2 years ago

vicwou
vicwou

Is there a reason why I can't say 'drink the hot water'?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

if there is a THE before the object, it takes the accusative ending- "suYU". (for most verbs, not for all- some require dative, which is down the tree)

This comes in one of the next skills.

3 years ago

lex404

Still better than eating glass in Swedish :))

2 years ago

lex404

or drinking oil :D

2 years ago

DLundberg
DLundberg

Is there a way to specifically say "Drink some hot water" or is that just implied when you say "drink hot water" in Turkish? Is there a specific suffix for the partitive?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Biraz sıcak su iç!

3 years ago

DLundberg
DLundberg

Thanks for the clarification!

3 years ago

Icystrider
Icystrider

MNEMONIC - "SıCAK the heat up already!! I want it HOT in here!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Hot Sea crab cake

3 years ago

Zumrad3
Zumrad3

What is the difference between c and ç?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-c is pronounced like the English -j

-ç is pronounced like the English -ch

2 years ago

musajawad

i wrote :Drink the hot water........is it wrong?

2 years ago

ChiBegam

Yes, no "The" here.

2 years ago

miimjon

Would ppl understand If I were to say "Iç sıcak su." or is it completely wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They would immediately know that you are foreign. It is a pretty unnatural word order (and would sound like someone saying "Hot water drink" in English).

3 years ago

miimjon

Tesekkurler

3 years ago

mohammed981643

Is there a difference between the articles on the case of nominal sentence and Actual sentence? As I understood on case of nominal sentence. If we didn't say bir that's mean The. However, on case of sentence that end with verb we should add to the object i ı ü ö to say The

2 years ago

soumaya694242

أريدها بالعربية

1 year ago

ibrahimalalou

اشرب الماء الساخن

11 months ago

soumaya694242

ن

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

SU in Gaelic means juice.

1 year ago

ibrahimalalou

Maybe it sounds weird but I think it is just an example.

11 months ago

Fatima-ahmed85

Sıcak ? ..put ur pizza in a (Hot) sack . :O hahah anything to learn it and recall it ..

10 months ago