1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sıcak su iç!"

"Sıcak su iç!"

Translation:Drink hot water!

March 23, 2015

45 Comments


Dragoooon

Unique sentence...


no.name.42

They kinda have to use strange sentences with our current vocab.


Selcen_Ozturk

exactly. please stop discussing the deep meanings of sentences, they are created just for practice


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It's okay. My grandmother always tells me to do this every time I have a cold. She knows that I don't like tea or coffee. I put a teaspoon of honey in it, but my daughter doesn't even like honey.


m.tastic

That's what I was thinking :)


CalebZeGreat

It's funny when people "discuss the deep meanings", I appreciate it


okidoki123

Selcen hanım, sesli çeviriler size mi ait acaba?


virtueavatar

this is designed to confuse you though (short of the tea example below that most of us didn't think of). that doesn't help us learn a usage of the word.


EsjaiCambr

Drink hot water isnt unique lol


ElliotNeedham

What's unique is in my russian course it had me translate "you're not my dad"


czarinaclare

in spanish i encountered "you are interesting" and "your sister is interesting" lmao


skunkglamor

its not unique but its weird


Glavanec

In principle, if said as a suggestion (not command), it makes sense. Drinking (relatively) hot water helps the stomach and softens the skin - I had roommates from China who had regularly taken warm water for the mentioned reason.


[deactivated user]

    Is there a reason why I can't say 'drink the hot water'?


Selcen_Ozturk

    if there is a THE before the object, it takes the accusative ending- "suYU". (for most verbs, not for all- some require dative, which is down the tree)

    This comes in one of the next skills.


lex404

    Still better than eating glass in Swedish :))


lex404

    or drinking oil :D


QED-hamza-QED

    Olive oil still fine...lol


DLundberg

    Is there a way to specifically say "Drink some hot water" or is that just implied when you say "drink hot water" in Turkish? Is there a specific suffix for the partitive?


Selcen_Ozturk

    Biraz sıcak su iç!


DLundberg

    Thanks for the clarification!


Icystrider

    MNEMONIC - "SıCAK the heat up already!! I want it HOT in here!


musajawad

    i wrote :Drink the hot water........is it wrong?


ChiBegam

    Yes, no "The" here.


Zumrad3

    What is the difference between c and ç?


AlexinNotTurkey

    -c is pronounced like the English -j

    -ç is pronounced like the English -ch


miimjon

    Would ppl understand If I were to say "Iç sıcak su." or is it completely wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

    They would immediately know that you are foreign. It is a pretty unnatural word order (and would sound like someone saying "Hot water drink" in English).


mohammed981643

    Is there a difference between the articles on the case of nominal sentence and Actual sentence? As I understood on case of nominal sentence. If we didn't say bir that's mean The. However, on case of sentence that end with verb we should add to the object i ı ü ö to say The


soumaya694242

    أريدها بالعربية


ibrahimalalou

    اشرب الماء الساخن


ibrahimalalou

    Maybe it sounds weird but I think it is just an example.


Fatima-ahmed85

    Sıcak ? ..put ur pizza in a (Hot) sack . :O hahah anything to learn it and recall it ..


Nennxii.Aurora

    I suppose it is cute af :3


Rofidaehab2

    my answer is true


misbah990118

    Why in this sentence verb come first and object come at last?


AyberkAydn2

    Verb is 'iç' in Sentence and it is located at the end of the sentence


layda497134

    Hello I am Turkish. I am learning English too. We can talk mutually in Turkish and English on İnstagram. So we can learn better. Please write just for learning. My instagram name: ilayda_cati

    Related Discussions

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.