1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He drinks."

"He drinks."

Translation:O içer.

March 23, 2015

44 Comments


Socialcrab

Is "O" used for both "He" and "She"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, there is no gender on the pronoun "o" in Turkish. It can be he, she, or it.


MathewPerth

Thank god a simple language!!!


esrazzkeskin

You must be too early in turkish to say that lol


infantrod

it's just the beginning don't be so excited :))))


ItsNoUse

Can it also be "O içiyor" because you don't know if "he drinks" is a habit or not?


tortugacansada

Different than English, in Turkish we specially differentiate the simple present tense and the present continuous tense. So, you need to indicate the activity you are doing right now with the affix -yor.


meteulku_

You can translate "He drinks a glass of water every day." into "Her gün bir bardak su içiyor" as well as "içer".


ElizHi

same question from me


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"O içiyor" is "he is drinking" or "she is drinking" or "it is drinking". It is specifically the present continuous form.


anno

Shouldn't this be O, içer. with a comma between the first and second word?


atakanksk

not necessarily in this case, there is no ambiguity . If it was 'O suyu içer' . (he drinks the water) then you would need a comma, because then you can't tell if "He drinks the water" or "He drinks that water"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought that "suyu" was specific as in "the water" and "water" is "su".


atakanksk

yes, I wrote it correct in the first sentence but the second sentence was wrong indeed, so edited it :)


87hanako

What is the difference between icer and icerim?


AlexinNotTurkey

He/She/It drinks = İçer

I drink = İçerim :)


Sufyan404578

icerim= i drink icersin=you drink o icer=(he,she,it) eats correct me if there is any mistake! what is meant by iceriz?


shamma.772

The Big "O" used for both "He" .... the smal "o" used for both "she" ??? ☺


tortugacansada

Nope. O or o used for both genders(: You understand what it intends from the context.


Ayet15

Its difficult to differ between ben .sen ..biz ...o .


meteulku_

The strangest comment I've ever seen on Duolingo actually. :) How can it be difficult to differentiate between them? Is it really?

  • ben = I (singular, myself)
  • sen = you (singular, yourself) / siz = you (plural or formal singular, yourselves)
  • o = he/she/it (singular, no gender distinction)
  • biz = we (plural, ourselves)

saba647766

Whats the difference between "ye" and "yer" ????


meteulku_
  • "ye" is imperative. --> "eat it" = "ye onu"
  • "yer" is the conjugation for 3rd person singular of the verb "yemek". --> "o yer." = "he/she/it eats."

JuliaMVA

What's the difference between iç, içer, içerim?


PacificEider

I made a typo and it counted it as the wrong word.


PacificEider

"O içeri" instead of "o içer".


lise107899

can you also only say içer or do you have to say o içer?


Prottolini

Why can't i just write "O iç"?


UjiY6

O used in ( he she it ) and içer used in he she it


D7l31

I don't know what to put first the pronoun or the verb


SageEdge

F in chat for this one


sema205158

Ne sacma ya. Ne demek o icer? Icer degil "i ç i y o r"


SongulLotu

Turkce cok kolay abi ya nasil zorlaniyonuz siz anlamiyom ki

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.