"Hedrinks."

Translation:O içer.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Socialcrab
Socialcrab

Is "O" used for both "He" and "She"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, there is no gender on the pronoun "o" in Turkish. It can be he, she, or it.

3 years ago

MathewPerth

Thank god a simple language!!!

3 years ago

esrazzkeskin

You must be too early in turkish to say that lol

1 year ago

EsjaiCambr

I know right

3 years ago

pearlrey
pearlrey

it's just the beginning don't be so excited :))))

3 months ago

sheshi19
sheshi19
6 months ago

Maryam635424

yes for he & she

3 months ago

ItsNoUse

Can it also be "O içiyor" because you don't know if "he drinks" is a habit or not?

3 years ago

tortugacansada

Different than English, in Turkish we specially differentiate the simple present tense and the present continuous tense. So, you need to indicate the activity you are doing right now with the affix -yor.

1 year ago

ElizHi

same question from me

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"O içiyor" is "he is drinking" or "she is drinking" or "it is drinking". It is specifically the present continuous form.

3 years ago

Apostle_
Apostle_

You can translate "He drinks a glass of water every day." into "Her gün bir bardak su içiyor" as well as "içer".

1 year ago

anno
anno

Shouldn't this be O, içer. with a comma between the first and second word?

3 years ago

atakanksk

not necessarily in this case, there is no ambiguity . If it was 'O suyu içer' . (he drinks the water) then you would need a comma, because then you can't tell if "He drinks the water" or "He drinks that water"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought that "suyu" was specific as in "the water" and "water" is "su".

3 years ago

atakanksk

yes, I wrote it correct in the first sentence but the second sentence was wrong indeed, so edited it :)

3 years ago

87hanako

What is the difference between icer and icerim?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

He/She/It drinks = İçer

I drink = İçerim :)

2 years ago

87hanako

thank you!!

2 years ago

shamma.772

The Big "O" used for both "He" .... the smal "o" used for both "she" ??? ☺

1 year ago

tortugacansada

Nope. O or o used for both genders(: You understand what it intends from the context.

1 year ago

Ayet15

Its difficult to differ between ben .sen ..biz ...o .

1 year ago

Apostle_
Apostle_

The strangest comment I've ever seen on Duolingo actually. :) How can it be difficult to differentiate between them? Is it really?

  • ben = I (singular, myself)
  • sen = you (singular, yourself) / siz = you (plural or formal singular, yourselves)
  • o = he/she/it (singular, no gender distinction)
  • biz = we (plural, ourselves)
1 year ago

saba647766

Whats the difference between "ye" and "yer" ????

1 year ago

Apostle_
Apostle_
  • "ye" is imperative. --> "eat it" = "ye onu"
  • "yer" is the conjugation for 3rd person singular of the verb "yemek". --> "o yer." = "he/she/it eats."
1 year ago

JuliaMVA

What's the difference between iç, içer, içerim?

1 year ago

KomodoShri
KomodoShri

I made a typo and it counted it as the wrong word.

1 year ago

KomodoShri
KomodoShri

"O içeri" instead of "o içer".

1 year ago

EmrahMirze

Sahk

9 months ago

Septiana413860

Okk i see

6 months ago

lise107899

can you also only say içer or do you have to say o içer?

2 months ago

khalidBouj6

Hi

2 months ago

Sufyan404578

icerim= i drink icersin=you drink o icer=(he,she,it) eats correct me if there is any mistake! what is meant by iceriz?

4 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.