1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He drinks."

"He drinks."

Translation:O içer.

March 23, 2015

15 Comments


Socialcrab

Is "O" used for both "He" and "She"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, there is no gender on the pronoun "o" in Turkish. It can be he, she, or it.


MathewPerth

Thank god a simple language!!!


ItsNoUse

Can it also be "O içiyor" because you don't know if "he drinks" is a habit or not?


tortugacansada

Different than English, in Turkish we specially differentiate the simple present tense and the present continuous tense. So, you need to indicate the activity you are doing right now with the affix -yor.


meteulku_

You can translate "He drinks a glass of water every day." into "Her gün bir bardak su içiyor" as well as "içer".


87hanako

What is the difference between icer and icerim?


AlexinNotTurkey

He/She/It drinks = İçer

I drink = İçerim :)


muhammad323

What's the difference between "i" and "ı".


Sufyan404578

icerim= i drink icersin=you drink o icer=(he,she,it) eats correct me if there is any mistake! what is meant by iceriz?


karima896214

What's the conjugation of verbs following each pronoun? And is it the same for every verb or differs? (Ben, sen, o, biz)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.