1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar elma yer."

"Onlar elma yer."

Translation:They eat an apple.

March 23, 2015

99 Comments


LutzStefan

Is the object (elma) always automatically plural if there is no "bir" before it?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes! You will get an explanation of this in the Food skill.


TobyBartels

But it just accepted "They eat an apple." from me. Was that a mistake?


AlexinNotTurkey

I had too hastily read his above comment. It does not automatically become plural, but it definitely can be plural, as long as it is indefinite.


Jana_2020

I think there are too many answers for this question because everytime I enters doulingo to answer it gave me this question the first

So everytime I writes a new answer

Some of the answers I wrote and it gave it correct are :

  1. They eats apple

  2. They eat an apple

But I never till now wrote this answer


KendalConr

Does it pehaps/sometimes become uncountable without bir, instead of plural?

As in:

I eat (some) apple.


travel.linguist

I supposed it was "They eat the apple."


Olbapz

That would be one HUGE apple!


Anja618967

How could we have known that?


AryaC.

No it would be "They eat an apple"


LucasRGPedersen

why? Oh, that would be elmayi, nevermind


Pasquale261519

Same thing I thought myself! Did you get any answer about this?


smiles12101

why is onlar elma yer and not onlar elma yerler? Is there a difference?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are equally correct. If you have a plural subject, you do not have to use the -ler on the verb.

Onlar yer=Onlar yerler=Yerler but =/= yer :)


VahidN2

Sorry..what do you mean by =/= yer...? Thz


Ly_Mar

“=/=” or “=!=” is commonly used in place of “≠” (not equal to) when technical issues make it impossible or impractical to type the character (and most PC keyboards lack a convenient way to access “≠”).


Asfodela

is the translation correct? I thought they eat an apple was "Onlar bir elma yer" . I'm confused.


Selcen_Ozturk

of course it is correct!

you can always omit "bir" for a/an unless you want to stress it, and unless there is an adjective. And actually usually it is even weird to use it, like when you are talking about profession, gender etc

however, if it were "they eat a red apple", we would have had to say "onlar kırmızı bir elma yerler"


salstone

They red an apple eat?? Is that the direct translation?


Turab94609

Abi burdan rahat bi sekilde ingilizce oyrene bilirmiyim


Sarmady

I am confused on when we consider an implicit a/an for an object. Could someone please describe? Do we always do that?


charango2015

My Turkish friend just told me that "onlar elma yer" means "they eat apple", "onlar bir elma yer"=they eat AN apple and "onlar elmayi yer" = they eat THE apple


Selcen_Ozturk

"they eat apple" is wrong in English, so our answer is actually correct :)

you can always omit "bir" for a/an unless you want to stress it, and unless there is an adjective.

if it were "they eat a red apple", we would have had to say "onlar kırmızı bir elma yerler"


VahidN2

I wrote "they eat apples". Fortunately was ok.


VahidN2

Rest of my comment was missing...question was why its not ONLAR ELMA YERLER....? Thx. Also how do i delete/edit this or any wrongly typed comment..? Thx again. :)


Sarmady

So the answer given above (in the course) is not correct (and that's what I thought).


charango2015

I'm not really sure about that, my Turkish is not good enough yet :) I'm a native English speaker and teacher, in English "they eat apple" is similar to "they eat apples" (general meaning, concept, an idea not real apples that exist). They eat "an" apple is clearly one of many possible apples that exist and "the" apple is a specific one (in my house for example)


Rustico84

Silly question: should the lack of the "bir" imply that the noun is determined? Like "the apple"? I tried that solution and it wasn't accepted.


Ly_Mar

As far as I understand, no, the lack of ‘bir’ just means that you're not emphasising how many apples (it's similar to the difference between ‘I eat one apple’ and ‘I eat an apple’). If you wanted to indicate determination you could use the ending ‘yı (i/u/ü)’, yielding ‘onlar elmayı yerler’, but this is only true for direct objects.


Hopswatch

Onthe pronunciation of the letter "r": Is there supposed to be a subtle - 's'-sound at the end of it? Because that is what I hear.


KaylaCrowell

This is confusing to me as well. I hear a /ʒ/ sound ("zh") at the end. I have talked to my Turkish friends about this, but they deny it and tell me it is just an r!


riwnodennyk

Ha-ha, exactly. Turkish people always deny it, but that's what I hear too :)


Hopswatch

I think it's beautiful. Some r's in Irish have sort of the same ending to them.


[deactivated user]

    It is not correct guys, as I am Turkish native speaker, pronunciation is ❤❤❤❤ and additionally, no Turkish guy can understand this sentence when they hear it. Moreover, "bir" is not alternative to the article in English. Because, there is not any article in Turkish language, "bir" means one as a number. If you say "I am eating an apple", Tranlation is "Ben elma yiyorum" not with bir.


zamlet

    In both the slow and fast speech recording, it sounds like the 'l' comes before the 'n' - "olnar". That's what I heard, and that's what I typed. Is it normal for "onlar" to be pronounced "olnar"?


Polyglot_Wannabe

    doesn't sound like that for me at all


Jynxette

    To me it just sounds like the "n" and "l" may sound similar when close together, but I can assure you it is always going to be "ON-lar"


HoumamKalaji

    If you tap "elma" you can see "apple" or "an apple" under it.. so no need to "bir" before "elma" ;)


MarinaPhil1

    bir = a/an, right? So if I don`t see -bir- (Onlar elma yer), I should translate without -an-, right?


AlexinNotTurkey

    You only need to include "bir" if there is an adjective. "elma" by itself could mean "apple, an apple, or the apple"


XLordX

    But it does not accept "They eat the apple." That puzzles me.


LemondedeS

    What is the difference between "Onlar elma yer" ve "Onlar bir elma yer" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

    There is none, other than that "Onlar elma yer" can mean "They eat apples" and "They eat an apple," which "Onlar bir elma yer" can only mean "They eat an apple"


LemondedeS

    So when we change a noun into the plural form we don't change its form, not like English when we add -s for example...


AlexinNotTurkey

    Well, in some cases. Specifically, general direct objects do not take this plural suffix unless they are preceded by an adjective.

    Subjects, specific direct objects, and general direct objects preceded by adjectives do that the plural suffix (-lar/-ler)


Nathan969751

    Remember, native speakers think differently. They eat chicken (Onlar tavuk yer) makes sense in English as well as we eat pasta (Biz makarna yeriz). Chicken generally needs an -s for pluralisation but the context says otherwise here as we can tell they mean chicken in general in an undefinable amount. Same with pasta, which is very unclear whether that is singular, plural, what is A pasta? İs it a plate or an overall type? İs it a noodle? They eat apple however makes no sense in english as we would say They eat apple-s. Turkish grammar isn't as arcane however so elma does not need pluralisation here (elmalar) as they do not have different words for different amounts (goose, geese / mouse, mice / fish, fish). So even though it sounds incorrect reading it back in eglish in your head, it does make sense to native speakers as their visualisation of things (for lack of a better word) are slightly different.


EmilNordin3

    Why not are eating?


Mariane584083

    EmilNordin, because the verb "yer" in "onlar elma yer" is at the present simple tense, third person plural.


Nabeelawkhan

    What is the difference between onlar and biz


Ulrika185191

    onlar - they, biz - we


Mariane584083

    Nabeelawkhan, have a look at the notes of Selcen about personal pronouns and others: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7736569. You wiill get an owerview of pronouns topic.If you look for "Pronouns in Turkish grammar" or "Personal pronoun in Turkish grammar", you will find o lot of other sites.


vajla4

    They eat an apple =onlar bir elma yer


Mariane584083

    vajl, an-one apple for several persons! The apple should be very big! Here apple is not definite, each person could eat one apple, but any apple, not specific apple. So, no article nor number.


riwnodennyk

    Why is it not "onlar elma yerLER"?


Qermit

    Someone explained in a different thread that "yer" is used when they eat together while "yerler" when they do it separately. Or vice versa :)


mooncats

    If 'yerler', do you mean that each of them eat their own apples? Or they can eat one apple but not simultaneously? :-)


Qermit

    This is how I understood it too :) Given that assumption they must be really eating one huge apple standing in circle around it and biting it simultaneously.

    Can't find where I saw that explanation though. This may be totally wrong :)


thatdudebro

    I could have sworn the Turkish word for eat was "yemek yemek"


Esperakantisto

    Well, near the bottom of the notes to the first skill (lessons 1-4), “yemek” is shown as the infinitive form — i.e., ‘to eat.’


Foxtrot001

    why the 'yer' is not added with 'ler' behind it to make 'yerler'


Selcen_Ozturk

    this question is answered above, please always read other comments before asking, otherwise the discussion get too crowded and nobody can find answers easily. When you say "onlar", -ler at the end of the verb is optional. If you want to omit "onlar", you have to use it. So "Onlar yer", "Yerler" and "Onlar yerler" are all correct


MarinaLif

    Here you explane better than above.


ruziskey2283

    What's wrong with "they eat the apple"? I was told that a lack of any defining sentence structure like a suffix on "elma" or using "bir" before hand means that it can translate to both "the apple" and "an apple" (or rather it doesn't mean quite that in Turkish, but we have to pick one in English). Am I wrong? If so, I think Duolingo needs to update their notes


Ly_Mar

    That's true in general, but not when the word in question is the direct object. A definite object would have to be in the definite accusative case, taking the suffix -(y)I. However, an indefinite object in Turkish is not specific for number, so the sentence above can mean both ‘they eat an apple’ and ‘they eat apples’. ‘They eat the apple’ would be ‘elma yerler’; ‘they eat the apples’ instead would be ‘elmaları yerler’.

    In case you're unfamiliar with this course's shorthand for suffixes: ‘(y)’ is a buffer consonant, only used when the word ends in a vowel; ‘I’ signifies four-way vowel harmony: ı-i-u-ü.


PennyHarri8

    Sorry This is not logical The indefinite article in turkish gives an imperfect noun. No article would suggest either just apple - cant remember what that part of speach is called perhaps someone could enlighten me - or the apple At no point so far have we been the definite article which could lead the student to believe that it does not exist.


Ly_Mar

    There is no article per se in Turkish, but there are ways of making nouns definite, which would be translated with a definite article in English (‘the’). Direct objects are assumed to be indefinite (and also not specific for number) when they have no ending (‘elma’), but definite when they have the ‘accusative’ ending -(y)I (→ ‘elmayı’). In general, adjectives (when not followed by an indefinite marker like ‘bir’) make a noun definite: ‘kırmızı elma’ = ‘the red apple’ (as a subject, but as a direct object this would still need the accusative ending to be correct: ‘kırmızı elmayı’); ‘kırmızı bir elma’ = ‘a/one red apple’.

    What this all means in the end is that there are four ways to mark ‘apple’ for definiteness and number in this sentence:

    • elma yerler’: unmarked → ‘they eat an apple’ or ‘they eat apples’;

    • bir elma yerler’: marked as indefinite singular → ‘they eat an/one apple’

    • elmayı yerler’: marked as definite singular → ‘they eat the apple’;

    • elmaları yerler’: marked as definite plural → ‘they eat the apples’.

    If the object is indefinite it cannot be marked for plural, so ‘onlar elmalar yerler’ would simply be ungrammatical.


vinita201130

    Is 'l' not pronounced in Onlar? I couldn't figure out.


Ly_Mar

    Yes, it's pronounced.


ElenaTrajanova

    I am confused. When we use Onlar Yerler and when Onlar Yer? And What about Onlar Icer?


GhassanKha

    They eat the apple???


Ly_Mar

    A definite object in Turkish takes the accusative suffix: ‘-(y)I’, so your sentence would translate to ‘onlar elma yer’.


Pllumb4

    it should be "Onlar bir elam yerler"


Ly_Mar

    As explained below: that's an option, but it doesn't have to be ‘yerler’. With human referents, both singular and plural third person can be used: ‘onlar yer’ and ‘onlar yerler’. ‘-ler’ would only be necessary if the subject weren't present and thus the number could only be inferred from the verb (as in ‘elma yerler’; instead ‘elma yer’ would be understood as singular).

    Keep in mind that for nonhuman subjects adding ‘-ler’ to the verb is ungrammatical (when the subject is explicit), so only ‘kediler içer’ is correct.


2004vlinder

    Why does it is 'the apple' instead of 'a apple'?


Mariane584083

    Take time to read all the comments above, please. I'm sure you'll find the answer.


Ulrika185191

    Is really "yer" the right grammar? Shouldn´t it be "Onlar bir elma yiyorlar"


Mariane584083

    Ulrika, "onlar bir elma yiyorlar/yiyor" = "they are eating an apple", the verb "yer" here is at the continuous tense. In "Onlar elma yer", the verb "ye-mek" is at the present simple tense.


Safura1

    I thought i would switch eat and apple it was wrong!!!!!!!!VERY FRUSTRATING


Pasquale261519

    Ok, I am kinda confused.. Since there's no «bir», shouldn't this translation be like: «They eat the apple.»?


Mery800967

    Voice translation read the word wrong theyas these


JanasLifes

    There wasnt "bir" in the sentence


Mariane584083

    JanastLifes, you have all the explantion in the comments of AlexiNotTurkey, Selcen and Ly_Mar, above. Please do take time to read them. Thanks.


thuyhohai

    Khó mà tôi cũng làm được, hi hi


SyedMohamm828531

    Does Onlar elma and Onlar elma yer mean the samething?


Mariane584083

    SyedMohamm, "onlar elma yer"="they eat an apple or apples" when indefnite apple-apples (as it is explained very clearly in several comments below). "onların elmaları"= "their apples", "onun elma"="his apple". "Onlar elma" alone means nothing. Haven't you forgot the verb?


Michael_Schoelz

    Is the plural of "elma" not "elmalar"?


SadiaSabir1

    Sometimes they use 'yer' and sometimes they use 'yerler' with onlar, what to use when?


BahattinB

    If you omit the subject "onlar" from a sentence, you have to add the -ler/-lar so you would have to say "yerler". In the opposite case, you are free to use either. However, if you want a more specific detail about yer vs. yerler (I tell through this example, not for this specific example), yerler might sound more explanatory/encyclopedical/informed etc.


Jana_2020

    Actually

    The program gave me in the choices

    They apple eat

    But I thought that it's grammarly incorrect

    So I wrote

    They eats apple

    I forgot an

    But it made it correct


Nat210221

    Mad at this because it coat me my last heart. And i don't think that "they eat the apple" is wrong. There was no" bir" to show that "an" was needed!

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.