"Onlar elma yer."

Translation:They eat an apple.

3 years ago

58 Comments


LutzStefan
LutzStefan

Is the object (elma) always automatically plural if there is no "bir" before it?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes! You will get an explanation of this in the Food skill.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

But it just accepted "They eat an apple." from me. Was that a mistake?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I had too hastily read his above comment. It does not automatically become plural, but it definitely can be plural, as long as it is indefinite.

3 years ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

I supposed it was "They eat the apple."

3 years ago

Olbapz
Olbapz

That would be one HUGE apple!

3 years ago

AryaC.

No it would be "They eat an apple"

5 months ago

Sarmady
Sarmady

I am confused on when we consider an implicit a/an for an object. Could someone please describe? Do we always do that?

3 years ago

charango2015

My Turkish friend just told me that "onlar elma yer" means "they eat apple", "onlar bir elma yer"=they eat AN apple and "onlar elmayi yer" = they eat THE apple

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"they eat apple" is wrong in English, so our answer is actually correct :)

you can always omit "bir" for a/an unless you want to stress it, and unless there is an adjective.

if it were "they eat a red apple", we would have had to say "onlar kırmızı bir elma yerler"

3 years ago

VahidN2

I wrote "they eat apples". Fortunately was ok.

2 months ago

VahidN2

Rest of my comment was missing...question was why its not ONLAR ELMA YERLER....? Thx. Also how do i delete/edit this or any wrongly typed comment..? Thx again. :)

2 months ago

Sarmady
Sarmady

So the answer given above (in the course) is not correct (and that's what I thought).

3 years ago

charango2015

I'm not really sure about that, my Turkish is not good enough yet :) I'm a native English speaker and teacher, in English "they eat apple" is similar to "they eat apples" (general meaning, concept, an idea not real apples that exist). They eat "an" apple is clearly one of many possible apples that exist and "the" apple is a specific one (in my house for example)

3 years ago

melissa.bd24

Pienso igual

3 months ago

smiles12101

why is onlar elma yer and not onlar elma yerler? Is there a difference?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are equally correct. If you have a plural subject, you do not have to use the -ler on the verb.

Onlar yer=Onlar yerler=Yerler but =/= yer :)

2 years ago

smiles12101

thanks!

2 years ago

VahidN2

Sorry..what do you mean by =/= yer...? Thz

2 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

“=/=” or “=!=” is commonly used in place of “≠” (not equal to) when technical issues make it impossible or impractical to type the character (and most PC keyboards lack a convenient way to access “≠”).

2 months ago

Asfodela
Asfodela

is the translation correct? I thought they eat an apple was "Onlar bir elma yer" . I'm confused.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

of course it is correct!

you can always omit "bir" for a/an unless you want to stress it, and unless there is an adjective. And actually usually it is even weird to use it, like when you are talking about profession, gender etc

however, if it were "they eat a red apple", we would have had to say "onlar kırmızı bir elma yerler"

3 years ago

salstone
salstone

They red an apple eat?? Is that the direct translation?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3 years ago

Turab94609

Abi burdan rahat bi sekilde ingilizce oyrene bilirmiyim

9 months ago

Rustico84
Rustico84

Silly question: should the lack of the "bir" imply that the noun is determined? Like "the apple"? I tried that solution and it wasn't accepted.

1 year ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

As far as I understand, no, the lack of ‘bir’ just means that you're not emphasising how many apples (it's similar to the difference between ‘I eat one apple’ and ‘I eat an apple’). If you wanted to indicate determination you could use the ending ‘yı (i/u/ü)’, yielding ‘onlar elmayı yerler’, but this is only true for direct objects.

6 months ago

zamlet
zamlet

In both the slow and fast speech recording, it sounds like the 'l' comes before the 'n' - "olnar". That's what I heard, and that's what I typed. Is it normal for "onlar" to be pronounced "olnar"?

3 years ago

Polyglot_Wannabe

doesn't sound like that for me at all

3 years ago

Jynxette

To me it just sounds like the "n" and "l" may sound similar when close together, but I can assure you it is always going to be "ON-lar"

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Onthe pronunciation of the letter "r": Is there supposed to be a subtle - 's'-sound at the end of it? Because that is what I hear.

3 years ago

KaylaCrowell
KaylaCrowell

This is confusing to me as well. I hear a /ʒ/ sound ("zh") at the end. I have talked to my Turkish friends about this, but they deny it and tell me it is just an r!

3 years ago

riwnodennyk
riwnodennyk

Ha-ha, exactly. Turkish people always deny it, but that's what I hear too :)

3 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

I think it's beautiful. Some r's in Irish have sort of the same ending to them.

3 years ago

thatdudebro

I could have sworn the Turkish word for eat was "yemek yemek"

3 years ago

Esperakantisto

Well, near the bottom of the notes to the first skill (lessons 1-4), “yemek” is shown as the infinitive form — i.e., ‘to eat.’

3 years ago

Foxtrot001

why the 'yer' is not added with 'ler' behind it to make 'yerler'

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this question is answered above, please always read other comments before asking, otherwise the discussion get too crowded and nobody can find answers easily. When you say "onlar", -ler at the end of the verb is optional. If you want to omit "onlar", you have to use it. So "Onlar yer", "Yerler" and "Onlar yerler" are all correct

3 years ago

MarinaLif
MarinaLif

Here you explane better than above.

1 month ago

HoumamKalaji

If you tap "elma" you can see "apple" or "an apple" under it.. so no need to "bir" before "elma" ;)

2 years ago

MarinaPhil1

bir = a/an, right? So if I don`t see -bir- (Onlar elma yer), I should translate without -an-, right?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You only need to include "bir" if there is an adjective. "elma" by itself could mean "apple, an apple, or the apple"

2 years ago

XLordX
XLordX

But it does not accept "They eat the apple." That puzzles me.

1 year ago

LemondedeS

What is the difference between "Onlar elma yer" ve "Onlar bir elma yer" ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is none, other than that "Onlar elma yer" can mean "They eat apples" and "They eat an apple," which "Onlar bir elma yer" can only mean "They eat an apple"

1 year ago

LemondedeS

So when we change a noun into the plural form we don't change its form, not like English when we add -s for example...

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, in some cases. Specifically, general direct objects do not take this plural suffix unless they are preceded by an adjective.

Subjects, specific direct objects, and general direct objects preceded by adjectives do that the plural suffix (-lar/-ler)

1 year ago

Nathan969751

Remember, native speakers think differently. They eat chicken (Onlar tavuk yer) makes sense in English as well as we eat pasta (Biz makarna yeriz). Chicken generally needs an -s for pluralisation but the context says otherwise here as we can tell they mean chicken in general in an undefinable amount. Same with pasta, which is very unclear whether that is singular, plural, what is A pasta? İs it a plate or an overall type? İs it a noodle? They eat apple however makes no sense in english as we would say They eat apple-s. Turkish grammar isn't as arcane however so elma does not need pluralisation here (elmalar) as they do not have different words for different amounts (goose, geese / mouse, mice / fish, fish). So even though it sounds incorrect reading it back in eglish in your head, it does make sense to native speakers as their visualisation of things (for lack of a better word) are slightly different.

5 months ago

ruziskey2283
ruziskey2283

What's wrong with "they eat the apple"? I was told that a lack of any defining sentence structure like a suffix on "elma" or using "bir" before hand means that it can translate to both "the apple" and "an apple" (or rather it doesn't mean quite that in Turkish, but we have to pick one in English). Am I wrong? If so, I think Duolingo needs to update their notes

1 month ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

That's true in general, but not when the word in question is the direct object. A definite object would have to be in the definite accusative case, taking the suffix -(y)I. However, an indefinite object in Turkish is not specific for number, so the sentence above can mean both ‘they eat an apple’ and ‘they eat apples’. ‘They eat the apple’ would be ‘elma yerler’; ‘they eat the apples’ instead would be ‘elmaları yerler’.

In case you're unfamiliar with this course's shorthand for suffixes: ‘(y)’ is a buffer consonant, only used when the word ends in a vowel; ‘I’ signifies four-way vowel harmony: ı-i-u-ü.

1 month ago

PennyHarri8

Sorry This is not logical The indefinite article in turkish gives an imperfect noun. No article would suggest either just apple - cant remember what that part of speach is called perhaps someone could enlighten me - or the apple At no point so far have we been the definite article which could lead the student to believe that it does not exist.

1 month ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

There is no article per se in Turkish, but there are ways of making nouns definite, which would be translated with a definite article in English (‘the’). Direct objects are assumed to be indefinite (and also not specific for number) when they have no ending (‘elma’), but definite when they have the ‘accusative’ ending -(y)I (→ ‘elmayı’). In general, adjectives (when not followed by an indefinite marker like ‘bir’) make a noun definite: ‘kırmızı elma’ = ‘the red apple’ (as a subject, but as a direct object this would still need the accusative ending to be correct: ‘kırmızı elmayı’); ‘kırmızı bir elma’ = ‘a/one red apple’.

What this all means in the end is that there are four ways to mark ‘apple’ for definiteness and number in this sentence:

  • elma yerler’: unmarked → ‘they eat an apple’ or ‘they eat apples’;

  • bir elma yerler’: marked as indefinite singular → ‘they eat an/one apple’

  • elmayı yerler’: marked as definite singular → ‘they eat the apple’;

  • elmaları yerler’: marked as definite plural → ‘they eat the apples’.

If the object is indefinite it cannot be marked for plural, so ‘onlar elmalar yerler’ would simply be ungrammatical.

1 month ago

riwnodennyk
riwnodennyk

Why is it not "onlar elma yerLER"?

3 years ago

Qermit
Qermit

Someone explained in a different thread that "yer" is used when they eat together while "yerler" when they do it separately. Or vice versa :)

3 years ago

mooncats

If 'yerler', do you mean that each of them eat their own apples? Or they can eat one apple but not simultaneously? :-)

3 years ago

Qermit
Qermit

This is how I understood it too :) Given that assumption they must be really eating one huge apple standing in circle around it and biting it simultaneously.

Can't find where I saw that explanation though. This may be totally wrong :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.