Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Merhaba, ben Selcen. Sen?"

Translation:Hello, I am Selcen. You?

3 years ago

78 Comments


davidvdb
davidvdb

Hmm... Why would they choose that name? :p

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

:D We have such sentences for all contributors, not just me

3 years ago

PiryatJos
PiryatJos

Oh no. I've been reading your name wrong in my head for MONTHS. At least now I know.

3 years ago

votears
votears

Looks like it has sth to do with seljuk

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Merhaba, Selcen! What is the meaning of your name?

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ikr I've been reading it as selken, and it's "saljeh" according to the amazing TTS. (Is the last syllable supposed to sound like "un" in French?)

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

It's just SeljeN,with "unlocked" second E,which results like Seljæn ir even Sældjæn. Simple Seldjen would work too.

2 years ago

jitengore
jitengore

Merhaba! The way it is going, the sentences in your course will become as popular as "ik ben een appel' :)

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Or, "De uil spreekt nederlands"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Nee, ik ben een banaan!

    3 months ago

m.tastic
    m.tastic

    This is why I'm taking Turkish. You made it so detailed and personal!

    3 years ago

sahra21506

    Merhaba ben sizi takip eden Sahra lütfen soruma cevap verin türkçe konuşuyorsunuz ama bu dile ayarlamışsınız yanlış anlamayın ben sadece denemek istedim ve ben küçük bir çocuğum :)

    1 year ago

sahra21506

    Bir de size yazdım bunu

    1 year ago

Neco_Coneco
    Neco_Coneco

    I thought Selcen was pronounced like SelCHEN. :/

    3 years ago

multilingt

    In Turkish, "c" carries a phonetic "j" sound.

    3 years ago

multilingt

    the ç = ch. The c = j. The ç has nothing to do with c.
    çocuk = chojoo

    3 years ago

yasemin.ca2

    Like chojuk, not chojoo

    3 years ago

nuhajony

    Teşekkürler

    3 days ago

nuhajony

    Teşekkürler

    3 days ago

mooncats

    What about the word 'çocuk'? Is the first sound pure [ch] and the second - [chj]?

    3 years ago

ilmolleggi
    ilmolleggi

    I think it's [cho-jook].

    3 years ago

Delia868743

    Yes it,s right. C is spelled [chj] but sometimes [g]

    8 months ago

SilverWattle

    There are a bunch of different names. I haven't seen that in the other languages. Are the names from the other contributors?

    3 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
    JosephT.Madawela

    A lovely name

    1 year ago

miacomet
    miacomet

    Merhaba Selcen! Memnun oldum! :)

    3 years ago

sahra21506

    Did you mean to tranlate to Selcen or Turks?

    1 year ago

QuentinTheFawn
    QuentinTheFawn

    Imagine a person named Sen..

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    I had a friend name "Ben" in Turkey that messed everyone up...

    3 years ago

-HystErica-
    -HystErica-

    "Ben 'Ben'. Sen?" =D

    3 years ago

multilingt

    Is sit more common among antic speakers to say "sen" or "ya sen"? I understand "ya sen" means, "and you?"

    3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

    they're both common, actually

    3 years ago

RubenLenae

    I like the usefulness of this course. The sentences seem a lot more useful compared to the sentences of the Spanish course.

    3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
    Sarah-Cheung

    Merhaba, Selcen. Ben Sarah. :P

    3 years ago

sahra21506

    Sarah is not your fault

    1 year ago

sahra21506

    1 year ago

ilmolleggi
    ilmolleggi

    Is it me or all given names until now are female names? XD

    3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
    Selcen_Ozturk

    all Turkish course contributors were female, sorry :)

    3 years ago

ilmolleggi
    ilmolleggi

    No, I don't mind. I just found that funny XD Great work btw :)

    3 years ago

juliemegson

    If Ben is I am, why is it wrong to say Sen is you are?

    3 years ago

multilingt

    Ben is literally "I" so when I say Ben Tom, this literally translates to "I Tom". Sen is literally you so "Sen Julie" literally translates to "You Julie". I like to think of it from the context of Turkish being an original language. The translations have been modernized of course but...

    3 years ago

AnUnicorn
    AnUnicorn

    I've found that a few (non-Romance/Germanic) languages drop the "to be" for short declarative sentences. The logic is that, if you're listing two nouns, or a noun and an adjective, you're obviously equating them, so why bother throwing a verb you'd have to conjugate in there? It even kind-of works for us; it's not proper English, but any English speaker would still understand "Me Tarzan. You Jane. Food good. Fire bad." perfectly fine.

    3 years ago

theUg
    theUg

    Same in Russian. To use "to be" explicitly it could be archaic, with an added emphasis (Я есмь (archaic form of есть) царь! = I am the king!). The m-dash can be used in similar function (Я — царь).

    Also, "to be" can be used to jokingly demonstrate the foreigners speaking broken Russian as they try direct translations of their languages (western Europeans).

    3 years ago

oliver.gil
    oliver.gil

    Reminds a little of the old tarzan movie. I tarzan you jane. Not to make fun of it btw. This really helped me to get the logic behind that actually simple sentence structure. But i just started with the course and the structure is totalky different to all other languages i speak/know.

    2 years ago

TheRealRial
    TheRealRial

    Shouldn't it be "Sen mi?"?

    3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
    Selcen_Ozturk

    No. "Sen mi?" would be "is it you?"

    3 years ago

TheRealRial
    TheRealRial

    I see. Thanks.

    3 years ago

nicosia
    nicosia

    I did this sentence before, and I have insert, just to try. The word "you" this time is sen, but further on is Siz. What is the difference between: "Sen" and "Siz"?

    3 years ago

AnUnicorn
    AnUnicorn

    I like to think of it as :

    B-: First person

    S-: Second person

    -en: Singular

    -iz: Plural

    Biz? First person + plural, so "we." Sen? Second person + singular, so "you/thou"/ (as opposed to "you all/y'all/yous"). I know that doesn't account for 'plural you as polite you', but that seems to be pretty common in most non-English languages, so you could assume that and be correct here.

    3 years ago

Michael824586

    Thay is so helpful!!!!

    10 months ago

Winter_Maiden

    Sen is singular/informal, siz plural/formal.

    3 years ago

nicosia
    nicosia

    got it

    3 years ago

KhairulAiz2

    They pronounced 'sen' as sren or i have hearing problem?

    3 years ago

hayalci
    hayalci

    Yeah there is a very short extra 'r' sound there. Which shouldn't be there.

    3 years ago

MertYldz4

    Ben sonuna your name yazdım kabul etmedi you are olcakmıç garip

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    senin adın ne diye sorunmadı :)

    2 years ago

seastar4

    What is the meaning of Selcen ?

    2 years ago

Spirus123
    Spirus123

    It's the absolute beauty and wisdom in Turkish/Turkey #))

    2 years ago

Andries94

    A question: shouldn't it be "Merhaba, ben Selcen'IM."?

    2 years ago

Spirus123
    Spirus123

    Selcen is a name

    2 years ago

Andries94

    I thought you had to put it also with names! Well, good to know then ;)

    2 years ago

noorsami5

    all tutkish course contibutors were famale sorry

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    What am I, chopped liver? :)

    2 years ago

Aarij360

    why does she pronounce it as slen? I've also heard many pronunciations where su is pronounced as slu.

    1 year ago

nehir967562

    Hello my turkhis

    1 year ago

Delia868743

    I wrote Selcen and i got wrong

    8 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Merhaba, Selcen! Ben Amna.

      3 months ago

DzekemLowr

      My answer is correct but it keeps rejecting

      1 month ago

FarzanFathi

      Strange!!

      1 month ago

Erven.R

      I have been pronouncing Selcen's name like this: Selk-zen. Wat. o.o

      3 years ago

Amanesse77
      Amanesse77

      I've been pronuncing it as Saoo-sayn lol

      3 years ago

e4Xy1

      Maybe Seljen?

      2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
      AlexinNotTurkey
      Mod

      Nope, it is definitely "Selcen." :) "Seljen" would have an entirely different pronunciation in Turkish.

      2 years ago

Merlynmctr

      Oggy lucu

      1 year ago

SeanMendes

      What

      1 year ago

reemNashed

      ??

      9 months ago

john625937

      is selcen a word or a name?

      7 months ago

mahsa600598

      Ok

      2 months ago