"Merhaba, ben Selcen. Sen?"

Translation:Hello, I am Selcen. You?

3 years ago

91 Comments


davidvdb

Hmm... Why would they choose that name? :p

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

:D We have such sentences for all contributors, not just me

3 years ago

PiryatJos

Oh no. I've been reading your name wrong in my head for MONTHS. At least now I know.

3 years ago

votears

Looks like it has sth to do with seljuk

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't

3 years ago

FaizalZahid

Merhaba, Selcen! What is the meaning of your name?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Ikr I've been reading it as selken, and it's "saljeh" according to the amazing TTS. (Is the last syllable supposed to sound like "un" in French?)

2 years ago

Spirus123

It's just SeljeN,with "unlocked" second E,which results like Seljæn ir even Sældjæn. Simple Seldjen would work too.

2 years ago

Langskib

Nah. The french "un" is a nasal sound which I haven't heard yet in turkish if there is

2 months ago

jitengore

Merhaba! The way it is going, the sentences in your course will become as popular as "ik ben een appel' :)

3 years ago

Dovyuruk

Or, "De uil spreekt nederlands"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Nee, ik ben een banaan!

    8 months ago

m.tastic

    This is why I'm taking Turkish. You made it so detailed and personal!

    3 years ago

sahra21506

    Merhaba ben sizi takip eden Sahra lütfen soruma cevap verin türkçe konuşuyorsunuz ama bu dile ayarlamışsınız yanlış anlamayın ben sadece denemek istedim ve ben küçük bir çocuğum :)

    1 year ago

sahra21506

    Bir de size yazdım bunu

    1 year ago

Neco_Coneco

    I thought Selcen was pronounced like SelCHEN. :/

    3 years ago

multilingt

    In Turkish, "c" carries a phonetic "j" sound.

    3 years ago

multilingt

    the ç = ch. The c = j. The ç has nothing to do with c.
    çocuk = chojoo

    3 years ago

yasemin.ca2

    Like chojuk, not chojoo

    3 years ago

nuhajony

    Teşekkürler

    5 months ago

nuhajony

    Teşekkürler

    5 months ago

AbeedRaibo

    Thanks dear for the nice explanation..

    1 week ago

mooncats

    What about the word 'çocuk'? Is the first sound pure [ch] and the second - [chj]?

    3 years ago

ilmolleggi

    I think it's [cho-jook].

    3 years ago

Delia868743

    Yes it,s right. C is spelled [chj] but sometimes [g]

    1 year ago

SilverWattle

    There are a bunch of different names. I haven't seen that in the other languages. Are the names from the other contributors?

    3 years ago

JosephT.Madawela

    A lovely name

    1 year ago

nima66321

    Sexy

    3 months ago

miacomet

    Merhaba Selcen! Memnun oldum! :)

    3 years ago

sahra21506

    Did you mean to tranlate to Selcen or Turks?

    1 year ago

QuentinTheFawn

    Imagine a person named Sen..

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    I had a friend name "Ben" in Turkey that messed everyone up...

    3 years ago

-HystErica-

    "Ben 'Ben'. Sen?" =D

    3 years ago

Quolh

    On my school Turkish course we have someone named Kim. Senin adın ne? Kim. Sen! Kim!

    1 week ago

multilingt

    Is sit more common among antic speakers to say "sen" or "ya sen"? I understand "ya sen" means, "and you?"

    3 years ago

krasnayavishnya

    they're both common, actually

    3 years ago

miila83

    can we say: ve sen?

    4 months ago

RubenLenae

    I like the usefulness of this course. The sentences seem a lot more useful compared to the sentences of the Spanish course.

    3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

    Merhaba, Selcen. Ben Sarah. :P

    3 years ago

sahra21506

    Sarah is not your fault

    1 year ago

sahra21506

    1 year ago

ilmolleggi

    Is it me or all given names until now are female names? XD

    3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

    all Turkish course contributors were female, sorry :)

    3 years ago

ilmolleggi

    No, I don't mind. I just found that funny XD Great work btw :)

    3 years ago

juliemegson

    If Ben is I am, why is it wrong to say Sen is you are?

    3 years ago

multilingt

    Ben is literally "I" so when I say Ben Tom, this literally translates to "I Tom". Sen is literally you so "Sen Julie" literally translates to "You Julie". I like to think of it from the context of Turkish being an original language. The translations have been modernized of course but...

    3 years ago

AnUnicorn

    I've found that a few (non-Romance/Germanic) languages drop the "to be" for short declarative sentences. The logic is that, if you're listing two nouns, or a noun and an adjective, you're obviously equating them, so why bother throwing a verb you'd have to conjugate in there? It even kind-of works for us; it's not proper English, but any English speaker would still understand "Me Tarzan. You Jane. Food good. Fire bad." perfectly fine.

    3 years ago

theUg

    Same in Russian. To use "to be" explicitly it could be archaic, with an added emphasis (Я есмь (archaic form of есть) царь! = I am the king!). The m-dash can be used in similar function (Я — царь).

    Also, "to be" can be used to jokingly demonstrate the foreigners speaking broken Russian as they try direct translations of their languages (western Europeans).

    3 years ago

oliver.gil

    Reminds a little of the old tarzan movie. I tarzan you jane. Not to make fun of it btw. This really helped me to get the logic behind that actually simple sentence structure. But i just started with the course and the structure is totalky different to all other languages i speak/know.

    3 years ago

TheRealRial

    Shouldn't it be "Sen mi?"?

    3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

    No. "Sen mi?" would be "is it you?"

    3 years ago

TheRealRial

    I see. Thanks.

    3 years ago

nicosia

    I did this sentence before, and I have insert, just to try. The word "you" this time is sen, but further on is Siz. What is the difference between: "Sen" and "Siz"?

    3 years ago

AnUnicorn

    I like to think of it as :

    B-: First person

    S-: Second person

    -en: Singular

    -iz: Plural

    Biz? First person + plural, so "we." Sen? Second person + singular, so "you/thou"/ (as opposed to "you all/y'all/yous"). I know that doesn't account for 'plural you as polite you', but that seems to be pretty common in most non-English languages, so you could assume that and be correct here.

    3 years ago

Michael824586

    Thay is so helpful!!!!

    1 year ago

Winter_Maiden

    Sen is singular/informal, siz plural/formal.

    3 years ago

nicosia

    got it

    3 years ago

KhairulAiz2

    They pronounced 'sen' as sren or i have hearing problem?

    3 years ago

hayalci

    Yeah there is a very short extra 'r' sound there. Which shouldn't be there.

    3 years ago

MertYldz4

    Ben sonuna your name yazdım kabul etmedi you are olcakmıç garip

    3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    senin adın ne diye sorunmadı :)

    3 years ago

seastar4

    What is the meaning of Selcen ?

    3 years ago

Spirus123

    It's the absolute beauty and wisdom in Turkish/Turkey #))

    3 years ago

Andries94

    A question: shouldn't it be "Merhaba, ben Selcen'IM."?

    2 years ago

Spirus123

    Selcen is a name

    2 years ago

Andries94

    I thought you had to put it also with names! Well, good to know then ;)

    2 years ago

noorsami5

    all tutkish course contibutors were famale sorry

    2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
    Mod

    What am I, chopped liver? :)

    2 years ago

Aarij360

    why does she pronounce it as slen? I've also heard many pronunciations where su is pronounced as slu.

    1 year ago

nehir967562

    Hello my turkhis

    1 year ago

Delia868743

    I wrote Selcen and i got wrong

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Merhaba, Selcen! Ben Amna.

      8 months ago

DzekemLowr

      My answer is correct but it keeps rejecting

      6 months ago

Farzan_Fathi

      Strange!!

      6 months ago

Karen208942

      I was not done. Was trying to add the "You?" part and must have hit enter or check instead of space, so it was annoying to get the "incorrect" message! Oh well...plenty of times I am incorrect anyway...

      4 months ago

WesamAloka

      Salça sandım ben ya

      4 months ago

elina980193

      What is the different between sen & siz? :")

      3 months ago

Quolh

      Sen is you singular, siz is plural and/or polite.

      2 months ago

zamzam493969

      Some turkish words is like Arabic and its difficult than arabic

      2 months ago

hamed447584

      Ok

      2 months ago

e4Xy1

      Maybe Seljen?

      3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
      Mod

      Nope, it is definitely "Selcen." :) "Seljen" would have an entirely different pronunciation in Turkish.

      3 years ago

john625937

      is selcen a word or a name?

      1 year ago

SabriSamee

      Its wrong to write selcen in English its seljan

      1 week ago

Quolh

      There is no name (nor word) in English spelt 'seljan'. Since Selcen is the correct spelling in Turkish then an English person would respectfully use the same spelling.

      1 week ago

Erven.R

      I have been pronouncing Selcen's name like this: Selk-zen. Wat. o.o

      3 years ago

Amanesse77

      I've been pronuncing it as Saoo-sayn lol

      3 years ago

Merlynmctr

      Oggy lucu

      1 year ago

SeanMendes

      What

      1 year ago

reemNashed

      ??

      1 year ago

mahsa600598

      Ok

      7 months ago
      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.