1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Merhaba, ben Selcen. Sen?"

"Merhaba, ben Selcen. Sen?"

Translation:Hello, I am Selcen. You?

March 23, 2015

120 Comments


davidvdb

Hmm... Why would they choose that name? :p


Selcen_Ozturk

:D We have such sentences for all contributors, not just me


PiryatJos

Oh no. I've been reading your name wrong in my head for MONTHS. At least now I know.


votears

Looks like it has sth to do with seljuk


FaizalZahid

Merhaba, Selcen! What is the meaning of your name?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Ikr I've been reading it as selken, and it's "saljeh" according to the amazing TTS. (Is the last syllable supposed to sound like "un" in French?)


Spirus123

It's just SeljeN,with "unlocked" second E,which results like Seljæn ir even Sældjæn. Simple Seldjen would work too.


Langskib

Nah. The french "un" is a nasal sound which I haven't heard yet in turkish if there is


jitengore

Merhaba! The way it is going, the sentences in your course will become as popular as "ik ben een appel' :)


Dovyuruk

Or, "De uil spreekt nederlands"


[deactivated user]

    Nee, ik ben een banaan!


Neco_Coneco

    I thought Selcen was pronounced like SelCHEN. :/


multilingt

    In Turkish, "c" carries a phonetic "j" sound.


multilingt

    the ç = ch. The c = j. The ç has nothing to do with c.
    çocuk = chojoo


yasemin.ca2

    Like chojuk, not chojoo


AbeedRaibo

    Thanks dear for the nice explanation..


mooncats

    What about the word 'çocuk'? Is the first sound pure [ch] and the second - [chj]?


ilmolleggi

    I think it's [cho-jook].


Delia868743

    Yes it,s right. C is spelled [chj] but sometimes [g]


m.tastic

    This is why I'm taking Turkish. You made it so detailed and personal!


Tati790359

    Selcen like the hatun of dirilis Ertuğrul :p I love her


SilverWattle

    There are a bunch of different names. I haven't seen that in the other languages. Are the names from the other contributors?


sahra21506

    Merhaba ben sizi takip eden Sahra lütfen soruma cevap verin türkçe konuşuyorsunuz ama bu dile ayarlamışsınız yanlış anlamayın ben sadece denemek istedim ve ben küçük bir çocuğum :)


sahra21506

    Bir de size yazdım bunu


miacomet

    Merhaba Selcen! Memnun oldum! :)


sahra21506

    Did you mean to tranlate to Selcen or Turks?


QuentinTheFawn

    Imagine a person named Sen..


AlexinNotTurkey

    I had a friend name "Ben" in Turkey that messed everyone up...


-HystErica-

    "Ben 'Ben'. Sen?" =D


Amena948528

    Would it help to call him Benjamin? ;)


ChromateX

    Would it be spelled "Bencamin" or "Bencamın"?


Quolh

    On my school Turkish course we have someone named Kim. Senin adın ne? Kim. Sen! Kim!


multilingt

    Is sit more common among antic speakers to say "sen" or "ya sen"? I understand "ya sen" means, "and you?"


krasnayavishnya

    they're both common, actually


Esma1983

    can we say: ve sen?


Sarah-Cheung

    Merhaba, Selcen. Ben Sarah. :P


sahra21506

    Sarah is not your fault


RubenLenae

    I like the usefulness of this course. The sentences seem a lot more useful compared to the sentences of the Spanish course.


ilmolleggi

    Is it me or all given names until now are female names? XD


Selcen_Ozturk

    all Turkish course contributors were female, sorry :)


ilmolleggi

    No, I don't mind. I just found that funny XD Great work btw :)


    [deactivated user]

      SELCAN HATUN!!! Anyone watch Ertugrul :D literally the only reason I'm learning Turkish XD. Reply if you know what i mean, I need Ottoman Empire friends (hehe).


SadiquaFatma

      Yes yes!!!!, Same here. I too came after watching Ertugrul ( ╹▽╹ )


juliemegson

      If Ben is I am, why is it wrong to say Sen is you are?


multilingt

      Ben is literally "I" so when I say Ben Tom, this literally translates to "I Tom". Sen is literally you so "Sen Julie" literally translates to "You Julie". I like to think of it from the context of Turkish being an original language. The translations have been modernized of course but...


AnUnicorn

      I've found that a few (non-Romance/Germanic) languages drop the "to be" for short declarative sentences. The logic is that, if you're listing two nouns, or a noun and an adjective, you're obviously equating them, so why bother throwing a verb you'd have to conjugate in there? It even kind-of works for us; it's not proper English, but any English speaker would still understand "Me Tarzan. You Jane. Food good. Fire bad." perfectly fine.


theUg

      Same in Russian. To use "to be" explicitly it could be archaic, with an added emphasis (Я есмь (archaic form of есть) царь! = I am the king!). The m-dash can be used in similar function (Я — царь).

      Also, "to be" can be used to jokingly demonstrate the foreigners speaking broken Russian as they try direct translations of their languages (western Europeans).


oliver.gil

      Reminds a little of the old tarzan movie. I tarzan you jane. Not to make fun of it btw. This really helped me to get the logic behind that actually simple sentence structure. But i just started with the course and the structure is totalky different to all other languages i speak/know.


WesamAloka

      Salça sandım ben ya


GdCT

      Why it isn't "And you? "


Quolh

      "And you" would be perfectly fine and natural to say in English but since there's no "Ve" in the Turkish adding "and" in English here is wrong.


iad58g

      It is not wrong, because ‘You?’ is not English. ‘What about you?’ would be English, but Duolingo doesn't accept it for some reason.


lerenau

      Perhaps this is a silly question. But, should I be speaking the sentence or its translation?


TheRealRial

      Shouldn't it be "Sen mi?"?


Selcen_Ozturk

      No. "Sen mi?" would be "is it you?"


nicosia

      I did this sentence before, and I have insert, just to try. The word "you" this time is sen, but further on is Siz. What is the difference between: "Sen" and "Siz"?


AnUnicorn

      I like to think of it as :

      B-: First person

      S-: Second person

      -en: Singular

      -iz: Plural

      Biz? First person + plural, so "we." Sen? Second person + singular, so "you/thou"/ (as opposed to "you all/y'all/yous"). I know that doesn't account for 'plural you as polite you', but that seems to be pretty common in most non-English languages, so you could assume that and be correct here.


Michael824586

      Thay is so helpful!!!!


Winter_Maiden

      Sen is singular/informal, siz plural/formal.


KhairulAiz2

      They pronounced 'sen' as sren or i have hearing problem?


hayalci

      Yeah there is a very short extra 'r' sound there. Which shouldn't be there.


MertYldz4

      Ben sonuna your name yazdım kabul etmedi you are olcakmıç garip


AlexinNotTurkey

      senin adın ne diye sorunmadı :)


seastar4

      What is the meaning of Selcen ?


Spirus123

      It's the absolute beauty and wisdom in Turkish/Turkey #))


Andries94

      A question: shouldn't it be "Merhaba, ben Selcen'IM."?


Andries94

      I thought you had to put it also with names! Well, good to know then ;)


noorsami5

      all tutkish course contibutors were famale sorry


AlexinNotTurkey

      What am I, chopped liver? :)


Aarij360

      why does she pronounce it as slen? I've also heard many pronunciations where su is pronounced as slu.


nehir967562

      Hello my turkhis


Delia868743

      I wrote Selcen and i got wrong


      [deactivated user]

        Merhaba, Selcen! Ben Amna.


DzekemLowr

        My answer is correct but it keeps rejecting


Karen208942

        I was not done. Was trying to add the "You?" part and must have hit enter or check instead of space, so it was annoying to get the "incorrect" message! Oh well...plenty of times I am incorrect anyway...


elina980193

        What is the different between sen & siz? :")


Quolh

        Sen is you singular, siz is plural and/or polite.


zamzam493969

        Some turkish words is like Arabic and its difficult than arabic


Alice884367

        Sorry I missed the I


GdCT

        Why isnt it ''and you?' '


Mifestofele

        It is correct English translation. It could be for example "Hello, I am Selcen. And you?" or "Hello, I am Selcen. And what is your name?"


Aryan98

        Turkish is really easy...


Trkiye671755

        Doğru yazdım yanlış diyor.


serkan440402

        Translate must be Merhaba ben Selcen ya sen(kimsin) or Merhaba ben Selcen peki sen(kimsin)


AnasKolko

        No need for the qoutation marks


Piptoot.olpak

        I CAN NOT SPEAK!!!!!!!


SamanShahm

        What is the meaning of this beautiful name "Selcen"?


safa952307

        I don't know what's wrong


Niamh73774

        Maybe ignore the spelling of names in the check if it is correct?


DenizDn.

        Bu isimleri bulan özel ekibiniz mi var? Selcen'e saygılar


sevil665072

        benim ana dilim türkçe


eB076

        My answer is not rong ? There is any promlem


ChromateX

        Can you use "ve sen" for "and you"?


AlexinNotTurkey

        Nope, it is definitely "Selcen." :) "Seljen" would have an entirely different pronunciation in Turkish.


SabriSamee

        Its wrong to write selcen in English its seljan


Quolh

        There is no name (nor word) in English spelt 'seljan'. Since Selcen is the correct spelling in Turkish then an English person would respectfully use the same spelling.


john625937

        is selcen a word or a name?


Erven.R

        I have been pronouncing Selcen's name like this: Selk-zen. Wat. o.o


Amanesse77

        I've been pronuncing it as Saoo-sayn lol

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.