1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är min bästa vän."

"Du är min bästa vän."

Translation:You are my best friend.

March 23, 2015

10 Comments


gunya_ru

Somehow in the fast version'I hear 'du Var min bästa vän'. Am I the only one who hears the 'v' sound? Or is something actually there?


Lundgren8

The u-vowel can sometimes have a small off-glide that sounds something like a bilabial approximant [β] as in Spanish ’curva’ or something similar to English [w]. That might be what you’re hearing.


jarrettph

Does min make it definite here or why is it not bäst?


Zmrzlina

Yes, objects "owned" by another through a possessive are treated as definites.


Charlotte_gyuan

why bästa, not bäst here?


hftomorrow

In Sabaton song Ruina Imperii,chorus goes Frander Broder.My question is:if van means friend,what means frand?


Arnauti

en frände is an archaic word meaning 'relative' or 'kin'. It's used today in compound nouns such as meningsfrände 'someone who shares someone's opinions'


MatthewYung

So is bästa/bäst also the superlative form of 'bra'?


pselkirk

Exactly, just like "best" is the superlative of "good" in English. Irregular in both languages.

Or maybe you meant that "bäst" is also the superlative of "god"? Note that there's an alternative superlative "godast", although that seems to be more like "least evil" or "most tasty", as opposed to fastest/strongest/smartest/most useful, etc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.