"Du är min bästa vän."

Translation:You are my best friend.

March 23, 2015

12 Comments


Holli67

Who remembers this Queen classic? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HaZpZQG2z10

January 1, 2016

gunya_ru

Somehow in the fast version'I hear 'du Var min bästa vän'. Am I the only one who hears the 'v' sound? Or is something actually there?

March 23, 2015

Lundgren8

The u-vowel can sometimes have a small off-glide that sounds something like a bilabial approximant [β] as in Spanish ’curva’ or something similar to English [w]. That might be what you’re hearing.

March 23, 2015

jarrettph

Does min make it definite here or why is it not bäst?

October 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, objects "owned" by another through a possessive are treated as definites.

March 18, 2016

Charlotte_gyuan

why bästa, not bäst here?

September 29, 2017

petar26904

In Sabaton song Ruina Imperii,chorus goes Frander Broder.My question is:if van means friend,what means frand?

November 4, 2017

Arnauti

en frände is an archaic word meaning 'relative' or 'kin'. It's used today in compound nouns such as meningsfrände 'someone who shares someone's opinions'

November 4, 2017

MatthewYung

So is bästa/bäst also the superlative form of 'bra'?

March 27, 2018

Harpreet_2015

What would the translation be if I am referring to more than one friend as best. Like, you (plural) are my best friends. Bästa sounds like an adjective for plural subject

January 8, 2016

jarrettph

You are right. I am not sure why it is bästa here. It may be because min makes it definite. Perhaps someone can shed some light on that. As for your other question that would be Ni är mina bästa vänner.

January 8, 2016

msleo1977

I think "bästa" is used because it's possessive. For example min nya bil.

March 18, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.