1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "yaşlı adam"

"yaşlı adam"

Translation:the old man

March 23, 2015

25 Comments


G0108

My understanding is that "eski" means old for objects while "yaşlı" means old for people. Am I correct?


MauriceReeves

Teşekkürler!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They could put in the hint "old (animate)" for "yaşlı" and "old (inanimate)" for "eski"


Shinimegami23

You may want to specify that somewhere in the lesson... I had to ask my Turkish friend.


Ehsan_Mehmed

muchas gracias! :)


Sarah-Cheung

The pronunciations of yaşlı in the two audios are so different!


burak.duolingo

There is clearly some sort of audio error there, since it just cuts off. Stick to the pronunciation from the full phrase for this one.


oppikoppi

This could also be "an old man," right?


YanitoLeSang

I think 'an old man' would be 'bir yasli adam' !


brianzi

'yaşlı bir adam', rather, i guess.


YanitoLeSang

Yeah :D I guess so ! Just wanted to add the 'bir' ! :p


MaxwellSchneider

'Bir' means 'one', and can be used if 'a' is the main point; 'adam' can be 'man', 'the man', or 'a man', no?


votears

According to wiktionary: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ya%C5%9Fl%C4%B1

yaşlı came from yaş +‎ -lı.

And yaş means year: 1.age (part of the duration of a being or thing between its beginning and any given time)

In Turkish, it seems to me that the "age" of a being is a character you carry around rather than an ephemeral state you're in. I'm not a linguist, but this is similar to 阶段体(phase aspect?) in modern Chinese, which describes the duration of the verb.

I suddenly remembered the latin "natus esse" construction, e.g. annos undeviginti natus ([1].RES GESTAE DIVI AVGVSTI), which translates to "In the time of having been born for nineteen years". But English won't accept the construction "having been born", so... I guess this is a small difference.

And the French counterpart is J'ai dix-huit ans (I have eighteen years).


WalterApri

If "eski" is for inanimate nouns and "yaşlı" is for animate, I don't understand the title of the song "Eski dostlar". It should be old friends, but friends are animate... usually. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fpj7lIjHHvU


Sarah-Cheung

I think "eski dostlar" means "old friends" in the sense of having known each other for a long time, but not friends who are old in age. "Yaşlı" is more like for age.

I might be wrong. But that's how I understand it.


navixer

You're right. When you say "eski dost" the meaning of "eski" refers to the situation rather than they people who are old. When I say "yaşlı dostlar" it will mean "the friends of mine that are old", rather than "my good and old friendships"


[deactivated user]

    How do you pronounce 'yaşlı'?


AnUnicorn

    Y - same as English

    a - long A, as in 'far'

    ş - /sh/ - sham, shape, sheep, etc.

    l - same as English

    ı - seems to be like the the short 'i' sound in English, as in "in," "bit", or...well, "English."


fadelm0

    Good choice of word! It seems especially good for practicing the pronunciation of Kadın. Just substitute the "s" for a "d"


mrsanber

    Elderly man should not be incorrect, it is polite word for old.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.