1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "the old man"

"the old man"

Translation:yaşlı adam

March 23, 2015

8 Comments


duedeluee

"yaşli" is for people (old man,old woman) and "eski" is for things


skellious

this needs more explanation in the notes I think.


Luke_5.1991

Kind of like "young" and "new" in English!


airelibre

Any difference between yaşlı and eski?


Campbell7

I think eski is used for things


skellious

it is, as Duedelue said above - ""yaşli" is for people (old man,old woman) and "eski" is for things"


saeedseyl

What is different between " yaşlı adam" and " ahtiyar? As i hear, the people in turkey call somebody is old " ehtiyar "; just for old men, not old women,


yasemin.ca2

The same meaning. But not "ehtiyar". "ihtiyar"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.