"the old man"

Translation:yaşlı adam

3 years ago

8 Comments


duedeluee

"yaşli" is for people (old man,old woman) and "eski" is for things

3 years ago

skellious
skelliousPlus

this needs more explanation in the notes I think.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

Kind of like "young" and "new" in English!

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Any difference between yaşlı and eski?

3 years ago

Campbell7
Campbell7

I think eski is used for things

3 years ago

skellious
skelliousPlus

it is, as Duedelue said above - ""yaşli" is for people (old man,old woman) and "eski" is for things"

3 years ago

saeedseyl

What is different between " yaşlı adam" and " ahtiyar? As i hear, the people in turkey call somebody is old " ehtiyar "; just for old men, not old women,

3 years ago

yasemin.ca2

The same meaning. But not "ehtiyar". "ihtiyar"

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.