1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The old man drinks hot milk."

"The old man drinks hot milk."

Translation:Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içer.

March 23, 2015

43 Comments


Soroush94

why not eski? and why not erkek?

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Erkek is closer to "male" than "man." "Eski" is for objects, "yaşlı" is for people.

March 23, 2015

Soroush94

çok teşekkür ederim Alex! ^_^

March 23, 2015

Gianna271702

Why then do we learn erkek as man in an earlier lesson? Is erkek used as man in certain cases?

August 1, 2019

Gldar1

Thanks :)

November 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    teşekkür ederim, Alexin

    February 12, 2019

mehmet621559

    Tesekkurlar alex...iyi sanslar

    March 30, 2019

BenHoughto11

    But "yaşli" means old not peeps

    September 20, 2019

noel.alva

    Always a huge help. Thanks!

    November 4, 2019

AlloulaDeb

    Oh yes why not eski?

    October 6, 2019

DiyaZahid

    Still dont understand why it is not just iç.. why içer?

    October 18, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

    "iç" is a command. "içer" is a conjugated form in the simple present for 3rd person singular :)

    October 18, 2015

BenHoughto11

    Your a pro

    September 20, 2019

cakuhner

    Why doesn't sut require an objective case ending?

    May 2, 2015

GilesBarrett

    because it is 'milk' in general and not 'the milk'

    May 4, 2015

B_ernd

    but if it is hot milk it is 'the hot milk', isn't it?. Otherwise in English it was rather "The old man drinks milk hot'

    September 11, 2016

Eila714030

    it says there sicak sut. not sut sicak.

    December 25, 2017

RababDouwa

    Is the structure always subject - object - predicate?

    February 8, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

    yes. But especially in spoken language, it is quite flexible. Note that if the object is an unspecific one, it is not flexible, and it has to come before the verb.

    e.g. "sıcak süt yaşlı adam içer" makes absolutely no sense.

    February 8, 2016

ToastyBoii

    Why is: "Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içiyor." this not good?

    Dogru olmalidir digilmi? Turkcem kirikda bogle kirikolmadini hatirlamiyorum. Iciyor olmali digilmi?

    April 20, 2017

Eila714030

    icer will be use for third person.

    December 25, 2017

joudi_shamea

    What the different btween (eski /yasli)

    June 12, 2019

Soumi776670

    What is the difference between Ilık and sıcak

    July 11, 2019

MuhammadNagi

    Is there a difference between "İhtiyar" and " Yaşlı" ?

    November 12, 2017

Eila714030

    yasli is adjective which will be used for people. ihtiyar is a noun which means old person. Ex: grandmother, grandfather.

    December 25, 2017

MOHAMMADAL641985
    May 2, 2018

vera319052

    Confused

    February 17, 2019

UzumakiHir

    why

    May 26, 2019

LucasRGPedersen
    March 6, 2019

37BOfA

    Teşekkür ederim alex

    June 10, 2019

joudi_shamea

    What the different btween (adam / erkek

    June 12, 2019

azRRiO

    Why the verb at the end

    August 5, 2019

sahar522080

    why erkek is false?

    August 19, 2019

ambrasanta

    why not eski????

    September 1, 2019

BenHoughto11

    Can somone help

    September 20, 2019

BenHoughto11

    I 'm nit good at writing (example):the old man drinks hot milk

    September 20, 2019

Eugenia845459

    So the adjective goes alwaus before the noun? Sıcak süt but not süt sıcak

    September 26, 2019

Victoria853048

    Do I have to say sıcak before süt in my sentence structure: Yaşli adam sıcak sük içer?

    September 26, 2019

name138338

    All time "man "= erkek or adam. Why this time is adam only?

    September 28, 2019

violet670611

    Which one is correct? Onlar icerlar or Onlar icer

    November 8, 2019

iamrahatul

    If anyone is interested my insta is 'iamrahatul'. We can chat to practice Turkish. Maybe it will help both of us.

    November 8, 2019

HussamJavi

    Why is it "yasli adam icer sut sica" instead of "yasli adam icer sicak sut"?

    March 23, 2019

BenHoughto11

    I havent got up there srry

    September 20, 2019
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.