"The old man drinks hot milk."

Translation:Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içer.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Soroush94
Soroush94

why not eski? and why not erkek?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Erkek is closer to "male" than "man." "Eski" is for objects, "yaşlı" is for people.

3 years ago

Soroush94
Soroush94

çok teşekkür ederim Alex! ^_^

3 years ago

Gldar1

Thanks :)

1 year ago

DiyaZahid

Still dont understand why it is not just iç.. why içer?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"iç" is a command. "içer" is a conjugated form in the simple present for 3rd person singular :)

3 years ago

cakuhner

Why doesn't sut require an objective case ending?

3 years ago

GilesBarrett

because it is 'milk' in general and not 'the milk'

3 years ago

B_ernd

but if it is hot milk it is 'the hot milk', isn't it?. Otherwise in English it was rather "The old man drinks milk hot'

2 years ago

Eila714030

it says there sicak sut. not sut sicak.

10 months ago

RababDouwa

Is the structure always subject - object - predicate?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. But especially in spoken language, it is quite flexible. Note that if the object is an unspecific one, it is not flexible, and it has to come before the verb.

e.g. "sıcak süt yaşlı adam içer" makes absolutely no sense.

2 years ago

ToastyBoii

Why is: "Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içiyor." this not good?

Dogru olmalidir digilmi? Turkcem kirikda bogle kirikolmadini hatirlamiyorum. Iciyor olmali digilmi?

1 year ago

Eila714030

icer will be use for third person.

10 months ago

MuhammadNagi

Is there a difference between "İhtiyar" and " Yaşlı" ?

1 year ago

Eila714030

yasli is adjective which will be used for people. ihtiyar is a noun which means old person. Ex: grandmother, grandfather.

10 months ago

MOHAMMADAL641985
6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.