"The old man drinks hot milk."

Translation:Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içer.

March 23, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soroush94

why not eski? and why not erkek?


AlexinNotTurkey

Erkek is closer to "male" than "man." "Eski" is for objects, "yaşlı" is for people.


Gianna_F_

Why then do we learn erkek as man in an earlier lesson? Is erkek used as man in certain cases?


SofiSahil

Erkek is for male


Sal-laR

But they use "erkek" as "man" in other sentences! It can't be true!


Todd940413

Sal-laR, they certainly do! I guess "erkek" is the one to use when we want to emphasize "maleness." EDIT: And it's worth keeping in mind that words can very often have more than one meaning.


Pixygypsy

But don't they say " eski sevgil"? Sevgil is a person not an object


tadpoledrain

But in that case it's more like "ex" -- it's the status of the relationship that's old, not the actual person.


[deactivated user]

    You probably learned Turkish decades ago, like I did. The language has changed a lot since then. We have to learn the new words and endings. For example "ben gidiyorum" is now "ben giderim". Why not, for example "Ihtiyar" for an old man. Not up to date! Also, Eski is for things, yasli is for people (old -thing) as opposed to an aged person.


cakuhner

    Why doesn't sut require an objective case ending?


GilesBarr

    because it is 'milk' in general and not 'the milk'


DiyaZahid

    Still dont understand why it is not just iç.. why içer?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "iç" is a command. "içer" is a conjugated form in the simple present for 3rd person singular :)


sahar522080

    why erkek is false?


RababDouwa

    Is the structure always subject - object - predicate?


ex_contributor

    yes. But especially in spoken language, it is quite flexible. Note that if the object is an unspecific one, it is not flexible, and it has to come before the verb.

    e.g. "sıcak süt yaşlı adam içer" makes absolutely no sense.


MuhammadNagi

    Is there a difference between "İhtiyar" and " Yaşlı" ?


Eila714030

    yasli is adjective which will be used for people. ihtiyar is a noun which means old person. Ex: grandmother, grandfather.


Reem561498

    Why we can not write Bir adam!?


TessEwing1

    "Bir adam" would mean "a man". The sentence says "The man". In Turkish, "the man" is just plain "adam" without a "bir"


NNRX2l

    It is like 'old man hot milk drinks' maybe this will help you and when you practice more you'll understand, keep going


Elahe.h

    Can we use erkek for ladies and gentelmen : kadInlar ve erkekler ?


Danika_Dakika

    You would probably say "bayanlar ve baylar."


ToastyBoii

    Why is: "Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içiyor." this not good?

    Dogru olmalidir digilmi? Turkcem kirikda bogle kirikolmadini hatirlamiyorum. Iciyor olmali digilmi?


Baranrks

    Suffix "-yor" is relevant to Present Continuous Tense... But in this sentence, the tense is Present Simple Tense"


Soumi.kou

    What is the difference between Ilık and sıcak


Danika_Dakika

    ılık = warm
    sıcak = hot


azRRiO

    Why the verb at the end


NawshinZihan

    Because the in turkish sentence structure verb always comes in end. It's a SOV language. Subject+Object+Verb


Eugenia845459

    So the adjective goes alwaus before the noun? Sıcak süt but not süt sıcak


    [deactivated user]

violet670611

      Which one is correct? Onlar icerlar or Onlar icer


Danika_Dakika

      Neither is correct in this sentence. However, in general:

      • Onlar içer --> Always correct, because if you have a clear plural subject, you don't need a plural ending on the verb.
      • Onlar içerler --> Sometimes correct (for human-subjects, and subjects doing human-actions), but almost always unnecessary.

ZainabBatool5

      Why we use yasli and not eski?


TessEwing1

      I believe yaşlı is used for people and eski for things


ThomasBuratti

      I put the verb at the end and is it wrong??


TessEwing1

      The verb should be at the end; you are correct. If there is something wrong with your answer, it is not the placement of the verb.


NoorJ.Kadh

      Why içer not iç?


TessEwing1

      Iç would be imperative


MaryamAhsa8

      sut icer means drink??


TessEwing1

      It means he drinks milk. Sut= milk; içer is he drinks.


Aya.HM1.618

      What's the difference between "iç" and "içer" ?


Youssef.tsun

      İç فعل أمر order İçer فعل مضارع present tense

      Su iç = drink water

      Su içer = he/she/it drinks water O su içer = he/she/it drinks water Adam su içer = the man drinks water Adamlar su içer(ler) = the men drinks water Ben su içer-im = I drink water Sen su içer-sin = you drink water (don't you?) Biz su icer-iz = we drink water Onlar su içer(-ler) = they drink water Siz su içer-siniz = you drink water

      Içer will take additional suffixes depending on the subject.

      Good luck (iyi şanslar)


amber579172

      Can anyone help me differ in icer, icersin,iceriz because i always got confused when to use which one


Ketty875900

      Why is " Yaşli adam içer sicak süt" wrong?


Danika_Dakika

      The default word-order in Turkish is SOV -- Subject Object Verb. Your sentence uses English SVO word-order.

      While there is some flexibility in Turkish word-order (used to change emphasis), you will be better off sticking to it, especially in a simple sentence like this.


Yasemin312918

      Rhe previous question was "the woman is beaitiful (güzel bir kadin)" but when i did "yaşil bir adam" it was wrong here. Whats up with the use of A /Bir ?


Danika_Dakika

      previous question was "the woman is beaitiful (güzel bir kadin)"

      That is not quite right. These are very different forms, so you pay attention that the order of the words matters. Adjectives/modifiers come before what they modify, and bir comes between any other adjectives and the noun.

      "The woman is beautiful." --> Kadın güzel.
      [This is a subject-predicate sentence]

      "güzel bir kadin" --> a beautiful woman
      [This is a noun phrase]

      "yaşlı bir adam" --> an old man
      [This is a noun phrase]

      "the old man" --> yaşlı adam
      [This is a noun phrase]


herobek

      Bir adam olso right. But it shows that is wrong


Danika_Dakika

      If you are able to view the other questions and answers, make sure to read the rest of the discussion before posting. Your question has already been answered.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.