1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The old man drinks hot milk."

"The old man drinks hot milk."

Translation:Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içer.

March 23, 2015

96 Comments


Soroush94

why not eski? and why not erkek?


AlexinNotTurkey

Erkek is closer to "male" than "man." "Eski" is for objects, "yaşlı" is for people.


Soroush94

çok teşekkür ederim Alex! ^_^


Gianna271702

Why then do we learn erkek as man in an earlier lesson? Is erkek used as man in certain cases?


SofiSahil

Erkek is for male


[deactivated user]

    teşekkür ederim, Alexin


mehmet621559

    Tesekkurlar alex...iyi sanslar


noel.alva

    Always a huge help. Thanks!


M_Faezeh

    But don't they say " eski sevgil"? Sevgil is a person not an object


tadpoledrain

    But in that case it's more like "ex" -- it's the status of the relationship that's old, not the actual person.


Sal-laR

    But they use "erkek" as "man" in other sentences! It can't be true!


AlloulaDeb

    Oh yes why not eski?


MaurieSack1

    You probably learned Turkish decades ago, like I did. The language has changed a lot since then. We have to learn the new words and endings. For example "ben gidiyorum" is now "ben giderim". Why not, for example "Ihtiyar" for an old man. Not up to date! Also, Eski is for things, yasli is for people (old -thing) as opposed to an aged person.


ph.JVUTit

    Eski means old and erkek means man


DiyaZahid

    Still dont understand why it is not just iç.. why içer?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "iç" is a command. "içer" is a conjugated form in the simple present for 3rd person singular :)


Human_Sapien

    It is the conjucations of the languages. The verb changes according to the noun. We say 'i eat' and 'he eats', think about it, the 'eat' has been conjugated


RababDouwa

    Is the structure always subject - object - predicate?


Selcen_Ozturk

    yes. But especially in spoken language, it is quite flexible. Note that if the object is an unspecific one, it is not flexible, and it has to come before the verb.

    e.g. "sıcak süt yaşlı adam içer" makes absolutely no sense.


Forough33518

    Why erkek is wrong!!!!?


cakuhner

    Why doesn't sut require an objective case ending?


GilesBarrett

    because it is 'milk' in general and not 'the milk'


B_ernd

    but if it is hot milk it is 'the hot milk', isn't it?. Otherwise in English it was rather "The old man drinks milk hot'


Eila714030

    it says there sicak sut. not sut sicak.


MaurieSack1

    Exactly. You can't translate word order exactly from Turkish to English or the other way around. In Turkish the verb is at the end of the sentence. In Turkish it's "sicak sut icer" "hot milk he drinks". In English it's he drinks hot milk.


name138338

    All time "man "= erkek or adam. Why this time is adam only?


90tV3

    Because as you can see we should use comments to study, not the app


Saba108703

    Yaşlı is yaşlı,they are same why its wrong if i enter the second word??


MuhammadNagi

    Is there a difference between "İhtiyar" and " Yaşlı" ?


Eila714030

    yasli is adjective which will be used for people. ihtiyar is a noun which means old person. Ex: grandmother, grandfather.


sahar522080

    why erkek is false?


ZainabBato5

    Why we use yasli and not eski?


TessEwing1

    I believe yaşlı is used for people and eski for things


Liezle9

    Why not erkek


ToastyBoii

    Why is: "Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içiyor." this not good?

    Dogru olmalidir digilmi? Turkcem kirikda bogle kirikolmadini hatirlamiyorum. Iciyor olmali digilmi?


Baranrks

    Suffix "-yor" is relevant to Present Continuous Tense... But in this sentence, the tense is Present Simple Tense"


HussamJavi

    Why is it "yasli adam icer sut sica" instead of "yasli adam icer sicak sut"?


BenHoughto11

    I havent got up there srry


37BOfA

    Teşekkür ederim alex


joudi_shamea

    What the different btween (eski /yasli)


joudi_shamea

    What the different btween (adam / erkek


TessEwing1

    My question, too. What is wrong with Yaşlı erkek here?


Soumi776670

    What is the difference between Ilık and sıcak


azRRiO

    Why the verb at the end


NawshinZihan

    Because the in turkish sentence structure verb always comes in end. It's a SOV language. Subject+Object+Verb


BenHoughto11

    I 'm nit good at writing (example):the old man drinks hot milk


Eugenia845459

    So the adjective goes alwaus before the noun? Sıcak süt but not süt sıcak


Victoria853048

    Do I have to say sıcak before süt in my sentence structure: Yaşli adam sıcak sük içer?


violet670611

    Which one is correct? Onlar icerlar or Onlar icer


iamrahatul

    If anyone is interested my insta is 'iamrahatul'. We can chat to practice Turkish. Maybe it will help both of us.


JasminZor

    Can anyone recommend a clear grammar guide for Turkish? Thanks


hany174727

    When i give wrong answer ,why you dont show the right one ,so we learn where we make mistakes


Fatemeh...Amini

    What diffrent is between yaşli and eski?


TessEwing1

    Yaşlı is used for people; eski for things


90tV3

    Why do I know that "Eski is for objects, yaşlı is for people" from Alexin but not from the app?


savacevrem

    Yışlı değil yaşlı


E96am

    What the ❤❤❤❤ is wrong with them


ThomasBuratti

    I put the verb at the end and is it wrong??


TessEwing1

    The verb should be at the end; you are correct. If there is something wrong with your answer, it is not the placement of the verb.


Reem561498

    Why we can not write Bir adam!?


TessEwing1

    "Bir adam" would mean "a man". The sentence says "The man". In Turkish, "the man" is just plain "adam" without a "bir"


Reem561498

    Why we can't say Bir adam?


little_ordek

    Delete this stupid task, it makes no f***ing sense losing the hearts on it every time!!!


wesam749299

    When we use (yaşli),and when we use (aski)?


hdhd114

    What diffrent between Eski and yasli


TessEwing1

    Yasli is old as opposed to young. Eski is old as opposed to new


layda497134

    I am Turkish. I am learning English too. We can talk mutually in Turkish and English on İnstagram. So we can learn better. Please write just for learning. My instagram name: ilayda_cati


NoorJ.Kadh

    Why içer not iç?


TessEwing1

    Iç would be imperative


shaimaagam16

    Icer means drink you write sicak


shaimaagam16

    Why write sicak i wrote icer means drinks not sicak


MaryamAhsa8

    sut icer means drink??


TessEwing1

    It means he drinks milk. Sut= milk; içer is he drinks.


paul715897

    Erkek or Adam has always been OK. Who changed the rules


zallah3

    I dont know how to write in turkey cuz its so confusing


ljiljana41504

    Why yaşli bir adam is wrong? And last time yaşli bir woman was accepted? Thanks


ph.1HQqTx

    Ertugrul gazi se milne jana h mujhe vo turkish hai iss liye mai turkish sikh raha hu ertugrul gazi episode season 1 and season 5 last and son osman gazi season 1 and season 6


Youssef429581

    I wrote "soguk" and it gave me wrong! Is it written on all old Turkish men to drink only hot milk??!!

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.