"A sorte pode estar no seu signo."

Translation:Luck may be on your sign.

September 1, 2013

15 Comments


Davu

The translation I was given was "Luck may be on your sign" and I tried "Luck may be in your sign" which was rejected. Google can't find a single instance of either phrase. Any suggestions for a common expression that encapsulates the idea in English?

September 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

This sentence means that good luck is related to your zodiac sign.

September 1, 2013

asherbennaphtali

In that case, "in your stars" may be a possible English rendering of "no seu signo".

"What's in your stars in 2011?" http://www.theglobeandmail.com/life/whats-in-your-stars-in-2011/article1321770/

""The fault, dear Brutus, is not in our stars, But in ourselves, that we are underlings." Julius Caesar (Act 1, scene 2)

"Valentine's Day horoscope 2014: Is love in your stars?" http://www.rediff.com/getahead/slide-show/slide-show-1-specials-v-day-romantic-horoscope-2014-is-love-in-your-stars/20140214.htm

March 2, 2014

Davu

That makes a lot of sense. If it is accepted I'll try to remember your version when I meet the sentence again.

March 2, 2014

Davu

Yes, I know, I'm struggling to find a translation into everyday English that is better than my "Luck may be in your sign" which was rejected. If nobody can suggest one I'll try to get it accepted.

September 1, 2013

rmacheshire

Perhaps "your sign may be lucky"?

September 2, 2013

Davu

Did you ask for that to be accepted?

September 2, 2013

rmacheshire

No I haven´t. And I haven´t come across that sentence in any lesson yet.

September 2, 2013

ka7th

I think "Luck may be on your side" should also be acceptable here as that is a more common expression in english

October 20, 2013

msbraz

That is a common expression, but the portuguese phrase refers to sign(presumably zodiac sign) so it doesn't seem like it would be an accurate translation unfortunately.

December 4, 2013

TerraZe

Ah, that would make more sense. It wouldn't be a literal translation and might create confusion though.

August 31, 2014

jgeesaman

For what it's worth, the suggestion made by Davu is now accepted. "Luck may be in your sign."

February 16, 2014

POLSKAdoBOJU

*SIDE The proper expression is "Luck may be on your side ."

April 13, 2018

AndrewNico178454

I think 'signo' refers to your sign of the zodiac, from astrology.

May 4, 2018

POLSKAdoBOJU

That's great, but there is no such expression in English. We don't say "*Luck may be in/on your sign."

September 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.