1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A sorte pode estar no seu si…

"A sorte pode estar no seu signo."

Translation:Luck may be on your sign.

September 1, 2013

16 Comments


ka7th

I think "Luck may be on your side" should also be acceptable here as that is a more common expression in english


msbraz

That is a common expression, but the portuguese phrase refers to sign(presumably zodiac sign) so it doesn't seem like it would be an accurate translation unfortunately.


TerraZe

Ah, that would make more sense. It wouldn't be a literal translation and might create confusion though.


Davu

The translation I was given was "Luck may be on your sign" and I tried "Luck may be in your sign" which was rejected. Google can't find a single instance of either phrase. Any suggestions for a common expression that encapsulates the idea in English?


Paulenrique

This sentence means that good luck is related to your zodiac sign.


asherbennaphtali

In that case, "in your stars" may be a possible English rendering of "no seu signo".

"What's in your stars in 2011?" http://www.theglobeandmail.com/life/whats-in-your-stars-in-2011/article1321770/

""The fault, dear Brutus, is not in our stars, But in ourselves, that we are underlings." Julius Caesar (Act 1, scene 2)

"Valentine's Day horoscope 2014: Is love in your stars?" http://www.rediff.com/getahead/slide-show/slide-show-1-specials-v-day-romantic-horoscope-2014-is-love-in-your-stars/20140214.htm


Davu

That makes a lot of sense. If it is accepted I'll try to remember your version when I meet the sentence again.


Davu

Yes, I know, I'm struggling to find a translation into everyday English that is better than my "Luck may be in your sign" which was rejected. If nobody can suggest one I'll try to get it accepted.


rmacheshire

Perhaps "your sign may be lucky"?


Davu

Did you ask for that to be accepted?


rmacheshire

No I haven´t. And I haven´t come across that sentence in any lesson yet.


mark.bro

Nobody has come up with a reasonable translation that is in common use. The only phrase I can imagine that would convey a similar meaning is "Luck is in the stars".


brad465082

The correct phrase- Luck is on your side


jgeesaman

For what it's worth, the suggestion made by Davu is now accepted. "Luck may be in your sign."


PaulAbraha11

Well it's not worth a lot is it. It's not much, if at all, better.


Leo_the_seagull

what about "May luck be in your sign" ? (got rejected) In English it is an accepted construct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.