1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben su içerim."

"Ben su içerim."

Translation:I drink water.

March 23, 2015

22 Comments


NealFisher

So if you can drop pronouns in Turkish, you would also be correct saying "Su içerim"?


atakanksk

Yes , that would be 100% correct. You can tell who drinks the water from the ending of the verb.


NealFisher

So are there any situations where you have to use the pronoun? Emphasis, maybe?


atakanksk

yes, emphasis would be the first reason , but I can't recall any case where you have to use it or not use it, in the worst case it would be still correct but sound awkward .


MehjabeenS55051

How to say water in turkish This is my first time learning turkish I stared learning turkish today only Turkish is hard for me


ufukyayla

you can say "su içerim", it is more natural.


patrickmccarron

Because of my tiny bit of Dutch, every time I see "ben" I think "Oh! That means I am!"


LarsonAndrew

So it goes like (subject) (Object) and then (verb)?


miimjon

Why "su" in the middle and not at the end? Help needed. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish is a Subject-Object-Verb language. Verbs always come at the end :)


RadwaSmm

whats different ic , icer , icersin and icerim ?


umaimah_imau

ic : drink icer : drinks (for he/she/it) icersin : drink (for you) icerim drink (for I)


Prunus-Serrulata

What is the diffetence between "ben su içerim" and "ben suyu içerim"?


atakanksk

ben su içerim= "I drink water"

ben suyu içerim= "I drink the water"


BrunoMikhail

Atakan, but in Turkish there is no article then how second sentence holds correct?


atakanksk

Well , in second sentence, with that suffix, water is a direct object, so you need to add "the" in the english translation.

It is explained here with more examples : http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/defarts.htm


Hamza906003

What is the difference between yersin and yer where as both means eat


AlexinNotTurkey

"yersin"=You eat "yer"=He/She/it eats


1motin

Ben elma yerim


aykutt.klc

Ben su içerim : I drink water Su içerim : I drink water They're the same. We generally use the "su içerim".


3q3v4

Ekmek su geçirmez

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.