1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben su içerim."

"Ben su içerim."

Translation:I drink water.

March 23, 2015

57 Comments


NealFisher

So if you can drop pronouns in Turkish, you would also be correct saying "Su içerim"?


atakanksk

Yes , that would be 100% correct. You can tell who drinks the water from the ending of the verb.


NealFisher

So are there any situations where you have to use the pronoun? Emphasis, maybe?


atakanksk

yes, emphasis would be the first reason , but I can't recall any case where you have to use it or not use it, in the worst case it would be still correct but sound awkward .


ufukyayla

you can say "su içerim", it is more natural.


SupremeDasher741

yeah, because it says icerim also means "i drink"


AjwaPurple1

No. Içerim is only for "I"


patrickmccarron

Because of my tiny bit of Dutch, every time I see "ben" I think "Oh! That means I am!"


JellyCrown

Ik ben een jongen.


TwoWholeWorms

Terwijl ik ben een Ben. o.o


LarsonAndrew

So it goes like (subject) (Object) and then (verb)?


miimjon

Why "su" in the middle and not at the end? Help needed. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish is a Subject-Object-Verb language. Verbs always come at the end :)


daedae043

because the action always goes at the end of the sentence


Prunus-Serrulata

What is the diffetence between "ben su içerim" and "ben suyu içerim"?


atakanksk

ben su içerim= "I drink water"

ben suyu içerim= "I drink the water"


BrunoMikhail

Atakan, but in Turkish there is no article then how second sentence holds correct?


atakanksk

Well , in second sentence, with that suffix, water is a direct object, so you need to add "the" in the english translation.

It is explained here with more examples : http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/defarts.htm


AhmadAmr1

Why it is not "içyorsin" ?


FatimaElZahraBen

As you see my name has ben in the end, but that's the beginning of my family name Benloucif.. feel sorry for all the guys named ben hhhh aall that turkish will think when introducing themselves is them sayin "i or me" xD


RadwaSmm

whats different ic , icer , icersin and icerim ?


umaimah_imau

ic : drink icer : drinks (for he/she/it) icersin : drink (for you) icerim drink (for I)


RadwaSmm

Teşekkür ederim! :)


Hamza906003

What is the difference between yersin and yer where as both means eat


AlexinNotTurkey

"yersin"=You eat "yer"=He/She/it eats


AlfarilAgr

What's different with "ben su içiyorum"?


Himmel.

What are the conjugation for ic?? Like i drink you drink he/she/it drinks and o on....??


BahattinB

I drink => içerim You drink => içersin He/she/it drinks => içer You drink (plural) => içersiniz We drink => içeriz They drink => içerler


umikaa

What is the difference between içer, içeriz, içersin and içerim ? When does one use what and where ?


BahattinB

İçer = he/she/it drinks İçeriz = we drink İçerim => I drink


aweza4

Is soooooo had


Aisha164299

Verb to last ma ata ha Then why in the middle??


Paul138242

So, Duolingo gives the translation of "drink" as "iç". Where does the "-er" suffix come from?


ufukyayla

The -er is for simple present tense.


eclH19

I don't have the voice! Why?


r5he11

ı drink.water


HdrKara1

Duolingo said uncorrect words.I'm Turkish but I'm not sure of Ben su içerim...I think it's Su içerim...

Ben su içerim=Ben X

Su içerim.=All sentence are true.

Sözlük:X no,untrue


sosotv19

l wrote the same think( l drink water ) and they tell me un correct?? Why..


Blimy_forever

Kendi dilini ogrenmek gibisi yok kdoidbdigbdicjwifj


Iwapedro

There's no object case?


Roberta927792

I wrote, I drink water, but it said I was wrong.


YemeniFriend

Can it also mean, "I'm drinking water" or is it just "I drink water"


Mohammad991172

نعم هي مفيدة جدا


M.Fth1

Ptt kargo takip


M.Fth1

Hava da güzel bir gün olsun

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.