Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben su içerim."

Translation:I drink water.

3 years ago

38 Comments


NealFisher
NealFisher

So if you can drop pronouns in Turkish, you would also be correct saying "Su içerim"?

3 years ago

atakanksk

Yes , that would be 100% correct. You can tell who drinks the water from the ending of the verb.

3 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

So are there any situations where you have to use the pronoun? Emphasis, maybe?

3 years ago

atakanksk

yes, emphasis would be the first reason , but I can't recall any case where you have to use it or not use it, in the worst case it would be still correct but sound awkward .

3 years ago

ufukyayla
ufukyayla

you can say "su içerim", it is more natural.

3 years ago

SupremeDasher741

yeah, because it says icerim also means "i drink"

1 year ago

patrickmccarron

Because of my tiny bit of Dutch, every time I see "ben" I think "Oh! That means I am!"

3 years ago

JellyCrown

Ik ben een jongen.

3 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

Terwijl ik ben een Ben. o.o

2 years ago

LarsonAndrew

So it goes like (subject) (Object) and then (verb)?

3 years ago

ChiBegam

True.

1 year ago

Prunus-Serrulata

What is the diffetence between "ben su içerim" and "ben suyu içerim"?

2 years ago

atakanksk

ben su içerim= "I drink water"

ben suyu içerim= "I drink the water"

2 years ago

BrunoMikhail

Atakan, but in Turkish there is no article then how second sentence holds correct?

1 year ago

atakanksk

Well , in second sentence, with that suffix, water is a direct object, so you need to add "the" in the english translation.

It is explained here with more examples : http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/defarts.htm

1 year ago

LouisdeBroglie

Thanks

1 year ago

miimjon

Why "su" in the middle and not at the end? Help needed. :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Turkish is a Subject-Object-Verb language. Verbs always come at the end :)

3 years ago

daedae043

because the action always goes at the end of the sentence

8 months ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Should su içerim run together and sound like "sweecherm" like this?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I can hear the distinct words :) It pretty much sounds like how Turks talk (English speakers also tend to slur their words together). It definitely does say su içerim though :)

3 years ago

AhmadAmr1

Why it is not "içyorsin" ?

1 year ago

RadwaSmm

whats different ic , icer , icersin and icerim ?

2 years ago

umaimah_imau

ic : drink icer : drinks (for he/she/it) icersin : drink (for you) icerim drink (for I)

2 years ago

RadwaSmm

Teşekkür ederim! :)

2 years ago

Hamza906003

What is the difference between yersin and yer where as both means eat

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yersin"=You eat "yer"=He/She/it eats

2 years ago

Denana14

Yeah, it's very complicatrd

1 year ago

gabriela276653

too can be içeiyoyrum ?

1 year ago

FatimaElZa11

As you see my name has ben in the end, but that's the beginning of my family name Benloucif.. feel sorry for all the guys named ben hhhh aall that turkish will think when introducing themselves is them sayin "i or me" xD

1 year ago

Iwapedro

There's no object case?

1 year ago

Roberta927792

I wrote, I drink water, but it said I was wrong.

1 year ago

AlfarilAgr

What's different with "ben su içiyorum"?

10 months ago

YemeniFriend

Can it also mean, "I'm drinking water" or is it just "I drink water"

8 months ago

David43853

I drink water

5 months ago

Mohammad991172

نعم هي مفيدة جدا

2 months ago

SchonBaume
SchonBaume

What are the conjugation for ic?? Like i drink you drink he/she/it drinks and o on....??

2 months ago

isaiah380967

Tessekurederim

2 months ago