"Sie essen solche Nudeln."

Translation:They eat such noodles.

12/16/2012, 11:05:28 PM

15 Comments


Gcoid

"they eat such noodles" is it just me or does that not make sense in English

12/16/2012, 11:05:28 PM

mariekn0x

No, it's everyone i think xD Sounds really weird.

1/15/2013, 2:52:23 PM

lexblade17

The direct English translation is not a proper sentence.

12/18/2012, 3:52:09 AM

Bikebreaker

I don't know about German, because I'm just learning, but in English you would normal express that thought with "They eat that kind of noodles." or "They eat those noodles."

12/23/2012, 7:26:08 PM

Bikebreaker

It's actually archaic English, not incorrect English. Still a poor choice.

12/22/2012, 3:30:39 AM

13atu

So what is the meaning of this sentence? =o Is it also archaic in German?

12/23/2012, 11:36:46 AM

catification

You wouldn't commonly hear it.

3/4/2013, 5:09:23 AM

HerrKoster

Sounds very strange

12/22/2012, 10:25:59 PM

kostty

Well, I basically think that many of these examples that we translate miss some context. It may be something like a part of a conversation: - I buy egg noodles for my children. They eat such noodles!

1/11/2013, 9:34:17 AM

HappyTrees89

The only time I can think of hearing the word "such" used this way is if someone is trying to say that something is good or bad. For example "Wow, you have such [good/pretty] skin!" or "Why do you do such [bad, immature, strange, etc] things?" I do agree with your point about the examples tending to make more sense when put into context, though.

3/13/2013, 5:31:55 AM

lamptastic

It accepted 'They eat noodles like that'. :)

1/27/2013, 3:37:51 PM

Ehsan

the best meaning which comes into my mind is "They eat those noodles."

1/3/2013, 8:42:37 AM

Krm89

"So what is the meaning of this sentence? =o Is it also archaic in German?"

I also like to learn answers of these questions :|

12/23/2012, 2:28:45 PM

biertopf

In German it's ok. It means "They eat this kind of noodles" (but maybe not some other kind)

2/26/2013, 2:38:10 PM

Amira.Hanafy

What does it mean?!! :S

1/21/2013, 1:15:37 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.