1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie essen solche Nudeln."

"Sie essen solche Nudeln."

Translation:They eat such noodles.

December 16, 2012

15 Comments


Gcoid

"they eat such noodles" is it just me or does that not make sense in English


mariekn0x

No, it's everyone i think xD Sounds really weird.


lexblade17

The direct English translation is not a proper sentence.


Bikebreaker

I don't know about German, because I'm just learning, but in English you would normal express that thought with "They eat that kind of noodles." or "They eat those noodles."


Bikebreaker

It's actually archaic English, not incorrect English. Still a poor choice.


13atu

So what is the meaning of this sentence? =o Is it also archaic in German?


catification

You wouldn't commonly hear it.


HerrKoster

Sounds very strange


kostty

Well, I basically think that many of these examples that we translate miss some context. It may be something like a part of a conversation: - I buy egg noodles for my children. They eat such noodles!


HappyTrees89

The only time I can think of hearing the word "such" used this way is if someone is trying to say that something is good or bad. For example "Wow, you have such [good/pretty] skin!" or "Why do you do such [bad, immature, strange, etc] things?" I do agree with your point about the examples tending to make more sense when put into context, though.


lamptastic

It accepted 'They eat noodles like that'. :)


Ehsan

the best meaning which comes into my mind is "They eat those noodles."


Krm89

"So what is the meaning of this sentence? =o Is it also archaic in German?"

I also like to learn answers of these questions :|


biertopf

In German it's ok. It means "They eat this kind of noodles" (but maybe not some other kind)


Amira.Hanafy

What does it mean?!! :S

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.