1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ekmek çok sıcak."

"Ekmek çok sıcak."

Translation:The bread is very hot.

March 23, 2015

30 Comments


jayeidge

How would I say: "Very hot bread"


jayeidge

Oh, ok, that is easy. Simply retain the word order. Thanks.


Sayed1973

I think you can say... (Ekmek çok sicak)


daisy_x1

Çok sicak ekmek


[deactivated user]

    Where is the word for 'is' in this sentence?


AlexinNotTurkey

    There is no verb "to be" in Turkish; it is formed with a copula. You will learn more about this in the "to be" skill.


oppikoppi

    I believe the adjective can stand on its own.


Danrus

    How come you need the "the" in "the bread is very hot"? Doesn't "Ekmek çok sıcak" mean "bread is hot [in general]"?


Aljaz305472

    I think question really deserves an explanation...


Pimenefusarund

    I don't know for sure, and I am a bit late to the party, but there are no articles in Turkish if I'm correct. But if you want it to be indefinite, a bread is hot, you can add the word bir. So that would be bir ekmek co sicak.


TheMum1393

    Wouldn't it be Ekmeği çok sıcak?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Subject never get the accusative case. It is for objects only :)


MalakAltaeb

    Why not the adjective before the noun as çok sıcak ekmek?


Sayed1973

    اخيرا في حد بيتكلم عربي. كنت قربت انساه.. هو مفيش طريقة فالبرنامح اتعلم بالعربي بدل الإنجليزي ؟


Donlans

    am I pronouncing "sicak" bad? I pronounce that just like the voice does, I've tried 5 times and it doesn't recognize it. help!


AlexinNotTurkey

    There is no way of us knowing how you are pronouncing it, but the TTS pronounces it fine here (the final k is a little hard to hear, but it is there in real life :) )


johnnysabu

    Interesting. "sıcak" is also hot in my mother's native language.


osama924085

    it goes too quick


Sayed1973

    اسامة. كيفك. هو في طريقة فالبرنامح اتعلم بالعربي بدل الانجليزي؟


AmoneeRose

    i cant believe it i got it right , but they act like they cant hear


VeNM10

    Эм ну ладно


khalilkero

    How would i say : very hot bread


ShirleyKnu

    I can't grasp why 'is' is not in the translation but at times it is


Zakaria44137

    Isnt it, very hot bread


dream.residues

    I need WhatsApp groups to chat in Turkish

    +7 778 140 0916

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.